Elecon Engineering Valuation Multiples

Elecon Engineering is valued at $1B as of October 2026, a 3.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Elecon Engineering revenue was $266M and Elecon Engineering EBITDA was $58M.

Elecon Engineering Overview

About Elecon Engineering

Elecon Engineering makes industrial gears and material handling equipment. Products include gearboxes and conveyors, supplied to steel, cement, power and mining customers. Plants are in Vallabh Vidyanagar, Gujarat, where it is headquartered.


Founded

1960

HQ

India

Employees

2.5K

Website

elecon.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $266M
EBITDA: $58M

EV

$931M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Elecon Engineering Financials

Elecon Engineering reported last 12-month revenue of $266M and EBITDA of $58M.

In the same LTM period, Elecon Engineering generated $120M in gross profit, $58M in EBITDA, and $38M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Elecon Engineering P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Elecon Engineering reported revenue of $246M and EBITDA of $56M.

Elecon Engineering is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 44%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Elecon Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$266M$246M$191M$224M$243M
Gross Profit$120M$109M$88M$104M$109M
Gross Margin45%44%46%46%45%
EBITDA$58M$56M$49M$59M$57M
EBITDA Margin22%23%26%26%24%
EBIT Margin17%18%22%22%19%
Net Profit$38M$36M$34M$42M$38M
Net Margin14%15%18%19%16%
Net Debt-($12M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Elecon Engineering Stock Performance

Elecon Engineering has current market cap of $1B, and enterprise value of $931M.

Market Cap Evolution


Elecon Engineering's stock price is $4.46.

Elecon Engineering share price decreased by 7.4% in the last 30 days, and by 29.5% in the last year.

Elecon Engineering has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.16.

See more trading valuation data for Elecon Engineering
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$931M$1B1.4%-7.4%1.7%-29.5%$0.16

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Elecon Engineering Valuation Multiples

Elecon Engineering trades at 3.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 16.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Elecon Engineering

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Elecon Engineering Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 28, 2026, Elecon Engineering has market cap of $1B and EV of $931M.

Elecon Engineering has a P/E ratio of 26.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.5x3.8x4.9x4.1x3.8x
EV/EBITDA16.0x16.6x18.9x15.8x16.2x
EV/EBIT20.5x20.6x22.0x18.6x19.9x
EV/Gross Profit7.7x8.5x10.6x9.0x8.6x
P/E26.1x27.9x29.1x23.7x26.4x
EV/FCF23.6x46.2x28.8x25.4x38.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Elecon Engineering Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Elecon Engineering Margins & Growth Rates

Elecon Engineering grew revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 8% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Elecon Engineering reported gross margin of 44%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Elecon Engineering

Elecon Engineering Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin44%46%45%45%
EBITDA Margin23%26%24%22%
EBIT Margin18%22%19%18%
Net Margin15%19%16%15%
FCF Margin8%16%10%16%

Elecon Engineering Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%18%8%10%
Gross Profit Growth16%18%5%12%
EBITDA Growth8%20%(3%)4%
EBIT Growth6%18%(6%)1%
Net Profit Growth12%23%(10%)3%
FCF Growth146%14%(33%)72%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Elecon Engineering Operational KPIs

Elecon Engineering's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Elecon Engineering's Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Elecon Engineering's Rule of X is 48% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Elecon Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4035%33%---
Bessemer Rule of X55%48%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-26%24%24%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Elecon Engineering Competitors

Elecon Engineering competitors include Kitz, Musashi Seimitsu Industry, Maschinenfabrik Berthold, Tadano, Jiangsu Riying Electronic, Guangzhou Guangri Stock, Lindsay, 2G Energy, Titagarh Rail Systems and thyssenkrupp nucera.

Most Elecon Engineering public comparables operate across Machinery and Industrial Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Kitz$1.1B$151M1.0x0.9x7.6x7.1x
Musashi Seimitsu Industry$2.2B$186M0.7x0.7x8.1x6.1x
Maschinenfabrik Berthold$552M$95M1.6x-9.2x-
Tadano$2.2B$225M0.6x0.6x6.4x8.1x
Jiangsu Riying Electronic$156M$4M6.5x-233.8x-
Guangzhou Guangri Stock$1.1B$123M0.4x0.4x3.6x3.9x
Lindsay$636M$88M1.6x1.6x11.6x11.6x
2G Energy$447M$40M2.1x1.8x23.4x16.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Elecon Engineering competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Elecon Engineering

When was Elecon Engineering founded?Elecon Engineering was founded in 1960.
Where is Elecon Engineering headquartered?Elecon Engineering is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Elecon Engineering have?As of today, Elecon Engineering has over 2K employees.
Is Elecon Engineering publicly listed?Yes, Elecon Engineering is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering trades under 505700 ticker.
When did Elecon Engineering go public?Elecon Engineering went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering main competitors include Kitz, Musashi Seimitsu Industry, Maschinenfabrik Berthold, Tadano, Jiangsu Riying Electronic, Guangzhou Guangri Stock, Lindsay, 2G Energy, Titagarh Rail Systems, thyssenkrupp nucera.
What is the current market cap of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering's current market cap is $1B.
What is the current revenue of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering's last 12 months revenue is $266M.
What is the current revenue growth of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Elecon Engineering?Current revenue multiple of Elecon Engineering is 3.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA is $58M.
What is Elecon Engineering's EBITDA margin?Elecon Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Elecon Engineering?Current EBITDA multiple of Elecon Engineering is 16.0x.
What is the current FCF of Elecon Engineering?Elecon Engineering's last 12 months FCF is $39M.
What is Elecon Engineering's FCF margin?Elecon Engineering's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Elecon Engineering?Current FCF multiple of Elecon Engineering is 23.6x.
How many companies Elecon Engineering has acquired to date?Elecon Engineering hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Elecon Engineering has invested to date?Elecon Engineering hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Elecon Engineering

Lists including Elecon Engineering

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial