Shanthi Gears Valuation Multiples

Shanthi Gears is valued at $413M as of October 2026, a 7.3x revenue multiple. In the last fiscal year, Shanthi Gears revenue was $54M and Shanthi Gears EBITDA was $12M.

Shanthi Gears Overview

About Shanthi Gears

Shanthi Gears makes industrial gears and gearboxes for steel, power, cement, sugar and other industries. It is a subsidiary of the Murugappa group company Tube Investments and is headquartered in Coimbatore.


Founded

1972

HQ

India

Employees

479

Financials (Last FY)

Revenue: $54M
EBITDA: $12M

EV

$396M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Shanthi Gears Financials

Shanthi Gears reported last fiscal year revenue of $54M and EBITDA of $12M.

In the same fiscal year, Shanthi Gears generated $26M in gross profit, $12M in EBITDA, and $8M in net income.


Shanthi Gears P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Shanthi Gears reported revenue of $54M and EBITDA of $12M.

Shanthi Gears is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 48%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Shanthi Gears
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$54M$53M$61M$56M
Gross Profit$26M$25M$30M$27M
Gross Margin48%47%48%48%
EBITDA$12M$12M$14M$12M
EBITDA Margin22%22%22%22%
EBIT Margin18%18%19%18%
Net Profit$8M$8M$10M$9M
Net Margin15%16%16%15%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Shanthi Gears Stock Performance

Shanthi Gears has current market cap of $413M, and enterprise value of $396M.


Shanthi Gears' stock price is $5.38.

Shanthi Gears share price decreased by 11.3% in the last 30 days, and by 3.4% in the last year.

Shanthi Gears has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.11.

See more trading valuation data for Shanthi Gears
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$396M$413M-3.0%-11.3%25.3%-3.4%$0.11

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Shanthi Gears Valuation Multiples

Shanthi Gears trades at 7.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 33.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Shanthi Gears

Shanthi Gears Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Shanthi Gears has market cap of $413M and EV of $396M.

Shanthi Gears has a P/E ratio of 51.0x.

Last FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.3x7.4x6.5x7.0x
EV/EBITDA33.9x34.3x28.7x32.0x
EV/EBIT41.4x41.5x33.7x38.6x
EV/Gross Profit15.2x15.8x13.4x14.6x
P/E51.0x49.8x42.2x47.9x
EV/FCF219.1x155.0x69.5x127.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Shanthi Gears Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Shanthi Gears Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, Shanthi Gears reported gross margin of 48%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Shanthi Gears

Shanthi Gears Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin48%48%48%48%
EBITDA Margin22%22%22%22%
EBIT Margin18%19%18%18%
Net Margin15%16%15%15%
FCF Margin3%9%6%3%

Shanthi Gears Growth Rates

23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth15%(8%)(4%)
Gross Profit Growth18%(8%)(4%)
EBITDA Growth19%(10%)(5%)
EBIT Growth23%(13%)(7%)
Net Profit Growth18%(12%)(6%)
FCF Growth123%(45%)(42%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Shanthi Gears Operational KPIs

Shanthi Gears' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Shanthi Gears' Rule of 40 is 18% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Shanthi Gears' Rule of X is 12% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Shanthi Gears
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4018%---
Bessemer Rule of X12%---
Revenue per Employee$0.1M---
Opex per Employee$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue2%1%2%2%
Opex to Revenue30%29%29%30%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Shanthi Gears Competitors

Shanthi Gears competitors include Harsha Engineers Intl, Rieter Holding, Homag Group, DEE Development Engineers, Columbus McKinnon, Kalyani Steels, Venus Pipes & Tubes, CompX, WPIL and Simona.

Most Shanthi Gears public comparables operate across Industrial Parts and Machinery.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Harsha Engineers Intl$171M$28M2.4x2.2x14.9x14.8x
Rieter Holding$831M$9M1.5x0.9x134.0x15.6x
Homag Group$6M-72.2x---
DEE Development Engineers$120M$21M4.1x-23.8x-
Columbus McKinnon$1.2B($68M)2.9x2.1x(51.3x)11.3x
Kalyani Steels$192M$37M2.0x-10.3x-
Venus Pipes & Tubes$118M$21M3.7x3.1x20.7x18.8x
CompX$158M$26M2.4x-14.3x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shanthi Gears competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Shanthi Gears

When was Shanthi Gears founded?Shanthi Gears was founded in 1972.
Where is Shanthi Gears headquartered?Shanthi Gears is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Shanthi Gears have?As of today, Shanthi Gears has over 479 employees.
Who is the CEO of Shanthi Gears?Shanthi Gears' CEO is Muthusamy Karunakaran.
Is Shanthi Gears publicly listed?Yes, Shanthi Gears is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Shanthi Gears?Shanthi Gears trades under 522034 ticker.
When did Shanthi Gears go public?Shanthi Gears went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Shanthi Gears?Shanthi Gears main competitors include Harsha Engineers Intl, Rieter Holding, Homag Group, DEE Development Engineers, Columbus McKinnon, Kalyani Steels, Venus Pipes & Tubes, CompX, WPIL, Simona.
What is the current market cap of Shanthi Gears?Shanthi Gears' current market cap is $413M.
What is the current revenue of Shanthi Gears?Shanthi Gears' last fiscal year revenue is $54M.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Shanthi Gears?Current revenue multiple of Shanthi Gears is 7.3x.
Is Shanthi Gears profitable?No, Shanthi Gears is not profitable.
How many companies Shanthi Gears has acquired to date?Shanthi Gears hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Shanthi Gears has invested to date?Shanthi Gears hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Shanthi Gears

Lists including Shanthi Gears

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial