Godawari Power & Ispat Valuation Multiples

Godawari Power & Ispat is valued at $1.4B as of October 2026, a 2.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Godawari Power & Ispat revenue was $667M and Godawari Power & Ispat EBITDA was $156M.

Godawari Power & Ispat Overview

About Godawari Power & Ispat

Godawari Power & Ispat is an integrated steel maker producing iron ore pellets, sponge iron, steel billets and wire rods. It owns iron ore mines and captive power plants including a solar and waste heat portfolio. Customers are steel and construction firms. Headquartered in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.


Founded

1999

HQ

India

Employees

7.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $667M
EBITDA: $156M

EV

$1.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Godawari Power & Ispat Financials

Godawari Power & Ispat reported last 12-month revenue of $667M and EBITDA of $156M.

In the same LTM period, Godawari Power & Ispat generated $311M in gross profit, $156M in EBITDA, and $99M in net income.


Godawari Power & Ispat P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Godawari Power & Ispat reported revenue of $568M and EBITDA of $128M.

Godawari Power & Ispat is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 35%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Godawari Power & Ispat
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$667M$568M$582M$569M$568M
Gross Profit$311M$199M$190M$185M$195M
Gross Margin47%35%33%32%34%
EBITDA$156M$128M$137M$129M$127M
EBITDA Margin23%23%24%23%22%
EBIT Margin21%20%21%20%20%
Net Profit$99M$85M$95M$89M$85M
Net Margin15%15%16%16%15%
Net Debt-$13M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Godawari Power & Ispat Stock Performance

Godawari Power & Ispat has current market cap of $1.4B, and enterprise value of $1.3B.


Godawari Power & Ispat's stock price is $2.12.

Godawari Power & Ispat share price decreased by 8.6% in the last 30 days, and by 33.7% in the last year.

Godawari Power & Ispat has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.13.

See more trading valuation data for Godawari Power & Ispat
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.3B$1.4B-2.8%-8.6%-16.4%-33.7%$0.13

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Godawari Power & Ispat Valuation Multiples

Godawari Power & Ispat trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Godawari Power & Ispat

Godawari Power & Ispat Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Godawari Power & Ispat has market cap of $1.4B and EV of $1.3B.

Godawari Power & Ispat has a P/E ratio of 13.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.0x2.3x2.2x2.3x2.3x
EV/EBITDA8.4x10.2x9.5x10.1x10.3x
EV/EBIT9.2x11.2x10.7x11.4x11.4x
EV/Gross Profit4.2x6.6x6.9x7.1x6.7x
P/E13.9x16.3x14.5x15.5x16.3x
EV/FCF-n/m22.8x33.7x149.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Godawari Power & Ispat Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Godawari Power & Ispat Margins & Growth Rates

Godawari Power & Ispat grew revenue by 33% and EBITDA by 37% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Godawari Power & Ispat reported gross margin of 35%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Godawari Power & Ispat

Godawari Power & Ispat Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin35%32%34%43%
EBITDA Margin23%23%22%23%
EBIT Margin20%20%20%22%
Net Margin15%16%15%15%
FCF Margin0%7%2%0%

Godawari Power & Ispat Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth33%(2%)(0%)24%
Gross Profit Growth70%(2%)6%56%
EBITDA Growth37%(6%)(1%)28%
EBIT Growth44%(7%)0%35%
Net Profit Growth32%(6%)(5%)24%
FCF Growth-(32%)(77%)(88%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Godawari Power & Ispat Operational KPIs

Godawari Power & Ispat's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Godawari Power & Ispat's Rule of 40 is 48% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Godawari Power & Ispat's Rule of X is 84% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Godawari Power & Ispat
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4066%48%---
Bessemer Rule of X131%84%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%2%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-15%12%12%14%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Godawari Power & Ispat Competitors

Godawari Power & Ispat competitors include Volcán, Almasane Alkobra Mining, Alphamin Resources, Serica Energy, CropEnergies, Ivanhoe Electric, Gens Aurea, Eacon Group, HighPeak Energy and Minera Valparaiso.

Most Godawari Power & Ispat public comparables operate across Metals & Mining and Energy Production.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Volcán$1.2B$517M1.6x-3.7x-
Almasane Alkobra Mining$274M$161M5.1x-8.7x-
Alphamin Resources$621M$343M2.2x1.4x3.9x2.2x
Serica Energy$601M$262M2.3x1.2x5.2x2.3x
CropEnergies$5M($40M)272.7x1.1x(35.3x)11.9x
Ivanhoe Electric$3M($118M)351.2x377.7x(9.7x)-
Gens Aurea$939M$116M1.4x-11.5x-
Eacon Group$215M($34M)7.6x-(48.4x)-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Godawari Power & Ispat competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Godawari Power & Ispat

Godawari Power & Ispat has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Godawari Power & Ispat was on November 19th 2024. Godawari Power & Ispat acquired Jammu Pigments Ltd. for $30M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Godawari Power & Ispat

Jammu Pigments Ltd.
Description
Jammu Pigments Ltd. is a Jammu-based industrial firm specializing in non-ferrous metal processing, recycling, and refining. It handles aluminum, copper, and lead alloys through smelting and extrusion techniques for pigments and compounds used in paints, inks, and plastics. The company supplies to manufacturing sectors across northern India with facilities compliant to environmental standards.
HQ CountryIndia
HQ City
Delhi
Deal Date19 Nov 2024
Valuation$30M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Godawari Power & Ispat acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Godawari Power & Ispat

When was Godawari Power & Ispat founded?Godawari Power & Ispat was founded in 1999.
Where is Godawari Power & Ispat headquartered?Godawari Power & Ispat is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Godawari Power & Ispat have?As of today, Godawari Power & Ispat has over 7K employees.
Is Godawari Power & Ispat publicly listed?Yes, Godawari Power & Ispat is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Godawari Power & Ispat?Godawari Power & Ispat trades under 532734 ticker.
When did Godawari Power & Ispat go public?Godawari Power & Ispat went public in 2006.
Who are competitors of Godawari Power & Ispat?Godawari Power & Ispat main competitors include Volcán, Almasane Alkobra Mining, Alphamin Resources, Serica Energy, CropEnergies, Ivanhoe Electric, Gens Aurea, Eacon Group, HighPeak Energy, Minera Valparaiso.
What is the current market cap of Godawari Power & Ispat?Godawari Power & Ispat's current market cap is $1.4B.
What is the current revenue of Godawari Power & Ispat?Godawari Power & Ispat's last 12 months revenue is $667M.
What is the current revenue growth of Godawari Power & Ispat?Godawari Power & Ispat revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 43%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Godawari Power & Ispat?Current revenue multiple of Godawari Power & Ispat is 2.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Godawari Power & Ispat?Godawari Power & Ispat's last 12 months EBITDA is $156M.
What is Godawari Power & Ispat's EBITDA margin?Godawari Power & Ispat's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Godawari Power & Ispat?Current EBITDA multiple of Godawari Power & Ispat is 8.4x.
How many companies Godawari Power & Ispat has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Godawari Power & Ispat has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Godawari Power & Ispat?$30M acquisition of Jammu Pigments Ltd. on 19th November 2024 was the largest M&A Godawari Power & Ispat has done to date.
What companies Godawari Power & Ispat acquired?Godawari Power & Ispat acquired Jammu Pigments Ltd..
In how many companies Godawari Power & Ispat has invested to date?Godawari Power & Ispat hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Godawari Power & Ispat

Lists including Godawari Power & Ispat

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial