Friedrich Vorwerk Group Valuation Multiples

Friedrich Vorwerk Group is valued at $1.6B as of October 2026, a 1.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Friedrich Vorwerk Group revenue was $855M and Friedrich Vorwerk Group EBITDA was $218M.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Overview

About Friedrich Vorwerk Group

Friedrich Vorwerk Group SE is engaged in providing infrastructure solutions that support the European energy transition. The company operates through four segments. The Natural Gas segment covers the transport and conversion of raw natural gas into treated natural gas. The Electricity segment provides infrastructure for the underground transport and conversion of electricity generated from renewable energy sources such as wind, solar, and hydropower. The Clean Hydrogen segment focuses on the conversion of energy into clean hydrogen and its transportation to consumers. The Adjacent Opportunities segment provides related turnkey technologies and complementary infrastructure solutions. The Electricity segment generates the majority of the company's revenue.


Founded

1962

HQ

Germany

Employees

2.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $855M
EBITDA: $218M

EV

$1.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Financials

Friedrich Vorwerk Group reported last 12-month revenue of $855M and EBITDA of $218M.

In the same LTM period, Friedrich Vorwerk Group generated $478M in gross profit, $218M in EBITDA, and $120M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Friedrich Vorwerk Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Friedrich Vorwerk Group reported revenue of $789M and EBITDA of $172M.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Friedrich Vorwerk Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$855M$789M$434M$579M$789M
Gross Profit$478M$429M$206M$304M$429M
Gross Margin56%54%48%52%54%
EBITDA$218M$172M$37M$89M$172M
EBITDA Margin25%22%8%15%22%
EBIT Margin22%16%(0%)11%16%
Net Profit$120M$97M$12M$42M$97M
Net Margin14%12%3%7%12%
Net Debt-($279M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Stock Performance

Friedrich Vorwerk Group has current market cap of $1.6B, and enterprise value of $1.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Friedrich Vorwerk Group's stock price is $77.71.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group share price increased by 7.6% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 27.9% in the last year.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $4.84.

See more trading valuation data for Friedrich Vorwerk Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.3B$1.6B7.2%7.6%2.6%-27.9%$4.84

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Valuation Multiples

Friedrich Vorwerk Group trades at 1.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Friedrich Vorwerk Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Friedrich Vorwerk Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Friedrich Vorwerk Group has market cap of $1.6B and EV of $1.3B.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group has a P/E ratio of 12.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.5x1.7x3.1x2.3x1.7x
EV/EBITDA6.1x7.7x36.0x14.8x7.7x
EV/EBIT7.2x10.4xn/m21.5x10.4x
EV/Gross Profit2.8x3.1x6.4x4.4x3.1x
P/E12.9x16.0x131.8x37.4x16.0x
EV/FCF12.9x9.9x62.3x9.6x9.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Friedrich Vorwerk Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Margins & Growth Rates

Friedrich Vorwerk Group grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 31% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Friedrich Vorwerk Group reported gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Friedrich Vorwerk Group

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin54%52%54%56%
EBITDA Margin22%15%22%26%
EBIT Margin16%11%16%22%
Net Margin12%7%12%14%
FCF Margin17%24%17%11%

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth10%33%36%10%
Gross Profit Growth14%47%41%14%
EBITDA Growth31%143%93%31%
EBIT Growth51%(6350%)107%51%
Net Profit Growth30%252%133%30%
FCF Growth(27%)548%(3%)(27%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Operational KPIs

Friedrich Vorwerk Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Friedrich Vorwerk Group's Rule of 40 is 36% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Friedrich Vorwerk Group's Rule of X is 51% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Friedrich Vorwerk Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4035%36%---
Bessemer Rule of X50%51%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%-0%0%
Opex to Revenue-38%48%42%38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Friedrich Vorwerk Group Competitors

Friedrich Vorwerk Group competitors include Romande Energie, CS Wind, Intea Fastigheter, Tekfen Holding, SHO-BOND Holdings Co, Burkhalter Holding, SRG Global, Yinson, Macmahon Holdings and WaterBridge Infrastructure.

Most Friedrich Vorwerk Group public comparables operate across Construction & Engineering, Energy Equipment and Energy Services.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Romande Energie$949M$228M2.0x2.0x8.2x9.4x
CS Wind$2.2B$210M1.0x1.0x10.5x6.6x
Intea Fastigheter$156M$140M19.4x16.9x21.6x20.6x
Tekfen Holding$1.1B$2M1.6x-866.8x-
SHO-BOND Holdings Co$564M$147M2.3x2.3x8.9x9.7x
Burkhalter Holding$1.4B$100M1.1x1.0x15.5x14.6x
SRG Global$1.2B$115M1.3x1.3x13.5x12.6x
Yinson$1.3B$694M4.5x5.1x8.5x7.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Friedrich Vorwerk Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Friedrich Vorwerk Group

When was Friedrich Vorwerk Group founded?Friedrich Vorwerk Group was founded in 1962.
Where is Friedrich Vorwerk Group headquartered?Friedrich Vorwerk Group is headquartered in Germany.
How many employees does Friedrich Vorwerk Group have?As of today, Friedrich Vorwerk Group has over 2K employees.
Is Friedrich Vorwerk Group publicly listed?Yes, Friedrich Vorwerk Group is a public company listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group trades under VH2 ticker.
When did Friedrich Vorwerk Group go public?Friedrich Vorwerk Group went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group main competitors include Romande Energie, CS Wind, Intea Fastigheter, Tekfen Holding, SHO-BOND Holdings Co, Burkhalter Holding, SRG Global, Yinson, Macmahon Holdings, WaterBridge Infrastructure.
What is the current market cap of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group's current market cap is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group's last 12 months revenue is $855M.
What is the current revenue growth of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Current revenue multiple of Friedrich Vorwerk Group is 1.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $218M.
What is Friedrich Vorwerk Group's EBITDA margin?Friedrich Vorwerk Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 25%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Friedrich Vorwerk Group is 6.1x.
What is the current FCF of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Friedrich Vorwerk Group's last 12 months FCF is $103M.
What is Friedrich Vorwerk Group's FCF margin?Friedrich Vorwerk Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Friedrich Vorwerk Group?Current FCF multiple of Friedrich Vorwerk Group is 12.9x.
How many companies Friedrich Vorwerk Group has acquired to date?Friedrich Vorwerk Group hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Friedrich Vorwerk Group has invested to date?Friedrich Vorwerk Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Friedrich Vorwerk Group

Lists including Friedrich Vorwerk Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial