📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Stemmer Imaging Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Stemmer Imaging and similar public comparables like LEM Holding, Robostar, Hefei Jingsong, Columbus McKinnon and more.

Stemmer Imaging Overview

About Stemmer Imaging

Stemmer Imaging AG is a provider of image processing technology for use in industry and science in Europe. The company's product consists of image processing systems and intelligent cameras, light-emitting diodes, lenses including telecentric, and macro and system, cameras, tested analog and digital cables, image processing connectors, calculators, and equipment. It provides services, such as the option to hire, feasibility studies, and customized cabling. In addition, the company serves automotive, electronics, semiconductor and solar, medical imaging, pharmaceutical, traffic, and rail and transport markets, as well as sports, entertainment, and broadcast industries.


Founded

1987

HQ

Germany

Employees

295

Financials (FY)

Revenue: $120M
EBITDA: $11M

EV

$447M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Stemmer Imaging Financials

Stemmer Imaging reported last fiscal year revenue of $120M and EBITDA of $11M.

In the same fiscal year, Stemmer Imaging generated $47M in gross profit, $11M in EBITDA, and $5M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Stemmer Imaging P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Stemmer Imaging reported revenue of $120M and EBITDA of $11M.

Stemmer Imaging is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for Stemmer Imaging
Last FY20232024202620272028
Revenue$120M$172M$120M
Gross Profit$47M$68M$47M
Gross Margin39%40%39%
EBITDA$11M$32M$11M
EBITDA Margin10%18%10%
EBIT Margin6%16%6%
Net Profit$5M$19M$5M
Net Margin4%11%4%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Stemmer Imaging Stock Performance

Stemmer Imaging has current market cap of $463M, and enterprise value of $447M.

Market Cap Evolution


Stemmer Imaging's stock price is $71.27.

Stemmer Imaging share price increased by 0.8% in the last 30 days, and by 15.3% in the last year.

Stemmer Imaging has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.76.

See more trading valuation data for Stemmer Imaging
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$447M$463M0.1%0.8%0.2%15.3%$0.76

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Stemmer Imaging Valuation Multiples

Stemmer Imaging trades at 3.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 38.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Stemmer Imaging

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Stemmer Imaging Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Stemmer Imaging has market cap of $463M and EV of $447M.

Stemmer Imaging has a P/E ratio of 93.9x.

Last FY20232024202620272028
EV/Revenue3.7x2.6x3.7x
EV/EBITDA38.9x14.0x38.9x
EV/EBIT60.7x16.5x60.7x
EV/Gross Profit9.4x6.5x9.4x
P/E93.9x25.0x93.9x
EV/FCF28.3x19.7x28.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Stemmer Imaging Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Stemmer Imaging Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, Stemmer Imaging reported gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Stemmer Imaging

Stemmer Imaging Margins

Last FY2024202720282029
Gross Margin39%39%
EBITDA Margin10%10%
EBIT Margin6%6%
Net Margin4%4%
FCF Margin13%13%

Stemmer Imaging Growth Rates

23/2426/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(30%)
Gross Profit Growth(31%)
EBITDA Growth(64%)
EBIT Growth(73%)
Net Profit Growth(73%)
FCF Growth(30%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Stemmer Imaging Operational KPIs

Stemmer Imaging's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Stemmer Imaging
Last FY20232024202620272028
Revenue per Employee$0.4M
Opex per Employee$0.1M
S&M Expenses to Revenue2%1%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue7%3%7%
Opex to Revenue33%24%33%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Stemmer Imaging Competitors

Stemmer Imaging competitors include LEM Holding, Robostar, Hefei Jingsong, Columbus McKinnon, Aeluma, Kenmec, Altınay Savunma, ECARX Group, General Oceans and Gerard Perrier Industrie.

Most Stemmer Imaging public comparables operate across Sensors & Monitoring, Automation & Robotics and Industry 4.0.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
LEM Holding1.5x1.7x12.5x10.6x
Robostar8.7x(174.8x)
Hefei Jingsong2.7x59.1x
Columbus McKinnon0.9x0.7x5.7x4.3x
Aeluma97.0x85.8x(2513.9x)(203.0x)
Kenmec4.9x228.2x
Altınay Savunma6.4x28.9x
ECARX Group0.9x0.8x(37.9x)408.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Stemmer Imaging competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Stemmer Imaging M&A Activity

Stemmer Imaging has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Stemmer Imaging was on March 28th 2024. Stemmer Imaging acquired Phase 1 Technology Corp for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Stemmer Imaging

Phase 1 Technology Corp
Infaimon SL
Description
Phase 1 Technology Corp is a Vancouver, Canada-headquartered distributor of machine vision components including cameras from Basler and Teledyne, Cognex frame grabbers, and Edmund Optics lenses. Founded in 1992, it supplies integrated systems for industrial inspection, metrology, and automation across North America, representing 30 global manufacturers.
Infaimon SL is a Barcelona-headquartered distributor of machine vision systems and image analysis solutions across Spain, Portugal, Mexico, and Brazil. The company markets products from Cognex, Keyence, and Basler for industrial automation, including smart cameras, 3D sensors, and lighting systems. Infaimon advises manufacturers in automotive, pharmaceuticals, and food sectors on vision-guided robotics, defect detection, and quality control applications.
HQ CountryUnited StatesSpain
HQ City
New York City, NY
Barcelona
Deal Date28 Mar 202422 May 2019
Valuationundisclosed$28M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Stemmer Imaging acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Stemmer Imaging

When was Stemmer Imaging founded?Stemmer Imaging was founded in 1987.
Where is Stemmer Imaging headquartered?Stemmer Imaging is headquartered in Germany.
How many employees does Stemmer Imaging have?As of today, Stemmer Imaging has over 295 employees.
Is Stemmer Imaging publicly listed?Yes, Stemmer Imaging is a public company listed on LSE International.
What is the stock symbol of Stemmer Imaging?Stemmer Imaging trades under 0OC9 ticker.
When did Stemmer Imaging go public?Stemmer Imaging went public in 2018.
Who are competitors of Stemmer Imaging?Stemmer Imaging main competitors include LEM Holding, Robostar, Hefei Jingsong, Columbus McKinnon, Aeluma, Kenmec, Altınay Savunma, ECARX Group, General Oceans, Gerard Perrier Industrie.
What is the current market cap of Stemmer Imaging?Stemmer Imaging's current market cap is $463M.
What is the current revenue of Stemmer Imaging?Stemmer Imaging's last fiscal year revenue is $120M.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Stemmer Imaging?Current revenue multiple of Stemmer Imaging is 3.7x.
Is Stemmer Imaging profitable?No, Stemmer Imaging is not profitable.
How many companies Stemmer Imaging has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Stemmer Imaging has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Stemmer Imaging?$28M acquisition of Infaimon SL on 22nd May 2019 was the largest M&A Stemmer Imaging has done to date.
What companies Stemmer Imaging acquired?Stemmer Imaging acquired Infaimon SL and Phase 1 Technology Corp.
In how many companies Stemmer Imaging has invested to date?Stemmer Imaging hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Stemmer Imaging

Lists including Stemmer Imaging

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial