HCLTech Valuation Multiples

HCLTech is valued at $39B as of October 2026, a 2.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, HCLTech revenue was $15B and HCLTech EBITDA was $3B.

HCLTech Overview

About HCLTech

HCL Technologies Ltd provides enterprises with IT solutions. It focuses on offering Digital, Internet of Things, Cloud, Automation, Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Management, and Engineering services to solve business problems for clients. It offers solutions to a variety of industries, including Financial Services, Public Services, Consumer Services, Healthcare, and Manufacturing. It operates in three segments: IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services, and HCL Software. The firm emphasizes consultation services for firms, intending to offer them digital and design solutions. The majority of the firm's revenue comes from the IT and Business Services segment. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from the USA, and the rest from Europe, India, and the Rest of the world.


Founded

1991

HQ

India

Employees

223.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $15B
EBITDA: $3B

EV

$37B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

HCLTech Financials

HCLTech reported last 12-month revenue of $15B and EBITDA of $3B.

In the same LTM period, HCLTech generated $4.7B in gross profit, $3B in EBITDA, and $2B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


HCLTech P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, HCLTech reported revenue of $14B and EBITDA of $2.7B.

HCLTech is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 47%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for HCLTech
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$15B$14B$11B$12B$13B
Gross Profit$4.7B$6.4B$5.2B$5.7B$6.2B
Gross Margin32%47%46%47%47%
EBITDA$3B$2.7B$2.5B$2.7B$2.7B
EBITDA Margin21%20%22%22%20%
EBIT Margin18%31%32%31%31%
Net Profit$2B$1.8B$1.6B$1.8B$1.8B
Net Margin14%13%14%15%13%
Net Debt-($650M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

HCLTech Stock Performance

HCLTech has current market cap of $39B, and enterprise value of $37B.

Market Cap Evolution


HCLTech's stock price is $14.53.

HCLTech share price increased by 13.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 16.4% in the last year.

HCLTech has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.65.

See more trading valuation data for HCLTech
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$37B$39B1.6%13.3%2.8%-16.4%$0.65

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

HCLTech Valuation Multiples

HCLTech trades at 2.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for HCLTech

EV / Revenue (LTM)


HCLTech Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, HCLTech has market cap of $39B and EV of $37B.

HCLTech has a P/E ratio of 19.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.6x2.7x3.3x3.1x2.8x
EV/EBITDA12.4x13.7x14.8x13.7x13.7x
EV/EBIT14.6x8.7x10.4x9.9x9.0x
EV/Gross Profit7.9x5.8x7.1x6.5x6.0x
P/E19.7x22.4x24.2x22.1x22.3x
EV/FCF20.1x19.1x17.7x16.8x18.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified HCLTech Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

HCLTech Margins & Growth Rates

HCLTech grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, HCLTech reported gross margin of 47%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for HCLTech

HCLTech Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin47%47%47%36%
EBITDA Margin20%22%20%21%
EBIT Margin31%31%31%21%
Net Margin13%15%13%14%
FCF Margin14%18%15%13%

HCLTech Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth10%7%10%11%
Gross Profit Growth(24%)9%9%(15%)
EBITDA Growth16%7%0%12%
EBIT Growth(37%)5%10%(26%)
Net Profit Growth20%10%(1%)15%
FCF Growth(6%)5%(9%)(7%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

HCLTech Operational KPIs

HCLTech's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

HCLTech's Rule of 40 is 32% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

HCLTech's Rule of X is 48% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for HCLTech
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4028%32%---
Bessemer Rule of X38%48%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-16%15%16%16%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

HCLTech Competitors

HCLTech competitors include NetApp, CoreWeave, Nebius Group, NEC, Experian, Wiwynn, Fujitsu, Cognizant, Infosys and Baidu.

Most HCLTech public comparables operate across IT Consulting, Cloud Infrastructure, BPO Services, Business Consulting, B2B SaaS and Horizontal SaaS.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
NetApp$6.9B$1.8B5.6x5.2x21.1x15.9x
CoreWeave$5.1B$2.5B15.6x7.1x32.4x12.1x
Nebius Group$530M$512M88.9x17.0x92.0x43.6x
NEC$23B$3.3B2.0x2.0x14.2x12.9x
Experian$8.4B$3B4.6x4.4x12.8x12.1x
Wiwynn$29B$2.2B1.2x0.9x15.6x12.1x
Fujitsu$22B$3.4B2.1x2.0x13.3x14.0x
Cognizant$21B$4B1.5x1.4x7.8x7.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all HCLTech competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by HCLTech

HCLTech has acquired 23 companies to date.

Last acquisition by HCLTech was on September 28th 2026. HCLTech acquired Robotiq.ai for $10M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by HCLTech

Robotiq.ai
Guardian India
Finergic
HPE (telco solutions unit)
Description
Robotiq.ai is a Polish RPA provider building an enterprise platform for unattended software robots. It integrates deep learning and chatbots for employee communication, with a web-based editor for process design accessible remotely. Customers manage fleets via a central HQ dashboard and adopt a geo-based pay-per-minute licensing model. The platform draws from the team's prior RPA consulting expertise.
Guardian India is a support services provider. It supplies technology, analytics and operational assistance to its parent in areas such as benefits, pensions and asset management.
Finergic Solutions is a consulting firm advising financial institutions on digital transformation, core banking modernization, wealth management systems, and regulatory compliance implementations.
HPE telco solutions unit supplies telecom software encompassing OSS assurance, Home Subscriber Server, 5G Subscriber Data Management, and AI-driven network automation.
HQ CountryCroatiaIndiaSingaporeUnited States
HQ City
Zagreb
Delhi
-
-
Deal Date28 Sep 202615 Jul 202623 Jan 202618 Dec 2025
Valuation$10M$11M$15M$160M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all HCLTech acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by HCLTech

HCLTech has invested in 5 companies to date.

