Fine Organic Industries Valuation Multiples

Fine Organic Industries is valued at $1.7B as of October 2026, a 5.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Fine Organic Industries revenue was $266M and Fine Organic Industries EBITDA was $56M.

Fine Organic Industries Overview

About Fine Organic Industries

Fine Organic Industries makes oleochemical additives for plastics, food, cosmetics and coatings, including slip agents and emulsifiers. Customers are global polymer, food and personal care firms. Headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

2002

HQ

India

Employees

1.2K

Sectors

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $266M
EBITDA: $56M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Fine Organic Industries Financials

Fine Organic Industries reported last 12-month revenue of $266M and EBITDA of $56M.

In the same LTM period, Fine Organic Industries generated $111M in gross profit, $56M in EBITDA, and $47M in net income.


Fine Organic Industries P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Fine Organic Industries reported revenue of $248M and EBITDA of $54M.

Fine Organic Industries is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 40%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 18%.

See analyst estimates for Fine Organic Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$266M$248M$248M$235M$246M
Gross Profit$111M$98M$105M$98M$98M
Gross Margin42%40%42%42%40%
EBITDA$56M$54M$67M$57M$55M
EBITDA Margin21%22%27%24%22%
EBIT Margin19%18%24%21%19%
Net Profit$47M$44M$49M$43M$44M
Net Margin18%18%20%18%18%
Net Debt-($14M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Fine Organic Industries Stock Performance

Fine Organic Industries has current market cap of $1.7B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.


Fine Organic Industries' stock price is $54.19.

Fine Organic Industries share price increased by 1.4% in the last 30 days, and by 8.3% in the last year.

Fine Organic Industries has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.44.

See more trading valuation data for Fine Organic Industries
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$1.7B-4.9%1.4%7.2%8.3%$1.44

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Fine Organic Industries Valuation Multiples

Fine Organic Industries trades at 5.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 26.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Fine Organic Industries

Fine Organic Industries Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Fine Organic Industries has market cap of $1.7B and EV of $1.5B.

Fine Organic Industries has a P/E ratio of 35.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.7x6.1x6.1x6.4x6.2x
EV/EBITDA26.8x27.8x22.6x26.6x27.6x
EV/EBIT30.2x33.2x25.8x30.8x32.7x
EV/Gross Profit13.7x15.4x14.5x15.5x15.4x
P/E35.7x37.7x33.9x38.3x37.9x
EV/FCF76.8x50.2x28.2x74.6x61.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Fine Organic Industries Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Fine Organic Industries Margins & Growth Rates

Fine Organic Industries grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 13% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Fine Organic Industries reported gross margin of 40%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 18%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Fine Organic Industries

Fine Organic Industries Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin40%42%40%42%
EBITDA Margin22%24%22%22%
EBIT Margin18%21%19%19%
Net Margin18%18%18%18%
FCF Margin12%9%10%6%

Fine Organic Industries Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%(5%)4%11%
Gross Profit Growth22%(7%)1%17%
EBITDA Growth13%(15%)(4%)9%
EBIT Growth20%(16%)(6%)13%
Net Profit Growth12%(11%)1%10%
FCF Growth(58%)(62%)21%(30%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Fine Organic Industries Operational KPIs

Fine Organic Industries' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Fine Organic Industries' Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Fine Organic Industries' Rule of X is 50% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Fine Organic Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4035%33%---
Bessemer Rule of X55%50%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-21%18%21%21%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Fine Organic Industries Competitors

Fine Organic Industries competitors include Advanced Petrochemical, RHI Magnesita, Garware Hi-Tech Films, DCM Shriram, Bayer CropScience, Tata Chemicals, Olin, Chambal Fertilisers, Deepak Fertilisers and Kansai Nerolac Paints.

Most Fine Organic Industries public comparables operate across Chemicals.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Advanced Petrochemical$934M$224M4.5x3.7x18.6x16.8x
RHI Magnesita$3.8B$449M0.9x0.9x7.7x6.1x
Garware Hi-Tech Films$221M$52M7.1x-30.1x-
DCM Shriram------
Bayer CropScience$581M$98M2.6x2.4x15.2x15.2x
Tata Chemicals$1.5B$18M1.6x1.5x134.5x12.1x
Olin$6.8B$544M0.7x0.7x9.1x8.3x
Chambal Fertilisers$2.2B$307M0.7x0.7x5.3x5.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Fine Organic Industries competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Fine Organic Industries

When was Fine Organic Industries founded?Fine Organic Industries was founded in 2002.
Where is Fine Organic Industries headquartered?Fine Organic Industries is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Fine Organic Industries have?As of today, Fine Organic Industries has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries' CEO is Tushar Ramesh Shah.
Is Fine Organic Industries publicly listed?Yes, Fine Organic Industries is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries trades under 541557 ticker.
When did Fine Organic Industries go public?Fine Organic Industries went public in 2018.
Who are competitors of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries main competitors include Advanced Petrochemical, RHI Magnesita, Garware Hi-Tech Films, DCM Shriram, Bayer CropScience, Tata Chemicals, Olin, Chambal Fertilisers, Deepak Fertilisers, Kansai Nerolac Paints.
What is the current market cap of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries' current market cap is $1.7B.
What is the current revenue of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries' last 12 months revenue is $266M.
What is the current revenue growth of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 14%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Fine Organic Industries?Current revenue multiple of Fine Organic Industries is 5.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries' last 12 months EBITDA is $56M.
What is Fine Organic Industries' EBITDA margin?Fine Organic Industries' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Fine Organic Industries?Current EBITDA multiple of Fine Organic Industries is 26.8x.
What is the current FCF of Fine Organic Industries?Fine Organic Industries' last 12 months FCF is $20M.
What is Fine Organic Industries' FCF margin?Fine Organic Industries' last 12 months FCF margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Fine Organic Industries?Current FCF multiple of Fine Organic Industries is 76.8x.
How many companies Fine Organic Industries has acquired to date?Fine Organic Industries hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Fine Organic Industries has invested to date?Fine Organic Industries hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Fine Organic Industries

Lists including Fine Organic Industries

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial