📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!
- Public Comps
- Siemens Energy
Siemens Energy Valuation Multiples
Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Siemens Energy and similar public comparables like Zhongji Innolight, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Deere and more.
Siemens Energy Overview
About Siemens Energy
Siemens Energy manufactures a wide range of equipment used to generate and transmit energy. The group is a product of the spinout from Siemens AG in 2020, consisting of the power and gas segment and Siemens Gamesa, although its operations go back over 150 years. Approximately one-sixth of global electricity generation is based on its technology.
Founded
2020
HQ

Employees
103.0K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$158B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialSiemens Energy Financials
Siemens Energy reported last 12-month revenue of $49B and EBITDA of $6B.
In the same LTM period, Siemens Energy generated $9B in gross profit, $6B in EBITDA, and $3B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Siemens Energy P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Siemens Energy reported revenue of $46B and EBITDA of $5B.
Siemens Energy is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 17%, EBITDA margin of 11%, and net margin of 4%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Siemens Energy Stock Performance
Siemens Energy has current market cap of $169B, and enterprise value of $158B.
Market Cap Evolution
Siemens Energy's stock price is $198.89.
Siemens Energy share price decreased by 5.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 101.6% in the last year.
Siemens Energy has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.95.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $158B | $169B | -5.4% | -5.7% | 1.2% | 101.6% | $1.95 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialSiemens Energy Valuation Multiples
Siemens Energy trades at 3.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 24.7x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Siemens Energy Financial Valuation Multiples
As of May 14, 2026, Siemens Energy has market cap of $169B and EV of $158B.
Siemens Energy has a P/E ratio of 51.7x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Siemens Energy Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Siemens Energy Margins & Growth Rates
Siemens Energy grew revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 56% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Siemens Energy reported gross margin of 17%, EBITDA margin of 11%, and net margin of 4%.
Siemens Energy Margins
Siemens Energy Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Siemens Energy Operational KPIs
Siemens Energy's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Siemens Energy's Rule of 40 is 28% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Siemens Energy's Rule of X is 47% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Siemens Energy Competitors
Siemens Energy competitors include Zhongji Innolight, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Deere, Reliance Industries, Enbridge, Quanta Services, Parker Hannifin, Siemens and Cummins.
Most Siemens Energy public comparables operate across Energy Equipment, Energy Services and Machinery.
| EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| 30.3x | 19.6x | 79.8x | 50.6x | |||
| 4.0x | 3.9x | 19.3x | 18.6x | |||
| 6.5x | 6.2x | 27.3x | 25.8x | |||
| 4.7x | 5.3x | 18.1x | 29.0x | |||
| 1.8x | 1.8x | 9.3x | 10.4x | |||
| 4.3x | 4.3x | 13.7x | 13.8x | |||
| 4.3x | 4.0x | 42.4x | 39.0x | |||
| 6.1x | 5.7x | 22.2x | 21.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Siemens Energy competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||
Siemens Energy Funding History
Before going public, Siemens Energy raised funding across 1 round.
Siemens Energy Funding Rounds
Siemens Energy M&A Activity
Siemens Energy has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by Siemens Energy was on August 26th 2024. Siemens Energy acquired Gridpulse for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Siemens Energy
| Description | — |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | — |
| Deal Date | 26 Aug 2024 |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Siemens Energy acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Siemens Energy Investment Activity
Siemens Energy has invested in 5 companies to date.
Latest investment by Siemens Energy was on March 27th 2025. Siemens Energy invested in Marvel Fusion in their $54M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).
Latest Investments by Siemens Energy
| Description | Marvel Fusion is a Munich-headquartered fusion energy developer founded in 2019. It pioneers laser-based inertial confinement fusion using short-pulse, high-energy lasers to achieve commercial baseload power. The technology targets avalanche fusion for safe, clean electricity production without radioactive waste. Backed by investors including Earlybird and Future Energy Ventures, the company collaborates with Technical University of Munich on reactor prototypes and holds patents for laser-plasma interactions. | GeoPura is a UK-based provider of hydrogen power units that replace diesel generators for construction and events. The company supplies HPUs to clients including Balfour Beatty, HS2, National Grid, and the BBC, enabling zero-emission power at sites across the UK and Europe. | MakerVerse is a San Francisco-based platform for on-demand sourcing of CNC-machined, 3D-printed, and injection-molded parts from vetted global manufacturers. Launched in 2023, it provides instant quotes, DFM analysis, and delivery tracking for engineers at startups and enterprises across the United States. | GeoPura is a UK-based provider of hydrogen power units that replace diesel generators for construction and events. The company supplies HPUs to clients including Balfour Beatty, HS2, National Grid, and the BBC, enabling zero-emission power at sites across the UK and Europe. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Munich | Wysall | Berlin | Wysall | |
| Deal Date | 27 Mar 2025 | 22 Feb 2024 | 4 Apr 2023 | 21 Feb 2023 | |
| Round | Series B | Undisclosed stage | Series A | Series A | |
| Raised | $54M | $71M | $10M | $43M | |
| Investors | Bayern Kapital; EQT Ventures; European Innovation Council; Siemens Energy; Tengelmann Ventures | General Motors Ventures; National Wealth Fund; Siemens Energy; Sustainable Impact Capital; Swen Capital Partners | Ninepointfive; Siemens Energy; Carl Zeiss Meditec | Barclays Bank; General Motors Ventures; Siemens Energy; Swen Capital Partners | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Siemens Energy investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Siemens Energy
| When was Siemens Energy founded? | Siemens Energy was founded in 2020. |
| Where is Siemens Energy headquartered? | Siemens Energy is headquartered in Germany. |
| How many employees does Siemens Energy have? | As of today, Siemens Energy has over 103K employees. |
| Is Siemens Energy publicly listed? | Yes, Siemens Energy is a public company listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy trades under ENR ticker. |
| When did Siemens Energy go public? | Siemens Energy went public in 2020. |
| Who are competitors of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy main competitors include Zhongji Innolight, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Deere, Reliance Industries, Enbridge, Quanta Services, Parker Hannifin, Siemens, Cummins. |
| What is the current market cap of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy's current market cap is $169B. |
| What is the current revenue of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy's last 12 months revenue is $49B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Siemens Energy? | Current revenue multiple of Siemens Energy is 3.2x. |
| Is Siemens Energy profitable? | Yes, Siemens Energy is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months). |
| What is the current EBITDA of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy's last 12 months EBITDA is $6B. |
| What is Siemens Energy's EBITDA margin? | Siemens Energy's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 13%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Siemens Energy? | Current EBITDA multiple of Siemens Energy is 24.7x. |
| What is the current FCF of Siemens Energy? | Siemens Energy's last 12 months FCF is $6B. |
| What is Siemens Energy's FCF margin? | Siemens Energy's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Siemens Energy? | Current FCF multiple of Siemens Energy is 25.8x. |
| How many companies Siemens Energy has acquired to date? | As of May 2026, Siemens Energy has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Siemens Energy? | None of the M&A deals Siemens Energy has completed have disclosed valuations. |
| What companies Siemens Energy acquired? | Siemens Energy acquired Gridpulse. |
| In how many companies Siemens Energy has invested to date? | As of May 2026, Siemens Energy has invested in 5 companies. |
| What was the last Siemens Energy investment? | On 27th March 2025 Siemens Energy invested in Marvel Fusion, participating in a $54M Series B round, alongside Bayern Kapital, EQT Ventures, European Innovation Council, and Tengelmann Ventures. |
| In what companies Siemens Energy invested in? | Siemens Energy invested in GeoPura, Marvel Fusion, Seurat Technologies, Liquid Wind, and MakerVerse. |
See public comps similar to Siemens Energy
Lists including Siemens Energy
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.