Latest investment by HCLTech was on June 14th 2026. HCLTech invested in Sarvam AI in their $234M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by HCLTech

Sarvam AI
GUVI
Kalido
Moogsoft
Description
Sarvam AI is a Bengaluru-based developer of large language models tailored for Indian languages like Hindi, Tamil, and Telugu. The startup builds open-source foundation models for voice synthesis and multimodal applications. Sarvam AI collaborates with IIT Madras on datasets exceeding 100 billion tokens for enterprise deployments.
GUVI is a Chennai-based edtech platform incubated by IIT Madras in 2016 that delivers coding courses in vernacular languages including Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Kannada, and Bengali. Courses cover Python, Java, Android development, machine learning, and big data, created by industry experts. GUVI serves over 1 million learners across India with skill certification programs.
Kalido is an AI-powered platform that matches enterprise workforce skills to internal teams, projects, roles, and jobs. The system builds alumni networks to maintain access to former employees' expertise. UK-headquartered Kalido serves large organizations by streamlining internal mobility and reducing external hiring costs through intelligent deployment recommendations.
Moogsoft is a London-headquartered provider of AIOps platforms that analyze billions of events daily in complex IT environments. The company helps enterprises like BT, Airbus, and Orange avoid outages through patented AI-driven event correlation, noise reduction, and automated service assurance. Acquired by Dell Technologies in 2018, Moogsoft supports digital transformation by integrating with tools from ServiceNow, Splunk, and AWS. Its platform processes data from hybrid clouds and on-premises systems for major telecoms and financial institutions worldwide.
HQ CountryIndiaIndiaUnited KingdomUnited States
HQ City
Bangalore
Chennai
London
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date14 Jun 202627 Sep 20228 Aug 201913 Mar 2018
RoundSeries BSeedStrategic investmentSeries D
Raised$234M$2M$2M$40M
InvestorsBessemer Venture Partners; Khosla Ventures; HCLTech; Peak XV PartnersVama Sundari Investments; HCLTechHCLTechRedpoint; Northgate Capital; Singtel Innov8; Goldman Sachs; ST Telemedia; HCLTech; Wing Venture Capital
Valuation$1.5B$17Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all HCLTech investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About HCLTech

When was HCLTech founded?HCLTech was founded in 1991.
Where is HCLTech headquartered?HCLTech is headquartered in India.
How many employees does HCLTech have?As of today, HCLTech has over 223K employees.
Who is the CEO of HCLTech?HCLTech's CEO is Chinnaswamy Vijayakumar.
Is HCLTech publicly listed?Yes, HCLTech is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of HCLTech?HCLTech trades under HCLTECH ticker.
When did HCLTech go public?HCLTech went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of HCLTech?HCLTech main competitors include NetApp, CoreWeave, Nebius Group, NEC, Experian, Wiwynn, Fujitsu, Cognizant, Infosys, Baidu.
What is the current market cap of HCLTech?HCLTech's current market cap is $39B.
What is the current revenue of HCLTech?HCLTech's last 12 months revenue is $15B.
What is the current revenue growth of HCLTech?HCLTech revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of HCLTech?Current revenue multiple of HCLTech is 2.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of HCLTech?HCLTech's last 12 months EBITDA is $3B.
What is HCLTech's EBITDA margin?HCLTech's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of HCLTech?Current EBITDA multiple of HCLTech is 12.4x.
What is the current FCF of HCLTech?HCLTech's last 12 months FCF is $1.9B.
What is HCLTech's FCF margin?HCLTech's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of HCLTech?Current FCF multiple of HCLTech is 20.1x.
How many companies HCLTech has acquired to date?As of October 2026, HCLTech has acquired 23 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by HCLTech?$1.8B acquisition of Lotus Development Corporation on 7th December 2018 was the largest M&A HCLTech has done to date.
What companies HCLTech acquired?HCLTech acquired Lotus Development Corporation, Actian, ASAP, Communications Technology Group, GeometricPLM, HPE (telco solutions unit), DWS, Butler America, C3i Solutions, PowerObjects, and 13 other companies.
In how many companies HCLTech has invested to date?As of October 2026, HCLTech has invested in 5 companies.
What was the last HCLTech investment?On 14th June 2026 HCLTech invested in Sarvam AI, participating in a $234M Series B round at $1.5B valuation, alongside Bessemer Venture Partners, Khosla Ventures, and Peak XV Partners.
In what companies HCLTech invested in?HCLTech invested in Sarvam AI, Infogain Corporation, Moogsoft, Kalido, and GUVI.

See public comps similar to HCLTech

Lists including HCLTech

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial