- Companies
- Glencore
Glencore Valuation Multiples
Glencore is valued at $78B as of November 2026, a 0.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Glencore revenue was $320B and Glencore EBITDA was $20B.
Glencore Overview
About Glencore
Glencore is one of the world’s largest commodities traders, active in markets for metals and minerals, and energy products. Its marketing business provides sourcing, logistics, transportation, storage, and financing services to commodity producers and consumers around the globe. Its mining or industrials business produces thermal coal, coking coal, copper, zinc, nickel, cobalt, and ferroalloys. Unlike other major miners who are generally reducing their exposure to coal, it plans to produce thermal coal until its mines exhaust, arguing that it is better for listed, western companies to own these assets and then rehabilitate them consistent with western standards. We agree. It also expanded its coking coal exposure via the purchase of 77% of Teck's metallurgical coal business in July 2024.
Founded
2011
HQ
Employees
140.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$115B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialGlencore Financials
Glencore reported last 12-month revenue of $320B and EBITDA of $20B.
In the same LTM period, Glencore generated $9.4B in gross profit, $20B in EBITDA, and $6.5B in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Glencore P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Glencore reported revenue of $248B and EBITDA of $9.8B.
Glencore is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 2%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of 0%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Glencore Stock Performance
Glencore has current market cap of $78B, and enterprise value of $115B.
Market Cap Evolution
Glencore's stock price is $6.68.
Glencore share price decreased by 3.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 39.9% in the last year.
Glencore has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.03.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $115B | $78B | -1.0% | -3.8% | -17.2% | 39.9% | $0.03 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialGlencore Valuation Multiples
Glencore trades at 0.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.8x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Glencore Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 7, 2026, Glencore has market cap of $78B and EV of $115B.
Glencore has a P/E ratio of 12.1x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Glencore Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Glencore Margins & Growth Rates
Glencore grew revenue by 34% and EBITDA by 113% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Glencore reported gross margin of 2%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of 0%.
Glencore Margins
Glencore Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Glencore Operational KPIs
Glencore's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Glencore's Rule of 40 is 41% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Glencore's Rule of X is 93% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Glencore Competitors
Glencore competitors include Howmet Aerospace, Freeport-McMoRan, Grupo México, Wheaton Precious Metals, Maaden, Agnico Eagle, Nucor, Anglo American, Vale and Franco-Nevada.
Most Glencore public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $8.3B | $2.2B | 10.4x | 8.6x | 38.3x | 26.7x | |||
| $26B | $9B | 4.0x | 3.6x | 11.6x | 8.5x | |||
| $18B | $10B | 5.2x | 4.2x | 9.4x | 7.0x | |||
| $2.3B | $2B | 27.6x | 18.8x | 32.5x | 22.6x | |||
| $10B | $4.3B | 6.7x | 6.4x | 16.0x | 16.4x | |||
| $12B | $8.5B | 7.9x | 6.4x | 11.1x | 9.3x | |||
| $32B | $4.1B | 1.9x | 1.5x | 14.7x | 8.0x | |||
| $19B | $3.9B | 3.7x | 3.4x | 17.4x | 8.4x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Glencore competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Glencore
Glencore has acquired 4 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Glencore was on December 22nd 2025. Glencore acquired FincoEnergies for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Glencore
| Description | FincoEnergies is an independent provider of sustainable energy solutions, including renewable installations and efficiency services for commercial and residential clients. | Elk Valley Resources (EVR) is a steelmaking coal producer spun off from Teck Resources, operating in the Elk Valley region of British Columbia, Canada. Its operations include the Elkview, Fording River, and Greenhills mines, supplying steelmaking coal used in coking coal production for steel manufacturing. In 2021, EVR's steelmaking coal business generated CAD 13.5 billion in revenue. | PolyMet Mining is a Toronto-headquartered mine development company advancing the NorthMet copper-nickel-precious metals project in northeastern Minnesota. Through its Minnesota subsidiary, it controls mineral leases near the Mesabi Iron Range, with operations centered in Hoyt Lakes and executive offices in St. Paul. | Viterra is a global agricultural commodities business headquartered in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, that originates, stores, processes, transports and markets grains, oilseeds, pulses and other crops. It operates grain elevators, port terminals, oilseed processing plants and logistics assets across North and South America, Europe and Australia, buying crops from farmers and selling them to food processors, feed makers and importers worldwide. In 2022 it generated revenue of $53.9 billion and EBITDA of $2.6 billion. The Viterra name dates from 2007, when Saskatchewan Wheat Pool acquired Agricore United in Regina; Glencore bought Viterra Inc. in 2012 for C$6.1 billion and combined it with its own agricultural division, which sold stakes to CPP Investments and British Columbia Investment Management Corporation in 2016 and later took the Viterra name. Viterra acquired US grain merchant Gavilon in 2022. In July 2025 it merged with Bunge in a transaction valued at about $18 billion including debt, and it is now part of Bunge Global. |
| HQ Country | ||||
| HQ City | - | Vancouver | Hoyt Lakes, MN | Rotterdam |
| Deal Date | 22 Dec 2025 | 14 Nov 2023 | 3 Jul 2023 | 20 Mar 2012 |
| Valuation | undisclosed | $9B | $429M | $6.1B |
| EV/Revenue | ||||
| EV/EBITDA | ||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Glencore acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | ||||
Investments by Glencore
Glencore has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Glencore was on February 15th 2022. Glencore invested in Britishvolt in their $54M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Glencore
| Description | Britishvolt was a British battery developer that set out to build the first large-scale lithium-ion cell gigafactory in the United Kingdom. Its plan centred on a 30 GWh plant at Blyth in Northumberland to supply electric vehicle makers and energy storage customers, with a second site planned in Quebec. The company was founded in 2019 by Orral Nadjari and was backed by Glencore, which led its venture rounds, alongside Carbon Transition, NG Bailey and others. It signed supply memoranda of understanding with carmakers such as Aston Martin and Lotus and received a UK government grant commitment. Britishvolt had no commercial production and planned to earn revenue from battery cell sales. It entered administration in January 2023 and its business and assets were sold to Recharge Industries. | Britishvolt was a British battery developer that set out to build the first large-scale lithium-ion cell gigafactory in the United Kingdom. Its plan centred on a 30 GWh plant at Blyth in Northumberland to supply electric vehicle makers and energy storage customers, with a second site planned in Quebec. The company was founded in 2019 by Orral Nadjari and was backed by Glencore, which led its venture rounds, alongside Carbon Transition, NG Bailey and others. It signed supply memoranda of understanding with carmakers such as Aston Martin and Lotus and received a UK government grant commitment. Britishvolt had no commercial production and planned to earn revenue from battery cell sales. It entered administration in January 2023 and its business and assets were sold to Recharge Industries. | Rosneft Oil Co is an integrated oil and gas company in which the Russian government is a majority shareholder. The company explores, produces, refines, transports, and sells oil and gas. The majority of revenue is generated from its oil segment, where crude and refined products are sold to international and domestic markets. Upstream, Rosneft's exploration and production is concentrated in Central Russia, with other fields throughout the country. The majority of its crude oil is exported to Europe and Asia. Downstream, the company has several refineries across Russia, which sell refined products to European and Russian markets. This includes many of Rosneft's filling stations, where the company captures additional revenue from gasoline and diesel fuel sales. |
| HQ Country | |||
| HQ City | London | London | Moscow |
| Deal Date | 15 Feb 2022 | 16 Sep 2021 | 25 Jan 2017 |
| Round | Series C | Series B | Secondary |
| Raised | $54M | $70M | undisclosed |
| Investors | Glencore | Darahim Investment; Carbon Transition ASA; Glencore; NG Bailey | Qatar Investment Authority; Glencore |
| Valuation | $1B | $1B | $12B |
| EV/Revenue | |||
| EV/EBITDA | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Glencore investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Glencore
| When was Glencore founded? | Glencore was founded in 2011. |
| Where is Glencore headquartered? | Glencore is headquartered in Switzerland. |
| How many employees does Glencore have? | As of today, Glencore has over 140K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Glencore? | Glencore's CEO is Gary Nagle. |
| Is Glencore publicly listed? | Yes, Glencore is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Glencore? | Glencore trades under GLEN ticker. |
| When did Glencore go public? | Glencore went public in 2011. |
| Who are competitors of Glencore? | Glencore main competitors include Howmet Aerospace, Freeport-McMoRan, Grupo México, Wheaton Precious Metals, Maaden, Agnico Eagle, Nucor, Anglo American, Vale, Franco-Nevada. |
| What is the current market cap of Glencore? | Glencore's current market cap is $78B. |
| What is the current revenue of Glencore? | Glencore's last 12 months revenue is $320B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Glencore? | Glencore revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (4%). |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Glencore? | Current revenue multiple of Glencore is 0.4x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Glencore? | Glencore's last 12 months EBITDA is $20B. |
| What is Glencore's EBITDA margin? | Glencore's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 6%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Glencore? | Current EBITDA multiple of Glencore is 5.8x. |
| What is the current FCF of Glencore? | Glencore's last 12 months FCF is $3.3B. |
| What is Glencore's FCF margin? | Glencore's last 12 months FCF margin is 1%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Glencore? | Current FCF multiple of Glencore is 34.9x. |
| How many companies Glencore has acquired to date? | As of November 2026, Glencore has acquired 4 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Glencore? | $9B acquisition of Elk Valley Resources on 14th November 2023 was the largest M&A Glencore has done to date. |
| What companies Glencore acquired? | Glencore acquired Elk Valley Resources, Viterra, PolyMet Mining, and FincoEnergies. |
| In how many companies Glencore has invested to date? | As of November 2026, Glencore has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Glencore investment? | On 15th February 2022 Glencore invested in Britishvolt, participating in a $54M Series C round at $1B valuation. |
| In what companies Glencore invested in? | Glencore invested in Britishvolt and Rosneft Oil. |
See public comps similar to Glencore
Lists including Glencore
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




