📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Impro Precision Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Impro Precision and similar public comparables like Fujitec Co, American Superconductor, OPmobility, Helios Technologies and more.

Impro Precision Overview

About Impro Precision

Impro Precision Industries Ltd is an investment holding company. It operates in four segments: Investment casting, Precision machining and others, Sand casting, and Surface Treatment. The products and services offered are widely applied to various end-markets, including passenger cars, commercial vehicles, high horsepower engines, hydraulic equipment, construction equipment, agricultural equipment, recreational boats and vehicles, aerospace, and medical. The company's geographical segments are the Americas, Europe, and Asia, of which key revenue is generated from the Americas.


Founded

2008

HQ

United States

Employees

7.8K

Financials (FY)

Revenue: $651M
EBITDA: $171M

EV

$3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Impro Precision Financials

Impro Precision reported last fiscal year revenue of $651M and EBITDA of $171M.

In the same fiscal year, Impro Precision generated $179M in gross profit, $171M in EBITDA, and $93M in net income.


Impro Precision P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Impro Precision reported revenue of $651M and EBITDA of $171M.

Impro Precision is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 27%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for Impro Precision
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$651M$588M$599M$651M
Gross Profit$179M$151M$162M$179M
Gross Margin27%26%27%27%
EBITDA$171M$148M$168M$171M
EBITDA Margin26%25%28%26%
EBIT Margin17%15%16%17%
Net Profit$93M$75M$82M$93M
Net Margin14%13%14%14%
Net Debt$217M

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Impro Precision Stock Performance

Impro Precision has current market cap of $3B, and enterprise value of $3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Impro Precision's stock price is $1.39.

Impro Precision share price increased by 5.2% in the last 30 days.

Impro Precision has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.05.

See more trading valuation data for Impro Precision
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3B$3B-3.1%5.2%25.2%$0.05

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Impro Precision Valuation Multiples

Impro Precision trades at 4.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 16.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Impro Precision

Impro Precision Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Impro Precision has market cap of $3B and EV of $3B.

Impro Precision has a P/E ratio of 28.3x.

Last FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.4x4.8x4.8x4.4x
EV/EBITDA16.7x19.3x17.0x16.7x
EV/EBIT25.4x31.7x29.5x25.4x
EV/Gross Profit15.9x18.9x17.6x15.9x
P/E28.3x35.2x31.9x28.3x
EV/FCF62.9x39.1x41.7x62.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Impro Precision Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Impro Precision Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, Impro Precision reported gross margin of 27%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Impro Precision

Impro Precision Margins

Last FY20242025202720282029
Gross Margin27%27%27%
EBITDA Margin26%28%26%
EBIT Margin17%16%17%
Net Margin14%14%14%
FCF Margin7%11%7%

Impro Precision Growth Rates

23/2424/2526/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth2%9%
Gross Profit Growth8%10%
EBITDA Growth13%2%
EBIT Growth8%16%
Net Profit Growth10%13%
FCF Growth(6%)(34%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Impro Precision Operational KPIs

Impro Precision's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Impro Precision
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue per Employee$0.1M
Opex per Employee$0.0M
S&M Expenses to Revenue4%3%4%4%
G&A Expenses to Revenue7%7%8%7%
Opex to Revenue10%10%11%10%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Impro Precision Competitors

Impro Precision competitors include Fujitec Co, American Superconductor, OPmobility, Helios Technologies, Kardex Holding, Koncar - Electrical, Kennametal, Beijing Dahao Technology, Astronics and Timken India.

Most Impro Precision public comparables operate across Machinery and Industrial Parts.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Fujitec Co1.3x13.1x
American Superconductor11.1x8.2x203.1x79.5x
OPmobility0.4x0.4x3.9x3.9x
Helios Technologies3.3x3.4x16.4x17.2x
Kardex Holding2.5x2.4x18.3x17.9x
Koncar - Electrical1.9x1.5x9.1x8.3x
Kennametal1.7x1.5x11.1x6.7x
Beijing Dahao Technology6.0x19.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Impro Precision competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Impro Precision M&A Activity

Impro Precision has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Impro Precision was on June 1st 2022. Impro Precision acquired M-Technology for $9M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Impro Precision

M-Technology
Description
HQ CountryChina
HQ City
Guangdong
Deal Date1 Jun 2022
Valuation$9M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Impro Precision acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Impro Precision

When was Impro Precision founded?Impro Precision was founded in 2008.
Where is Impro Precision headquartered?Impro Precision is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Impro Precision have?As of today, Impro Precision has over 7K employees.
Is Impro Precision publicly listed?Yes, Impro Precision is a public company listed on HKEX.
What is the stock symbol of Impro Precision?Impro Precision trades under 01286 ticker.
When did Impro Precision go public?Impro Precision went public in 2019.
Who are competitors of Impro Precision?Impro Precision main competitors include Fujitec Co, American Superconductor, OPmobility, Helios Technologies, Kardex Holding, Koncar - Electrical, Kennametal, Beijing Dahao Technology, Astronics, Timken India.
What is the current market cap of Impro Precision?Impro Precision's current market cap is $3B.
What is the current revenue of Impro Precision?Impro Precision's last fiscal year revenue is $651M.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Impro Precision?Current revenue multiple of Impro Precision is 4.4x.
Is Impro Precision profitable?No, Impro Precision is not profitable.
How many companies Impro Precision has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Impro Precision has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Impro Precision?$9M acquisition of M-Technology on 1st June 2022 was the largest M&A Impro Precision has done to date.
What companies Impro Precision acquired?Impro Precision acquired M-Technology.
In how many companies Impro Precision has invested to date?Impro Precision hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Impro Precision

Lists including Impro Precision

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial