📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Canatu Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Canatu and similar public comparables like Alfen, Applied Energetics, Atomera, Amtech Systems and more.

Canatu Overview

About Canatu

Canatu PLC creates nano solutions. It is developing carbon nanotubes (Canatu CNTs) and CNT reactors for the semiconductor, automotive, and medical diagnostics industries. The group focuses on creating the carbon nanotubes for industry-transforming products.


Founded

2021

HQ

Finland

Employees

2

Website

canatu.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $23M
EBITDA: ($11M)

EV

$208M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Canatu Financials

Canatu reported last 12-month revenue of $23M and negative EBITDA of ($11M).

In the same LTM period, Canatu generated $2M in gross profit, ($11M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($12M).

Revenue (LTM)


Canatu P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Canatu reported revenue of $18M and EBITDA of ($8M).

Canatu is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 85%, EBITDA margin of (46%), and net margin of (62%).

See analyst estimates for Canatu
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$23M$18M$4M$18M
Gross Profit$2M$16M$3M$16M
Gross Margin11%85%67%85%
EBITDA($11M)($8M)$2M($3M)($8M)
EBITDA Margin(47%)(46%)(88%)(46%)
EBIT Margin(59%)(68%)(161%)(68%)
Net Profit($12M)($11M)$2M($4M)($11M)
Net Margin(51%)(62%)(109%)(62%)

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Canatu Stock Performance

Canatu has current market cap of $314M, and enterprise value of $208M.

Market Cap Evolution


Canatu's stock price is $9.31.

Canatu share price decreased by 2.4% in the last 30 days, and by 16.0% in the last year.

Canatu has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.34.

See more trading valuation data for Canatu
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$208M$314M-0.8%-2.4%-15.4%-16.0%$-0.34

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Canatu Valuation Multiples

Canatu trades at 9.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and (19.4x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Canatu

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Canatu Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Canatu has market cap of $314M and EV of $208M.

Canatu has a P/E ratio of (26.8x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.1x11.3x53.5x11.3x
EV/EBITDA(19.4x)(24.9x)87.7x(60.9x)(24.9x)
EV/EBIT(15.5x)(16.7x)(123.5x)(33.3x)(16.7x)
EV/Gross Profit83.8x13.4x80.2x13.4x
P/E(26.8x)(27.7x)187.8x(74.0x)(27.5x)
EV/FCF(15.3x)(29.6x)(151.7x)(21.8x)(28.9x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Canatu Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Canatu Margins & Growth Rates

Canatu grew revenue by 68% and EBITDA by 41% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Canatu reported gross margin of 85%, EBITDA margin of (46%), and net margin of (62%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Canatu

Canatu Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin85%67%85%7%
EBITDA Margin(46%)(88%)(46%)(38%)
EBIT Margin(68%)(161%)(68%)(49%)
Net Margin(62%)(109%)(62%)(40%)
FCF Margin(38%)(245%)(39%)(81%)

Canatu Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth68%373%68%
Gross Profit Growth(85%)500%(85%)
EBITDA Growth41%(244%)145%41%
EBIT Growth22%271%100%21%
Net Profit Growth9%(354%)169%8%
FCF Growth258%596%(25%)249%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Canatu Operational KPIs

Canatu's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $9.2M, while opex per employee averaged $14.0M for the same period.

Canatu's Rule of 40 is 30% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Canatu's Rule of X is 131% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Canatu
LTMLast FY20242025202620272028
Rule of 4034%30%
Bessemer Rule of X155%131%
Revenue per Employee$9.2M
Opex per Employee$14.0M
Opex to Revenue153%227%153%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Alfen0.7x0.7x11.3x11.4x
Applied Energetics681.4x(21.9x)
Atomera4361.4x1882.0x(15.0x)
Amtech Systems3.8x3.6x102.8x39.0x
Riber6.7x6.3x32.9x34.4x
Australian Strategic Materials124.1x30.2x(19.3x)(17.7x)
QuickLogic24.4x19.4x(53.8x)
Centrotherm0.7x3.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Canatu competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Canatu Funding History

Before going public, Canatu raised $66M in total equity funding, across 5 rounds.


Canatu Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Oct-19Series EFORVIA$17MCanatu Oy, a Finland-based startup, raised EUR15 million (USD16.6 million) in funding on 31 October 2019. The round was led by Denso with EUR10 million.
Dec-18Series DAscend Capital Partners; FORVIA$14M
Dec-17Series AAscend Capital Partners; FORVIA$14MCanatu, a developer of carbon nanotube (CNT) technologies for 3D touch sensors and related products, raised EUR 12 million in a funding round announced at Slush in Helsinki around December 2017. The round included new strategic investors DENSO Corporation (EUR 6 million) and Ascend Capital Partners (EUR 4 million), plus existing investor Faurecia. The funds supported accelerated product development, mass production automatization, market expansion, and entry into new strategic product areas, with strengthened presence in Asia and Europe. DENSO viewed Canatu’s 3D technologies as offering significant opportunities in future mobility, while Ascend emphasized connections in European and Chinese automotive markets to aid global partnerships amid trends in electric vehicles and autonomous driving.
Jul-16Series CEuropean Investment Bank; FORVIA; Infosto; Inventure; Troika Dialog$7MCanatu, a Finland-based developer of conductive films using carbon nanotube technology for automotive and electronics applications, secured debt financing of approximately €12M ($13.2M) from the European Investment Bank in July 2016 as part of a program supporting innovative Finnish midcap companies. This was followed two months later by €10M ($11.1M) in equity financing from undisclosed investors including Forvia (Faurecia), Inventure, Infosto, and others, totaling €22M in late-stage funding. Forvia led aspects of the investment and deepened ties by selecting Canatu as an innovation partner for advanced automotive solutions like 3D touch sensors and ADAS heaters. The funding supported scaling production, entering markets, and advancing nanotechnology from research to commercial manufacturing. Canatu's technology targeted automotive interiors, autonomous driving components, and later semiconductor applications, with investors like Inventure backing since 2010.
Mar-13Series BBusiness Finland; Infosto; Inventure; Troika Dialog$14MCanatu Oy is a nanotechnology company commercializing carbon nanomaterial thin films for electronics, optics, and energy applications. The company, a spin-off from Aalto University founded in 2008, has developed proprietary NanoBud® carbon technology and Direct Dry Printing® manufacturing processes enabling roll-to-roll production of flexible, bendable touch sensors and transparent conductor films. On March 13, 2013, Canatu closed a USD 12 million Series C funding round led by Troika Ventures, with participation from returning investors Inventure Ltd., Infosto Ltd., and Finnish government agency Tekes. This marked the company's third investment round since 2007. The proceeds were designated for finalizing volume manufacturing capacity for conductive films and touch sensors at its Helsinki facility and scaling business development activities to serve key customer markets, with management targeting significant volume production by 2014.

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Canatu

When was Canatu founded?Canatu was founded in 2021.
Where is Canatu headquartered?Canatu is headquartered in Finland.
How many employees does Canatu have?As of today, Canatu has over 2 employees.
Is Canatu publicly listed?Yes, Canatu is a public company listed on Nasdaq Helsinki.
What is the stock symbol of Canatu?Canatu trades under CANATU ticker.
When did Canatu go public?Canatu went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Canatu?Canatu main competitors include Alfen, Applied Energetics, Atomera, Amtech Systems, Riber, Australian Strategic Materials, QuickLogic, Centrotherm, Valens, Cosel.
What is the current market cap of Canatu?Canatu's current market cap is $314M.
What is the current revenue of Canatu?Canatu's last 12 months revenue is $23M.
What is the current revenue growth of Canatu?Canatu revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 81%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Canatu?Current revenue multiple of Canatu is 9.1x.
Is Canatu profitable?No, Canatu is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Canatu?Canatu has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Canatu's EBITDA margin?Canatu's last 12 months EBITDA margin is (47%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Canatu?Current EBITDA multiple of Canatu is (19.4x).
What is the current FCF of Canatu?Canatu's last 12 months FCF is ($14M).
What is Canatu's FCF margin?Canatu's last 12 months FCF margin is (60%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Canatu?Current FCF multiple of Canatu is (15.3x).
How many companies Canatu has acquired to date?Canatu hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Canatu has invested to date?Canatu hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Canatu

Lists including Canatu

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial