Chang Wah Technology Valuation Multiples

Chang Wah Technology is valued at $2.3B as of October 2026, a 4.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Chang Wah Technology revenue was $522M and Chang Wah Technology EBITDA was $77M.

Chang Wah Technology Overview

About Chang Wah Technology

Chang Wah Technology Co Ltd mainly manufactures industrial plastic products and electronics components, and sells electronics components and machinery, and tools. It focuses on manufacturing semiconductor frames, offering different products such as IC-Pin Lead Frame, IC-Leadless Lead Frame, IC-Special surface treatment, EMC lead frame, and PreMold lead frame. Along with its subsidiaries, the company operates in the following reportable segments: CWTC, CWTS, SHAP, Shing Zheng Investment, SHEC, SHPC, SHS, MSHE, WSP, and CWES. Maximum revenue is generated from its CWTC segment. Geographically, the group generates maximum revenue from Taiwan, followed by Asia (excluding Taiwan), and other regions.


Founded

2009

HQ

Taiwan

Employees

948

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $522M
EBITDA: $77M

EV

$2.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Chang Wah Technology Financials

Chang Wah Technology reported last 12-month revenue of $522M and EBITDA of $77M.

In the same LTM period, Chang Wah Technology generated $112M in gross profit, $77M in EBITDA, and $71M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Chang Wah Technology P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Chang Wah Technology reported revenue of $414M and EBITDA of $76M.

Chang Wah Technology is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 22%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Chang Wah Technology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$522M$414M$362M$375M$414M
Gross Profit$112M$90M$81M$90M$90M
Gross Margin21%22%22%24%22%
EBITDA$77M$76M$90M$102M$76M
EBITDA Margin15%18%25%27%18%
EBIT Margin15%13%12%14%13%
Net Profit$71M$46M$49M$59M$46M
Net Margin14%11%14%16%11%
Net Debt-$61M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Chang Wah Technology Stock Performance

Chang Wah Technology has current market cap of $2.3B, and enterprise value of $2.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Chang Wah Technology's stock price is $2.50.

Chang Wah Technology share price increased by 10.1% in the last 30 days, and by 90.2% in the last year.

Chang Wah Technology has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.05.

See more trading valuation data for Chang Wah Technology
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.3B$2.3B-3.3%10.1%24.0%90.2%$0.05

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Chang Wah Technology Valuation Multiples

Chang Wah Technology trades at 4.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 29.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Chang Wah Technology

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Chang Wah Technology Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 20, 2026, Chang Wah Technology has market cap of $2.3B and EV of $2.3B.

Chang Wah Technology has a P/E ratio of 32.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.4x5.5x6.3x6.1x5.5x
EV/EBITDA29.6x30.1x25.4x22.6x30.1x
EV/EBIT29.1x44.2x50.7x44.3x44.2x
EV/Gross Profit20.4x25.5x28.2x25.4x25.5x
P/E32.3x49.7x47.1x38.9x49.7x
EV/FCF53.4x79.0x47.3x50.3x79.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Chang Wah Technology Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Chang Wah Technology Margins & Growth Rates

Chang Wah Technology grew revenue by 32% and EBITDA by 20% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Chang Wah Technology reported gross margin of 22%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Chang Wah Technology

Chang Wah Technology Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin22%24%22%21%
EBITDA Margin18%27%18%17%
EBIT Margin13%14%13%16%
Net Margin11%16%11%14%
FCF Margin7%12%7%8%

Chang Wah Technology Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth32%4%11%32%
Gross Profit Growth31%11%(0%)31%
EBITDA Growth20%13%(25%)20%
EBIT Growth64%14%0%64%
Net Profit Growth67%21%(22%)67%
FCF Growth49%(6%)(36%)49%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Chang Wah Technology Operational KPIs

Chang Wah Technology's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Chang Wah Technology's Rule of 40 is 49% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Chang Wah Technology's Rule of X is 97% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Chang Wah Technology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4040%49%---
Bessemer Rule of X77%97%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-4%5%5%4%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-3%4%4%3%
Opex to Revenue-9%10%10%9%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Chang Wah Technology Competitors

Chang Wah Technology competitors include Adeia, ams-OSRAM, Navitas Semiconductor, LAPLACE, Kitron, Hefei Chipmore Technology, Wuhu Token Sciences, Shanghai Fullhan, AEM and Ultra Clean Holdings.

Most Chang Wah Technology public comparables operate across Semiconductors and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Adeia$443M$240M5.8x6.1x10.8x10.6x
ams-OSRAM$3.7B$651M1.0x1.0x5.6x6.5x
Navitas Semiconductor$46M($94M)37.3x36.2x(18.2x)(50.8x)
LAPLACE$818M$115M2.2x2.2x15.7x14.6x
Kitron$830M$93M2.8x1.9x24.5x16.2x
Hefei Chipmore Technology$328M$117M7.1x7.2x19.8x19.9x
Wuhu Token Sciences$1.7B$151M1.5x1.6x17.4x-
Shanghai Fullhan$253M$40M8.1x-51.5x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Chang Wah Technology competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Chang Wah Technology

When was Chang Wah Technology founded?Chang Wah Technology was founded in 2009.
Where is Chang Wah Technology headquartered?Chang Wah Technology is headquartered in Taiwan.
How many employees does Chang Wah Technology have?As of today, Chang Wah Technology has over 948 employees.
Is Chang Wah Technology publicly listed?Yes, Chang Wah Technology is a public company listed on Taipei Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology trades under 6548 ticker.
When did Chang Wah Technology go public?Chang Wah Technology went public in 2015.
Who are competitors of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology main competitors include Adeia, ams-OSRAM, Navitas Semiconductor, LAPLACE, Kitron, Hefei Chipmore Technology, Wuhu Token Sciences, Shanghai Fullhan, AEM, Ultra Clean Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology's current market cap is $2.3B.
What is the current revenue of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology's last 12 months revenue is $522M.
What is the current revenue growth of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 25%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Chang Wah Technology?Current revenue multiple of Chang Wah Technology is 4.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology's last 12 months EBITDA is $77M.
What is Chang Wah Technology's EBITDA margin?Chang Wah Technology's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Chang Wah Technology?Current EBITDA multiple of Chang Wah Technology is 29.6x.
What is the current FCF of Chang Wah Technology?Chang Wah Technology's last 12 months FCF is $43M.
What is Chang Wah Technology's FCF margin?Chang Wah Technology's last 12 months FCF margin is 8%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Chang Wah Technology?Current FCF multiple of Chang Wah Technology is 53.4x.
How many companies Chang Wah Technology has acquired to date?Chang Wah Technology hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Chang Wah Technology has invested to date?Chang Wah Technology hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Chang Wah Technology

Lists including Chang Wah Technology

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial