📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Huaqin Technology Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Huaqin Technology and similar public comparables like Roku, Asustek Computer, HP, Logitech and more.

Huaqin Technology Overview

About Huaqin Technology

Huaqin Technology Co Ltd is engaged in the research & development, design, manufacturing, and operation of intelligent hardware products. The company operates four businesses: smart terminal business; high-performance computing business; automotive electronics and industrial products business; and artificial intelligence & internet of things (AIoT) business.


Founded

2005

HQ

China

Employees

58.3K

Website

huaqin.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $27B
EBITDA: $911M

EV

$18B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Huaqin Technology Financials

Huaqin Technology reported last 12-month revenue of $27B and EBITDA of $911M.

In the same LTM period, Huaqin Technology generated $2B in gross profit, $911M in EBITDA, and $647M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Huaqin Technology P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Huaqin Technology reported revenue of $25B and EBITDA of $936M.

Huaqin Technology is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 8%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for Huaqin Technology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$27B$25B$13B$16B$25B
Gross Profit$2B$2B$1B$2B$2B
Gross Margin8%8%11%9%8%
EBITDA$911M$936M$612M$659M$936M
EBITDA Margin3%4%5%4%4%
EBIT Margin3%2%3%2%2%
Net Profit$647M$598M$399M$431M$598M
Net Margin2%2%3%3%2%
Net Debt—$762M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Huaqin Technology Stock Performance

Huaqin Technology has current market cap of $17B, and enterprise value of $18B.

Market Cap Evolution


Huaqin Technology's stock price is $15.86.

Huaqin Technology share price increased by 10.7% in the last 30 days, and by 64.8% in the last year.

Huaqin Technology has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.56.

See more trading valuation data for Huaqin Technology
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$18B$17B0.0%10.7%17.4%64.8%$0.56

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Huaqin Technology Valuation Multiples

Huaqin Technology trades at 0.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 19.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Huaqin Technology

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Huaqin Technology Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Huaqin Technology has market cap of $17B and EV of $18B.

Huaqin Technology has a P/E ratio of 26.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.7x0.7x1.4x1.1x0.7x
EV/EBITDA19.7x19.2x29.4x27.3x19.2x
EV/EBIT26.7x29.7x43.3x44.6x29.7x
EV/Gross Profit8.2x8.9x12.6x11.9x8.9x
P/E26.3x28.5x42.7x39.5x28.5x
EV/FCF(52.2x)(33.9x)51.1x(176.4x)(33.4x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Huaqin Technology Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Huaqin Technology Margins & Growth Rates

Huaqin Technology grew revenue by 18% and EBITDA by 22% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Huaqin Technology reported gross margin of 8%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Huaqin Technology

Huaqin Technology Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin8%9%8%9%
EBITDA Margin4%4%4%4%
EBIT Margin2%2%2%3%
Net Margin2%3%2%2%
FCF Margin(2%)(1%)(2%)(0%)

Huaqin Technology Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth18%29%56%18%
Gross Profit Growth27%6%34%27%
EBITDA Growth22%8%42%22%
EBIT Growth30%(3%)50%30%
Net Profit Growth24%8%39%24%
FCF Growth(93%)(129%)429%(94%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Huaqin Technology Operational KPIs

Huaqin Technology's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Huaqin Technology's Rule of 40 is 22% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Huaqin Technology's Rule of X is 49% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Huaqin Technology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4023%22%———
Bessemer Rule of X52%49%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.4M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue0%0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%2%0%0%0%
R&D Expenses to Revenue4%4%5%5%4%
Opex to Revenue—6%8%7%6%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Huaqin Technology Competitors

Huaqin Technology competitors include Roku, Asustek Computer, HP, Logitech, Lite-On Technology, Lenovo, Polycab India, Shenzhen Sunway, Wistron and Goertek.

Most Huaqin Technology public comparables operate across Consumer Electronics, Wearables, AutomotiveTech and Industry 4.0.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Roku3.5x3.3x37.7x31.7x
Asustek Computer0.6x0.5x6.9x9.5x
HP0.5x0.5x5.5x5.9x
Logitech2.9x2.7x17.8x14.7x
Lite-On Technology2.4x2.2x16.4x17.2x
Lenovo0.3x0.2x5.3x4.7x
Polycab India4.7x4.6x33.0x33.3x
Shenzhen Sunway10.5x10.0x62.4x62.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Huaqin Technology competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Huaqin Technology Funding History

Before going public, Huaqin Technology raised $296M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.

Last private valuation of Huaqin Technology was $2B, after raising $143M in December 2019 from China Merchants Securities, CMB International Capital Corporation, Intel Capital, and 5 other investors.


Huaqin Technology Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Dec-19Series BChina Merchants Securities; CMB International Capital Corporation; Intel Capital; Qualcomm Ventures; Sinoking Capital; Summitview Capital; Wise Road Capital; ZJ Innopark (Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park)$143M$2BHuaqin Telecom Technology Co. Ltd. is a device manufacturing giant that designs and manufactures phones for smartphone brands, along with notebooks, smart watches, and other products. In December 2019, it raised more than 1 billion yuan ($143 million) from investors including China Merchants Securities, CMB International Capital Corporation, Qualcomm Ventures, Intel Capital, Sinoking Capital, Summitview Capital, Wise Road Capital, and ZJ Innopark (Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park). The funds were intended to support expansion into personal computers and servers, preparing the company for an initial public offering. In October 2019, one of its subsidiaries acquired 0.96% of Huaqin for 150 million yuan, implying a full valuation of 15.6 billion yuan. Huaqin shipped 106 million devices in 2018 and projected 120 million shipments in 2019, with expected revenue of 36 billion yuan, up from 30.8 billion yuan the prior year, driven by growth in notebooks and smart watches. Its previous round in late 2017 raised 870 million yuan, including from Intel's investment arm. Huaqin's largest rival is Wingtech Technology Co. Ltd., which pursued high-profile acquisitions like Nexperia. The company later went public via IPO in August 2023, raising $812.76 million, with current market cap around 72-91 billion CNY and no specific revenue or EBITDA figures tied directly to the 2019 round.
Oct-19Undisclosed stageZJ Innopark (Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park)$21M$2BHuaqin Technology Co. Ltd is a Shanghai-founded electronics manufacturer specializing in original design manufacturing (ODM) and development of intelligent devices including smartphones, tablets, wearables, and IoT gadgets. The company operates through an ODM model that enables brands to outsource design and production, leveraging Huaqin's engineering expertise and production capabilities. Huaqin maintains production and R&D facilities across Southeast Asia and India to optimize cost efficiency and market reach. In October 2019, the company held a post-money valuation of $2,187.88 million. Around the same period, ZJ Innopark (Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park) invested $154 million in Huaqin Communication Technology in December 2019 as part of an early-stage venture round. The company went public on the Shanghai Stock Exchange (SSE:603296) in August 2023 through an IPO that raised $812.76 million. By its IPO date, Huaqin had raised a total of $419.84 million across four funding rounds.
Dec-17Series AHua Capital; Intel Capital; Northern Light Venture Capital; Sinoking Capital; Summitview Capital; Walden International; Wise Road Capital$132M—Huaqin Telecom Technology Co. Ltd. is a Shanghai-based original design manufacturer (ODM) founded in 2005, specializing in designing and manufacturing phones for global smartphone brands including Huawei, Xiaomi, and Oppo. The company completed a funding round at the end of 2017, raising 870 million yuan with investors including Intel Capital. This round preceded a later 2019 raise of over 1 billion yuan ($143 million) from at least nine investors, including China Merchants Securities and Qualcomm Ventures, to expand into personal computers, servers, and prepare for an IPO. A subsidiary acquired 0.96% of Huaqin for 150 million yuan in October 2019, implying a 15.6 billion yuan valuation at that time. Huaqin's rival is Wingtech Technology, which pursued acquisitions like Nexperia. Recent developments include strong growth in innovative businesses like data centers, AI servers, and robotics, with revenue from innovative business growing 32.9% in 2023, 91.9% in 2024, and 67.5% in H1 2025. The company reports significant R&D investment of RMB14.8 billion from 2022-2024 and leads in registered patents.

Huaqin Technology Investment Activity

Huaqin Technology has invested in 7 companies to date.

Latest investment by Huaqin Technology was on January 26th 2026. Huaqin Technology invested in StepStar in their $719M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Huaqin Technology

StepStar
Purus Microelectronics
Starshine Semiconductor
Huinengtai
Description
StepStar is a Beijing-headquartered AI company developing large language models and foundational AI technologies under the StepFun brand. Launched in 2023 by former Baidu executives, it released the Step-1 series of models in late 2024, rivaling capabilities of GPT-4 in Chinese language processing and multimodal tasks. The firm focuses on efficient training infrastructure using clusters of thousands of H100 GPUs and partners with domestic chipmakers for hardware optimization. StepStar targets enterprise applications in e-commerce, healthcare, and content generation across China.
Purus Microelectronics is a supplier of precision timing clock ICs and synchronization solutions. The company designs oscillators, jitter cleaners, and network synchronizers for telecommunications, data centers, and aerospace applications. Headquartered in the United States, Purus Microelectronics produces components compliant with IEEE 1588 and supporting frequencies up to 3GHz.
Starshine Semiconductor is a Hangzhou-based manufacturer of RF acoustic filters including SAW, TC-SAW, and BAW devices for 5G base stations, smartphones, and IoT modules. The company produces duplexers and quadplexers operating at frequencies up to 7 GHz, supplying Qualcomm and Huawei for sub-6 GHz bands. Starshine's cleanroom facilities support annual volumes exceeding 100 million units.
Huinengtai is a semiconductor company centered on the USB Type-C ecosystem, manufacturing power delivery protocol chips for sources, sinks, Type-C port controllers, USB eMarkers, and cables. Shenzhen-based Hynetek, accessible at www.hynetek.com, has developed and mass-produced multiple series in these categories for global power management applications.
HQ CountryChinaChinaChinaChina
HQ City
Shanghai
Shanghai
Wenzhou
Shenzhen
Deal Date26 Jan 202623 Mar 202310 Mar 20227 Mar 2022
RoundSeries BAngelSeries ASeries B
Raised$719M$4M$16M$2M
Investors5Y Capital; China Life Private Equity Investment; Huaqin Technology; Pudong Chuangtou; Qiming Venture Partners; SDIC Fund Management; Shanghai State-owned Capital Investment; Tencent; Wuxi Liangxi Science and Technology Innovation Industry Investment Fund Partnership; Xiamen Itg Group; Xuhui Venture CapitalCantor Jungle; Huaqin TechnologyHuaqin Technology; Longcheer; Tinno; Walden InternationalHuaqin Technology; Longcheer Technology
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Huaqin Technology investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Huaqin Technology

When was Huaqin Technology founded?Huaqin Technology was founded in 2005.
Where is Huaqin Technology headquartered?Huaqin Technology is headquartered in China.
How many employees does Huaqin Technology have?As of today, Huaqin Technology has over 58K employees.
Is Huaqin Technology publicly listed?Yes, Huaqin Technology is a public company listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology trades under 603296 ticker.
When did Huaqin Technology go public?Huaqin Technology went public in 2023.
Who are competitors of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology main competitors include Roku, Asustek Computer, HP, Logitech, Lite-On Technology, Lenovo, Polycab India, Shenzhen Sunway, Wistron, Goertek.
What is the current market cap of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology's current market cap is $17B.
What is the current revenue of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology's last 12 months revenue is $27B.
What is the current revenue growth of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 20%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Huaqin Technology?Current revenue multiple of Huaqin Technology is 0.7x.
Is Huaqin Technology profitable?Yes, Huaqin Technology is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology's last 12 months EBITDA is $911M.
What is Huaqin Technology's EBITDA margin?Huaqin Technology's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 3%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Huaqin Technology?Current EBITDA multiple of Huaqin Technology is 19.7x.
What is the current FCF of Huaqin Technology?Huaqin Technology's last 12 months FCF is ($345M).
What is Huaqin Technology's FCF margin?Huaqin Technology's last 12 months FCF margin is (1%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Huaqin Technology?Current FCF multiple of Huaqin Technology is (52.2x).
How many companies Huaqin Technology has acquired to date?Huaqin Technology hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Huaqin Technology has invested to date?As of May 2026, Huaqin Technology has invested in 7 companies.
What was the last Huaqin Technology investment?On 26th January 2026 Huaqin Technology invested in StepStar, participating in a $719M Series B round, alongside 5Y Capital, China Life Private Equity Investment, Pudong Chuangtou, Qiming Venture Partners, SDIC Fund Management, Shanghai State-owned Capital Investment, Tencent, Wuxi Liangxi Science and Technology Innovation Industry Investment Fund Partnership, Xiamen Itg Group, and Xuhui Venture Capital.
In what companies Huaqin Technology invested in?Huaqin Technology invested in StepStar, Hejian, Starshine Semiconductor, Purus Microelectronics, BIH, Huinengtai, and Feima Robotics.

See public comps similar to Huaqin Technology

Lists including Huaqin Technology

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial