Kalyani Steels Valuation Multiples

Kalyani Steels is valued at $422M as of October 2026, a 2.0x revenue multiple. In the last fiscal year, Kalyani Steels revenue was $192M and Kalyani Steels EBITDA was $37M.

Kalyani Steels Overview

About Kalyani Steels

Kalyani Steels makes forging and engineering grade steel and sells castings and forgings. Auto, tractor and engineering companies are its main buyers. It is part of the Kalyani group and is headquartered in Pune.


Founded

1973

HQ

India

Employees

397

Financials (Last FY)

Revenue: $192M
EBITDA: $37M

EV

$385M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Kalyani Steels Financials

Kalyani Steels reported last fiscal year revenue of $192M and EBITDA of $37M.

In the same fiscal year, Kalyani Steels generated $54M in gross profit, $37M in EBITDA, and $27M in net income.


Kalyani Steels P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Kalyani Steels reported revenue of $192M and EBITDA of $37M.

Kalyani Steels is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 28%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for Kalyani Steels
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$192M$202M$206M$195M
Gross Profit$54M$51M$56M$55M
Gross Margin28%25%27%28%
EBITDA$37M$36M$40M$38M
EBITDA Margin20%18%19%19%
EBIT Margin17%15%16%17%
Net Profit$27M$24M$27M$27M
Net Margin14%12%13%14%
Net Debt$42M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Kalyani Steels Stock Performance

Kalyani Steels has current market cap of $422M, and enterprise value of $385M.


Kalyani Steels' stock price is $9.67.

Kalyani Steels share price decreased by 3.7% in the last 30 days, and by 0.8% in the last year.

Kalyani Steels has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.62.

See more trading valuation data for Kalyani Steels
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$385M$422M-3.3%-3.7%6.0%-0.8%$0.62

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Kalyani Steels Valuation Multiples

Kalyani Steels trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Kalyani Steels

Kalyani Steels Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Kalyani Steels has market cap of $422M and EV of $385M.

Kalyani Steels has a P/E ratio of 15.5x.

Last FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.0x1.9x1.9x2.0x
EV/EBITDA10.3x10.7x9.7x10.1x
EV/EBIT11.9x12.6x11.8x11.9x
EV/Gross Profit7.1x7.6x6.9x7.0x
P/E15.5x17.5x15.7x15.5x
EV/FCF83.9x(12.7x)23.0x33.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Kalyani Steels Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Kalyani Steels Margins & Growth Rates

Kalyani Steels grew revenue by 12% and net profit by 13% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Kalyani Steels reported gross margin of 28%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Kalyani Steels

Kalyani Steels Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin28%27%28%26%
EBITDA Margin20%19%19%18%
EBIT Margin17%16%17%20%
Net Margin14%13%14%14%
FCF Margin2%8%6%2%

Kalyani Steels Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%2%(5%)7%
Gross Profit Growth-10%(1%)(1%)
EBITDA Growth-9%(4%)(1%)
EBIT Growth37%7%(1%)28%
Net Profit Growth13%11%1%10%
FCF Growth-(155%)(31%)(60%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Kalyani Steels Operational KPIs

Kalyani Steels' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Kalyani Steels' Rule of 40 is 25% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Kalyani Steels' Rule of X is 35% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Kalyani Steels
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4025%---
Bessemer Rule of X35%---
Revenue per Employee$0.5M---
Opex per Employee$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue3%3%3%3%
Opex to Revenue11%10%11%11%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Kalyani Steels Competitors

Kalyani Steels competitors include Columbus McKinnon, DEE Development Engineers, AIC Mines, CompX, Minera Corona, Shanthi Gears, WPIL, Midwest, Simona and Harsha Engineers Intl.

Most Kalyani Steels public comparables operate across Metals & Mining and Industrial Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Columbus McKinnon$1.2B($68M)2.9x2.1x(51.3x)11.3x
DEE Development Engineers$120M$21M4.1x-23.8x-
AIC Mines$133M$44M3.3x2.2x9.9x4.8x
CompX$158M$26M2.4x-14.3x-
Minera Corona$127M($4M)3.4x-(110.1x)-
Shanthi Gears$54M$12M7.3x-33.9x-
WPIL$193M$36M2.4x2.0x13.0x11.6x
Midwest$68M$19M6.4x5.3x23.1x19.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kalyani Steels competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Kalyani Steels

When was Kalyani Steels founded?Kalyani Steels was founded in 1973.
Where is Kalyani Steels headquartered?Kalyani Steels is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Kalyani Steels have?As of today, Kalyani Steels has over 397 employees.
Is Kalyani Steels publicly listed?Yes, Kalyani Steels is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Kalyani Steels?Kalyani Steels trades under 500235 ticker.
When did Kalyani Steels go public?Kalyani Steels went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Kalyani Steels?Kalyani Steels main competitors include Columbus McKinnon, DEE Development Engineers, AIC Mines, CompX, Minera Corona, Shanthi Gears, WPIL, Midwest, Simona, Harsha Engineers Intl.
What is the current market cap of Kalyani Steels?Kalyani Steels' current market cap is $422M.
What is the current revenue of Kalyani Steels?Kalyani Steels' last fiscal year revenue is $192M.
What is the current revenue growth of Kalyani Steels?Kalyani Steels revenue growth (vs. last FY) is 12%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Kalyani Steels?Current revenue multiple of Kalyani Steels is 2.0x.
Is Kalyani Steels profitable?No, Kalyani Steels is not profitable.
How many companies Kalyani Steels has acquired to date?Kalyani Steels hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Kalyani Steels has invested to date?Kalyani Steels hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Kalyani Steels

Lists including Kalyani Steels

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial