📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Surge Energy Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Surge Energy and similar public comparables like Frontera Energy, PetroRecôncavo, Next Geo, TXO Partners and more.

Surge Energy Overview

About Surge Energy

Surge Energy Inc is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas from properties in western Canada. The company generates its revenue from the sale of petroleum and natural gas products such as Oil, Natural gas liquids and Natural gas, of which a majority of the revenue is derived from the sale of oil.


Founded

1998

HQ

Canada

Employees

83

Sectors

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $439M
EBITDA: $241M

EV

$890M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Surge Energy Financials

Surge Energy reported last 12-month revenue of $439M and EBITDA of $241M.

In the same LTM period, Surge Energy generated $322M in gross profit, $241M in EBITDA, and $47M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Surge Energy P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Surge Energy reported revenue of $424M and EBITDA of $216M.

Surge Energy is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 51%, and net margin of 7%.

See analyst estimates for Surge Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$439M$424M$496M$486M$424M
Gross Profit$322M$216M$264M$261M$216M
Gross Margin73%51%53%54%51%
EBITDA$241M$216M$187M$113M$195M
EBITDA Margin55%51%38%23%46%
EBIT Margin34%35%17%18%14%
Net Profit$47M$29M$12M($39M)$29M
Net Margin11%7%2%(8%)7%
Net Debt—$146M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Surge Energy Stock Performance

Surge Energy has current market cap of $730M, and enterprise value of $890M.

Market Cap Evolution


Surge Energy's stock price is $7.28.

Surge Energy share price decreased by 0.6% in the last 30 days, and increased by 89.6% in the last year.

Surge Energy has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.29.

See more trading valuation data for Surge Energy
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$890M$730M2.1%-0.6%23.9%89.6%$0.29

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Surge Energy Valuation Multiples

Surge Energy trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Surge Energy

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Surge Energy Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Surge Energy has market cap of $730M and EV of $890M.

Surge Energy has a P/E ratio of 15.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.0x2.1x1.8x1.8x2.1x
EV/EBITDA3.7x4.1x4.8x7.9x4.6x
EV/EBIT5.9x6.0x10.6x10.0x14.7x
EV/Gross Profit2.8x4.1x3.4x3.4x4.1x
P/E15.5x24.8x63.4x(18.6x)24.8x
EV/FCF10.3x10.2x14.4x14.6x11.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Surge Energy Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Surge Energy Margins & Growth Rates

Surge Energy grew revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 32% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Surge Energy reported gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 51%, and net margin of 7%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Surge Energy

Surge Energy Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin51%54%51%76%
EBITDA Margin51%23%46%60%
EBIT Margin35%18%14%32%
Net Margin7%(8%)7%16%
FCF Margin21%13%18%18%

Surge Energy Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%(2%)(13%)12%
Gross Profit Growth67%(1%)(17%)67%
EBITDA Growth32%(40%)73%47%
EBIT Growth2%6%(32%)150%
Net Profit Growth165%(441%)(175%)165%
FCF Growth(4%)(1%)27%8%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Surge Energy Operational KPIs

Surge Energy's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $5.1M, while opex per employee averaged $1.9M for the same period.

Surge Energy's Rule of 40 is 72% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Surge Energy's Rule of X is 91% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Surge Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4059%72%———
Bessemer Rule of X65%91%———
Revenue per Employee—$5.1M———
Opex per Employee—$1.9M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue3%5%4%4%5%
Opex to Revenue—37%36%35%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Surge Energy Competitors

Surge Energy competitors include Frontera Energy, PetroRecôncavo, Next Geo, TXO Partners, Vitesse Energy, Greenfire Resources, Granite Ridge Resources, WIP Terminal, Liaoning Energy Industry and Pason Systems.

Most Surge Energy public comparables operate across Oil & Gas.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Frontera Energy1.0x1.4x3.2x3.2x
PetroRecôncavo1.6x1.7x2.9x3.6x
Next Geo2.2x1.9x8.4x7.4x
TXO Partners2.4x2.3x7.0x6.3x
Vitesse Energy3.3x3.2x5.1x5.2x
Greenfire Resources1.7x1.6x5.7x6.4x
Granite Ridge Resources2.4x2.2x3.4x3.2x
WIP Terminal————

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Surge Energy competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Surge Energy M&A Activity

Surge Energy has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Surge Energy was on October 4th 2021. Surge Energy acquired Firesky Energy for $58M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Surge Energy

Firesky Energy
Longview Oil Corp
Description
Firesky Energy is a Calgary-based junior oil and gas producer with extensive acreage in the Williston Basin of Saskatchewan and Manitoba. The company operates over 100,000 net acres targeting light oil in the Bakken and Three Forks formations. It employs horizontal drilling and multi-stage fracturing techniques to develop low-risk resource plays, maintaining production from 15 gross wells across southeastern Saskatchewan.
Longview Oil Corp is a Calgary-based oil and gas exploration and production company with assets in West Central Alberta, Southeast Saskatchewan, and the Lloydminster region. The firm holds producing wells and undeveloped acreage focused on conventional light oil and natural gas reserves, employing horizontal drilling techniques to enhance recovery rates in mature fields.
HQ CountryCanadaCanada
HQ City
Estevan
Calgary
Deal Date4 Oct 20212 Apr 2014
Valuation$58M$318M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Surge Energy acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Surge Energy

When was Surge Energy founded?Surge Energy was founded in 1998.
Where is Surge Energy headquartered?Surge Energy is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Surge Energy have?As of today, Surge Energy has over 83 employees.
Is Surge Energy publicly listed?Yes, Surge Energy is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Surge Energy?Surge Energy trades under SGY ticker.
When did Surge Energy go public?Surge Energy went public in 1999.
Who are competitors of Surge Energy?Surge Energy main competitors include Frontera Energy, PetroRecôncavo, Next Geo, TXO Partners, Vitesse Energy, Greenfire Resources, Granite Ridge Resources, WIP Terminal, Liaoning Energy Industry, Pason Systems.
What is the current market cap of Surge Energy?Surge Energy's current market cap is $730M.
What is the current revenue of Surge Energy?Surge Energy's last 12 months revenue is $439M.
What is the current revenue growth of Surge Energy?Surge Energy revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Surge Energy?Current revenue multiple of Surge Energy is 2.0x.
Is Surge Energy profitable?Yes, Surge Energy is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Surge Energy?Surge Energy's last 12 months EBITDA is $241M.
What is Surge Energy's EBITDA margin?Surge Energy's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 55%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Surge Energy?Current EBITDA multiple of Surge Energy is 3.7x.
What is the current FCF of Surge Energy?Surge Energy's last 12 months FCF is $86M.
What is Surge Energy's FCF margin?Surge Energy's last 12 months FCF margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Surge Energy?Current FCF multiple of Surge Energy is 10.3x.
How many companies Surge Energy has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Surge Energy has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Surge Energy?$318M acquisition of Longview Oil Corp on 2nd April 2014 was the largest M&A Surge Energy has done to date.
What companies Surge Energy acquired?Surge Energy acquired Longview Oil Corp and Firesky Energy.
In how many companies Surge Energy has invested to date?Surge Energy hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Surge Energy

Lists including Surge Energy

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial