Wellstar Technologies Valuation Multiples

Wellstar Technologies is valued at $329M as of November 2026, a 5.6x revenue multiple. In the last fiscal year, Wellstar Technologies revenue was $52M and Wellstar Technologies EBITDA was $7M.

Wellstar Technologies Overview

About Wellstar Technologies

Wellstar Technologies Corp is a healthcare technology company dedicated to reshaping healthcare through digital enablement. It provides a comprehensive, holistic solution for healthcare providers across Canada. Its solutions serve primary care and specialist physicians, health systems, and public-sector organizations through a complete suite of AI-enabled offerings, including billing and practice management systems, electronic medical record (EMR) systems, digital health applications, and digital health network solutions. As a majority-owned subsidiary of WELL Health, WELLSTAR continues to drive innovation and transformation in the Canadian healthcare landscape, reducing administrative burden and empowering providers to deliver patient outcomes through technology solutions.


Founded

2026

HQ

Canada

Employees

N/A

Financials (Last FY)

Revenue: $52M
EBITDA: $7M

EV

$287M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Wellstar Technologies Financials

Wellstar Technologies reported last fiscal year revenue of $52M and EBITDA of $7M.

In the same fiscal year, Wellstar Technologies generated $39M in gross profit, $7M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($5M).


Wellstar Technologies P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Wellstar Technologies reported revenue of $52M and EBITDA of $7M.

Wellstar Technologies is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 75%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of (9%).

See analyst estimates for Wellstar Technologies
Last FY2025202620272028
Revenue$52M$52M
Gross Profit$39M$39M
Gross Margin75%75%
EBITDA$7M$7M
EBITDA Margin13%13%
EBIT Margin10%10%
Net Profit($5M)($5M)
Net Margin(9%)(9%)
Net Debt($49M)-

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Wellstar Technologies Stock Performance

Wellstar Technologies has current market cap of $329M, and enterprise value of $287M.


Wellstar Technologies' stock price is $4.26.

Wellstar Technologies has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.06.

See more trading valuation data for Wellstar Technologies
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$287M$329M0.0%---$-0.06

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Wellstar Technologies Valuation Multiples

Wellstar Technologies trades at 5.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 41.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Wellstar Technologies

Wellstar Technologies Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 4, 2026, Wellstar Technologies has market cap of $329M and EV of $287M.

Wellstar Technologies has a P/E ratio of (68.8x).

Last FY2025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.6x5.6x
EV/EBITDA41.8x41.8x
EV/EBIT53.7x53.7x
EV/Gross Profit7.4x7.4x
P/E(68.8x)(68.8x)
EV/FCF136.5x136.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Wellstar Technologies Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Wellstar Technologies Margins & Growth Rates

Wellstar Technologies grew revenue by 29% and EBITDA by 94% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Wellstar Technologies reported gross margin of 75%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of (9%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Wellstar Technologies

Wellstar Technologies Margins

Last FY20252026202720282029
Gross Margin75%75%75%
EBITDA Margin13%13%20%
EBIT Margin10%10%5%
Net Margin(9%)(9%)(28%)
FCF Margin4%4%12%

Wellstar Technologies Growth Rates

FY+1/FY25/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth29%29%
Gross Profit Growth30%30%
EBITDA Growth94%94%
EBIT Growth(42%)(42%)
Net Profit Growth297%297%
FCF Growth289%289%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Wellstar Technologies Operational KPIs

Wellstar Technologies' Rule of 40 is 49% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Wellstar Technologies' Rule of X is 92% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Wellstar Technologies
Last FY2025202620272028
Rule of 4049%-
Bessemer Rule of X92%-
S&M Expenses to Revenue1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue6%6%
Opex to Revenue64%64%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Wellstar Technologies Competitors

Wellstar Technologies competitors include Softcreate Holdings, Acer E-Enabling Service, Knowit, The Hackett Group, Aurionpro Solutions, Software Service, Infotel, Sky ICT, Amiya and TDC Soft.

Most Wellstar Technologies public comparables operate across IT Consulting, Healthcare Software, B2B SaaS, Vertical SaaS and HealthTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Softcreate Holdings$218M$51M1.1x1.1x4.7x-
Acer E-Enabling Service$296M$24M1.0x0.9x12.3x12.0x
Knowit$593M$53M0.6x0.7x7.2x7.6x
The Hackett Group$306M$29M1.3x1.4x13.7x6.7x
Aurionpro Solutions$149M$31M1.9x1.7x9.4x9.0x
Software Service$268M$59M0.9x0.8x4.0x5.9x
Infotel$329M$35M0.7x0.7x7.0x5.5x
Sky ICT$304M$56M1.6x1.4x8.7x8.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Wellstar Technologies competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Wellstar Technologies VC Funding History

Before going public, Wellstar Technologies raised $115M in total equity funding, across 4 rounds.

Last private valuation of Wellstar Technologies was $208M, after raising $35M in December 2024 from Mawer Investment Management Ltd., Pender Growth Fund, and Edgepoint Wealth Management.


Wellstar Technologies Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jul-26Secondary-$10M-WELLSTAR Technologies Corp. closed a C$50 million financing in July 2026 ahead of a planned TSXV listing. The financing consisted of C$36.2 million of treasury proceeds to WELLSTAR through subscription receipts and C$13.8 million raised through a secondary sale by an existing shareholder, with the transaction anchored by a large Canadian bank-owned asset manager and supported by existing shareholders, including WELL and members of WELLSTAR management, board, and employees. The proceeds are being directed toward potential future acquisitions, AI-related product innovation, organic growth initiatives, and general corporate purposes, supporting WELLSTAR’s spinout and public-market debut. WELLSTAR’s July financing came after a series of prior financings over the preceding 19 months, including a C$62 million round in December 2025 and a C$50 million round in December 2024, bringing WELLSTAR’s financings to C$162 million over that period, of which C$148 million was treasury proceeds to WELLSTAR. WELLSTAR is being positioned as one of Canada’s healthcare software and AI platforms through the transaction and expected TSXV listing. The company’s operations are focused on healthcare technology, with the financing framed as supporting strategic acquisitions, AI-driven innovation, and organic growth as it transitions toward becoming a publicly listed company.
Jul-26Undisclosed stage-$26M-WELLSTAR Technologies closed a C$50 million financing on July 31, 2026 ahead of its planned TSXV listing. The financing consisted of C$36.2 million of treasury proceeds to WELLSTAR and C$13.8 million from a secondary sale by an existing shareholder, with additional upside from an agents’ option to sell up to 15% more subscription receipts. The transaction was anchored by a large Canadian bank-owned asset manager and supported by new institutional investors, existing shareholders, and members of WELL and WELLSTAR management, board, and employees. The financing is part of WELL Health’s plan to spin out WELLSTAR into a publicly listed healthcare software and AI platform. Proceeds are earmarked for potential future acquisitions, AI-related product innovation, organic growth initiatives, and general corporate purposes. WELLSTAR had already raised an aggregate of C$162 million over the prior 19 months across treasury and secondary financings, including C$148 million of treasury proceeds, which indicates continued capital support for expansion prior to and around the listing. WELLSTAR operates as WELL Health’s digital health software subsidiary and is being positioned as a pure-play healthcare technology company. The listing transaction was expected to close on or about September 16, 2026, subject to the completion of the amalgamation and related closing conditions, with the subscription receipt proceeds to be released upon those conditions being satisfied.
Oct-25Series BMawer Investment Management Ltd.; PICTON Investments; Edgepoint Wealth Management$44M-WELLSTAR Technologies Corp., a subsidiary of WELL Health Technologies Corp. (TSX:WELL), is a high-growth, profitable pure-play SaaS healthcare technology company serving over 40,000 providers across Canada, or more than 40% of practitioners, with solutions including billing and practice management systems, electronic medical records (EMRs), digital health applications, and digital health network solutions focused on clinician enablement and digital transformation. On October 31, 2025, WELLSTAR announced a C$62 million (~$44-45 million USD) Series B Preferred Share financing supported by Mawer Investment Management, Edgepoint Wealth Management, PICTON Investments, and management, issuing 41,352,598 shares at C$1.50 per share; the deal closed on December 8, 2025, to fund pre-spinout growth, AI-enabled solutions, product expansion, and strategic acquisitions ahead of a targeted public listing in 2026, with WELL retaining majority economic and voting interest. Amid acquisition momentum, WELLSTAR updated its fiscal 2025 guidance (likely ending February 2026) to $74 million in revenue and $22 million in Adjusted EBITDA, with year-end total annual recurring revenue (ARR) of ~$62 million and exit ARR of ~$80 million (50% YoY growth); three pending acquisitions are projected to add $15-16 million in annualized revenue/ARR and over $5 million in Adjusted EBITDA. This Series B builds on a December 2024 Series A raising $50.4 million at $1.00/share led by Mawer and Edgepoint. WELLSTAR reported strong H1 2025 performance with organic and inorganic growth, approaching a $100 million revenue run-rate ahead of schedule, and year-end ARR reaching C$72.9 million per earnings charts. The financing underscores investor confidence in WELLSTAR's robust margin profile, M&A pipeline including signed LOIs for $455M+ potential revenue and 40+ targets, and role within WELL Health's ecosystem operating 200 clinics.
Dec-24Series AMawer Investment Management Ltd.; Pender Growth Fund; Edgepoint Wealth Management$35M$208MWELLSTAR Technologies, a majority-owned subsidiary of WELL Health Technologies Corp., is a SaaS healthcare technology provider offering electronic medical records (EMR), e-referrals, digital health apps, medical billing, and revenue cycle management (RCM) solutions. It serves over 40,000 healthcare providers across Canada, positioning itself as the third-largest EMR provider in the country and the leader in e-referrals, digital apps, and billing/RCM. Nearly 90% of its revenue is recurring SaaS revenue, enabling it to maintain better-than 'Rule of 40' metrics with strong gross margins over 80%. On December 12, 2024, WELLSTAR completed a $50.4 million Series A preferred share financing at C$1.00 per share, led by Mawer Investment Management Ltd., Edgepoint Wealth Management Inc., and PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. This investment valued WELLSTAR at a pre-financing enterprise value of approximately $285 million CAD. Concurrently, WELLSTAR acquired two complementary healthcare technology companies for total consideration of $28 million (including $17.9 million cash, $3.9 million in shares, and $6.2 million deferred), adding over $15 million in trailing 12-month annualized revenue. Post-acquisitions, pro forma revenue is expected to exceed $70 million CAD in 2025, with EBITDA margins of approximately 20%. The financing supports WELLSTAR's pre-spinout growth phase, including AI-enabled solutions, product expansion, and strategic M&A in EMR, digital apps, billing, and clinical workflow segments. WELL Health, as majority shareholder, will retain control post-financing. WELLSTAR aims for a spinout from WELL Health by end-2025, providing investors a pure-play opportunity in healthcare technology SaaS, followed by a public listing in 2026 via IPO, reverse takeover, or alternative transaction. A follow-on Series B financing of approximately C$62 million at C$1.50 per share closed in December 2025, supported by the same lead investors plus others, building on the Series A and reflecting a 50% price increase. This strengthens the balance sheet for scaling and acquisitions while targeting robust margins and growth.

Acquisitions by Wellstar Technologies

Wellstar Technologies has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Wellstar Technologies was on November 1st 2025. Wellstar Technologies acquired Mutuo Health Solutions for $7M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Wellstar Technologies

Mutuo Health Solutions
Description
Mutuo Health Solutions is an AI-powered platform that captures and transcribes patient-clinician interactions automatically. Designed for healthcare providers, it generates structured notes from conversations, enhancing documentation accuracy and efficiency. The U.S.-based company focuses on electronic health record integration, serving clinics and hospitals to reduce administrative burdens.
HQ CountryCanada
HQ City
Toronto
Deal Date1 Nov 2025
Valuation$7M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Wellstar Technologies acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Wellstar Technologies

When was Wellstar Technologies founded?Wellstar Technologies was founded in 2026.
Where is Wellstar Technologies headquartered?Wellstar Technologies is headquartered in Canada.
Who is the CEO of Wellstar Technologies?Wellstar Technologies' CEO is Amir Javidan.
Is Wellstar Technologies publicly listed?Yes, Wellstar Technologies is a public company listed on Toronto Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Wellstar Technologies?Wellstar Technologies trades under WSTR ticker.
When did Wellstar Technologies go public?Wellstar Technologies went public in 2026.
Who are competitors of Wellstar Technologies?Wellstar Technologies main competitors include Softcreate Holdings, Acer E-Enabling Service, Knowit, The Hackett Group, Aurionpro Solutions, Software Service, Infotel, Sky ICT, Amiya, TDC Soft.
What is the current market cap of Wellstar Technologies?Wellstar Technologies' current market cap is $329M.
What is the current revenue of Wellstar Technologies?Wellstar Technologies' last fiscal year revenue is $52M.
What is the current revenue growth of Wellstar Technologies?Wellstar Technologies revenue growth (vs. last FY) is 29%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Wellstar Technologies?Current revenue multiple of Wellstar Technologies is 5.6x.
Is Wellstar Technologies profitable?No, Wellstar Technologies is not profitable.
How many companies Wellstar Technologies has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Wellstar Technologies has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Wellstar Technologies?$7M acquisition of Mutuo Health Solutions on 1st November 2025 was the largest M&A Wellstar Technologies has done to date.
What companies Wellstar Technologies acquired?Wellstar Technologies acquired Mutuo Health Solutions.
In how many companies Wellstar Technologies has invested to date?Wellstar Technologies hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Wellstar Technologies

Lists including Wellstar Technologies

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial