BayCurrent Valuation Multiples

BayCurrent is valued at $9.5B as of October 2026, a 8.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, BayCurrent revenue was $1.1B and BayCurrent EBITDA was $392M.

BayCurrent Overview

About BayCurrent

BayCurrent Inc offers comprehensive consulting services in a wide variety of industries. It offers strategy Business Process Consulting, Information Technology (IT) Consulting, and System Integration. The strategy Business Process Consulting covers company or business strategy, M&A alliances, digital strategy, turn-around, globalization, innovation, and marketing or sales strategy. The IT Consulting includes IT strategy, governance, organizational improvement, cost optimization, architecture, asset evaluation, talent development, and Request for Proposal (RFP) creation. The System Integration handles system design, development, and infrastructure operation and maintenance.


Founded

2014

HQ

Japan

Employees

5.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.1B
EBITDA: $392M

EV

$9.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

BayCurrent Financials

BayCurrent reported last 12-month revenue of $1.1B and EBITDA of $392M.

In the same LTM period, BayCurrent generated $642M in gross profit, $392M in EBITDA, and $280M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


BayCurrent P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, BayCurrent reported revenue of $938M and EBITDA of $322M.

BayCurrent is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 57%, EBITDA margin of 34%, and net margin of 26%.

See analyst estimates for BayCurrent
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.1B$938M$571M$705M$897M
Gross Profit$642M$531M$313M$380M$505M
Gross Margin57%57%55%54%56%
EBITDA$392M$322M$224M$274M$314M
EBITDA Margin35%34%39%39%35%
EBIT Margin34%34%37%37%35%
Net Profit$280M$239M$156M$187M$230M
Net Margin25%26%27%27%26%
Net Debt-($440M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

BayCurrent Stock Performance

BayCurrent has current market cap of $9.5B, and enterprise value of $9.2B.

Market Cap Evolution


BayCurrent's stock price is $64.49.

BayCurrent share price increased by 31.9% in the last 30 days, and by 40.7% in the last year.

BayCurrent has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.63.

See more trading valuation data for BayCurrent
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$9.2B$9.5B17.4%31.9%43.0%40.7%$1.63

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

BayCurrent Valuation Multiples

BayCurrent trades at 8.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 23.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for BayCurrent

EV / Revenue (LTM)


BayCurrent Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, BayCurrent has market cap of $9.5B and EV of $9.2B.

BayCurrent has a P/E ratio of 33.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue8.2x9.8x16.1x13.0x10.2x
EV/EBITDA23.4x28.5x40.9x33.4x29.2x
EV/EBIT24.1x28.5x43.6x35.4x29.5x
EV/Gross Profit14.3x17.3x29.3x24.1x18.2x
P/E33.8x39.6x60.9x50.6x41.2x
EV/FCF37.1x45.7x70.2x48.8x45.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified BayCurrent Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

BayCurrent Margins & Growth Rates

BayCurrent grew revenue by 31% and EBITDA by 33% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, BayCurrent reported gross margin of 57%, EBITDA margin of 34%, and net margin of 26%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for BayCurrent

BayCurrent Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin57%54%56%57%
EBITDA Margin34%39%35%35%
EBIT Margin34%37%35%34%
Net Margin26%27%26%25%
FCF Margin21%27%22%22%

BayCurrent Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth31%24%27%32%
Gross Profit Growth33%22%33%34%
EBITDA Growth33%22%15%31%
EBIT Growth29%23%20%29%
Net Profit Growth27%20%23%28%
FCF Growth37%44%7%31%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

BayCurrent Operational KPIs

BayCurrent's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

BayCurrent's Rule of 40 is 67% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

BayCurrent's Rule of X is 114% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for BayCurrent
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4062%67%---
Bessemer Rule of X103%114%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-22%18%17%22%
Opex to Revenue-22%18%17%22%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

BayCurrent Competitors

BayCurrent competitors include Booz Allen, Elm, Gartner, DKSH Holding, Bureau Veritas, Sweco, FTI Consulting, Serco Group, Leidos and Alten.

Most BayCurrent public comparables operate across Business Consulting.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Booz Allen$11B$1.2B1.1x1.1x10.2x10.0x
Elm$2.5B$661M4.4x3.8x16.7x15.6x
Gartner$6.5B$1.2B2.3x2.3x12.0x9.2x
DKSH Holding$13B$528M0.4x0.4x11.4x10.2x
Bureau Veritas$7.3B$1.4B2.2x2.2x11.6x10.7x
Sweco$3.2B$469M1.7x1.6x11.8x12.1x
FTI Consulting$3.8B$435M1.4x1.3x11.9x11.7x
Serco Group$6.5B$620M0.7x0.7x7.1x7.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all BayCurrent competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About BayCurrent

When was BayCurrent founded?BayCurrent was founded in 2014.
Where is BayCurrent headquartered?BayCurrent is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does BayCurrent have?As of today, BayCurrent has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of BayCurrent?BayCurrent's CEO is Daisuke Kitakaze.
Is BayCurrent publicly listed?Yes, BayCurrent is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of BayCurrent?BayCurrent trades under 6532 ticker.
When did BayCurrent go public?BayCurrent went public in 2016.
Who are competitors of BayCurrent?BayCurrent main competitors include Booz Allen, Elm, Gartner, DKSH Holding, Bureau Veritas, Sweco, FTI Consulting, Serco Group, Leidos, Alten.
What is the current market cap of BayCurrent?BayCurrent's current market cap is $9.5B.
What is the current revenue of BayCurrent?BayCurrent's last 12 months revenue is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue growth of BayCurrent?BayCurrent revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 27%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of BayCurrent?Current revenue multiple of BayCurrent is 8.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of BayCurrent?BayCurrent's last 12 months EBITDA is $392M.
What is BayCurrent's EBITDA margin?BayCurrent's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of BayCurrent?Current EBITDA multiple of BayCurrent is 23.4x.
What is the current FCF of BayCurrent?BayCurrent's last 12 months FCF is $247M.
What is BayCurrent's FCF margin?BayCurrent's last 12 months FCF margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of BayCurrent?Current FCF multiple of BayCurrent is 37.1x.
How many companies BayCurrent has acquired to date?BayCurrent hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies BayCurrent has invested to date?BayCurrent hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to BayCurrent

Lists including BayCurrent

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial