Shaily Engineering Valuation Multiples

Shaily Engineering is valued at $1.5B as of October 2026, a 12.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Shaily Engineering revenue was $121M and Shaily Engineering EBITDA was $36M.

Shaily Engineering Overview

About Shaily Engineering

Shaily Engineering Plastics makes precision injection-moulded plastic parts and devices, including pen injectors for healthcare, and consumer and automotive products. Customers are global pharma and consumer firms. Headquartered in Vadodara.


Founded

1980

HQ

India

Employees

3.2K

Website

shaily.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $121M
EBITDA: $36M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Shaily Engineering Financials

Shaily Engineering reported last 12-month revenue of $121M and EBITDA of $36M.

In the same LTM period, Shaily Engineering generated $71M in gross profit, $36M in EBITDA, and $22M in net income.


Shaily Engineering P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Shaily Engineering reported revenue of $104M and EBITDA of $30M.

Shaily Engineering is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 17%.

See analyst estimates for Shaily Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$121M$104M$67M$79M$98M
Gross Profit$71M$52M$25M$33M$48M
Gross Margin59%50%37%42%48%
EBITDA$36M$30M$12M$17M$27M
EBITDA Margin30%29%18%22%28%
EBIT Margin25%24%12%16%22%
Net Profit$22M$18M$5M$9M$16M
Net Margin19%17%8%11%16%
Net Debt-$16M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Shaily Engineering Stock Performance

Shaily Engineering has current market cap of $1.5B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.


Shaily Engineering's stock price is $31.94.

Shaily Engineering share price increased by 24.6% in the last year.

Shaily Engineering has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.39.

See more trading valuation data for Shaily Engineering
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$1.5B-2.6%-0.0%-0.3%24.6%$0.39

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Shaily Engineering Valuation Multiples

Shaily Engineering trades at 12.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 41.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Shaily Engineering

Shaily Engineering Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Shaily Engineering has market cap of $1.5B and EV of $1.5B.

Shaily Engineering has a P/E ratio of 65.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue12.3x14.3x22.2x18.8x15.1x
EV/EBITDA41.0x49.0x124.1x86.3x54.1x
EV/EBIT48.6x60.7x181.6x115.6x67.8x
EV/Gross Profit20.9x28.7x60.0x45.1x31.2x
P/E65.5x81.8xn/m165.2x92.3x
EV/FCFn/mn/mn/mn/mn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Shaily Engineering Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Shaily Engineering Margins & Growth Rates

Shaily Engineering grew revenue by 30% and EBITDA by 38% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Shaily Engineering reported gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 17%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Shaily Engineering

Shaily Engineering Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin50%42%48%58%
EBITDA Margin29%22%28%31%
EBIT Margin24%16%22%26%
Net Margin17%11%16%19%
FCF Margin2%1%3%5%

Shaily Engineering Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth30%18%25%29%
Gross Profit Growth56%33%45%54%
EBITDA Growth38%44%59%42%
EBIT Growth46%57%71%50%
Net Profit Growth46%63%79%52%
FCF Growth196%(147%)112%155%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Shaily Engineering Operational KPIs

Shaily Engineering's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Shaily Engineering's Rule of 40 is 60% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Shaily Engineering's Rule of X is 103% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Shaily Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4060%60%---
Bessemer Rule of X105%103%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%1%1%2%
Opex to Revenue-26%25%25%26%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Shaily Engineering Competitors

Shaily Engineering competitors include Chengzhi, Spin Master, Sedemac Mechatronics, Kirloskar Brothers, Comer Industries, Tega Industries, Impro Precision, Usha Martin, OPmobility and Magellan Aerospace.

Most Shaily Engineering public comparables operate across Medical Supplies, Industrial Parts and Toys & Games.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Chengzhi$1.7B$130M1.2x1.3x15.6x-
Spin Master$2.1B$46M0.9x0.8x39.3x4.8x
Sedemac Mechatronics$111M$23M13.0x10.5x61.9x50.5x
Kirloskar Brothers$473M$56M2.9x-24.7x-
Comer Industries$1B$163M1.6x1.2x10.1x8.0x
Tega Industries$176M$32M6.9x6.3x37.8x35.4x
Impro Precision$649M$169M2.6x-10.1x-
Usha Martin$380M$78M4.0x3.6x19.3x18.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shaily Engineering competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Shaily Engineering

When was Shaily Engineering founded?Shaily Engineering was founded in 1980.
Where is Shaily Engineering headquartered?Shaily Engineering is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Shaily Engineering have?As of today, Shaily Engineering has over 3K employees.
Is Shaily Engineering publicly listed?Yes, Shaily Engineering is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering trades under 501423 ticker.
When did Shaily Engineering go public?Shaily Engineering went public in 1996.
Who are competitors of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering main competitors include Chengzhi, Spin Master, Sedemac Mechatronics, Kirloskar Brothers, Comer Industries, Tega Industries, Impro Precision, Usha Martin, OPmobility, Magellan Aerospace.
What is the current market cap of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering's current market cap is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering's last 12 months revenue is $121M.
What is the current revenue growth of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 30%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Shaily Engineering?Current revenue multiple of Shaily Engineering is 12.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA is $36M.
What is Shaily Engineering's EBITDA margin?Shaily Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 30%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Shaily Engineering?Current EBITDA multiple of Shaily Engineering is 41.0x.
What is the current FCF of Shaily Engineering?Shaily Engineering's last 12 months FCF is $6M.
What is Shaily Engineering's FCF margin?Shaily Engineering's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Shaily Engineering?Current FCF multiple of Shaily Engineering is 258.2x.
How many companies Shaily Engineering has acquired to date?Shaily Engineering hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Shaily Engineering has invested to date?Shaily Engineering hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Shaily Engineering

Lists including Shaily Engineering

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial