ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Valuation Multiples

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is valued at $2.6B as of October 2026, a 5.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India revenue was $463M and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India EBITDA was $72M.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Overview

About ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India makes braking and control systems, air compressors and other parts for trucks, buses and trailers. Customers are commercial vehicle makers. Part of the ZF group. Headquartered in Chennai.


Founded

2004

HQ

India

Employees

3.4K

Website

zf.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $463M
EBITDA: $72M

EV

$2.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Financials

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India reported last 12-month revenue of $463M and EBITDA of $72M.

In the same LTM period, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India generated $187M in gross profit, $72M in EBITDA, and $58M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India reported revenue of $431M and EBITDA of $79M.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 38%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$463M$431M$390M$401M$424M
Gross Profit$187M$166M$131M$148M$162M
Gross Margin40%38%34%37%38%
EBITDA$72M$79M$58M$67M$76M
EBITDA Margin15%18%15%17%18%
EBIT Margin14%13%12%13%13%
Net Profit$58M$55M$41M$47M$53M
Net Margin12%13%10%12%13%
Net Debt-($14M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Stock Performance

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has current market cap of $2.6B, and enterprise value of $2.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's stock price is $22.49.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India share price decreased by 7.9% in the last 30 days, and by 3.7% in the last year.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.48.

See more trading valuation data for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.3B$2.6B-0.1%-7.9%-11.2%-3.7%$0.48

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Valuation Multiples

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India trades at 5.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 32.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

EV / Revenue (LTM)


ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 27, 2026, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has market cap of $2.6B and EV of $2.3B.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has a P/E ratio of 44.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.0x5.4x6.0x5.8x5.5x
EV/EBITDA32.6x29.6x39.9x35.0x30.6x
EV/EBIT35.0x41.3x50.4x44.5x41.8x
EV/Gross Profit12.5x14.1x17.8x15.8x14.4x
P/E44.2x46.9x63.1x54.2x48.2x
EV/FCF41.0x33.5xn/mn/m42.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Margins & Growth Rates

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India grew revenue by 14% but EBITDA decreased by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India reported gross margin of 38%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin38%37%38%39%
EBITDA Margin18%17%18%16%
EBIT Margin13%13%13%14%
Net Margin13%12%13%12%
FCF Margin16%2%13%10%

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%3%6%12%
Gross Profit Growth14%13%10%13%
EBITDA Growth(5%)14%15%(1%)
EBIT Growth22%13%7%18%
Net Profit Growth12%16%12%12%
FCF Growth(38%)158%502%(10%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Operational KPIs

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's Rule of 40 is 28% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's Rule of X is 46% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4039%28%---
Bessemer Rule of X74%46%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-25%22%24%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Competitors

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India competitors include Apollo Tyres, Alps Alpine, QuantumScape, Sansera Engineering, Hesai Technology, Autel Intelligent Tech, Intretech, Motherson Sumi Wiring, Asahi India Glass and Toyota Boshoku.

Most ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India public comparables operate across Automotive Parts and AutomotiveTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Apollo Tyres$3B$338M1.0x0.9x8.4x6.6x
Alps Alpine$6.5B$490M0.3x0.3x4.6x4.2x
QuantumScape-($397M)--(4.4x)(6.8x)
Sansera Engineering$348M$69M7.7x6.4x38.7x34.3x
Hesai Technology$454M$72M3.6x2.7x22.5x22.4x
Autel Intelligent Tech$725M$197M3.3x2.8x12.0x10.8x
Intretech$620M$132M4.3x3.4x20.0x19.7x
Motherson Sumi Wiring$1.2B$112M2.0x1.8x21.8x19.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India was on May 13th 2019. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India acquired Simi Reality Motion Systems for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

Simi Reality Motion Systems
WABCO
2GetThere
Description
Simi Reality Motion Systems GmbH is a German software company based in Unterschleißheim near Munich that develops image-based 3D systems for recording and analysing human movement. It was established in 1992 by founder and managing director Andreas Ruß and built its expertise over more than 25 years in high-performance sport and medicine, supplying video-based motion capture and analysis, including markerless tracking, to sports scientists, biomechanics laboratories, clinics and rehabilitation centres. Its software and camera systems measure body movement from video in 2D and 3D, and by 2019 it had more than 1,000 systems installed worldwide. The company earns revenue from selling software licences and complete camera systems. In May 2019 the automotive supplier ZF Friedrichshafen agreed to acquire 90% of Simi, which then had about 35 employees, most of them software developers. ZF wanted Simi's movement-analysis know-how for occupant recognition in vehicle interiors, a key element of integrated safety for highly automated and autonomous driving, where systems must know the size, position and posture of occupants in unconventional seating positions. ZF's head of integrated safety, Norbert Kagerer, said the deal would let ZF offer safety systems from a single source.
WABCO supplies braking, stability, and transmission automation technologies to global manufacturers of commercial trucks, buses, and trailers from its Delaware headquarters.
2getthere is a Utrecht-based developer of automated transit systems including people movers, shuttles, and shared autonomous vehicles for airports, campuses, and urban environments. With over 30 years of experience starting from warehouse automated guided vehicles and port applications like the ECT Delta terminal in Rotterdam, the company deploys electric, battery-powered vehicles on dedicated guideways. Notable installations include the 18-vehicle system at Heathrow Airport and projects in Dubai and Singapore.
HQ CountryGermanySwitzerlandNetherlands
HQ City
Unterschleißheim
Bern
-
Deal Date13 May 201928 Mar 201919 Mar 2019
Valuationundisclosed$7Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has invested in 5 companies to date.

Latest investment by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India was on April 4th 2023. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India invested in Tset in their $14M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

Tset
Oxa
StradVision
Embotech
Description
Tset is a Copenhagen-headquartered SaaS provider of enterprise software for product lifecycle costing and carbon footprint calculations in manufacturing. The platform integrates CAD models, material databases, and production process data to deliver should-cost analyses and Scope 3 emissions reporting compliant with EU CSRD and CDP standards. Tset serves automotive, electronics, and machinery sectors with modules for supplier benchmarking, design-for-manufacturability simulations, and sustainability dashboards. Launched in 2020, the company processes data from over 50,000 components across global supply chains for OEMs like those in Denmark and Germany.
Oxa is an Oxford-based developer of autonomous vehicle software for passenger cars and logistics. The Oxa Brain stack uses lidar, radar, and cameras for Level 4 autonomy on low-compute hardware. Deployed in trials with Uber and logistics firms across UK motorways, it logs 10 million autonomous miles as of 2024.
StradVision is a San Jose-headquartered developer of AI perception software for ADAS and autonomous vehicles. The SVNet platform processes camera and LiDAR data for object detection, achieving top ranks in KITTI and TuSimple benchmarks. StradVision supplies algorithms to Hyundai and BMW through its Pohang R&D center. Founded in 2017, it secures 60 patents for edge computing.
Embotech is a developer of Level 4 autonomous driving systems for industrial logistics. Its Automated Vehicle Marshalling solution, certified by TÜV Süd in June 2024, operates at up to 30 km/h in mixed traffic at BMW factories in Germany since 2022, with U.S. expansions planned. The Autonomous Tractor Solution automates port and yard operations, handling tight maneuvers and obstacles. Deployments span Europe in factories and logistics centers.
HQ CountryAustriaUnited KingdomSouth KoreaSwitzerland
HQ City
Graz
Oxford
Seoul
Zurich
Deal Date4 Apr 202310 Jan 202325 Feb 202217 Dec 2021
RoundSeries ASeries CSeries CSeries A
Raised$14M$142M$15M$11M
InvestorsAlois Flatz; ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India; Brose VenturesENEOS Innovation Partners; Halma; ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India; Tencent; Ocado Group; venture / science; Business Growth Fund; Kiko Ventures; Hostplus; BP Ventures; Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance; AlphabetZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems IndiaEmilio Frazzoli; Bystronic; ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India; FuturePlay
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$279Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

When was ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India founded?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India was founded in 2004.
Where is ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India headquartered?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is headquartered in India.
How many employees does ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India have?As of today, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has over 3K employees.
Is ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India publicly listed?Yes, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India trades under ZFCVINDIA ticker.
When did ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India go public?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India went public in 2008.
Who are competitors of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India main competitors include Apollo Tyres, Alps Alpine, QuantumScape, Sansera Engineering, Hesai Technology, Autel Intelligent Tech, Intretech, Motherson Sumi Wiring, Asahi India Glass, Toyota Boshoku.
What is the current market cap of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's current market cap is $2.6B.
What is the current revenue of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's last 12 months revenue is $463M.
What is the current revenue growth of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 23%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?Current revenue multiple of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is 5.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's last 12 months EBITDA is $72M.
What is ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's EBITDA margin?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?Current EBITDA multiple of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is 32.6x.
What is the current FCF of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's last 12 months FCF is $57M.
What is ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's FCF margin?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's last 12 months FCF margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?Current FCF multiple of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India is 41.0x.
How many companies ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has acquired to date?As of October 2026, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India?$7B acquisition of WABCO on 28th March 2019 was the largest M&A ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has done to date.
What companies ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India acquired?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India acquired WABCO, Simi Reality Motion Systems, and 2GetThere.
In how many companies ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has invested to date?As of October 2026, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has invested in 5 companies.
What was the last ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India investment?On 4th April 2023 ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India invested in Tset, participating in a $14M Series A round, alongside Alois Flatz and Brose Ventures.
In what companies ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India invested in?ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India invested in CalmCar Vision System, Oxa, StradVision, Tset, and Embotech.

See public comps similar to ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

Lists including ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial