MapmyIndia Valuation Multiples

MapmyIndia is valued at $475M as of October 2026, a 7.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, MapmyIndia revenue was $57M and MapmyIndia EBITDA was $21M.

MapmyIndia Overview

About MapmyIndia

CE Info Systems Ltd is a data and technology products and platforms company, offering proprietary digital maps as a service, software as a service, and platform as a service. It provides software products, platforms, application programming interfaces, and solutions across a range of digital map data, software, and IoT for the Indian market under the MapmyIndia brand, and for the international market under the Mappls brand. The Company has only one business segment, i.e. Map data and Map data related services (GPS navigation, location-based services and IoT). This business mainly consists of products like digital map data, GPS navigation and location-based services, licensing, royalty, annuity, subscription and customizing its products to customers.


Founded

1995

HQ

India

Employees

551

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $57M
EBITDA: $21M

EV

$441M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

MapmyIndia Financials

MapmyIndia reported last 12-month revenue of $57M and EBITDA of $21M.

In the same LTM period, MapmyIndia generated $47M in gross profit, $21M in EBITDA, and $17M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


MapmyIndia P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, MapmyIndia reported revenue of $50M and EBITDA of $21M.

MapmyIndia is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of 41%, and net margin of 28%.

See analyst estimates for MapmyIndia
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$57M$50M$37M$46M$49M
Gross Profit$47M$35M$24M$33M$35M
Gross Margin82%70%65%70%70%
EBITDA$21M$21M$17M$21M$21M
EBITDA Margin36%41%45%45%42%
EBIT Margin32%31%38%36%32%
Net Profit$17M$14M$13M$15M$14M
Net Margin30%28%36%33%29%
Net Debt-($6M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

MapmyIndia Stock Performance

MapmyIndia has current market cap of $475M, and enterprise value of $441M.

Market Cap Evolution


MapmyIndia's stock price is $8.66.

MapmyIndia share price decreased by 3.4% in the last 30 days, and by 57.8% in the last year.

MapmyIndia has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.26.

See more trading valuation data for MapmyIndia
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$441M$475M-0.0%-3.4%-30.2%-57.8%$0.26

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

MapmyIndia Valuation Multiples

MapmyIndia trades at 7.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 21.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for MapmyIndia

EV / Revenue (LTM)


MapmyIndia Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 25, 2026, MapmyIndia has market cap of $475M and EV of $441M.

MapmyIndia has a P/E ratio of 27.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.7x8.8x11.9x9.5x8.9x
EV/EBITDA21.3x21.4x26.1x21.3x21.3x
EV/EBIT23.8x28.1x31.0x26.6x27.6x
EV/Gross Profit9.3x12.7x18.2x13.5x12.7x
P/E27.8x33.5x35.6x31.5x33.0x
EV/FCF45.0x82.9x85.4x63.1x74.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified MapmyIndia Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

MapmyIndia Margins & Growth Rates

MapmyIndia grew revenue by 27% and EBITDA by 10% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, MapmyIndia reported gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of 41%, and net margin of 28%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for MapmyIndia

MapmyIndia Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin70%70%70%83%
EBITDA Margin41%45%42%37%
EBIT Margin31%36%32%32%
Net Margin28%33%29%30%
FCF Margin11%15%12%19%

MapmyIndia Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth27%25%7%22%
Gross Profit Growth58%34%6%45%
EBITDA Growth10%23%0%7%
EBIT Growth31%16%(4%)21%
Net Profit Growth36%13%(4%)25%
FCF Growth152%35%(15%)92%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

MapmyIndia Operational KPIs

MapmyIndia's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

MapmyIndia's Rule of 40 is 58% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

MapmyIndia's Rule of X is 91% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for MapmyIndia
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4062%58%---
Bessemer Rule of X101%91%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%3%3%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-6%5%6%6%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%-0%0%
Opex to Revenue-38%27%35%38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

MapmyIndia Competitors

MapmyIndia competitors include People & Technology, Intelligo Technology, Ependion, TomTom, Yuil Robotics, Fixstars, Gemtek Technology, PowerFleet, Zenrin and SAIMO.

Most MapmyIndia public comparables operate across Navigation & Mapping, IoT, AutomotiveTech, DeepTech, B2B SaaS and Horizontal SaaS.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
People & Technology$562M$80M1.2x1.2x8.5x11.5x
Intelligo Technology$49M$20M7.2x7.1x17.9x-
Ependion$225M$63M2.5x2.2x8.9x10.5x
TomTom$622M$18M0.5x0.5x16.5x6.0x
Yuil Robotics$28M($17M)18.1x-(29.4x)-
Fixstars$61M$17M5.6x4.8x19.6x16.6x
Gemtek Technology$507M$17M1.0x-30.7x-
PowerFleet$444M$76M1.4x1.4x8.3x6.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MapmyIndia competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by MapmyIndia

MapmyIndia has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by MapmyIndia was on April 17th 2017. MapmyIndia acquired VIDTEQ India for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by MapmyIndia

VIDTEQ India
Description
VIDTEQ India is a Bangalore-based technology company specializing in VideoMaps, digital maps, and search databases for navigation and location services. It holds patents for VideoMap technology in India and the USA. The firm delivers VideoMap-based navigation, location, and search solutions to businesses targeting developing markets.
HQ CountryIndia
HQ City
Bangalore
Deal Date17 Apr 2017
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MapmyIndia acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by MapmyIndia

MapmyIndia has invested in 8 companies to date.

Latest investment by MapmyIndia was on January 12th 2026. MapmyIndia invested in Iwayplus in their $200K Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by MapmyIndia

Iwayplus
Zepto
Zuppa Geo Navigation Technologies
PT Terra Link Technologies
Description
Iwayplus is a platform for generating geocoded indoor maps and positioning data tailored to large venues such as campuses, hospitals, and airports.
Zepto is an Indian quick-commerce company headquartered in Bengaluru that delivers groceries and household essentials to customers in about ten minutes from a network of dark stores. It began as KiranaKart and was founded in July 2021 by Aadit Palicha and Kaivalya Vohra, two Stanford dropouts. The company moved its domicile from Singapore to India and trades as Zepto Private Limited. Its revenue from operations grew from Rs 4,455 crore in the year to March 2024 to Rs 11,110 crore in FY25 and Rs 22,624 crore in FY26, and its dark stores grew from 337 to more than 1,300 over the last year. Zepto raised funding from Nexus Venture Partners, Glade Brook, StepStone, General Catalyst and CalPERS, reaching a USD 7 billion valuation in October 2025. It filed for a stock market listing in India and postponed the offering in August 2026.
Zuppa Geo Navigation Technologies is a Canadian firm specializing in geo-navigation software for autonomous drones and vehicles. Based in Ontario, it develops precision agriculture tools for crop monitoring and yield optimization, alongside surveying systems for construction and mining. Zuppa's solutions at zuppagps.com support RTK GPS accuracy for industrial applications.
PT Terra Link Technologies is a joint venture between MapmyIndia and Hyundai Autoever delivering mapping and location-based solutions to automotive OEMs. Headquartered in Jakarta, it provides HD maps, navigation software, and ADAS features for vehicles assembled in Indonesia.
HQ CountryIndiaIndiaIndiaIndonesia
HQ City
-
Bengaluru
Chennai
Yogyakarta
Deal Date12 Jan 20267 Aug 20256 Mar 20258 Nov 2024
RoundStrategic investmentUndisclosed stagePre-seedStrategic investment
Raised$200K$3M$700K$4M
InvestorsMapmyIndiaMapmyIndiaGaruda Aerospace; Four Pursuits Ventures; MapmyIndiaMapmyIndia
Valuation$4M$6.1B$19M$25M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MapmyIndia investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About MapmyIndia

When was MapmyIndia founded?MapmyIndia was founded in 1995.
Where is MapmyIndia headquartered?MapmyIndia is headquartered in India.
How many employees does MapmyIndia have?As of today, MapmyIndia has over 551 employees.
Is MapmyIndia publicly listed?Yes, MapmyIndia is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia trades under 543425 ticker.
When did MapmyIndia go public?MapmyIndia went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia main competitors include People & Technology, Intelligo Technology, Ependion, TomTom, Yuil Robotics, Fixstars, Gemtek Technology, PowerFleet, Zenrin, SAIMO.
What is the current market cap of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia's current market cap is $475M.
What is the current revenue of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia's last 12 months revenue is $57M.
What is the current revenue growth of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 26%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of MapmyIndia?Current revenue multiple of MapmyIndia is 7.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia's last 12 months EBITDA is $21M.
What is MapmyIndia's EBITDA margin?MapmyIndia's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 36%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of MapmyIndia?Current EBITDA multiple of MapmyIndia is 21.3x.
What is the current FCF of MapmyIndia?MapmyIndia's last 12 months FCF is $10M.
What is MapmyIndia's FCF margin?MapmyIndia's last 12 months FCF margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of MapmyIndia?Current FCF multiple of MapmyIndia is 45.0x.
How many companies MapmyIndia has acquired to date?As of October 2026, MapmyIndia has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by MapmyIndia?None of the M&A deals MapmyIndia has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies MapmyIndia acquired?MapmyIndia acquired VIDTEQ India.
In how many companies MapmyIndia has invested to date?As of October 2026, MapmyIndia has invested in 8 companies.
What was the last MapmyIndia investment?On 12th January 2026 MapmyIndia invested in Iwayplus, participating in a $200K Strategic investment round at $4M valuation.
In what companies MapmyIndia invested in?MapmyIndia invested in PT Terra Link Technologies, Cusmat, Zepto, KOGO, Indrones, Zuppa Geo Navigation Technologies, Visit, and Iwayplus.

See public comps similar to MapmyIndia

Lists including MapmyIndia

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial