Websol Energy System Valuation Multiples

Websol Energy System is valued at $286M as of October 2026, a 2.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Websol Energy System revenue was $145M and Websol Energy System EBITDA was $54M.

Websol Energy System Overview

About Websol Energy System

Websol Energy System makes solar cells and modules at its plant near Kolkata. It sells to solar project developers and distributors in India. It is headquartered in Kolkata.


Founded

1990

HQ

India

Employees

995

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $145M
EBITDA: $54M

EV

$287M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Websol Energy System Financials

Websol Energy System reported last 12-month revenue of $145M and EBITDA of $54M.

In the same LTM period, Websol Energy System generated $84M in gross profit, $54M in EBITDA, and $33M in net income.


Websol Energy System P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Websol Energy System reported revenue of $111M and EBITDA of $46M.

Websol Energy System is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 56%, EBITDA margin of 41%, and net margin of 29%.

See analyst estimates for Websol Energy System
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$145M$111M$3M$46M$98M
Gross Profit$84M$62M$723K$28M$56M
Gross Margin58%56%29%62%57%
EBITDA$54M$46M($9M)$17M$41M
EBITDA Margin37%41%(371%)37%42%
EBIT Margin30%36%(141%)35%36%
Net Profit$33M$32M($10M)$9M$28M
Net Margin23%29%(408%)20%29%
Net Debt-$6M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Websol Energy System Stock Performance

Websol Energy System has current market cap of $286M, and enterprise value of $287M.


Websol Energy System's stock price is $0.66.

Websol Energy System share price decreased by 10.4% in the last 30 days, and by 52.3% in the last year.

Websol Energy System has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.07.

See more trading valuation data for Websol Energy System
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$287M$286M-4.5%-10.4%-34.9%-52.3%$0.07

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Websol Energy System Valuation Multiples

Websol Energy System trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Websol Energy System

Websol Energy System Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Websol Energy System has market cap of $286M and EV of $287M.

Websol Energy System has a P/E ratio of 8.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.0x2.6x114.8x6.2x2.9x
EV/EBITDA5.3x6.3x(31.0x)16.8x7.0x
EV/EBIT6.6x7.2x(81.4x)17.9x8.0x
EV/Gross Profit3.4x4.6xn/m10.1x5.1x
P/E8.7x8.9x(28.0x)31.6x10.2x
EV/FCF-44.9x(18.2x)90.1x38.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Websol Energy System Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Websol Energy System Margins & Growth Rates

Websol Energy System grew revenue by 54% and EBITDA by 33% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Websol Energy System reported gross margin of 56%, EBITDA margin of 41%, and net margin of 29%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Websol Energy System

Websol Energy System Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin56%62%57%59%
EBITDA Margin41%37%42%37%
EBIT Margin36%35%36%29%
Net Margin29%20%29%21%
FCF Margin6%7%8%4%

Websol Energy System Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth54%1748%112%58%
Gross Profit Growth64%3837%96%64%
EBITDA Growth33%(284%)140%39%
EBIT Growth16%(554%)123%26%
Net Profit Growth5%(189%)210%18%
FCF Growth-(120%)138%(15%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Websol Energy System Operational KPIs

Websol Energy System's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Websol Energy System's Rule of 40 is 95% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Websol Energy System's Rule of X is 182% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Websol Energy System
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40109%95%---
Bessemer Rule of X217%182%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%0%1%
Opex to Revenue-20%170%27%21%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Websol Energy System Competitors

Websol Energy System competitors include Ravindra Energy, EnviTec Biogas, Syntec Optics, Ellomay Capital, Oswal Pumps, Incap, Jiangsu Yunyong, Richardson Electronics, Gevo and Nano Dimension.

Most Websol Energy System public comparables operate across Renewable Energy and Electronic Components.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ravindra Energy$60M$14M5.7x-23.7x-
EnviTec Biogas$375M$67M1.1x-6.3x-
Syntec Optics$28M$2M9.9x-125.5x-
Ellomay Capital$38M$25M23.1x-34.9x-
Oswal Pumps$216M$54M1.4x1.4x5.5x6.7x
Incap$241M$33M1.2x1.0x9.2x7.8x
Jiangsu Yunyong$56M$581K4.7x-454.7x-
Richardson Electronics$229M$11M1.1x1.1x24.2x18.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Websol Energy System competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Websol Energy System

When was Websol Energy System founded?Websol Energy System was founded in 1990.
Where is Websol Energy System headquartered?Websol Energy System is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Websol Energy System have?As of today, Websol Energy System has over 995 employees.
Is Websol Energy System publicly listed?Yes, Websol Energy System is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Websol Energy System?Websol Energy System trades under 517498 ticker.
When did Websol Energy System go public?Websol Energy System went public in 1994.
Who are competitors of Websol Energy System?Websol Energy System main competitors include Ravindra Energy, EnviTec Biogas, Syntec Optics, Ellomay Capital, Oswal Pumps, Incap, Jiangsu Yunyong, Richardson Electronics, Gevo, Nano Dimension.
What is the current market cap of Websol Energy System?Websol Energy System's current market cap is $286M.
What is the current revenue of Websol Energy System?Websol Energy System's last 12 months revenue is $145M.
What is the current revenue growth of Websol Energy System?Websol Energy System revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 72%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Websol Energy System?Current revenue multiple of Websol Energy System is 2.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Websol Energy System?Websol Energy System's last 12 months EBITDA is $54M.
What is Websol Energy System's EBITDA margin?Websol Energy System's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 37%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Websol Energy System?Current EBITDA multiple of Websol Energy System is 5.3x.
How many companies Websol Energy System has acquired to date?Websol Energy System hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Websol Energy System has invested to date?Websol Energy System hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Websol Energy System

Lists including Websol Energy System

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial