RITES Valuation Multiples

RITES is valued at $1B as of October 2026, a 2.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, RITES revenue was $277M and RITES EBITDA was $62M.

See full RITES profile

RITES Overview

About RITES

State-owned engineering consultancy providing consulting, project management and rolling stock services for railways, highways, metros, airports and ports, in India and overseas. Based in Gurugram.


Founded

1974

HQ

India

Employees

3.0K

Website

rites.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $277M
EBITDA: $62M

EV

$703M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

RITES Financials

RITES reported last 12-month revenue of $277M and EBITDA of $62M.

In the same LTM period, RITES generated $62M in EBITDA and $46M in net income.


RITES P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, RITES reported revenue of $254M and EBITDA of $64M.

RITES is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 52%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 17%.

See analyst estimates for RITES
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$277M$254M$262M$238M$248M
Gross Profit-$133M$140M$124M$130M
Gross Margin-52%53%52%52%
EBITDA$62M$64M$74M$62M$62M
EBITDA Margin22%25%28%26%25%
EBIT Margin21%21%25%21%21%
Net Profit$46M$43M$50M$43M$43M
Net Margin16%17%19%18%17%
Net Debt-($58M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

RITES Stock Performance

RITES has current market cap of $1B, and enterprise value of $703M.


RITES's stock price is $2.08.

RITES share price decreased by 4.6% in the last 30 days, and by 24.8% in the last year.

RITES has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.09.

See more trading valuation data for RITES
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$703M$1B-3.2%-4.6%-7.2%-24.8%$0.09

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

RITES Valuation Multiples

RITES trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for RITES

RITES Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, RITES has market cap of $1B and EV of $703M.

RITES has a P/E ratio of 22.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.8x2.7x3.0x2.8x
EV/EBITDA11.4x11.1x9.6x11.4x11.3x
EV/EBIT12.1x13.3x10.8x14.2x13.8x
EV/Gross Profit-5.3x5.0x5.7x5.4x
P/E22.0x23.1x19.9x23.5x23.5x
EV/FCF18.8x25.4x20.5x14.9x20.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified RITES Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

RITES Margins & Growth Rates

RITES grew revenue by 17% and EBITDA by 2% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, RITES reported gross margin of 52%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 17%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for RITES

RITES Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin52%52%52%46%
EBITDA Margin25%26%25%22%
EBIT Margin21%21%21%21%
Net Margin17%18%17%16%
FCF Margin11%20%14%18%

RITES Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth17%(9%)4%16%
Gross Profit Growth-(12%)5%3%
EBITDA Growth2%(16%)1%3%
EBIT Growth16%(24%)2%16%
Net Profit Growth7%(16%)0%7%
FCF Growth117%38%(28%)53%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

RITES Operational KPIs

RITES's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

RITES's Rule of 40 is 38% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

RITES's Rule of X is 62% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for RITES
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4041%38%---
Bessemer Rule of X69%62%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%0%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-32%28%31%32%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Rosetti Marino$831M$63M1.2x1.1x16.0x14.5x
Renew Holdings$1.4B$115M0.7x0.6x8.9x8.1x
Aristos$488M$45M0.8x-8.7x-
IRCON International$937M$109M1.2x1.2x10.2x28.8x
Amram Avraham$511M$118M5.3x-22.9x-
Welspun Enterprises$360M$61M2.9x-17.2x-
Holcim Ecuador$385M$136M2.5x-7.1x-
Service Stream$1.6B$99M0.6x0.6x9.9x8.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all RITES competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by RITES

RITES has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by RITES was on June 10th 2018. RITES invested in Indian Railway Station Development Corp. Ltd. in their $37M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by RITES

Indian Railway Station Development Corp. Ltd.
Description
Indian Railway Stations Development Corp. Ltd. is a New Delhi-headquartered joint venture of IRCON International and Rail Land Development Authority for redeveloping 400 railway stations. Incorporated in 2012 with 50:50 equity, it manages EPC projects at stations like New Delhi, Mumbai CST, and Chennai Central under public-private partnerships.
HQ CountryIndia
HQ City
New Delhi
Deal Date10 Jun 2018
RoundStrategic investment
Raised$37M
InvestorsRITES
Valuation$148M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all RITES investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About RITES

When was RITES founded?RITES was founded in 1974.
Where is RITES headquartered?RITES is headquartered in India.
How many employees does RITES have?As of today, RITES has over 3K employees.
Who is the CEO of RITES?RITES's CEO is Rahul Mithal.
Is RITES publicly listed?Yes, RITES is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of RITES?RITES trades under 541556 ticker.
When did RITES go public?RITES went public in 2018.
Who are competitors of RITES?RITES main competitors include Rosetti Marino, Renew Holdings, Aristos, IRCON International, Amram Avraham, Welspun Enterprises, Holcim Ecuador, Service Stream, MBB, Ameresco.
What is the current market cap of RITES?RITES's current market cap is $1B.
What is the current revenue of RITES?RITES's last 12 months revenue is $277M.
What is the current revenue growth of RITES?RITES revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 19%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of RITES?Current revenue multiple of RITES is 2.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of RITES?RITES's last 12 months EBITDA is $62M.
What is RITES's EBITDA margin?RITES's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of RITES?Current EBITDA multiple of RITES is 11.4x.
What is the current FCF of RITES?RITES's last 12 months FCF is $37M.
What is RITES's FCF margin?RITES's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of RITES?Current FCF multiple of RITES is 18.8x.
How many companies RITES has acquired to date?RITES hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies RITES has invested to date?As of October 2026, RITES has invested in 1 company.
What was the last RITES investment?On 10th June 2018 RITES invested in Indian Railway Station Development Corp. Ltd., participating in a $37M Strategic investment round at $148M valuation.
In what companies RITES invested in?RITES invested in Indian Railway Station Development Corp. Ltd..

See public comps similar to RITES

Lists including RITES

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial