- Companies
- Porsche
Porsche Valuation Multiples
Porsche is valued at $42B as of October 2026, a 1.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Porsche revenue was $40B and Porsche EBITDA was $6.9B.
Porsche Overview
About Porsche
Porsche designs, engineers, and manufactures premium cars synonymous with its racing heritage, engineering mastery, sporty design, and driving experience. Porsche is uniquely positioned in that its brand is associated with luxury, but it produces cars on a much larger scale than its superluxury peers. Porsche sold 279,000 vehicles in 2025 at an average price of EUR 130,000. Europe, North America, mainland China including Hong Kong, and the rest of the world accounted for 34%, 31%, 15%, and 20% of volume in 2025, respectively. Ninety-two percent of revenue is generated from the sale of cars and related services, with the remainder from the captive finance arm. Porsche’s equity is tightly held, with Volkswagen owning 75.4% and Porsche SE (the Porsche/Piëch family) owning 12.5%.
Founded
2009
HQ
Employees
42.1K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$47B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialPorsche Financials
Porsche reported last 12-month revenue of $40B and EBITDA of $6.9B.
In the same LTM period, Porsche generated $6.7B in gross profit, $6.9B in EBITDA, and $1.7B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Porsche P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Porsche reported revenue of $41B and EBITDA of $6.6B.
Porsche is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 14%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 1%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Porsche Stock Performance
Porsche has current market cap of $42B, and enterprise value of $47B.
Market Cap Evolution
Porsche's stock price is $46.34.
Porsche share price decreased by 10.4% in the last 30 days, and by 12.0% in the last year.
Porsche has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.53.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $47B | $42B | 0.1% | -10.4% | -5.4% | -12.0% | $0.53 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialPorsche Valuation Multiples
Porsche trades at 1.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.9x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Porsche Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Porsche has market cap of $42B and EV of $47B.
Porsche has a P/E ratio of 25.3x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Porsche Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Porsche Margins & Growth Rates
Porsche decreased revenue by 4% but EBITDA grew by 6% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Porsche reported gross margin of 14%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 1%.
Porsche Margins
Porsche Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Porsche Operational KPIs
Porsche's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Porsche's Rule of 40 is 14% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Porsche's Rule of X is 8% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Porsche Competitors
Porsche competitors include Mercedes-Benz, Titan Co., Honda, Volkswagen, Maruti Suzuki India, BMW, Mahindra & Mahindra, Ford, Daimler Truck and Hyundai.
Most Porsche public comparables operate across Automakers, Luxury Goods and AutomotiveTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $148B | $16B | 0.8x | 0.8x | 7.3x | 6.7x | |||
| $9.2B | $896M | 4.8x | 4.5x | 49.6x | 44.5x | |||
| $138B | $7.3B | 0.7x | 0.7x | 14.2x | 23.6x | |||
| $360B | $54B | 0.6x | 0.6x | 3.9x | 4.7x | |||
| $19B | $2.7B | 1.9x | 1.7x | 13.3x | 15.8x | |||
| $149B | $21B | 1.0x | 1.0x | 6.9x | 7.9x | |||
| $20B | $4.2B | 2.3x | 2.8x | 11.3x | 20.6x | |||
| $187B | $2.1B | 1.0x | 1.0x | 84.3x | 13.7x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Porsche competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Porsche
Porsche has acquired 4 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Porsche was on August 19th 2024. Porsche acquired V4Drive for $65M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Porsche
| Description | V4Drive is a Nürnberg-based developer of lithium-ion battery cells derived from VARTA AG technology for electric vehicles. The company advances high-energy-density solutions tailored for automotive applications in Europe. | FAZUA is an Ottobrunn, Germany-headquartered developer of lightweight e-bike drive systems founded in 2013. Its flagship Black Pepper drive unit weighs 1.96 kilograms and delivers 250 watts of power with 36 Nm torque. The removable battery integrates seamlessly into the downtube for a natural riding feel. FAZUA systems power bikes from brands like Cervélo, Rose Bikes, and Simplon. The company expanded production in 2022 and serves the premium sportive e-bike market across Europe. | Greyp Bikes designs and manufactures connected electric bicycles available in over 100 countries. Slovenia-headquartered, the company integrates GPS, cellular connectivity, and app-based dashboards for route recommendations and ride tracking. Models like G12 and ONE feature carbon frames and 3,000-watt motors for urban and adventure riding. | CETITEC is a German software development firm specializing in embedded systems for automotive applications. Munich-based, it develops firmware frameworks, gateways, and protocol stacks for networks like CAN, MOST, FlexRay, LIN, and Ethernet, supporting DoIP, SomeIP, and AVB streaming. CETITEC serves OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers with tools for real-time data handling and mass-production software. |
| HQ Country | ||||
| HQ City | Nördlingen | Munich | Zagreb | Pforzheim |
| Deal Date | 19 Aug 2024 | 8 Jun 2022 | 19 Nov 2021 | 9 May 2019 |
| Valuation | $65M | undisclosed | $25M | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | ||||
| EV/EBITDA | ||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Porsche acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | ||||
Investments by Porsche
Porsche has invested in 13 companies to date.
Latest investment by Porsche was on August 20th 2025. Porsche invested in Group14 Technologies in their $463M Series D round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Porsche
| Description | Group14 Technologies is a provider of silicon-based materials for lithium-ion batteries, headquartered in Woodinville, Washington. The company's SCC55 silicon-carbon composite replaces graphite anodes, boosting energy density by up to 50 percent and enabling faster charging in electric vehicles and consumer devices. Compatible with pouch, cylindrical, and prismatic cell formats, the material supports scalable manufacturing via proprietary silane gas processes. Group14 partners with battery makers to localize supply chains in North America and Europe. | HIF Global is an eFuels developer that converts renewable power into hydrogen and then into carbon-neutral synthetic fuels such as e-methanol. Wikipedia describes it as an electrofuel company founded in 2016 by the Chilean-Peruvian group AME, backed by Porsche, and headquartered in Houston, Texas, with divisions in Chile, the United States, Australia and other regions. AME remained the majority shareholder with 80% after an equity round of about USD 260 million in April 2022, in which Porsche took 12.5% for USD 75 million alongside EIG, Baker Hughes and Gemstone Investments. In 2024 it secured further equity from Idemitsu Kosan, JOGMEC and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, bringing new funding that year to USD 220 million. Its projects include the Haru Oni demonstration plant in Magallanes, Chile, and planned commercial plants in Matagorda, Texas, Paysandu in Uruguay and Tasmania in Australia. The company targets annual production capacity of about four million tons of e-methanol equivalent. | Sensigo is an AI platform for automotive service that processes telematics, diagnostic codes, and repair data to assist technicians and OEMs. Headquartered in Austin, its tools analyze vehicle maintenance records to shorten repair cycles, predict warranty issues, and improve customer satisfaction scores. Sensigo integrates with dealer management systems from CDK Global and Reynolds & Reynolds, providing visual dashboards and automated recommendations for part replacements and service workflows. | VfB Stuttgart is a German professional football club based in Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg. Founded in 1893, it plays in the Bundesliga at the stadium now known as the MHPArena and has won the German championship five times, most recently in 2007, as well as the German Cup in 2025. Since June 2017 its professional football operations have been run by VfB Stuttgart 1893 AG, a non-listed company in which the member association VfB Stuttgart 1893 e.V. holds 78.2%, Mercedes-Benz Group and Porsche each hold 10.4% and the kit supplier Jako holds 1%. The company earns money from national and international media rights, sponsorship and advertising, ticketing and hospitality, and merchandising. Its partners from the region, including Mercedes-Benz, Porsche and the Porsche-owned consultancy MHP, which holds the stadium naming rights, also act as sponsors. The club runs one of Germany's best-known youth academies. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Seattle, WA | Houston | San Francisco, CA | Stuttgart | |
| Deal Date | 20 Aug 2025 | 13 May 2024 | 5 Oct 2023 | 27 Jun 2023 | |
| Round | Series D | Strategic investment | Seed | Strategic investment | |
| Raised | $463M | $164M | $5M | $45M | |
| Investors | Amperex Technology; Porsche; Microsoft Climate Innovation Fund; OMERS Ventures; Lightrock; Decarbonization Partners; SK | EIG Global Energy Partners(EIG); AME; Porsche; Baker Hughes; Gemstone Investments; Idemitsu Kosan | UP Partners; Porsche | Porsche | |
| Valuation | $5.1B | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Porsche investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Porsche
| When was Porsche founded? | Porsche was founded in 2009. |
| Where is Porsche headquartered? | Porsche is headquartered in Germany. |
| How many employees does Porsche have? | As of today, Porsche has over 42K employees. |
| Is Porsche publicly listed? | Yes, Porsche is a public company listed on Deutsche Börse Xetra. |
| What is the stock symbol of Porsche? | Porsche trades under P911 ticker. |
| When did Porsche go public? | Porsche went public in 2022. |
| Who are competitors of Porsche? | Porsche main competitors include Mercedes-Benz, Titan Co., Honda, Volkswagen, Maruti Suzuki India, BMW, Mahindra & Mahindra, Ford, Daimler Truck, Hyundai. |
| What is the current market cap of Porsche? | Porsche's current market cap is $42B. |
| What is the current revenue of Porsche? | Porsche's last 12 months revenue is $40B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Porsche? | Porsche revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (3%). |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Porsche? | Current revenue multiple of Porsche is 1.2x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Porsche? | Porsche's last 12 months EBITDA is $6.9B. |
| What is Porsche's EBITDA margin? | Porsche's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 17%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Porsche? | Current EBITDA multiple of Porsche is 6.9x. |
| What is the current FCF of Porsche? | Porsche's last 12 months FCF is $1.2B. |
| What is Porsche's FCF margin? | Porsche's last 12 months FCF margin is 3%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Porsche? | Current FCF multiple of Porsche is 38.0x. |
| How many companies Porsche has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Porsche has acquired 4 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Porsche? | $65M acquisition of V4Drive on 19th August 2024 was the largest M&A Porsche has done to date. |
| What companies Porsche acquired? | Porsche acquired V4Drive, Greyp Bikes d.o.o., FAZUA, and CETITEC. |
| In how many companies Porsche has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Porsche has invested in 13 companies. |
| What was the last Porsche investment? | On 20th August 2025 Porsche invested in Group14 Technologies, participating in a $463M Series D round at $5.1B valuation, alongside Amperex Technology, Microsoft Climate Innovation Fund, OMERS Ventures, Lightrock, Decarbonization Partners, and SK. |
| In what companies Porsche invested in? | Porsche invested in Rimac Group, Group14 Technologies, HIF Global, Cresta, CustomCells, VfB Stuttgart, Sensigo, auticon, Justhome, ZYNC, Bluedot, Anagog, and Stretchme. |
See public comps similar to Porsche
Lists including Porsche
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




