VST Indus Valuation Multiples

VST Indus is valued at $359M as of October 2026, a 1.9x revenue multiple. In the last fiscal year, VST Indus revenue was $154M and VST Indus EBITDA was $51M.

VST Indus Overview

About VST Indus

VST Industries makes and sells cigarettes in India under brands like Charms and Total. It is partly owned by a global tobacco group and is headquartered in Hyderabad.


Founded

1930

HQ

India

Employees

712

Website

vsthyd.com

Sectors

Financials (Last FY)

Revenue: $154M
EBITDA: $51M

EV

$297M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

VST Indus Financials

VST Indus reported last fiscal year revenue of $154M and EBITDA of $51M.

In the same fiscal year, VST Indus generated $80M in gross profit, $51M in EBITDA, and $31M in net income.


VST Indus P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, VST Indus reported revenue of $154M and EBITDA of $51M.

VST Indus is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 52%, EBITDA margin of 33%, and net margin of 20%.

See analyst estimates for VST Indus
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$154M$146M$148M$153M
Gross Profit$80M$68M$63M$75M
Gross Margin52%47%42%49%
EBITDA$51M$45M$43M$49M
EBITDA Margin33%31%29%32%
EBIT Margin24%26%19%22%
Net Profit$31M$33M$31M$31M
Net Margin20%22%21%20%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

VST Indus Stock Performance

VST Indus has current market cap of $359M, and enterprise value of $297M.


VST Indus' stock price is $2.12.

VST Indus share price decreased by 0.1% in the last 30 days, and by 28.3% in the last year.

VST Indus has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.18.

See more trading valuation data for VST Indus
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$297M$359M-0.1%-0.1%-8.7%-28.3%$0.18

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

VST Indus Valuation Multiples

VST Indus trades at 1.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for VST Indus

VST Indus Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, VST Indus has market cap of $359M and EV of $297M.

VST Indus has a P/E ratio of 11.6x.

Last FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.9x2.0x2.0x1.9x
EV/EBITDA5.8x6.6x6.9x6.1x
EV/EBIT8.1x7.9x10.7x8.8x
EV/Gross Profit3.7x4.4x4.7x4.0x
P/E11.6x11.0x11.6x11.6x
EV/FCF16.0xn/m21.2x16.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified VST Indus Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

VST Indus Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, VST Indus reported gross margin of 52%, EBITDA margin of 33%, and net margin of 20%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for VST Indus

VST Indus Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin52%42%49%52%
EBITDA Margin33%29%32%33%
EBIT Margin24%19%22%24%
Net Margin20%21%20%20%
FCF Margin12%9%12%12%

VST Indus Growth Rates

23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth1%3%1%
Gross Profit Growth(8%)19%6%
EBITDA Growth(5%)14%4%
EBIT Growth(26%)22%9%
Net Profit Growth(5%)(0%)0%
FCF Growth(12167%)28%3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

VST Indus Operational KPIs

VST Indus' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

VST Indus' Rule of 40 is 34% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

VST Indus' Rule of X is 36% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for VST Indus
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4034%---
Bessemer Rule of X36%---
Revenue per Employee$0.2M---
Opex per Employee$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue6%5%5%6%
Opex to Revenue28%21%24%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

VST Indus Competitors

VST Indus competitors include British American Tobacco Malaysia, BAT Kenya, Bulgartabac Holding, Haypp Group, Ispire Technology, Globrands Group, Nicoccino Holding, Green Leaf Innovations, Carreras and Scandinavian Tobacco.

Most VST Indus public comparables operate across Tobacco.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
British American Tobacco Malaysia$535M$79M0.9x0.9x6.1x5.7x
BAT Kenya$179M$63M2.1x2.0x6.1x6.2x
Bulgartabac Holding$203M$5M1.4x-62.9x-
Haypp Group$389M$19M1.4x1.1x28.6x23.5x
Ispire Technology$96M($29M)0.6x0.6x(2.1x)(25.3x)
Globrands Group$253M$35M0.5x-3.4x-
Nicoccino Holding$90K($616K)49.8x-(7.3x)-
Green Leaf Innovations------

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all VST Indus competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About VST Indus

When was VST Indus founded?VST Indus was founded in 1930.
Where is VST Indus headquartered?VST Indus is headquartered in India.
How many employees does VST Indus have?As of today, VST Indus has over 712 employees.
Who is the CEO of VST Indus?VST Indus' CEO is Piyush Srivastava.
Is VST Indus publicly listed?Yes, VST Indus is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of VST Indus?VST Indus trades under 509966 ticker.
When did VST Indus go public?VST Indus went public in 1991.
Who are competitors of VST Indus?VST Indus main competitors include British American Tobacco Malaysia, BAT Kenya, Bulgartabac Holding, Haypp Group, Ispire Technology, Globrands Group, Nicoccino Holding, Green Leaf Innovations, Carreras, Scandinavian Tobacco.
What is the current market cap of VST Indus?VST Indus' current market cap is $359M.
What is the current revenue of VST Indus?VST Indus' last fiscal year revenue is $154M.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of VST Indus?Current revenue multiple of VST Indus is 1.9x.
Is VST Indus profitable?No, VST Indus is not profitable.
How many companies VST Indus has acquired to date?VST Indus hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies VST Indus has invested to date?VST Indus hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to VST Indus

Lists including VST Indus

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial