- Companies
- Kirloskar Oil Engines
Kirloskar Oil Engines Valuation Multiples
Kirloskar Oil Engines is valued at $2.9B as of October 2026, a 4.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Kirloskar Oil Engines revenue was $736M and Kirloskar Oil Engines EBITDA was $108M.
Kirloskar Oil Engines Overview
About Kirloskar Oil Engines
Kirloskar Oil Engines makes diesel and gas engines, gensets, pumps and agricultural engines. It sells to industrial, agricultural, power generation and infrastructure customers, plus defence and OEM clients, and exports to many countries. It is one of India's leading diesel engine makers. Headquartered in Pune.
Founded
2009
HQ
Employees
4.7K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$3.3B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialKirloskar Oil Engines Financials
Kirloskar Oil Engines reported last 12-month revenue of $736M and EBITDA of $108M.
In the same LTM period, Kirloskar Oil Engines generated $310M in gross profit, $108M in EBITDA, and $60M in net income.
Kirloskar Oil Engines P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Kirloskar Oil Engines reported revenue of $807M and EBITDA of $147M.
Kirloskar Oil Engines is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 35%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 8%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Kirloskar Oil Engines Stock Performance
Kirloskar Oil Engines has current market cap of $2.9B, and enterprise value of $3.3B.
Kirloskar Oil Engines' stock price is $20.17.
Kirloskar Oil Engines share price decreased by 16.1% in the last 30 days, and increased by 78.8% in the last year.
Kirloskar Oil Engines has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.42.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3.3B | $2.9B | -3.1% | -16.1% | -12.1% | 78.8% | $0.42 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialKirloskar Oil Engines Valuation Multiples
Kirloskar Oil Engines trades at 4.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 30.9x EV/EBITDA.
Kirloskar Oil Engines Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 22, 2026, Kirloskar Oil Engines has market cap of $2.9B and EV of $3.3B.
Kirloskar Oil Engines has a P/E ratio of 49.3x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Kirloskar Oil Engines Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Kirloskar Oil Engines Margins & Growth Rates
Kirloskar Oil Engines decreased revenue by 2% and EBITDA by 18% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Kirloskar Oil Engines reported gross margin of 35%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 8%.
Kirloskar Oil Engines Margins
Kirloskar Oil Engines Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Kirloskar Oil Engines Operational KPIs
Kirloskar Oil Engines' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Kirloskar Oil Engines' Rule of 40 is 19% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Kirloskar Oil Engines' Rule of X is 24% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Kirloskar Oil Engines Competitors
Kirloskar Oil Engines competitors include Salzgitter, Doosan Robotics, Schneider Electric Infr, Syrma SGS Technology, Bozhon Precision Industry, Japan Steel Works, Vaisala, Veeco, Enerflex and Craftsman Automation.
Most Kirloskar Oil Engines public comparables operate across Machinery, Energy Equipment and Industrial Parts.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $10B | $423M | 0.4x | 0.4x | 10.0x | 5.9x | |||
| $25M | ($42M) | 113.2x | 70.0x | (66.3x) | (95.5x) | |||
| $303M | $38M | 9.6x | 8.3x | 76.3x | 63.5x | |||
| $497M | $58M | 6.0x | 4.8x | 50.9x | 43.4x | |||
| $984M | $115M | 3.3x | 2.7x | 28.7x | 24.3x | |||
| $1.7B | $237M | 1.8x | 1.6x | 13.0x | 13.1x | |||
| $670M | $117M | 4.3x | 4.1x | 24.5x | 19.9x | |||
| $664M | $55M | 4.0x | 3.5x | 48.7x | 26.0x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kirloskar Oil Engines competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Kirloskar Oil Engines
Kirloskar Oil Engines has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by Kirloskar Oil Engines was on June 21st 2017. Kirloskar Oil Engines acquired Varuna Pumps for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Kirloskar Oil Engines
| Description | Varuna Pumps is an India-based manufacturer specializing in submersible pumps, centrifugal pumpsets, monoblock pumps, openwell pumpsets, borewell pumps, self-priming monoblock pumps, and uPVC column pipes. The company exports these products to markets in Asia, Africa, and the Middle East from facilities in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Varuna Pumps focuses on agricultural, domestic, and industrial water management applications, offering durable solutions for groundwater extraction and irrigation systems. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Ahmedabad |
| Deal Date | 21 Jun 2017 |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kirloskar Oil Engines acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Kirloskar Oil Engines
| When was Kirloskar Oil Engines founded? | Kirloskar Oil Engines was founded in 2009. |
| Where is Kirloskar Oil Engines headquartered? | Kirloskar Oil Engines is headquartered in India. |
| How many employees does Kirloskar Oil Engines have? | As of today, Kirloskar Oil Engines has over 4K employees. |
| Is Kirloskar Oil Engines publicly listed? | Yes, Kirloskar Oil Engines is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India. |
| What is the stock symbol of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines trades under KIRLOSENG ticker. |
| When did Kirloskar Oil Engines go public? | Kirloskar Oil Engines went public in 2010. |
| Who are competitors of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines main competitors include Salzgitter, Doosan Robotics, Schneider Electric Infr, Syrma SGS Technology, Bozhon Precision Industry, Japan Steel Works, Vaisala, Veeco, Enerflex, Craftsman Automation. |
| What is the current market cap of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines' current market cap is $2.9B. |
| What is the current revenue of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines' last 12 months revenue is $736M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 20%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Current revenue multiple of Kirloskar Oil Engines is 4.5x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines' last 12 months EBITDA is $108M. |
| What is Kirloskar Oil Engines' EBITDA margin? | Kirloskar Oil Engines' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Current EBITDA multiple of Kirloskar Oil Engines is 30.9x. |
| What is the current FCF of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Kirloskar Oil Engines' last 12 months FCF is $17M. |
| What is Kirloskar Oil Engines' FCF margin? | Kirloskar Oil Engines' last 12 months FCF margin is 2%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Kirloskar Oil Engines? | Current FCF multiple of Kirloskar Oil Engines is 199.2x. |
| How many companies Kirloskar Oil Engines has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Kirloskar Oil Engines has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Kirloskar Oil Engines? | None of the M&A deals Kirloskar Oil Engines has completed have disclosed valuations. |
| What companies Kirloskar Oil Engines acquired? | Kirloskar Oil Engines acquired Varuna Pumps. |
| In how many companies Kirloskar Oil Engines has invested to date? | Kirloskar Oil Engines hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Kirloskar Oil Engines
Lists including Kirloskar Oil Engines
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




