Steelcast Valuation Multiples

Steelcast is valued at $354M as of October 2026, a 7.8x revenue multiple. In the last fiscal year, Steelcast revenue was $44M and Steelcast EBITDA was $13M.

Steelcast Overview

About Steelcast

Steelcast makes precision steel and alloy castings for earth moving, railway, mining and engineering machinery, with exports to global OEMs. Headquartered in Bhavnagar, Gujarat.


Founded

1972

HQ

India

Employees

1.1K

Financials (Last FY)

Revenue: $44M
EBITDA: $13M

EV

$344M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Steelcast Financials

Steelcast reported last fiscal year revenue of $44M and EBITDA of $13M.

In the same fiscal year, Steelcast generated $19M in gross profit, $13M in EBITDA, and $9M in net income.


Steelcast P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Steelcast reported revenue of $44M and EBITDA of $13M.

Steelcast is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 30%, and net margin of 21%.

See analyst estimates for Steelcast
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$44M$44M$40M$43M
Gross Profit$19M$17M$17M$18M
Gross Margin43%39%43%43%
EBITDA$13M$12M$12M$13M
EBITDA Margin30%28%29%30%
EBIT Margin24%23%25%25%
Net Profit$9M$8M$8M$9M
Net Margin21%18%19%21%
Net Debt($143K)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Steelcast Stock Performance

Steelcast has current market cap of $354M, and enterprise value of $344M.


Steelcast's stock price is $3.50.

Steelcast has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.09.

See more trading valuation data for Steelcast
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$344M$354M-4.3%---$0.09

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Steelcast Valuation Multiples

Steelcast trades at 7.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 26.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Steelcast

Steelcast Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Steelcast has market cap of $354M and EV of $344M.

Steelcast has a P/E ratio of 38.6x.

Last FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.8x7.8x8.6x8.0x
EV/EBITDA26.3x27.7x29.5x27.1x
EV/EBIT32.0x34.4x34.6x32.7x
EV/Gross Profit18.2x20.1x20.0x18.6x
P/E38.6x45.4x46.0x40.3x
EV/FCF60.7x54.8x56.1x59.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Steelcast Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Steelcast Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, Steelcast reported gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 30%, and net margin of 21%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Steelcast

Steelcast Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin43%43%43%43%
EBITDA Margin30%29%30%30%
EBIT Margin24%25%25%24%
Net Margin21%19%21%21%
FCF Margin13%15%13%13%

Steelcast Growth Rates

23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(10%)8%3%
Gross Profit Growth0%7%2%
EBITDA Growth(6%)9%3%
EBIT Growth(1%)6%2%
Net Profit Growth(1%)14%4%
FCF Growth(2%)(6%)(1%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Steelcast Operational KPIs

Steelcast's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Steelcast's Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Steelcast's Rule of X is 37% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Steelcast
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4033%---
Bessemer Rule of X37%---
Revenue per Employee$0.0M---
Opex per Employee$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue2%2%2%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue19%16%18%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Innovative Solutions & Support$84M$25M4.7x4.0x15.7x13.4x
Endomines$51M$18M7.1x5.1x19.7x11.2x
Focus Minerals$211M$94M1.0x-2.2x-
KMC Kuei Meng International$144M$49M2.3x-6.7x-
Vox Royalty$17M$14M19.2x10.7x22.9x10.9x
Kiraç Galvaniz$60M$29M6.2x-12.9x-
29Metals$397M$120M1.0x1.0x3.3x7.7x
Kocaer Çelik$486M$52M0.8x0.8x7.9x5.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Steelcast competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Steelcast

When was Steelcast founded?Steelcast was founded in 1972.
Where is Steelcast headquartered?Steelcast is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Steelcast have?As of today, Steelcast has over 1K employees.
Is Steelcast publicly listed?Yes, Steelcast is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Steelcast?Steelcast trades under 513517 ticker.
When did Steelcast go public?Steelcast went public in 2001.
Who are competitors of Steelcast?Steelcast main competitors include Innovative Solutions & Support, Endomines, Focus Minerals, KMC Kuei Meng International, Vox Royalty, Kiraç Galvaniz, 29Metals, Kocaer Çelik, John Cockerill India, Vardhman Special Steels.
What is the current market cap of Steelcast?Steelcast's current market cap is $354M.
What is the current revenue of Steelcast?Steelcast's last fiscal year revenue is $44M.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Steelcast?Current revenue multiple of Steelcast is 7.8x.
Is Steelcast profitable?No, Steelcast is not profitable.
How many companies Steelcast has acquired to date?Steelcast hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Steelcast has invested to date?Steelcast hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Steelcast

Lists including Steelcast

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial