Texmaco Rail & Engineering Valuation Multiples

Texmaco Rail & Engineering is valued at $454M as of November 2026, a 1.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Texmaco Rail & Engineering revenue was $461M and Texmaco Rail & Engineering EBITDA was $42M.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Overview

About Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing, selling, and providing services for rail and rail-related products. It manufactures and supplies different types of rail wagons, and various components such as brake levers, snow plows, loco components, draw bars, bogie frames, etc. The company also provides services related to railway infrastructure and operates a steel foundry that produces various steel castings and products for the railway industry. Its business segments are: Freight Car Division (FCD), Infra-Rail and Green Energy, and Infra-Electrical. Maximum revenue is derived from its Freight Car Division, which manufactures and supplies railway freight cars, loco components, loco shells, and steel castings. Geographically, it derives revenue predominantly from India.


Founded

1998

HQ

India

Employees

2.0K

Website

texmaco.in

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $461M
EBITDA: $42M

EV

$522M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Financials

Texmaco Rail & Engineering reported last 12-month revenue of $461M and EBITDA of $42M.

In the same LTM period, Texmaco Rail & Engineering generated $79M in gross profit, $42M in EBITDA, and $22M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Texmaco Rail & Engineering P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Texmaco Rail & Engineering reported revenue of $463M and EBITDA of $44M.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 20%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for Texmaco Rail & Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$461M$463M$332M$490M$475M
Gross Profit$79M$94M$65M$92M$95M
Gross Margin17%20%20%19%20%
EBITDA$42M$44M$26M$47M$45M
EBITDA Margin9%9%8%10%10%
EBIT Margin8%8%7%9%8%
Net Profit$22M$21M$10M$23M$22M
Net Margin5%4%3%5%5%
Net Debt-$83M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Stock Performance

Texmaco Rail & Engineering has current market cap of $454M, and enterprise value of $522M.

Market Cap Evolution


Texmaco Rail & Engineering's stock price is $1.12.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering share price increased by 7.8% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 22.2% in the last year.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.05.

See more trading valuation data for Texmaco Rail & Engineering
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$522M$454M0.0%7.8%-2.3%-22.2%$0.05

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Valuation Multiples

Texmaco Rail & Engineering trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Texmaco Rail & Engineering

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Texmaco Rail & Engineering Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 8, 2026, Texmaco Rail & Engineering has market cap of $454M and EV of $522M.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering has a P/E ratio of 21.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.1x1.1x1.6x1.1x1.1x
EV/EBITDA12.4x12.0x19.9x11.2x11.5x
EV/EBIT13.6x14.1x21.6x12.4x13.4x
EV/Gross Profit6.6x5.5x8.1x5.6x5.5x
P/E21.0x21.9x47.4x20.1x20.8x
EV/FCF22.5x67.6x(30.9x)(8.8x)(40.1x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Texmaco Rail & Engineering Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Margins & Growth Rates

Texmaco Rail & Engineering decreased revenue by 0% and EBITDA by 1% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Texmaco Rail & Engineering reported gross margin of 20%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin20%19%20%20%
EBITDA Margin9%10%10%9%
EBIT Margin8%9%8%8%
Net Margin4%5%5%5%
FCF Margin2%(12%)(3%)3%

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(0%)47%(3%)(3%)
Gross Profit Growth(6%)43%2%(5%)
EBITDA Growth(1%)78%(3%)(5%)
EBIT Growth6%74%(7%)(1%)
Net Profit Growth8%135%(3%)1%
FCF Growth87%251%(78%)(198%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Operational KPIs

Texmaco Rail & Engineering's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering's Rule of 40 is 7% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Texmaco Rail & Engineering's Rule of X is 3% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Texmaco Rail & Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4023%7%---
Bessemer Rule of X45%3%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%1%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-12%12%10%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Competitors

Texmaco Rail & Engineering competitors include CMGP Group, Swaraj Engines, Shakti Pumps (India), Komax Holding, Harsha Engineers International, Senci Electric Machinery, WashTec, Yuil Robotics, Praj Industries and Phoenix Mecano.

Most Texmaco Rail & Engineering public comparables operate across Railways and Machinery.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
CMGP Group$299M$46M1.2x1.1x8.2x7.0x
Swaraj Engines$212M$29M2.1x1.9x15.3x14.6x
Shakti Pumps (India)$283M$45M1.9x1.7x11.8x11.9x
Komax Holding$708M$30M0.8x0.8x19.6x12.4x
Harsha Engineers International$172M$28M2.6x2.4x16.0x15.7x
Senci Electric Machinery$439M$36M0.9x-11.2x-
WashTec$559M$73M1.0x1.0x8.0x8.5x
Yuil Robotics$27M($17M)17.4x-(28.3x)-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Texmaco Rail & Engineering competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Texmaco Rail & Engineering VC Funding History

Before going public, Texmaco Rail & Engineering raised $18M in total equity funding, across 1 round.


Texmaco Rail & Engineering Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Apr-24Undisclosed stageSamena Capital$18M-Texmaco Rail & Engineering allotted 77,72,020 convertible warrants on a preferential basis on 12 April 2024, of which 38,86,010 warrants were issued to Samena Capital's vehicle Samena Green Limited as a non-promoter investor and an equal number to the promoter group entity Adventz Finance. The warrants were priced at INR 193 each, giving a total issue size of INR 150 crore and a subscription of approximately INR 75 crore for Samena Green. Under Indian preferential issue rules the subscribers paid 25 per cent of the warrant exercise price on allotment, with the balance payable on conversion into equity shares within eighteen months, and the company received INR 37.50 crore of upfront money at the allotment date. The issue had been approved by the Texmaco board on 28 February 2024. The company's subsequent annual report disclosed that the total funds received under the issue were reduced to INR 142.77 crore after Samena Green did not exercise 3,74,750 of its warrants, resulting in the forfeiture of INR 1.80 crore of upfront payment. Samena records the holding in its co-investment portfolio through the vehicle Samena Rail L.P. with a 2024 vintage. Texmaco Rail & Engineering manufactures freight wagons and railway infrastructure equipment, supplying Indian Railways, private wagon operators, port and steel companies and export customers, and also undertakes engineering, procurement and construction work on track, bridges and electrification. It is headquartered in Kolkata, listed on the Indian stock exchanges, and forms part of the Adventz Group controlled by Saroj Kumar Poddar, which Samena describes as a conglomerate of about US$4 billion spanning fertilisers, chemicals and industrial equipment.

Acquisitions by Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Texmaco Rail & Engineering has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Texmaco Rail & Engineering was on September 30th 2026. Texmaco Rail & Engineering acquired Indolem Technologies Systems Private for $8K (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Indolem Technologies Systems Private
Jindal Rail Infrastructure
Description
Indolem Technologies Systems Private Limited, abbreviated ITSPL, is an Indian company incorporated on 12 March 2026 that belongs to the defence, robotics and allied activities industry. It is engaged in acquiring, developing, commercialising and exploiting intellectual property, technologies and know-how. Its stated capabilities cover the design, development, engineering, manufacture, assembly, testing, integration, marketing, distribution and sale of autonomous land systems, autonomous sea vehicles and allied autonomous technologies. The company has authorised and paid-up capital of INR 100,000 and, being newly formed, reports no turnover history. On 30 September 2026 Texmaco Defence Technologies Limited, a subsidiary of Texmaco Rail & Engineering, signed an agreement to acquire 100% of its shares for INR 8 lakh in cash, after which it will become a wholly owned subsidiary of Texmaco Defence Technologies. The deal is not a related-party transaction and requires no regulatory approvals. The company is expected to earn revenue by licensing and selling its autonomous technology intellectual property.
Jindal Rail Infrastructure Limited is a Bellary-headquartered producer of submerged arc welded pipes, longitudinal bent tubes, and stainless steel ERW pipes for oil, gas, and rail sectors. The company manufactures pipes up to 60 inches diameter at its 350-acre facility in Karnataka, India, supplying pipelines for GAIL and Indian Railways projects. With API 5L certification, JRIL exports to Middle East markets.
HQ CountryIndiaIndia
HQ City
-
Mathura
Deal Date30 Sep 202625 Jul 2024
Valuation$8K$73M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Texmaco Rail & Engineering acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Texmaco Rail & Engineering

When was Texmaco Rail & Engineering founded?Texmaco Rail & Engineering was founded in 1998.
Where is Texmaco Rail & Engineering headquartered?Texmaco Rail & Engineering is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Texmaco Rail & Engineering have?As of today, Texmaco Rail & Engineering has over 2K employees.
Is Texmaco Rail & Engineering publicly listed?Yes, Texmaco Rail & Engineering is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering trades under 533326 ticker.
When did Texmaco Rail & Engineering go public?Texmaco Rail & Engineering went public in 2011.
Who are competitors of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering main competitors include CMGP Group, Swaraj Engines, Shakti Pumps (India), Komax Holding, Harsha Engineers International, Senci Electric Machinery, WashTec, Yuil Robotics, Praj Industries, Phoenix Mecano.
What is the current market cap of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering's current market cap is $454M.
What is the current revenue of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering's last 12 months revenue is $461M.
What is the current revenue growth of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 14%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Current revenue multiple of Texmaco Rail & Engineering is 1.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA is $42M.
What is Texmaco Rail & Engineering's EBITDA margin?Texmaco Rail & Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Current EBITDA multiple of Texmaco Rail & Engineering is 12.4x.
What is the current FCF of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Texmaco Rail & Engineering's last 12 months FCF is $23M.
What is Texmaco Rail & Engineering's FCF margin?Texmaco Rail & Engineering's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Texmaco Rail & Engineering?Current FCF multiple of Texmaco Rail & Engineering is 22.5x.
How many companies Texmaco Rail & Engineering has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Texmaco Rail & Engineering has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Texmaco Rail & Engineering?$73M acquisition of Jindal Rail Infrastructure on 25th July 2024 was the largest M&A Texmaco Rail & Engineering has done to date.
What companies Texmaco Rail & Engineering acquired?Texmaco Rail & Engineering acquired Jindal Rail Infrastructure and Indolem Technologies Systems Private.
In how many companies Texmaco Rail & Engineering has invested to date?Texmaco Rail & Engineering hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Lists including Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial