Microsoft Valuation Multiples

Microsoft is valued at $3.9T as of October 2026, a 11.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Microsoft revenue was $353B and Microsoft EBITDA was $215B.

Microsoft Overview

About Microsoft

Microsoft is an American technology company headquartered in Redmond, Washington that sells software, cloud computing services, devices and games to consumers, businesses and governments. It was founded on 4 April 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen and has been led by chief executive Satya Nadella since February 2014. Its products include the Windows operating system, the Microsoft 365 productivity suite, the Azure cloud platform, the Copilot AI assistant, Xbox consoles and games, the LinkedIn professional network, the GitHub developer platform and the Bing search engine. In the fiscal year to 30 June 2026 revenue rose 18% to $331.8 billion, operating income reached $155.2 billion and net income $133.7 billion; Azure revenue passed $100 billion for the first time and Microsoft 365 Copilot exceeded 30 million paid seats. The company earns money from cloud subscriptions and consumption, software licences, advertising, and hardware and game sales, and employs about 223,000 people. Major acquisitions include LinkedIn for $26.2 billion in 2016 and Activision Blizzard for $68.7 billion in 2023, and it is a major investor in OpenAI under a multi-year, multi-billion-dollar partnership announced in January 2023.


Founded

1975

HQ

United States

Employees

228.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $353B
EBITDA: $215B

EV

$3.9T

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Microsoft Financials

Microsoft reported last 12-month revenue of $353B and EBITDA of $215B.

In the same LTM period, Microsoft generated $238B in gross profit, $215B in EBITDA, and $139B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Microsoft P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Microsoft reported revenue of $332B and EBITDA of $205B.

Microsoft is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 68%, EBITDA margin of 62%, and net margin of 40%.

See analyst estimates for Microsoft
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$353B$332B$229B$263B$332B
Gross Profit$238B$225B$159B$182B$225B
Gross Margin67%68%69%69%68%
EBITDA$215B$205B$119B$147B$201B
EBITDA Margin61%62%52%56%60%
EBIT Margin47%47%43%45%47%
Net Profit$139B$134B$80B$95B$134B
Net Margin39%40%35%36%40%
Net Debt-$19B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Microsoft Stock Performance

Microsoft has current market cap of $3.9T, and enterprise value of $3.9T.

Market Cap Evolution


Microsoft's stock price is $521.91.

Microsoft share price increased by 6.1% in the last year.

Microsoft has an EPS (earnings per share) of $18.01.

See more trading valuation data for Microsoft
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3.9T$3.9T0.0%0.0%2.9%6.1%$18.01

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Microsoft Valuation Multiples

Microsoft trades at 11.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 18.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Microsoft

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Microsoft Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 1, 2026, Microsoft has market cap of $3.9T and EV of $3.9T.

Microsoft has a P/E ratio of 27.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue11.0x11.7x16.9x14.7x11.7x
EV/EBITDA18.0x18.9x32.5x26.4x19.3x
EV/EBIT23.4x24.9x39.1x32.5x24.9x
EV/Gross Profit16.3x17.2x24.4x21.2x17.2x
P/E27.9x29.0x48.3x40.8x29.0x
EV/FCF70.8x57.8x57.9x53.1x57.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Microsoft Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Microsoft Margins & Growth Rates

Microsoft grew revenue by 19% and EBITDA by 19% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Microsoft reported gross margin of 68%, EBITDA margin of 62%, and net margin of 40%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Microsoft

Microsoft Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin68%69%68%67%
EBITDA Margin62%56%60%62%
EBIT Margin47%45%47%47%
Net Margin40%36%40%39%
FCF Margin20%28%20%13%

Microsoft Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth19%15%26%9%
Gross Profit Growth16%15%24%8%
EBITDA Growth19%23%37%12%
EBIT Growth19%20%30%10%
Net Profit Growth11%18%41%6%
FCF Growth(54%)9%(8%)(27%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Microsoft Operational KPIs

Microsoft's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Microsoft's Rule of 40 is 71% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Microsoft's Rule of X is 85% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Microsoft
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4080%71%---
Bessemer Rule of X110%85%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue8%8%10%10%8%
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%2%3%3%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue11%11%12%12%11%
Opex to Revenue20%21%26%24%21%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Microsoft Competitors

Microsoft competitors include Alphabet, NVIDIA, Amazon, TSMC, Meta, Broadcom, Samsung, AMD and ASML.

Most Microsoft public comparables operate across Productivity Software, AI Conglomerates, Cloud Infrastructure, Gaming - Console & PC, Search Engines, B2B SaaS, Horizontal SaaS and Generative AI.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Alphabet$403B$176B8.3x6.9x18.9x15.0x
NVIDIA$216B$142B22.8x13.6x34.6x20.7x
Amazon$717B$161B3.8x3.4x17.1x13.2x
TSMC$117B$81B15.4x11.0x22.2x15.0x
Meta$201B$104B8.0x6.5x15.5x11.5x
Broadcom$64B$34B24.9x15.0x46.3x22.1x
Samsung$250B$69B3.8x1.9x13.8x3.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Microsoft competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Microsoft

Microsoft has acquired 106 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Microsoft was on January 5th 2026. Microsoft acquired Osmos for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Microsoft

Osmos
Fungible
Lumenisity
Miburo
Description
Osmos is a data orchestration platform automating ingestion from sources like Salesforce, HubSpot, and PostgreSQL with AI-driven cleaning and transformations. Headquartered in San Francisco, it empowers operations teams to activate customer data pipelines without engineering support, processing terabytes for enterprises.
-
Lumenisity is a Southampton-headquartered developer of hollow core fiber optic cables for high-capacity telecommunications. Spun out from the University of Southampton in 2020, it produces photonic bandgap fibers transmitting data at terabit speeds over thousands of kilometers with minimal signal loss. Lumenisity collaborates with BT and other telcos on 6G prototypes, targeting submarine and data center interconnects. The technology reduces latency and power consumption compared to traditional solid-core fibers.
Miburo is a London-based cybersecurity firm analyzing foreign information operations, particularly Russian disinformation campaigns. It tracks influence networks on social media using open-source intelligence and provides reports to governments and media. Clients include NATO and UK agencies, with publications cited in outlets like BBC and Reuters. Founded in 2020 by ex-GCHQ analysts, Miburo employs 20 experts monitoring platforms like Telegram and VKontakte.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited KingdomUnited States
HQ City
Seattle, WA
-
Romsey
New York City, NY
Deal Date5 Jan 20269 Jan 20239 Dec 202214 Jun 2022
Valuationundisclosed$190M$93Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Microsoft acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Microsoft

Microsoft has invested in 92 companies to date.

Latest investment by Microsoft was on March 17th 2026. Microsoft invested in WAY Labs in their Pre-seed round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Microsoft

WAY Labs
Anthropic
Softquantus
Photonic
Description
Waylabs Organization provides safe chaos for AI.
Anthropic is an AI safety company developing large language models and researching methods to make artificial intelligence more reliable and steerable. Anthropic was founded in 2021 by former OpenAI researchers including Dario and Daniela Amodei. The company's flagship product is Claude, a family of AI assistants deployed across consumer applications and enterprise APIs. Research priorities center on constitutional AI, mechanistic interpretability, and alignment techniques. Major investors include Google, Spark Capital, and Salesforce Ventures.
SoftQuantus is a quantum computing software company developing orchestration platforms to integrate experimental quantum hardware into enterprise workflows. Its Quantum Operating System bridges diverse processors with high-performance computing environments, emphasizing reproducibility and efficiency for industrial applications.
Photonic is a Vancouver-headquartered company constructing a networked quantum computing platform using optically-linked silicon spin qubits. Its technology integrates photonics connectivity over telecom-band fiber for scalable, fault-tolerant quantum modules and networking.
HQ CountryTurkeyUnited StatesEstoniaCanada
HQ City
Diyarbakır
San Francisco, CA
-
Vancouver
Deal Date17 Mar 202612 Feb 202618 Jan 20266 Jan 2026
RoundPre-seedSeries GSeedUndisclosed stage
Raisedundisclosed$30B$800K$132M
InvestorsMicrosoftTemasek; Baillie Gifford; NVIDIA; General Catalyst; Greenoaks; Dragoneer; MGX; ICONIQ Capital; Menlo Ventures; NX1 Capital; Microsoft; Fidelity; Qatar Investment Authority; Blackstone; GIC; JPMorgan Growth Equity Partners; Sands Capital Ventures; Addition; Altimeter Capital; Bessemer Venture Partners; D. E. Shaw & Co.; Goldman Sachs; BlackRock; Jane Street; Sequoia Capital; Lightspeed Venture Partners; Appaloosa Management; Morgan Stanley; Founders Fund; TPG; D1 Capital Partners; Whale Rock Capital Management; Coatue; Insight Partners; TowerBrook Capital Partners; Alpha Wave Global; Accel; AMP PBCEuroHPC Joint Undertaking; MicrosoftMicrosoft; BCI; Planet First Partners; TELUS Global Ventures
Valuationundisclosed$380B$22Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Microsoft investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Microsoft

When was Microsoft founded?Microsoft was founded in 1975.
Where is Microsoft headquartered?Microsoft is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Microsoft have?As of today, Microsoft has over 228K employees.
Who is the CEO of Microsoft?Microsoft's CEO is Satya Nadella.
Is Microsoft publicly listed?Yes, Microsoft is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Microsoft?Microsoft trades under MSFT ticker.
When did Microsoft go public?Microsoft went public in 1986.
Who are competitors of Microsoft?Microsoft main competitors include Alphabet, NVIDIA, Amazon, TSMC, Meta, Broadcom, Samsung, AMD, ASML.
What is the current market cap of Microsoft?Microsoft's current market cap is $3.9T.
What is the current revenue of Microsoft?Microsoft's last 12 months revenue is $353B.
What is the current revenue growth of Microsoft?Microsoft revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 19%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Microsoft?Current revenue multiple of Microsoft is 11.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Microsoft?Microsoft's last 12 months EBITDA is $215B.
What is Microsoft's EBITDA margin?Microsoft's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 61%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Microsoft?Current EBITDA multiple of Microsoft is 18.0x.
What is the current FCF of Microsoft?Microsoft's last 12 months FCF is $55B.
What is Microsoft's FCF margin?Microsoft's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Microsoft?Current FCF multiple of Microsoft is 70.8x.
How many companies Microsoft has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Microsoft has acquired 106 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Microsoft?$69B acquisition of Activision Blizzard on 18th January 2022 was the largest M&A Microsoft has done to date.
What companies Microsoft acquired?Microsoft acquired Activision Blizzard, LinkedIn, Nuance Communications, Skype, ZeniMax, GitHub, Mojang Studios, Affirmed Networks, Xandr, RiskIQ, and 96 other companies.
In how many companies Microsoft has invested to date?As of November 2026, Microsoft has invested in 92 companies.
In what companies Microsoft invested in?Microsoft invested in OpenAI, Anthropic, Cruise, G42, Flipkart, Inflection AI, Wayve, Uber, Databricks, Atoms, VerSe Innovation, Figure, Pivotal, ConsenSys, Bukalapak.com, Udaan, Loggi, Graphcore, Volocopter, Meter, and 72 other companies.

See public comps similar to Microsoft

Lists including Microsoft

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial