Garmin Valuation Multiples

Garmin is valued at $52B as of October 2026, a 6.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Garmin revenue was $7.9B and Garmin EBITDA was $2.4B.

Garmin Overview

About Garmin

Garmin is an American multinational technology company that designs, manufactures and sells GPS-enabled devices and related software for the fitness, outdoor, automotive, aviation and marine markets. It was founded in October 1989 as ProNav in Lenexa, Kansas, by Gary Burrell and Min Kao, who is chairman, and has had its corporate headquarters in Olathe, Kansas, since 1996, while its legal domicile has been Schaffhausen, Switzerland, since 2010; Cliff Pemble is president and chief executive. Its products include running and multisport watches, cycling computers, wearables, handheld GPS units, avionics and flight decks, marine chartplotters, fish finders and automotive systems, supported by the Garmin Connect platform and subscription services. Garmin is listed on the New York Stock Exchange as GRMN and is in the S&P 500. In 2025 it generated revenue of $7.25 billion, operating income of $1.88 billion and net income of $1.66 billion, with nearly 23,000 employees in 34 countries. It earns revenue mainly from product sales to consumers and to aircraft, boat and car makers, plus subscriptions. It has made many bolt-on acquisitions, including Navionics, Firstbeat Analytics, JL Audio, MyLaps and, in 2026, TrainingPeaks and TrainHeroic.


Founded

1989

HQ

United States

Employees

23.0K

Website

garmin.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $7.9B
EBITDA: $2.4B

EV

$49B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Garmin Financials

Garmin reported last 12-month revenue of $7.9B and EBITDA of $2.4B.

In the same LTM period, Garmin generated $4.7B in gross profit, $2.4B in EBITDA, and $1.9B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Garmin P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Garmin reported revenue of $7.2B and EBITDA of $2.1B.

Garmin is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 23%.

See analyst estimates for Garmin
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$7.9B$7.2B$5.2B$6.3B$7.2B
Gross Profit$4.7B$4.3B$3B$3.7B$4.3B
Gross Margin60%59%57%59%59%
EBITDA$2.4B$2.1B$1.3B$1.8B$2.1B
EBITDA Margin30%29%24%28%29%
EBIT Margin27%26%21%25%26%
Net Profit$1.9B$1.7B$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B
Net Margin24%23%25%22%23%
Net Debt-($2.1B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Garmin Stock Performance

Garmin has current market cap of $52B, and enterprise value of $49B.

Market Cap Evolution


Garmin's stock price is $268.36.

Garmin share price decreased by 6.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 25.4% in the last year.

Garmin has an EPS (earnings per share) of $8.63.

See more trading valuation data for Garmin
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$49B$52B0.0%-6.4%-8.7%25.4%$8.63

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Garmin Valuation Multiples

Garmin trades at 6.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 20.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Garmin

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Garmin Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 12, 2026, Garmin has market cap of $52B and EV of $49B.

Garmin has a P/E ratio of 27.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue6.2x6.8x9.4x7.8x6.8x
EV/EBITDA20.9x23.7x38.8x27.8x23.7x
EV/EBIT23.0x26.3x45.1x30.9x26.3x
EV/Gross Profit10.4x11.6x16.4x13.3x11.6x
P/E27.2x31.1x40.1x36.7x31.1x
EV/FCF28.9x36.1x41.7x39.8x36.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Garmin Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Garmin Margins & Growth Rates

Garmin grew revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 18% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Garmin reported gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 23%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Garmin

Garmin Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin59%59%59%60%
EBITDA Margin29%28%29%30%
EBIT Margin26%25%26%27%
Net Margin23%22%23%24%
FCF Margin19%20%19%22%

Garmin Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%20%15%12%
Gross Profit Growth14%23%15%14%
EBITDA Growth18%40%17%18%
EBIT Growth18%46%18%18%
Net Profit Growth18%9%18%18%
FCF Growth32%5%10%32%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Garmin Operational KPIs

Garmin's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Garmin's Rule of 40 is 42% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Garmin's Rule of X is 60% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Garmin
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4042%42%---
Bessemer Rule of X60%60%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue--3%--
G&A Expenses to Revenue--16%--
R&D Expenses to Revenue15%16%17%16%16%
Opex to Revenue-33%37%33%33%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Garmin Competitors

Garmin competitors include Lenovo, Nike, Nintendo, NEC, Quanta Computer, Panasonic, adidas, Hexagon, HP and ANTA.

Most Garmin public comparables operate across Consumer Electronics, Fitness & Wellness, Navigation & Mapping, Sports & Leisure, Wearables, AutomotiveTech and SportsTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Lenovo$83B$4.7B0.6x0.6x11.5x10.0x
Nike$46B$4.6B1.2x1.2x11.7x13.4x
Nintendo$15B$3.4B3.2x3.2x13.8x17.4x
NEC$23B$3.3B2.0x1.9x13.8x12.6x
Quanta Computer$67B$3.4B0.7x0.4x13.2x10.9x
Panasonic$51B$1.5B1.4x1.4x46.5x12.6x
adidas$28B$3.5B1.2x1.2x9.9x8.8x
Hexagon$6.1B$1.7B4.7x5.7x17.0x15.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Garmin competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Garmin

Garmin has acquired 19 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Garmin was on September 16th 2026. Garmin acquired Applied Ballistics for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Garmin

Applied Ballistics
TrainingPeaks
TrainHeroic
MyLaps
Description
Applied Ballistics is a supplier of external ballistics data aimed at long-range shooting practitioners.
TrainingPeaks is a software platform that integrates exercise information from fitness trackers and monitoring equipment.
TrainHeroic is a software provider delivering training management and analytics tools to athletic coaches and competitors.
MYLAPS is a Dutch sports timing technology company headquartered in Haarlem that makes transponder-based timing systems, results platforms and performance analysis tools for motorsport, running, cycling, equine and other sports. Its roots go back to 1982, when two radio-controlled car enthusiasts founded AMB i.t. in Haarlem and built the world's first automated timing system with transponders and track loops, later adopted by NASCAR and IndyCar, and to ChampionChip, which from 1993 pioneered chip timing for mass running events; the two companies merged in 2008 as MYLAPS. Its systems are used at the Olympics, NASCAR, the Boston Marathon, IRONMAN and the 24 Hours of Le Mans, and it captures the performances of more than 20 million athletes a year through its Speedhive and Sporthive results platforms. MYLAPS earns revenue from selling timing equipment and personal transponders, subscriptions and services to timers, event organisers, clubs, race tracks, federations and athletes. It has more than 200 employees across North America, Europe, Asia and Australia. In July 2025 Garmin acquired MYLAPS for undisclosed terms; Camiel Slaats is managing director.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesNetherlands
HQ City
Howard City, MI
Denver, CO
Denver, CO
Haarlem
Deal Date16 Sep 202621 Jul 202621 Jul 202629 Jul 2025
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Garmin acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Garmin

Garmin has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Garmin was on June 12th 2020. Garmin invested in AIM Technology in their $4M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Garmin

AIM Technology
Description
AIM Technology is a Taiwan-based engineering firm designing vehicle control systems, ECUs, and dashboard integrations for automotive OEMs. Operating from Taoyuan, it supports electric vehicles and ADAS with CAN bus protocols and HIL testing for Toyota and local manufacturers. Founded in 2001, AIM Technology employs 100 engineers across hardware and software development for passenger cars and commercial trucks.
HQ CountryTaiwan
HQ City
Taoyuan
Deal Date12 Jun 2020
RoundSeed
Raised$4M
InvestorsHotai Motor; CarMax; Garmin
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Garmin investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Garmin

When was Garmin founded?Garmin was founded in 1989.
Where is Garmin headquartered?Garmin is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Garmin have?As of today, Garmin has over 23K employees.
Who is the CEO of Garmin?Garmin's CEO is Clifton A. Pemble.
Is Garmin publicly listed?Yes, Garmin is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Garmin?Garmin trades under GRMN ticker.
When did Garmin go public?Garmin went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Garmin?Garmin main competitors include Lenovo, Nike, Nintendo, NEC, Quanta Computer, Panasonic, adidas, Hexagon, HP, ANTA.
What is the current market cap of Garmin?Garmin's current market cap is $52B.
What is the current revenue of Garmin?Garmin's last 12 months revenue is $7.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of Garmin?Garmin revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 12%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Garmin?Current revenue multiple of Garmin is 6.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Garmin?Garmin's last 12 months EBITDA is $2.4B.
What is Garmin's EBITDA margin?Garmin's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 30%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Garmin?Current EBITDA multiple of Garmin is 20.9x.
What is the current FCF of Garmin?Garmin's last 12 months FCF is $1.7B.
What is Garmin's FCF margin?Garmin's last 12 months FCF margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Garmin?Current FCF multiple of Garmin is 28.9x.
How many companies Garmin has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Garmin has acquired 19 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Garmin?$20M acquisition of Fusion Electronics on 30th June 2014 was the largest M&A Garmin has done to date.
What companies Garmin acquired?Garmin acquired Fusion Electronics, iKubu, DeLorme, Flight Plan LLC, MyLaps, EmpirBus AB, TrainingPeaks, Firstbeat Analytics, JL Audio, ActiveCaptain, and 9 other companies.
In how many companies Garmin has invested to date?As of October 2026, Garmin has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Garmin investment?On 12th June 2020 Garmin invested in AIM Technology, participating in a $4M Seed round, alongside Hotai Motor and CarMax.
In what companies Garmin invested in?Garmin invested in AIM Technology.

See public comps similar to Garmin

Lists including Garmin

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial