Hexagon Valuation Multiples

Hexagon is valued at $28B as of October 2026, a 5.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Hexagon revenue was $5B and Hexagon EBITDA was $1.8B.

Hexagon Overview

About Hexagon

Hexagon is the global leader in digital reality solutions, combining hardware such as sensors and measuring devices, software, and services. Customers are mainly in heavy industry, such as oil and gas, mining, construction, manufacturing, chemicals, and agriculture. Major products include measuring technology, mapping tools, and software. Around 40% of revenue is generated in the Americas, 35% in Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, and the rest in Asia.


Founded

1975

HQ

Sweden

Employees

24.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5B
EBITDA: $1.8B

EV

$29B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Hexagon Financials

Hexagon reported last 12-month revenue of $5B and EBITDA of $1.8B.

In the same LTM period, Hexagon generated $3.3B in gross profit, $1.8B in EBITDA, and $2.2B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Hexagon P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Hexagon reported revenue of $6.1B and EBITDA of $1.7B.

Hexagon is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 66%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Hexagon
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5B$6.1B$6.3B$6.2B$6.1B
Gross Profit$3.3B$4B$4.1B$4.2B$4B
Gross Margin65%66%65%67%66%
EBITDA$1.8B$1.7B$2.1B$2.3B$1.7B
EBITDA Margin36%28%33%37%28%
EBIT Margin26%19%24%28%19%
Net Profit$2.2B$693M$994M$1.2B$693M
Net Margin44%11%16%19%11%
Net Debt-$3.7B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Hexagon Stock Performance

Hexagon has current market cap of $28B, and enterprise value of $29B.

Market Cap Evolution


Hexagon's stock price is $10.59.

Hexagon share price increased by 7.0% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 14.2% in the last year.

Hexagon has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.26.

See more trading valuation data for Hexagon
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$29B$28B1.4%7.0%7.3%-14.2%$0.26

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Hexagon Valuation Multiples

Hexagon trades at 5.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 16.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Hexagon

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Hexagon Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Hexagon has market cap of $28B and EV of $29B.

Hexagon has a P/E ratio of 12.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.8x4.8x4.6x4.6x4.8x
EV/EBITDA16.1x17.2x14.1x12.5x17.2x
EV/EBIT22.1x25.4x19.4x16.9x25.4x
EV/Gross Profit8.9x7.2x7.1x6.9x7.2x
P/E12.8x41.0x28.6x24.0x41.0x
EV/FCF20.6x30.3x33.7x26.2x30.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Hexagon Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Hexagon Margins & Growth Rates

Hexagon decreased revenue by 23% and EBITDA by 2% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Hexagon reported gross margin of 66%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Hexagon

Hexagon Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin66%67%66%64%
EBITDA Margin28%37%28%35%
EBIT Margin19%28%19%26%
Net Margin11%19%11%56%
FCF Margin16%18%16%33%

Hexagon Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(23%)(1%)(3%)(23%)
Gross Profit Growth(26%)2%(3%)(26%)
EBITDA Growth(2%)13%(28%)(2%)
EBIT Growth6%15%(34%)6%
Net Profit Growth276%19%(41%)276%
FCF Growth61%29%(14%)61%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Hexagon Operational KPIs

Hexagon's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Hexagon's Rule of 40 is 12% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Hexagon's Rule of X is (23%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Hexagon
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4040%12%---
Bessemer Rule of X46%(23%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue19%4%6%4%4%
G&A Expenses to Revenue9%2%2%1%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue14%17%12%13%17%
Opex to Revenue-48%41%39%48%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Hexagon Competitors

Hexagon competitors include Semight Instruments, Denso, Samsara, Dassault Systemes, TDK, PTC, NAVER, Snap-on, Advantech and Knorr-Bremse.

Most Hexagon public comparables operate across Navigation & Mapping, Industrial Software, Sensors & Monitoring, Industry 4.0, B2B SaaS and Horizontal SaaS.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Semight Instruments$179M$31M150.6x37.6x874.8x-
Denso$48B$6B0.6x0.6x5.1x5.3x
Samsara$1.6B($29M)13.8x11.7x(785.6x)53.4x
Dassault Systemes$7B$2.1B4.5x4.4x14.8x12.4x
TDK$16B$3B2.2x2.0x11.3x10.0x
PTC$2.7B$1.1B8.1x8.1x19.7x16.5x
NAVER$9B$2.3B2.0x1.9x8.1x8.5x
Snap-on$5.2B$1.4B3.6x3.8x13.1x13.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hexagon competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Hexagon

Hexagon has acquired 55 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Hexagon was on October 9th 2026. Hexagon acquired Rocscience for $535M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Hexagon

Rocscience
Guidance Marine
Itres Research Limited
Waygate Technologies
Description
Rocscience is a Toronto-headquartered developer of geotechnical engineering software for mining, civil, and tunneling projects worldwide. The suite includes RS3 for 3D rock and soil analysis, Slide3 for probabilistic slope stability, and RocFall3 for boulder trajectory modeling. Serving over 10,000 engineers at firms like Rio Tinto and BHP, Rocscience provides tools for excavation design, support optimization, and groundwater flow simulation compliant with Eurocode and ASCE standards.
Guidance Marine is a British supplier of sensor technology used in ship positioning and navigation control, featuring laser and radar equipment for dynamic positioning and additional marine vessel management functions.
Itres Research Limited develops airborne remote sensing systems. The company manufactures hyperspectral, thermal, and ultraviolet imaging mappers for commercial mapping, with versions available for UAV and ground deployment.
Waygate Technologies supplies non-destructive testing tools including radiography, ultrasound, and eddy current systems for industries like aerospace and automotive. Solutions cover remote visual inspection, computed tomography, and hardness testing with integrated software for data analysis. Customers use the equipment for defect detection and quality control.
HQ CountryCanadaUnited KingdomCanadaUnited States
HQ City
Toronto
Leicester
Calgary
Skaneateles, NY
Deal Date9 Oct 202626 Aug 202611 Jun 202612 Apr 2026
Valuation$535Mundisclosedundisclosed$1.4B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hexagon acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Hexagon

Hexagon has invested in 4 companies to date.

Latest investment by Hexagon was on March 25th 2026. Hexagon invested in Xona in their $170M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Hexagon

Xona
Lemurian Labs
Divergent
Divergent
Description
Xona Space Systems is a San Mateo-headquartered company building the Pulsar constellation of low-Earth orbit satellites for precise positioning, navigation, and timing. Designed for autonomous vehicles, drones, and robotics, it delivers centimeter-level accuracy and anti-jamming resilience independent of GPS.
Lemurian Labs is a developer of a universal AI compute platform unifying training, inference, and deployment across diverse hardware via its Helix Pythonic DSL and hardware-aware compiler. The dynamic runtime enables performance-portable execution on chips, memory hierarchies, and clusters for AI teams seeking scalability without vendor lock-in.
Divergent is a creator of the Divergent Adaptive Production System, an end-to-end software-hardware platform for industrial digital manufacturing. System enables design, additive manufacturing, and automated assembly of complex structures for automotive, aerospace, and defense applications. Technology optimizes designs, reduces material usage, and eliminates traditional capital equipment requirements, transforming manufacturing economics and environmental impact.
Divergent is a creator of the Divergent Adaptive Production System, an end-to-end software-hardware platform for industrial digital manufacturing. System enables design, additive manufacturing, and automated assembly of complex structures for automotive, aerospace, and defense applications. Technology optimizes designs, reduces material usage, and eliminates traditional capital equipment requirements, transforming manufacturing economics and environmental impact.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
San Jose, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Deal Date25 Mar 20263 Dec 202513 Nov 202316 Dec 2022
RoundSeries CSeries ASeries DStrategic investment
Raised$170M$28M$230M$100M
InvestorsMohari Ventures Natural Capital; ICONIQ Capital; Samsung NEXT; Hexagon; NGP Capital; Woven Capital; Craft VenturesPebblebed; Oval Park Capital; Animal Capital; Uncorrelated Ventures; Planetary Impact Ventures; Untapped Ventures; Origin Ventures; Hexagon; Blackhorn Ventures; Silicon Catalyst Ventures; 1Flourish Capital; Stepchange VenturesJohn L. Thornton; Tom Steyer; Trousdale Ventures; Hexagon; David Beirne; Alumni VenturesHexagon
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$2.3B$1.7B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hexagon investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Hexagon

When was Hexagon founded?Hexagon was founded in 1975.
Where is Hexagon headquartered?Hexagon is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does Hexagon have?As of today, Hexagon has over 24K employees.
Who is the CEO of Hexagon?Hexagon's CEO is Anders Svensson.
Is Hexagon publicly listed?Yes, Hexagon is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of Hexagon?Hexagon trades under HEXA B ticker.
When did Hexagon go public?Hexagon went public in 1988.
Who are competitors of Hexagon?Hexagon main competitors include Semight Instruments, Denso, Samsara, Dassault Systemes, TDK, PTC, NAVER, Snap-on, Advantech, Knorr-Bremse.
What is the current market cap of Hexagon?Hexagon's current market cap is $28B.
What is the current revenue of Hexagon?Hexagon's last 12 months revenue is $5B.
What is the current revenue growth of Hexagon?Hexagon revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hexagon?Current revenue multiple of Hexagon is 5.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Hexagon?Hexagon's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.8B.
What is Hexagon's EBITDA margin?Hexagon's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 36%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hexagon?Current EBITDA multiple of Hexagon is 16.1x.
What is the current FCF of Hexagon?Hexagon's last 12 months FCF is $1.4B.
What is Hexagon's FCF margin?Hexagon's last 12 months FCF margin is 28%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hexagon?Current FCF multiple of Hexagon is 20.6x.
How many companies Hexagon has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Hexagon has acquired 55 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Hexagon?$2.8B acquisition of Infor EAM on 6th July 2021 was the largest M&A Hexagon has done to date.
What companies Hexagon acquired?Hexagon acquired Infor EAM, Waygate Technologies, EtQ, MSC Software, Rocscience, Mintec, 3D Systems (geomagic software packages unit), IconPro, ESPRIT CAM, Immersal, and 45 other companies.
In how many companies Hexagon has invested to date?As of October 2026, Hexagon has invested in 4 companies.
What was the last Hexagon investment?On 25th March 2026 Hexagon invested in Xona, participating in a $170M Series C round, alongside Mohari Ventures Natural Capital, ICONIQ Capital, Samsung NEXT, NGP Capital, Woven Capital, and Craft Ventures.
In what companies Hexagon invested in?Hexagon invested in Divergent, Xona, Lemurian Labs, and Unitree Robotics.

See public comps similar to Hexagon

Lists including Hexagon

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial