Honeywell Valuation Multiples

Honeywell is valued at $69B as of October 2026, a 3.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Honeywell revenue was $23B and Honeywell EBITDA was $5.2B.

Honeywell Overview

About Honeywell

Honeywell traces its roots to 1885 with Albert Butz’s firm, Butz Thermo-Electric Regulator, which produced a predecessor to the modern thermostat. Other inventions by Honeywell include biodegradable detergent and autopilot. Today, Honeywell is a global multi-industry behemoth with one of the largest installed bases of equipment. It operates through four business segments: aerospace technologies, industrial automation, energy and sustainability solutions, and building automation. Recently, Honeywell has made several portfolio changes to focus on fewer end markets and align with a set of secular growth trends. The firm is working diligently to expand its installed base, deriving around one third of its revenue from recurring aftermarket services.


Founded

1985

HQ

United States

Employees

102.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $23B
EBITDA: $5.2B

EV

$80B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Honeywell Financials

Honeywell reported last 12-month revenue of $23B and EBITDA of $5.2B.

In the same LTM period, Honeywell generated $8.9B in gross profit, $5.2B in EBITDA, and $3.3B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Honeywell P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Honeywell reported revenue of $37B and EBITDA of $7.8B.

Honeywell is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 37%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Honeywell
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$23B$37B$33B$35B$37B
Gross Profit$8.9B$14B$12B$13B$14B
Gross Margin38%37%37%38%37%
EBITDA$5.2B$7.8B$7.6B$8B$7.8B
EBITDA Margin23%21%23%23%21%
EBIT Margin21%18%19%19%18%
Net Profit$3.3B$4.7B$5.7B$5.7B$4.7B
Net Margin14%13%17%16%13%
Net Debt-$22B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Honeywell Stock Performance

Honeywell has current market cap of $69B, and enterprise value of $80B.

Market Cap Evolution


Honeywell's stock price is $219.28.

Honeywell share price increased by 4.0% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 45.5% in the last year.

Honeywell has an EPS (earnings per share) of $14.92.

See more trading valuation data for Honeywell
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$80B$69B-0.8%4.0%-9.8%-45.5%$14.92

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Honeywell Valuation Multiples

Honeywell trades at 3.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Honeywell

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Honeywell Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 27, 2026, Honeywell has market cap of $69B and EV of $80B.

Honeywell has a P/E ratio of 20.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.5x2.1x2.4x2.3x2.1x
EV/EBITDA15.3x10.2x10.5x10.0x10.2x
EV/EBIT16.5x12.2x13.1x12.0x12.2x
EV/Gross Profit9.0x5.8x6.5x6.0x5.8x
P/E20.9x14.7x12.3x12.2x14.7x
EV/FCF26.0x15.7x21.6x18.9x15.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Honeywell Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Honeywell Margins & Growth Rates

Honeywell decreased revenue by 46% and EBITDA by 43% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Honeywell reported gross margin of 37%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Honeywell

Honeywell Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin37%38%37%40%
EBITDA Margin21%23%21%22%
EBIT Margin18%19%18%20%
Net Margin13%16%13%13%
FCF Margin14%12%14%13%

Honeywell Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(46%)5%8%(46%)
Gross Profit Growth(42%)8%4%(42%)
EBITDA Growth(43%)5%(2%)(43%)
EBIT Growth(38%)9%(2%)(38%)
Net Profit Growth(43%)1%(17%)(43%)
FCF Growth(48%)14%20%(48%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Honeywell Operational KPIs

Honeywell's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Honeywell's Rule of 40 is (24%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Honeywell's Rule of X is (93%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Honeywell
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4010%(24%)---
Bessemer Rule of X(8%)(93%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue5%5%4%4%5%
Opex to Revenue-19%19%19%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Cummins$34B$5.2B2.3x2.1x14.9x11.8x
LG Energy Solution$18B$3.6B5.0x3.8x25.0x21.9x
Lumentum$3B($6.9B)24.2x17.8x(10.5x)47.1x
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries$28B$2.3B2.5x2.1x30.8x16.0x
Barrick Mining$17B$11B4.2x3.5x6.5x5.5x
TransDigm$8.8B$4.6B10.6x8.8x20.4x16.7x
Vertiv$10B$2.1B7.5x5.8x36.1x23.6x
TE Connectivity$17B$4B3.8x3.3x16.5x12.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Honeywell competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Honeywell

Honeywell has acquired 30 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Honeywell was on August 20th 2025. Honeywell acquired SparkMeter (GridFin unit) for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Honeywell

SparkMeter (GridFin unit)
SparkMeter's- Praxis
SparkMeter (Gridscan unit)
Li-ion Tamer
Description
SparkMeter's GridFin is a real-time utility financial management tool that optimizes revenue protection amid volatile supply costs and distributed energy resources like electric vehicles. The platform analyzes grid data to identify risks and enhance customer satisfaction for utilities operating in emerging markets.
SparkMeter's Praxis is a lightweight data platform that visualizes, integrates, and activates utility meter data for energy management. It powers applications such as GridFin for financial analysis and GridScan for grid monitoring, eliminating manual formatting tasks. The platform supports instant on-demand insights for utilities and teams handling distributed energy resources.
SparkMeter's GridScan unit is a Washington-based analytics engine that transforms AMI meter data into grid intelligence for U.S. utilities. Monitoring 5 million transformers, it detects overloads, voltage sags, outage blinks, and EV load signatures via cloud processing. Deployed by co-ops in California and Texas, GridScan maps customer-to-transformer ratios and prioritizes upgrades. Integrations with ESRI ArcGIS and Oracle Utility systems support DER planning.
Li-ion Tamer is a provider of off-gas detection systems for lithium-ion batteries designed to identify thermal runaway events early. Its sensor technology monitors volatile gases emitted during battery degradation, enabling preventive measures in applications like electric vehicles and energy storage packs.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Washington, DC
Washington, DC
Washington, DC
Columbus, OH
Deal Date20 Aug 202520 Aug 202520 Aug 20251 Jul 2025
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Honeywell acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Honeywell

Honeywell has invested in 7 companies to date.

Latest investment by Honeywell was on August 15th 2025. Honeywell invested in Quantinuum in their $600M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Honeywell

Quantinuum
Electra.aero
Quantinuum
Lyten
Description
Quantinuum is a quantum computing company headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado, with facilities in the United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Japan, Qatar and Singapore. It was formed in 2021 by combining Honeywell Quantum Solutions with Cambridge Quantum Computing. The company builds trapped-ion quantum computers based on the QCCD architecture and offers them alongside its own quantum software, middleware and cybersecurity applications as a full-stack platform. It reports the industry's highest average two-qubit gate fidelity as of 31 December 2025. Its customers include organisations in pharmaceuticals, materials science, financial services, and government and industrial markets. Venture and strategic investors in the company have included IBM Ventures, Honeywell, JPMorgan Chase, Amgen and Mitsui & Co. Quantinuum listed on the Nasdaq Global Market under the ticker QNT in June 2026, when an initial public offering of 28,000,000 Class A shares at USD 60.00 raised gross proceeds of USD 1.68 billion.
Electra.aero is a developer of hybrid-electric aircraft for urban air mobility and regional flights using Ultra Short Takeoff and Landing technology. Headquartered in Manassas, Virginia, the company unveiled its EL9 eight-passenger demonstrator in 2023, capable of 300-mile range at 240 knots cruise speed with 20% lower emissions than conventional turboprops. Electra partners with NASA and the U.S. Air Force on flight testing while securing FAA certification pathways for operations from 1,000-foot runways worldwide.
Quantinuum is a quantum computing company headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado, with facilities in the United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Japan, Qatar and Singapore. It was formed in 2021 by combining Honeywell Quantum Solutions with Cambridge Quantum Computing. The company builds trapped-ion quantum computers based on the QCCD architecture and offers them alongside its own quantum software, middleware and cybersecurity applications as a full-stack platform. It reports the industry's highest average two-qubit gate fidelity as of 31 December 2025. Its customers include organisations in pharmaceuticals, materials science, financial services, and government and industrial markets. Venture and strategic investors in the company have included IBM Ventures, Honeywell, JPMorgan Chase, Amgen and Mitsui & Co. Quantinuum listed on the Nasdaq Global Market under the ticker QNT in June 2026, when an initial public offering of 28,000,000 Class A shares at USD 60.00 raised gross proceeds of USD 1.68 billion.
Lyten is a San Jose-headquartered advanced materials company producing 3D Graphene from methane-derived carbon for decarbonization applications. It manufactures lithium-sulfur batteries for electric vehicles and aerospace, alongside polymer composites reducing plastic content by 50 percent. Lyten develops sensors for automotive and industrial safety with enhanced selectivity.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Broomfield, CO
Washington, DC
Broomfield, CO
San Jose, CA
Deal Date15 Aug 202521 Apr 202515 Jan 202412 Sep 2023
RoundSeries BSeries BSeries ASeries B
Raised$600M$115M$300M$200M
InvestorsQuanta Computer; NVentures; Serendipity Capital; Korea Investment Partners; QED Investors; Cambridge Quantum Holdings Limited; Amgen; JPMorgan Chase; Honeywell; Mesh Ventures; Mitsui & CoVirginia Innovation Partnership Corporation; Prysm Capital; Safran; Statkraft Ventures; Honeywell; Lockheed Martin VenturesAmgen; JPMorgan Chase; Honeywell; Mitsui & CoWalbridge; Prime Movers Lab; Stellantis Ventures; Triatomic Capital; FedEx; Honeywell
Valuation$10Bundisclosed$5Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Honeywell investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Honeywell

When was Honeywell founded?Honeywell was founded in 1985.
Where is Honeywell headquartered?Honeywell is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Honeywell have?As of today, Honeywell has over 102K employees.
Who is the CEO of Honeywell?Honeywell's CEO is Peter J. Lau.
Is Honeywell publicly listed?Yes, Honeywell is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Honeywell?Honeywell trades under HON ticker.
When did Honeywell go public?Honeywell went public in 1929.
Who are competitors of Honeywell?Honeywell main competitors include Cummins, LG Energy Solution, Lumentum, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Barrick Mining, TransDigm, Vertiv, TE Connectivity, Howmet Aerospace, Illinois Tool Works.
What is the current market cap of Honeywell?Honeywell's current market cap is $69B.
What is the current revenue of Honeywell?Honeywell's last 12 months revenue is $23B.
What is the current revenue growth of Honeywell?Honeywell revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (12%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Honeywell?Current revenue multiple of Honeywell is 3.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Honeywell?Honeywell's last 12 months EBITDA is $5.2B.
What is Honeywell's EBITDA margin?Honeywell's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Honeywell?Current EBITDA multiple of Honeywell is 15.3x.
What is the current FCF of Honeywell?Honeywell's last 12 months FCF is $3.1B.
What is Honeywell's FCF margin?Honeywell's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Honeywell?Current FCF multiple of Honeywell is 26.0x.
How many companies Honeywell has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Honeywell has acquired 30 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Honeywell?$5.1B acquisition of Elster Group on 28th July 2015 was the largest M&A Honeywell has done to date.
What companies Honeywell acquired?Honeywell acquired Elster Group, Carrier (global access solutions unit), Johnson Matthey (catalyst technologies unit), Sundyne, CAES, Air Products (liquefaction of natural gas unit), Intelligrated, Sparta Systems, Compressor Controls Corporation, Xtralis, and 20 other companies.
In how many companies Honeywell has invested to date?As of October 2026, Honeywell has invested in 7 companies.
What was the last Honeywell investment?On 15th August 2025 Honeywell invested in Quantinuum, participating in a $600M Series B round at $10B valuation, alongside Quanta Computer, NVentures, Serendipity Capital, Korea Investment Partners, QED Investors, Cambridge Quantum Holdings Limited, Amgen, JPMorgan Chase, Mesh Ventures, and Mitsui & Co.
In what companies Honeywell invested in?Honeywell invested in Quantinuum, Lyten, Electra.aero, Parsable, Attabotics, Nexii, and Telesair.

See public comps similar to Honeywell

Lists including Honeywell

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial