Jash Engineering Valuation Multiples

Jash Engineering is valued at $340M as of October 2026, a 4.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Jash Engineering revenue was $85M and Jash Engineering EBITDA was $14M.

Jash Engineering Overview

About Jash Engineering

Jash Engineering makes water control gates, valves and industrial equipment for water, wastewater and power plants. Headquartered in Indore.


Founded

1973

HQ

India

Employees

1.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $85M
EBITDA: $14M

EV

$346M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Jash Engineering Financials

Jash Engineering reported last 12-month revenue of $85M and EBITDA of $14M.

In the same LTM period, Jash Engineering generated $49M in gross profit, $14M in EBITDA, and $10M in net income.


Jash Engineering P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Jash Engineering reported revenue of $77M and EBITDA of $12M.

Jash Engineering is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 10%.

See analyst estimates for Jash Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$85M$77M$51M$71M$77M
Gross Profit$49M$38M$26M$35M$38M
Gross Margin58%50%52%49%49%
EBITDA$14M$12M$10M$13M$12M
EBITDA Margin16%16%19%18%16%
EBIT Margin13%12%17%16%13%
Net Profit$10M$8M$7M$9M$8M
Net Margin12%10%13%12%11%
Net Debt-$8M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Jash Engineering Stock Performance

Jash Engineering has current market cap of $340M, and enterprise value of $346M.


Jash Engineering's stock price is $5.37.

Jash Engineering has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.13.

See more trading valuation data for Jash Engineering
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$346M$340M-4.8%---$0.13

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Jash Engineering Valuation Multiples

Jash Engineering trades at 4.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 25.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Jash Engineering

Jash Engineering Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Jash Engineering has market cap of $340M and EV of $346M.

Jash Engineering has a P/E ratio of 34.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.0x4.5x6.8x4.9x4.5x
EV/EBITDA25.5x28.5x35.0x26.8x27.7x
EV/EBIT30.4x38.2x40.5x30.2x35.2x
EV/Gross Profit7.0x9.1x13.2x9.9x9.1x
P/E34.2x42.2x51.0x39.0x40.7x
EV/FCF58.8xn/m170.5xn/mn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Jash Engineering Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Jash Engineering Margins & Growth Rates

Jash Engineering grew revenue by 20% and EBITDA by 31% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Jash Engineering reported gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 10%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Jash Engineering

Jash Engineering Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin50%49%49%57%
EBITDA Margin16%18%16%17%
EBIT Margin12%16%13%14%
Net Margin10%12%11%12%
FCF Margin1%1%1%7%

Jash Engineering Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth20%40%8%15%
Gross Profit Growth42%34%8%32%
EBITDA Growth31%31%(3%)19%
EBIT Growth49%34%(14%)26%
Net Profit Growth43%31%(4%)27%
FCF Growth1011%(80%)13%1208%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Jash Engineering Operational KPIs

Jash Engineering's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Jash Engineering's Rule of 40 is 32% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Jash Engineering's Rule of X is 54% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Jash Engineering
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4033%32%---
Bessemer Rule of X58%54%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-3%4%3%3%
Opex to Revenue-38%35%33%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Jash Engineering Competitors

Jash Engineering competitors include Energy Recovery, A & O Johansen, Uniparts India, SFC Energy, Sarkuysan Elektrolitik, KMC Kuei Meng International, NN, Steelcast, Innovative Solutions & Support and Welspun Specialty.

Most Jash Engineering public comparables operate across Industrial Parts and Machinery.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Energy Recovery$135M$28M1.9x3.0x9.2x134.5x
A & O Johansen$919M$65M0.6x0.5x8.0x6.5x
Uniparts India$120M$26M2.7x-12.4x-
SFC Energy$161M$17M2.0x1.6x18.3x9.4x
Sarkuysan Elektrolitik$1.6B$49M0.3x-10.3x-
KMC Kuei Meng International$144M$49M2.3x-6.7x-
NN$422M$17M1.5x1.4x37.3x10.8x
Steelcast$44M$13M7.8x-26.3x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Jash Engineering competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Jash Engineering

Jash Engineering has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Jash Engineering was on June 20th 2024. Jash Engineering acquired Waterfront Fluid Controls for $3M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Jash Engineering

Waterfront Fluid Controls
Description
Waterfront Fluid Controls is a Belfast-based supplier of water and industrial fluid control equipment in the United Kingdom. The company fabricates penstocks, flap valves, tilting weirs, stop logs, and bellmouth spillways for reservoirs, wastewater plants, and hydropower stations. Waterfront provides specification support, on-site installation, and repair services across Ireland and continental Europe. Founded in 1990, it serves utilities and engineering contractors with custom stainless-steel designs.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
Glasgow
Deal Date20 Jun 2024
Valuation$3M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Jash Engineering acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Jash Engineering

When was Jash Engineering founded?Jash Engineering was founded in 1973.
Where is Jash Engineering headquartered?Jash Engineering is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Jash Engineering have?As of today, Jash Engineering has over 1K employees.
Is Jash Engineering publicly listed?Yes, Jash Engineering is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering trades under JASH ticker.
When did Jash Engineering go public?Jash Engineering went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering main competitors include Energy Recovery, A & O Johansen, Uniparts India, SFC Energy, Sarkuysan Elektrolitik, KMC Kuei Meng International, NN, Steelcast, Innovative Solutions & Support, Welspun Specialty.
What is the current market cap of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering's current market cap is $340M.
What is the current revenue of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering's last 12 months revenue is $85M.
What is the current revenue growth of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 17%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Jash Engineering?Current revenue multiple of Jash Engineering is 4.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA is $14M.
What is Jash Engineering's EBITDA margin?Jash Engineering's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 16%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Jash Engineering?Current EBITDA multiple of Jash Engineering is 25.5x.
What is the current FCF of Jash Engineering?Jash Engineering's last 12 months FCF is $6M.
What is Jash Engineering's FCF margin?Jash Engineering's last 12 months FCF margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Jash Engineering?Current FCF multiple of Jash Engineering is 58.8x.
How many companies Jash Engineering has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Jash Engineering has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Jash Engineering?$3M acquisition of Waterfront Fluid Controls on 20th June 2024 was the largest M&A Jash Engineering has done to date.
What companies Jash Engineering acquired?Jash Engineering acquired Waterfront Fluid Controls.
In how many companies Jash Engineering has invested to date?Jash Engineering hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Jash Engineering

Lists including Jash Engineering

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial