- Companies
- Cloudflare
Cloudflare Valuation Multiples
Cloudflare is valued at $106B as of October 2026, a 38.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Cloudflare revenue was $2.7B and Cloudflare EBITDA was $656M.
Cloudflare Overview
About Cloudflare
Cloudflare is a software company based in San Francisco, California, that offers security and web performance offerings by utilizing a distributed, serverless content delivery network, or CDN. The firm’s edge computing platform, Workers, leverages this network by providing clients the ability to deploy and execute code without maintaining servers.
Founded
2009
HQ
Employees
4.3K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$105B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialCloudflare Financials
Cloudflare reported last 12-month revenue of $2.7B and EBITDA of $656M.
In the same LTM period, Cloudflare generated $2B in gross profit, $656M in EBITDA, and $445M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Cloudflare P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Cloudflare reported revenue of $2.2B and EBITDA of ($25M).
Cloudflare is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 75%, EBITDA margin of (1%), and net margin of (5%).
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Cloudflare Stock Performance
Cloudflare has current market cap of $106B, and enterprise value of $105B.
Market Cap Evolution
Cloudflare's stock price is $296.30.
Cloudflare share price decreased by 14.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 17.0% in the last year.
Cloudflare has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.29.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $105B | $106B | 0.0% | -14.7% | 6.7% | 17.0% | $-0.29 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialCloudflare Valuation Multiples
Cloudflare trades at 38.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 159.8x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Cloudflare Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 18, 2026, Cloudflare has market cap of $106B and EV of $105B.
Cloudflare has a P/E ratio of 236.9x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Cloudflare Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Cloudflare Margins & Growth Rates
Cloudflare grew revenue by 32% but EBITDA decreased by 2848% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Cloudflare reported gross margin of 75%, EBITDA margin of (1%), and net margin of (5%).
Cloudflare Margins
Cloudflare Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Cloudflare Operational KPIs
Cloudflare's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.4M for the same period.
Cloudflare's Rule of 40 is 57% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Cloudflare's Rule of X is 105% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Cloudflare Competitors
Cloudflare competitors include Snowflake, Tata Consultancy Services, Datadog, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Atlassian, Nebius Group, NetApp, HCLTech and CoreWeave.
Most Cloudflare public comparables operate across Cybersecurity, Cloud Infrastructure, Developer Tools, DevOps, B2B SaaS and Horizontal SaaS.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $4.7B | ($1.3B) | 23.2x | 18.6x | (85.3x) | 106.2x | |||
| $28B | $7.2B | 3.2x | 3.0x | 12.4x | 11.3x | |||
| $3.4B | ($588K) | 24.8x | 20.0x | (144597.6x) | 79.5x | |||
| $6.8B | $2.3B | 17.7x | 15.3x | 52.6x | 40.5x | |||
| $13B | $2.6B | 11.3x | 9.6x | 58.6x | 25.0x | |||
| $6.6B | $142M | 8.0x | 7.7x | 369.2x | 25.8x | |||
| $530M | $512M | 88.9x | 17.0x | 92.0x | 43.5x | |||
| $6.9B | $1.8B | 5.6x | 5.2x | 21.1x | 15.9x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cloudflare competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Cloudflare VC Funding History
Before going public, Cloudflare raised $310M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.
Last private valuation of Cloudflare was $3.3B, after raising $150M in March 2019 from Franklin Templeton.
Cloudflare Funding Rounds
Acquisitions by Cloudflare
Cloudflare has acquired 21 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Cloudflare was on October 9th 2026. Cloudflare acquired Deno for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Cloudflare
| Description | Deno is a runtime environment for executing JavaScript, TypeScript, and WebAssembly code securely without node_modules or package.json. Deno Deploy, its edge computing platform, runs applications globally using V8 isolates and a high-performance async server, supporting deployments in regions across North America, Europe, and Asia since its 2020 public launch. | Ensemble AI is a company that reduces the size and cost of large models while preserving output quality. | - | Astro is a San Francisco-based open-source web framework launched in 2019 that enables developers to build fast, content-focused websites. The MIT-licensed tool renders directly to HTML and CSS while supporting integrations with React, Preact, Svelte, Solid, Vue, and other libraries. Astro powers static sites, JAMstack applications, and e-commerce platforms for global development teams. | |
| HQ Country | - | ||||
| HQ City | New York City, NY | London | - | San Francisco, CA | |
| Deal Date | 9 Oct 2026 | 14 Jun 2026 | 3 Jun 2026 | 16 Jan 2026 | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cloudflare acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Cloudflare
Cloudflare has invested in 1 company to date.
Latest investment by Cloudflare was on June 7th 2025. Cloudflare invested in Relink in their $100K Pre-seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Cloudflare
| Description | - |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | - |
| Deal Date | 7 Jun 2025 |
| Round | Pre-seed |
| Raised | $100K |
| Investors | Backup Ventures; Cloudflare |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cloudflare investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Cloudflare
| When was Cloudflare founded? | Cloudflare was founded in 2009. |
| Where is Cloudflare headquartered? | Cloudflare is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Cloudflare have? | As of today, Cloudflare has over 4K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare's CEO is Matthew Prince. |
| Is Cloudflare publicly listed? | Yes, Cloudflare is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare trades under NET ticker. |
| When did Cloudflare go public? | Cloudflare went public in 2019. |
| Who are competitors of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare main competitors include Snowflake, Tata Consultancy Services, Datadog, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Atlassian, Nebius Group, NetApp, HCLTech, CoreWeave. |
| What is the current market cap of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare's current market cap is $106B. |
| What is the current revenue of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare's last 12 months revenue is $2.7B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 29%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Cloudflare? | Current revenue multiple of Cloudflare is 38.5x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare's last 12 months EBITDA is $656M. |
| What is Cloudflare's EBITDA margin? | Cloudflare's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 24%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Cloudflare? | Current EBITDA multiple of Cloudflare is 159.8x. |
| What is the current FCF of Cloudflare? | Cloudflare's last 12 months FCF is $335M. |
| What is Cloudflare's FCF margin? | Cloudflare's last 12 months FCF margin is 12%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Cloudflare? | Current FCF multiple of Cloudflare is 313.5x. |
| How many companies Cloudflare has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Cloudflare has acquired 21 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Cloudflare? | $162M acquisition of Area 1 Security on 23rd February 2022 was the largest M&A Cloudflare has done to date. |
| What companies Cloudflare acquired? | Cloudflare acquired Area 1 Security, S2 Systems, BastionZero, Deno, Linc, Baselime, CryptoSeal, Eager, Vectrix, Neumob, and 11 other companies. |
| In how many companies Cloudflare has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Cloudflare has invested in 1 company. |
| In what companies Cloudflare invested in? | Cloudflare invested in Relink. |
See public comps similar to Cloudflare
Lists including Cloudflare
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




