Sona BLW Precision Valuation Multiples

Sona BLW Precision is valued at $5.1B as of October 2026, a 9.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Sona BLW Precision revenue was $540M and Sona BLW Precision EBITDA was $131M.

Sona BLW Precision Overview

About Sona BLW Precision

Maker of automotive driveline and motor components such as differential gears, starter motors and traction motors for electric vehicles. Customers are global vehicle makers. Headquartered in Gurugram.


Founded

1995

HQ

India

Employees

6.7K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $540M
EBITDA: $131M

EV

$5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Sona BLW Precision Financials

Sona BLW Precision reported last 12-month revenue of $540M and EBITDA of $131M.

In the same LTM period, Sona BLW Precision generated $284M in gross profit, $131M in EBITDA, and $81M in net income.


Sona BLW Precision P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Sona BLW Precision reported revenue of $455M and EBITDA of $115M.

Sona BLW Precision is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 47%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Sona BLW Precision
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$540M$455M$312M$352M$432M
Gross Profit$284M$214M$152M$172M$204M
Gross Margin52%47%49%49%47%
EBITDA$131M$115M$90M$103M$113M
EBITDA Margin24%25%29%29%26%
EBIT Margin18%18%22%21%19%
Net Profit$81M$68M$51M$61M$67M
Net Margin15%15%16%17%15%
Net Debt-$11M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Sona BLW Precision Stock Performance

Sona BLW Precision has current market cap of $5.1B, and enterprise value of $5B.


Sona BLW Precision's stock price is $8.11.

Sona BLW Precision share price decreased by 6.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 52.2% in the last year.

Sona BLW Precision has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.11.

See more trading valuation data for Sona BLW Precision
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5B$5.1B-2.9%-6.4%0.8%52.2%$0.11

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Sona BLW Precision Valuation Multiples

Sona BLW Precision trades at 9.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 38.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Sona BLW Precision

Sona BLW Precision Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Sona BLW Precision has market cap of $5.1B and EV of $5B.

Sona BLW Precision has a P/E ratio of 62.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.2x11.0x16.0x14.2x11.6x
EV/EBITDA38.0x43.4x55.6x48.6x44.3x
EV/EBIT50.3x59.6x74.3x67.1x61.2x
EV/Gross Profit17.6x23.4x32.8x29.0x24.4x
P/E62.6x74.9x98.5x82.6x76.0x
EV/FCF228.0xn/m153.7x140.7x242.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Sona BLW Precision Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Sona BLW Precision Margins & Growth Rates

Sona BLW Precision grew revenue by 31% and EBITDA by 24% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Sona BLW Precision reported gross margin of 47%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Sona BLW Precision

Sona BLW Precision Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin47%49%47%51%
EBITDA Margin25%29%26%24%
EBIT Margin18%21%19%18%
Net Margin15%17%15%15%
FCF Margin3%10%5%9%

Sona BLW Precision Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth31%13%23%30%
Gross Profit Growth45%13%19%40%
EBITDA Growth24%14%10%21%
EBIT Growth31%11%10%26%
Net Profit Growth30%19%9%25%
FCF Growth280%9%(42%)138%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Sona BLW Precision Operational KPIs

Sona BLW Precision's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Sona BLW Precision's Rule of 40 is 54% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Sona BLW Precision's Rule of X is 99% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Sona BLW Precision
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4047%54%---
Bessemer Rule of X81%99%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-29%27%28%28%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Sona BLW Precision Competitors

Sona BLW Precision competitors include Wanxiang Qianchao, Ningbo Joyson Electronic, LKQ Corp., MRF, Zhongce Rubber Group, Joby Aviation, Vontier, Hankook, Garrett Motion and Gentex.

Most Sona BLW Precision public comparables operate across Automotive Parts, Electric Vehicles and AutomotiveTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Wanxiang Qianchao$2B$257M2.7x2.6x20.7x-
Ningbo Joyson Electronic$9.2B$992M0.9x0.9x8.2x7.6x
LKQ Corp.$14B$1.4B0.8x0.8x7.4x7.4x
MRF$3.3B$546M1.6x1.5x9.5x10.8x
Zhongce Rubber Group$6.7B$1B1.0x0.9x6.9x6.4x
Joby Aviation$53M($932M)58.2x28.4x(3.3x)(4.3x)
Vontier$3.1B$693M2.0x2.1x9.1x8.7x
Hankook$16B$2.3B0.6x0.6x4.4x3.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Sona BLW Precision competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Sona BLW Precision

Sona BLW Precision has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Sona BLW Precision was on October 23rd 2024. Sona BLW Precision acquired Escorts Kubota (railway equipment unit) for $190M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Sona BLW Precision

Escorts Kubota (railway equipment unit)
NOVELIC
Description
-
NOVELIC develops mmWave radar sensors and full-stack systems for automotive ADAS, robotics, and Industry 4.0. Serbia-headquartered with over a decade of experience, the company delivers perception software and ECUs certified to ISO 26262. Its Arkan series sensors detect objects up to 200m, powering AGVs for clients in Europe.
HQ CountryIndiaSerbia
HQ City
-
Belgrade
Deal Date23 Oct 202410 Jan 2023
Valuation$190M$81M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Sona BLW Precision acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Sona BLW Precision

When was Sona BLW Precision founded?Sona BLW Precision was founded in 1995.
Where is Sona BLW Precision headquartered?Sona BLW Precision is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Sona BLW Precision have?As of today, Sona BLW Precision has over 6K employees.
Who is the CEO of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision's CEO is Vivek Vikram Singh.
Is Sona BLW Precision publicly listed?Yes, Sona BLW Precision is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision trades under 543300 ticker.
When did Sona BLW Precision go public?Sona BLW Precision went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision main competitors include Wanxiang Qianchao, Ningbo Joyson Electronic, LKQ Corp., MRF, Zhongce Rubber Group, Joby Aviation, Vontier, Hankook, Garrett Motion, Gentex.
What is the current market cap of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision's current market cap is $5.1B.
What is the current revenue of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision's last 12 months revenue is $540M.
What is the current revenue growth of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 23%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Sona BLW Precision?Current revenue multiple of Sona BLW Precision is 9.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision's last 12 months EBITDA is $131M.
What is Sona BLW Precision's EBITDA margin?Sona BLW Precision's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Sona BLW Precision?Current EBITDA multiple of Sona BLW Precision is 38.0x.
What is the current FCF of Sona BLW Precision?Sona BLW Precision's last 12 months FCF is $22M.
What is Sona BLW Precision's FCF margin?Sona BLW Precision's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Sona BLW Precision?Current FCF multiple of Sona BLW Precision is 228.0x.
How many companies Sona BLW Precision has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Sona BLW Precision has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Sona BLW Precision?$190M acquisition of Escorts Kubota (railway equipment unit) on 23rd October 2024 was the largest M&A Sona BLW Precision has done to date.
What companies Sona BLW Precision acquired?Sona BLW Precision acquired Escorts Kubota (railway equipment unit) and NOVELIC.
In how many companies Sona BLW Precision has invested to date?Sona BLW Precision hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Sona BLW Precision

Lists including Sona BLW Precision

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial