Esentia Energy Valuation Multiples

Esentia Energy is valued at $1.6B as of September 2026, a 7.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Esentia Energy revenue was $403M and Esentia Energy EBITDA was $311M.

Esentia Energy Overview

About Esentia Energy

ESENTIA Energy Development is a Mexican natural gas infrastructure company listed on the Mexican stock exchange. It develops, owns and operates the Wahalajara system, which it describes as the largest privately owned interconnected natural gas network in Mexico, moving gas from the Waha hub in West Texas to industrial centres, power plants and distribution systems across the country. Its subsidiary ESENTIA Gas handles gas supply, balancing and price risk management, with offices in Mexico City and Houston. The company earns transportation fees from shippers under long-term capacity and usage contracts, and it grows by connecting new pipelines to its network. Its customers include the state utility CFE, power generators and industrial users. It is headquartered in Mexico City.


Founded

2019

HQ

Mexico

Employees

N/A

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $403M
EBITDA: $311M

EV

$2.8B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Esentia Energy Financials

Esentia Energy reported last 12-month revenue of $403M and EBITDA of $311M.

In the same LTM period, Esentia Energy generated $311M in EBITDA and $85M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Esentia Energy P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Esentia Energy reported revenue of $429M and EBITDA of $313M.

Esentia Energy is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 73%, and net margin of 18%.

See analyst estimates for Esentia Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$403M$429M$517M$382M$429M
Gross Profit-$254M$229M$237M$254M
Gross Margin-59%44%62%59%
EBITDA$311M$313M$367M$295M$313M
EBITDA Margin77%73%71%77%73%
EBIT Margin60%48%37%54%48%
Net Profit$85M$78M$94M$19M$78M
Net Margin21%18%18%5%18%
Net Debt-$1.5B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Esentia Energy Stock Performance

Esentia Energy has current market cap of $1.6B, and enterprise value of $2.8B.

Market Cap Evolution


Esentia Energy's stock price is $3.05.

Esentia Energy share price increased by 18.4% in the last year.

Esentia Energy has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.15.

See more trading valuation data for Esentia Energy
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.8B$1.6B0.0%--2.2%18.4%$0.15

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Esentia Energy Valuation Multiples

Esentia Energy trades at 7.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Esentia Energy

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Esentia Energy Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 6, 2026, Esentia Energy has market cap of $1.6B and EV of $2.8B.

Esentia Energy has a P/E ratio of 19.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.0x6.5x5.4x7.4x6.5x
EV/EBITDA9.0x9.0x7.7x9.5x9.0x
EV/EBIT11.6x13.7x14.5x13.7x13.7x
EV/Gross Profit-11.0x12.3x11.9x11.0x
P/E19.1x20.8x17.2x83.8x20.8x
EV/FCF121.8xn/m47.8x27.5xn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Esentia Energy Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Esentia Energy Margins & Growth Rates

Esentia Energy decreased revenue by 6% but EBITDA grew by 0% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Esentia Energy reported gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 73%, and net margin of 18%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Esentia Energy

Esentia Energy Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin59%62%59%-
EBITDA Margin73%77%73%78%
EBIT Margin48%54%48%60%
Net Margin18%5%18%23%
FCF Margin2%27%2%5%

Esentia Energy Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(6%)(26%)13%(6%)
Gross Profit Growth-3%7%-
EBITDA Growth0%(20%)6%0%
EBIT Growth18%6%0%18%
Net Profit Growth16%(79%)303%16%
FCF Growth88%73%(90%)88%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Esentia Energy Operational KPIs

Esentia Energy's Rule of 40 is 72% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Esentia Energy's Rule of X is 62% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Esentia Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4083%72%---
Bessemer Rule of X93%62%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%--0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-6%4%4%6%
Opex to Revenue-11%7%8%11%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Esentia Energy Competitors

Esentia Energy competitors include Kenya Pipeline Company, Aksa Enerji, Parex Resources, Yinson, Fluxys Belgium, Ratio Energies, MedcoEnergi, Dana Gas, Mach Natural Resources and Vermilion Energy.

Most Esentia Energy public comparables operate across Oil & Gas and Energy Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Kenya Pipeline Company$331M$192M4.9x-8.5x-
Aksa Enerji$847M$238M3.5x2.4x12.4x7.5x
Parex Resources$1B$434M2.2x1.4x5.2x2.7x
Yinson$1.3B$699M4.5x5.3x8.6x7.6x
Fluxys Belgium$855M$360M2.3x2.6x5.4x5.2x
Ratio Energies$335M$220M6.2x-9.4x-
MedcoEnergi$2.4B$1.2B2.0x1.7x3.8x3.1x
Dana Gas$348M$199M4.8x4.0x8.4x6.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Esentia Energy competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Esentia Energy VC Funding History

Before going public, Esentia Energy raised $800M in total equity funding, across 2 rounds.


Esentia Energy Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jun-23Undisclosed stageComision Federal de Electricidad$300M-Esentia Energy Development (also referred to as Esentia Energy Systems) is a Mexican energy infrastructure company focused on natural gas pipelines, operating the largest privately owned interconnected gas network in Mexico, which handles about 16% of the country's daily natural gas demand. Much of the gas is sourced from the Waha hub in Texas and delivered to central and industrial areas. The company was formerly known as Fermaca and had prior disputes with the Mexican government over pipeline contracts. On June 20, 2023, Comisión Federal de Electricidad (CFE), Mexico's state-owned utility, and Esentia signed a memorandum of understanding backed by approximately US$300 million for joint development of natural gas infrastructure. The agreement aims to optimize existing pipelines, establish new delivery points to supply CFE power plants and communities, and resolve pre-existing legal disputes. This strategic alliance strengthens CFE's position in the energy sector and supports Mexico's energy security. Esentia's business model relies on long-term take-or-pay contracts spanning 20 to 35 years, many dollar-denominated, with CFE and large private industrial customers, providing stable cash flows. The company's integrated supply chain positions it as a key supplier of low-cost natural gas from US basins to Mexican demand centers. In a later development, Esentia Energy Development debuted on the Mexican Stock Exchange via IPO on November 20, 2025, achieving an equity valuation of approximately MX$24 billion. Partners Group supported the listing, highlighting Esentia's evolution from pipeline developer to infrastructure operator, with plans for expansion amid strong demand.
May-15Undisclosed stagePartners Group$500M-Partners Group raised over USD 500 million of new equity to fund the platform expansion of Fermaca, the Mexican gas transportation infrastructure business it had acquired the previous year. The capital backed the build-out of additional pipeline capacity serving Mexican demand centres. Fermaca later traded as Esentia Energy Development.

Acquisitions by Esentia Energy

Esentia Energy has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Esentia Energy was on September 21st 2026. Esentia Energy acquired Energía Occidente de México for $400M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Esentia Energy

Energía Occidente de México
Description
Energía Occidente de México is a pipeline operator that transports natural gas in western regions of the country under regulatory permits, linking an LNG terminal to power and industrial sites via segments of varying diameters.
HQ CountryMexico
HQ City
-
Deal Date21 Sep 2026
Valuation$400M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Esentia Energy acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Esentia Energy

When was Esentia Energy founded?Esentia Energy was founded in 2019.
Where is Esentia Energy headquartered?Esentia Energy is headquartered in Mexico.
Is Esentia Energy publicly listed?Yes, Esentia Energy is a public company listed on Bolsa Mexicana de Valores.
What is the stock symbol of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy trades under ESENTIAI ticker.
When did Esentia Energy go public?Esentia Energy went public in 2025.
Who are competitors of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy main competitors include Kenya Pipeline Company, Aksa Enerji, Parex Resources, Yinson, Fluxys Belgium, Ratio Energies, MedcoEnergi, Dana Gas, Mach Natural Resources, Vermilion Energy.
What is the current market cap of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy's current market cap is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy's last 12 months revenue is $403M.
What is the current revenue growth of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Esentia Energy?Current revenue multiple of Esentia Energy is 7.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy's last 12 months EBITDA is $311M.
What is Esentia Energy's EBITDA margin?Esentia Energy's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 77%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Esentia Energy?Current EBITDA multiple of Esentia Energy is 9.0x.
What is the current FCF of Esentia Energy?Esentia Energy's last 12 months FCF is $23M.
What is Esentia Energy's FCF margin?Esentia Energy's last 12 months FCF margin is 6%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Esentia Energy?Current FCF multiple of Esentia Energy is 121.8x.
How many companies Esentia Energy has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Esentia Energy has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Esentia Energy?$400M acquisition of Energía Occidente de México on 21st September 2026 was the largest M&A Esentia Energy has done to date.
What companies Esentia Energy acquired?Esentia Energy acquired Energía Occidente de México.
In how many companies Esentia Energy has invested to date?Esentia Energy hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Esentia Energy

Lists including Esentia Energy

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial