📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Vestas Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Vestas and similar public comparables like KONE, Sany Heavy Industry, Gulf Development, Techtronic Industries and more.

Vestas Overview

About Vestas

Vestas is a leading manufacturer of wind turbines with the highest installed capacity under service in the world. The firm operates two business segments: power solutions and services. The power solutions segment designs, manufactures, and installs onshore and offshore wind turbines. The services segment performs operating and maintenance service work on wind turbines.


Founded

1898

HQ

Denmark

Employees

37.0K

Website

vestas.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $23B
EBITDA: $3B

EV

$29B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Vestas Financials

Vestas reported last 12-month revenue of $23B and EBITDA of $3B.

In the same LTM period, Vestas generated $3B in gross profit, $3B in EBITDA, and $1B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Vestas P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Vestas reported revenue of $22B and EBITDA of $3B.

Vestas is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 13%, EBITDA margin of 12%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for Vestas
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$23B$22B$18B$20B$22B
Gross Profit$3B$3B$1B$2B$3B
Gross Margin14%13%8%12%13%
EBITDA$3B$3B$1B$2B$3B
EBITDA Margin12%12%7%10%12%
EBIT Margin6%6%0%4%6%
Net Profit$1B$920M$90M$580M$904M
Net Margin5%4%1%3%4%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Vestas Stock Performance

Vestas has current market cap of $29B, and enterprise value of $29B.

Market Cap Evolution


Vestas' stock price is $29.70.

Vestas share price decreased by 2.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 85.5% in the last year.

Vestas has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.94.

See more trading valuation data for Vestas
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$29B$29B-0.3%-2.7%15.7%85.5%$0.94

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Vestas Valuation Multiples

Vestas trades at 1.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Vestas

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Vestas Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Vestas has market cap of $29B and EV of $29B.

Vestas has a P/E ratio of 27.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.2x1.3x1.6x1.4x1.3x
EV/EBITDA10.8x11.0x21.9x14.0x11.0x
EV/EBIT19.8x22.8xn/m33.4x23.2x
EV/Gross Profit8.8x9.9x19.3x12.0x9.9x
P/E27.4x31.8xn/m50.4x32.3x
EV/FCF22.1x20.9x183.0x21.0x24.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Vestas Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Vestas Margins & Growth Rates

Vestas grew revenue by 11% and EBITDA by 17% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Vestas reported gross margin of 13%, EBITDA margin of 12%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Vestas

Vestas Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin13%12%13%15%
EBITDA Margin12%10%12%12%
EBIT Margin6%4%6%7%
Net Margin4%3%4%5%
FCF Margin6%7%5%5%

Vestas Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth11%12%9%12%
Gross Profit Growth25%60%21%25%
EBITDA Growth17%57%27%17%
EBIT Growth41%1953%44%43%
Net Profit Growth42%548%56%45%
FCF Growth(14%)772%(14%)1%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Vestas Operational KPIs

Vestas' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Vestas' Rule of 40 is 25% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Vestas' Rule of X is 43% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Vestas
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4021%25%———
Bessemer Rule of X36%43%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.6M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue3%3%3%3%3%
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%2%3%2%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue2%2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue—7%8%8%8%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Vestas Competitors

Vestas competitors include KONE, Sany Heavy Industry, Gulf Development, Techtronic Industries, Ingersoll Rand, Otis, Tenaris, NARI Technology, Huaneng Lancang River and Xylem.

Most Vestas public comparables operate across Energy Equipment, Renewable Energy, Machinery and ClimateTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
KONE2.4x2.3x15.7x15.3x
Sany Heavy Industry1.8x1.7x11.2x11.3x
Gulf Development10.3x9.3x31.8x42.3x
Techtronic Industries1.8x1.8x12.2x13.2x
Ingersoll Rand4.1x4.0x14.0x14.1x
Otis2.4x2.4x13.5x13.3x
Tenaris2.4x2.4x9.0x10.0x
NARI Technology2.9x2.8x17.4x17.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vestas competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Vestas M&A Activity

Vestas has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Vestas was on February 2nd 2018. Vestas acquired Utopus Insights for $100M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Vestas

Utopus Insights
Ogin
UpWind Solutions
Description
Utopus Insights is a Mountain View-headquartered energy analytics firm offering AI-driven forecasting for renewables integration. The suite includes SkyVision for solar and wind prediction, GridVision for distribution optimization, and AssetVision for turbine health monitoring. Deployed by utilities like National Grid and Tokyo Electric Power, the platform processes satellite imagery and sensor data across North America, Europe, and Asia.
—
UpWind Solutions is an independent service provider for wind turbine operations and maintenance across North America. Visalia, California-headquartered since 2008, it manages fleets exceeding 5 GW capacity using condition-based monitoring, drone inspections, and proprietary vortex generators. UpWind Solutions services turbines from GE, Vestas, and Siemens Gamesa for owners seeking alternatives to OEMs.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
New York City, NY
Boston, MA
San Diego, CA
Deal Date2 Feb 201830 Dec 20177 Dec 2015
Valuation$100Mundisclosed$60M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vestas acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Vestas

When was Vestas founded?Vestas was founded in 1898.
Where is Vestas headquartered?Vestas is headquartered in Denmark.
How many employees does Vestas have?As of today, Vestas has over 37K employees.
Who is the CEO of Vestas?Vestas' CEO is Henrik Andersen.
Is Vestas publicly listed?Yes, Vestas is a public company listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen.
What is the stock symbol of Vestas?Vestas trades under VWS ticker.
When did Vestas go public?Vestas went public in 1998.
Who are competitors of Vestas?Vestas main competitors include KONE, Sany Heavy Industry, Gulf Development, Techtronic Industries, Ingersoll Rand, Otis, Tenaris, NARI Technology, Huaneng Lancang River, Xylem.
What is the current market cap of Vestas?Vestas' current market cap is $29B.
What is the current revenue of Vestas?Vestas' last 12 months revenue is $23B.
What is the current revenue growth of Vestas?Vestas revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Vestas?Current revenue multiple of Vestas is 1.2x.
Is Vestas profitable?Yes, Vestas is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Vestas?Vestas' last 12 months EBITDA is $3B.
What is Vestas' EBITDA margin?Vestas' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Vestas?Current EBITDA multiple of Vestas is 10.8x.
What is the current FCF of Vestas?Vestas' last 12 months FCF is $1B.
What is Vestas' FCF margin?Vestas' last 12 months FCF margin is 6%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Vestas?Current FCF multiple of Vestas is 22.1x.
How many companies Vestas has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Vestas has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Vestas?$100M acquisition of Utopus Insights on 2nd February 2018 was the largest M&A Vestas has done to date.
What companies Vestas acquired?Vestas acquired Utopus Insights, UpWind Solutions, and Ogin.
In how many companies Vestas has invested to date?Vestas hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Vestas

Lists including Vestas

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial