- Companies
- Safran
Safran Valuation Multiples
Safran is valued at $132B as of November 2026, a 3.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Safran revenue was $40B and Safran EBITDA was $8.8B.
Safran Overview
About Safran
Safran is a Paris-listed aerospace and defence group formed in 2005 from the merger of Snecma and Sagem. Its propulsion division produces aircraft and helicopter engines and provides parts and maintenance over their operating lives. Other businesses supply landing gear, nacelles, electrical systems, avionics, defence equipment and aircraft interiors. Safran participates with GE Aerospace in CFM International, a major supplier of engines for narrow-body commercial aircraft. Airlines, airframers, armed forces and government customers buy the group’s products and services worldwide. Revenue comes from original equipment, aftermarket parts, maintenance and long-term service contracts. Safran acquired Indian test-systems specialist Captronic from Axon Partners in August 2022.
Founded
2005
HQ
Employees
2.0K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$131B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialSafran Financials
Safran reported last 12-month revenue of $40B and EBITDA of $8.8B.
In the same LTM period, Safran generated $11B in gross profit, $8.8B in EBITDA, and $4.6B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Safran P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Safran reported revenue of $35B and EBITDA of $13B.
Safran is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 47%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 23%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Safran Stock Performance
Safran has current market cap of $132B, and enterprise value of $131B.
Market Cap Evolution
Safran's stock price is $319.09.
Safran share price increased by 3.6% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 5.1% in the last year.
Safran has an EPS (earnings per share) of $19.41.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $131B | $132B | 3.5% | 3.6% | -18.5% | -5.1% | $19.41 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialSafran Valuation Multiples
Safran trades at 3.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 14.9x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Safran Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 4, 2026, Safran has market cap of $132B and EV of $131B.
Safran has a P/E ratio of 28.9x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Safran Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Safran Margins & Growth Rates
Safran grew revenue by 17% but EBITDA decreased by 31% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Safran reported gross margin of 47%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 23%.
Safran Margins
Safran Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Safran Operational KPIs
Safran's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $17.2M, while opex per employee averaged $5.5M for the same period.
Safran's Rule of 40 is 39% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Safran's Rule of X is 64% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Safran Competitors
Safran competitors include Air Liquide, Boeing, Hitachi, Rolls-Royce, Mitsubishi, Parker Hannifin, Lockheed Martin, Eaton, ABB and General Dynamics.
Most Safran public comparables operate across Aircraft & Space Systems, Industrial Parts and DefenseTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $30B | $8.4B | 4.9x | 4.7x | 17.8x | 15.2x | |||
| $89B | $7.4B | 1.8x | 1.7x | 22.1x | 41.4x | |||
| $67B | $11B | 2.0x | 1.9x | 12.2x | 11.6x | |||
| $28B | $11B | 4.8x | 4.4x | 12.9x | 18.5x | |||
| $120B | $8.5B | 1.3x | 1.2x | 17.6x | 21.7x | |||
| $21B | $5.9B | 5.9x | 5.6x | 21.6x | 20.4x | |||
| $75B | $8.7B | 2.2x | 2.0x | 18.6x | 14.7x | |||
| $27B | $6.2B | 6.3x | 5.3x | 27.9x | 22.7x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Safran competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Safran
Safran has acquired 12 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Safran was on June 24th 2024. Safran acquired Preligens for $238M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Safran
| Description | Preligens is a Paris-headquartered AI firm specializing in automated geospatial intelligence analysis for defense. Founded in 2016, its platform fuses IMINT, ELINT, and OSINT data via computer vision, powering decisions for NATO and French MoD. Acquired by Safran in 2021, it processes petabytes daily across 50 deployments. The tech detects objects with 95 percent precision in satellite imagery for mission planning. | Collins Aerospace is a supplier of military global positioning systems and avionics for defense applications worldwide. A business unit of RTX Corporation headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, the company delivers GPS receivers like the MAGR-2000 for U.S. Air Force platforms and integrated navigation for F-35 fighters. It supports over 20,000 aircraft in service across NATO allies, with production facilities in the United States and United Kingdom. | Syrlinks is a French supplier of wireless communication and geolocation systems for defense, aviation, and harsh industrial environments. Based in Lannion, Brittany, it designs RF transceivers, UHF/VHF radios, and GPS/INS modules. Syrlinks produces small-batch equipment for drones, soldier radios, and satellite links, certified to MIL-STD. The company integrates signal processing and embedded software for secure data transmission. | - | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Paris | Charlotte, NC | Bruz | - | |
| Deal Date | 24 Jun 2024 | 21 Jul 2023 | 4 Nov 2022 | 5 Sep 2022 | |
| Valuation | $238M | $1.8B | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Safran acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Safran
Safran has invested in 1 company to date.
Latest investment by Safran was on April 21st 2025. Safran invested in Electra.aero in their $115M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Safran
| Description | Electra.aero is a developer of hybrid-electric aircraft for urban air mobility and regional flights using Ultra Short Takeoff and Landing technology. Headquartered in Manassas, Virginia, the company unveiled its EL9 eight-passenger demonstrator in 2023, capable of 300-mile range at 240 knots cruise speed with 20% lower emissions than conventional turboprops. Electra partners with NASA and the U.S. Air Force on flight testing while securing FAA certification pathways for operations from 1,000-foot runways worldwide. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Washington, DC |
| Deal Date | 21 Apr 2025 |
| Round | Series B |
| Raised | $115M |
| Investors | Virginia Innovation Partnership Corporation; Prysm Capital; Safran; Statkraft Ventures; Honeywell; Lockheed Martin Ventures |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Safran investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Safran
| When was Safran founded? | Safran was founded in 2005. |
| Where is Safran headquartered? | Safran is headquartered in France. |
| How many employees does Safran have? | As of today, Safran has over 2K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Safran? | Safran's CEO is Olivier Andries. |
| Is Safran publicly listed? | Yes, Safran is a public company listed on Euronext Paris. |
| What is the stock symbol of Safran? | Safran trades under SAF ticker. |
| When did Safran go public? | Safran went public in 1999. |
| Who are competitors of Safran? | Safran main competitors include Air Liquide, Boeing, Hitachi, Rolls-Royce, Mitsubishi, Parker Hannifin, Lockheed Martin, Eaton, ABB, General Dynamics. |
| What is the current market cap of Safran? | Safran's current market cap is $132B. |
| What is the current revenue of Safran? | Safran's last 12 months revenue is $40B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Safran? | Safran revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Safran? | Current revenue multiple of Safran is 3.3x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Safran? | Safran's last 12 months EBITDA is $8.8B. |
| What is Safran's EBITDA margin? | Safran's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 22%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Safran? | Current EBITDA multiple of Safran is 14.9x. |
| What is the current FCF of Safran? | Safran's last 12 months FCF is $5.1B. |
| What is Safran's FCF margin? | Safran's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Safran? | Current FCF multiple of Safran is 25.5x. |
| How many companies Safran has acquired to date? | As of November 2026, Safran has acquired 12 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Safran? | $9.7B acquisition of Zodiac Aerospace on 24th May 2017 was the largest M&A Safran has done to date. |
| What companies Safran acquired? | Safran acquired Zodiac Aerospace, Collins Aerospace (military global positioning unit), Eaton (aerospace power distribution management solutions and ICS unit), Preligens, Aubert & Duval, Airtag, Syrlinks, Dictao Siege, Thales Aeronautical Electrical Systems, Neelogy, and 2 other companies. |
| In how many companies Safran has invested to date? | As of November 2026, Safran has invested in 1 company. |
| What was the last Safran investment? | On 21st April 2025 Safran invested in Electra.aero, participating in a $115M Series B round, alongside Virginia Innovation Partnership Corporation, Prysm Capital, Statkraft Ventures, Honeywell, and Lockheed Martin Ventures. |
| In what companies Safran invested in? | Safran invested in Electra.aero. |
See public comps similar to Safran
Lists including Safran
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




