
November 2026
Tesla is a vertically integrated battery electric vehicle automaker and developer of real-world artificial intelligence software, which includes autonomous driving and humanoid robots. The company has multiple vehicles in its fleet, which include a midsize sedan and crossover SUV in the entry-level luxury category, a luxury light truck, and a semitruck. Tesla also runs a robotaxi service in four US metropolitan areas. Global deliveries in 2025 were nearly 1.64 million vehicles. Additionally, the company sells batteries for stationary storage for residential and commercial properties, including utilities, solar panels, and solar roofs for energy generation. Tesla also owns a fast-charging network and a US auto insurance business. | $399 | -7% | $1.6T | $1.5T | 16.3x | 153.4x | |||
GE Vernova is a global leader in the electric power industry, with products and services that generate, transfer, convert, and store electricity. The company has three business segments: power, wind, and electrification. Power includes gas, nuclear, hydroelectric, and steam technologies, providing dispatchable power. The wind segment includes wind generation technologies, including onshore and offshore wind turbines and blades. Electrification includes grid solutions, power conversion, electrification software, and solar and storage solutions technologies required for the transmission, distribution, conversion, and storage of electricity from the point of generation to the point of consumption. | $918 | +53% | $243B | $230B | 6.0x | 71.4x | |||
CATL, headquartered in Ningde, Fujian Province, is a global leading battery manufacturer founded in 2011. The company specializes in the development and production of lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicle and energy storage systems. CATL is the largest EV battery manufacturer in the world and leads the industry in innovative battery technology development for higher-energy density and safety, longer battery service life, and super-fast charging. CATL is also involved in the manufacturing of cathode and other related battery materials. Through subsidiary Brunp, it works with customers to create a closed-loop battery life cycle from production, application, to recycling. | $37 | -29% | $175B | $144B | 2.3x | 9.0x | |||
Iberdrola is one of the largest utilities in the world with electric utility operations in nearly 40 countries. The company has a 57-gigawatt portfolio of hydro, wind, natural gas, and nuclear power plants. It is one of the largest owners of wind farms in the world, representing about 40% of its portfolio. Although the company has recently developed or acquired distribution and power generation assets in other geographic areas, Spain is still home to more than half of its power generation capacity. Iberdrola also owns and operates electricity and distribution networks in Spain, the UK, Brazil, and the US. | $25 | +17% | $165B | $232B | 4.7x | 13.9x | |||
China Yangtze Power Co Ltd business activities include hydroelectric power generation, power distribution and sales, overseas power station's operation, management, consultation services, investment, and financing. It has also established its power distribution and sales platforms such as Three Gorges Water Conservancy and Peru LuzdelSur. The company owns the power generation assets of four hydropower plants on the mainstream of the Yangtze River, namely Three Gorges, Gezhouba, Xiluodu, and Xiangjiaba. | $4 | +13% | $110B | $153B | 11.8x | 14.4x | |||
Founded in 1995, BYD is a leading Chinese manufacturer in the design, development, and production of new energy vehicles, or NEVs. In March 2022, the firm discontinued production of internal combustion engine, or ICE, vehicles. Its products primarily target the growing midpriced mass-market segment in China’s passenger vehicle market. The company sold about 4.6 million passenger NEVs in 2025, accounting for 30% of the Chinese passenger NEV market. Besides automobile production, the company is also engaged in handset components and assembly services, as well as the rechargeable battery and photovoltaics business. | $13 | -5% | $103B | $113B | 0.9x | 6.3x | |||
WM, previously known as Waste Management, ranks as the largest integrated provider of traditional solid waste services in the United States, operating 262 active landfill sites and about 339 transfer stations that help with transporting waste efficiently and economically. The company serves residential, commercial, industrial, and medical end markets for waste collection, transfer, and disposal. The company also has an energy business emanating from the beneficial use of landfill gas and is a leading recycler in North America. | $235 | +8% | $93B | $116B | 4.6x | 16.2x | |||
Republic Services Group is the second-largest waste management company by revenue and provides integrated waste management services to residential, commercial, and industrial customers. With 208 active landfills, 248 transfer stations, and 75 recycling centers, Republic Services has reached $16 billion in annual revenue, focusing on recycling and environmental solutions. The company reports in three segments based on the Western United States (Group 1), Eastern United States (Group 2), and Environmental Solutions across North America (Group 3). Eighty-nine percent of total revenue comes from recycling and waste, with the remaining 11% from Environmental Solutions. | $243 | +12% | $74B | $88B | 5.3x | 17.3x | |||
Bloom Energy is a San Jose-based energy-technology company founded in 2001. It designs and manufactures solid-oxide fuel-cell systems that generate electricity on site from natural gas, biogas or hydrogen without conventional combustion. Commercial and government customers use Bloom Energy Servers for resilient distributed power at data centres, industrial sites, campuses and other facilities. The company also develops electrolyser systems for hydrogen production and provides installation and long-term service support. Revenue comes from equipment and installation sales, electricity arrangements and recurring service contracts. Bloom was privately held when NZ Super Fund made its 2013 and 2014 investments and later became publicly listed, but the recorded transactions concern its private growth phase. | $214 | +96% | $63B | $64B | 31.4x | (4534.6x) | |||
LG Energy Solution is the third-largest battery maker for electric vehicles with about 11% global share in 2024, according to SNE Research. The EV battery segment is the largest revenue contributor, which accounted for more than 60% of total revenue in 2024. LGES also manufactures batteries for mobility, mobile phones, laptops, electrical devices, and energy storage systems. The company was spun off from LG Chem’s battery division in December 2020 and listed on the Korea Exchange in January 2022. It has global manufacturing facilities in Korea, China, Poland, and the United States. Key customers include General Motors, Tesla, Volkswagen, Hyundai, and Stellantis. | $265 | -5% | $62B | $84B | 4.8x | 24.0x | |||
Ford Motor Co. manufactures automobiles under its Ford and Lincoln brands. In March 2022, the company announced that it will run its combustion engine business, Ford Blue, and its BEV business, Ford Model e, as separate businesses but still all under Ford Motor. The company has over 13% market share in the United States, about 10% share in the UK, and just over 1% share in China including Taiwan and unconsolidated affiliates. Sales in the US made up about 65% of 2025 total company revenue. Ford has about 169,000 employees, including about 56,300 UAW employees, and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. | $12 | -7% | $49B | $181B | 1.0x | 84.0x | |||
Vistra Corp. is one of the largest power producers and retail energy providers in the US. It owns 44 gigawatts of generation capacity, including natural gas (27 GW), nuclear (6.5 GW), coal (8.7 GW), and solar and battery storage (1.3 GW). The Cogentrix acquisition will add 5.5 GW of gas generation. Vistra's retail electricity business serves 5 million customers in 20 states, including almost a third of all Texas electricity consumers. Vistra emerged from the Energy Future Holdings bankruptcy as a stand-alone entity in 2016. | $140 | -22% | $47B | $69B | 3.9x | 13.7x | |||
Waste Connections is a North American waste management company focused on integrated waste collection services. The firm primarily focuses on residential, commercial, municipal, and industrial waste collection, with a secondary market focus on rural areas. With 113 landfills and 222 transfer stations as of 2024, it is the third-largest waste management company by revenue. Revenue is split among six operating segments: Western, Southern, Eastern, Central, Canada, and Midsouth. | $187 | +6% | $47B | $56B | 6.0x | 19.0x | |||
Cameco Corp is a provider of uranium needed to generate clean, reliable baseload electricity around the globe and is one of those uranium producers. It has three reportable segments: Uranium, Fuel Services, and Westinghouse, deriving maximum revenue from the Westinghouse segment. The Uranium segment involves the exploration for, mining, milling, purchase, and sale of uranium concentrate, while the Fuel Services segment involves the refining, conversion, and fabrication of uranium concentrate and the purchase and sale of conversion services. Westinghouse Electric Company provides products and services to nuclear reactors, including outage and maintenance services, engineering support, instrumentation and controls equipment, plant modification, and components and parts. | $73 | -18% | $32B | $32B | 12.8x | 38.6x | |||
Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc is engaged in the development and operation of the Lancang River and the surrounding areas of hydropower resources. The company is also engaged in the exploration of solar photovoltaic, wind power, shale gas, and other new energy construction. | $2 | +20% | $30B | $50B | 12.5x | 16.1x | |||
Vestas is a leading manufacturer of wind turbines with the highest installed capacity under service in the world. The firm operates two business segments: power solutions and services. The power solutions segment designs, manufactures, and installs onshore and offshore wind turbines. The services segment performs operating and maintenance service work on wind turbines. | $30 | +25% | $29B | $29B | |||||
Veralto is a diversified industrial firm organized into two segments. The water quality segment offers water analytics and water treatment solutions, while the product quality and innovation segment offers coding, packaging, and color solutions for consumer packaged goods and pharmaceuticals. Headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts, the company has around 17,000 employees. Veralto generated approximately $5.5 billion in revenue in 2025. | $116 | +15% | $28B | $29B | |||||
Gulf Development Public Company Limited, trading as GULF and formerly Gulf Energy Development, is a Bangkok-based Thai energy and infrastructure holding company founded on 19 August 2011 by Sarath Ratanavadi, bringing together the power generation businesses of Gulf Electric and Gulf Holdings. It has been listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand since a 2017 IPO that raised about THB 24 billion. Its energy arm runs gas-fired, solar and wind plants in Thailand and abroad, with domestic and international capacity above 23 GW in 2025, while infrastructure covers ports, LNG terminals and motorways and the digital arm includes cloud computing and the Gulf Binance crypto exchange venture. The company merged with its subsidiary Intouch Holdings with effect from 1 April 2025, took the name Gulf Development, and now directly holds about 40% of Advanced Info Service and 40% of Thaicom. For 2025 it reported core profit of THB 28.8 billion, up 33.4%, and net profit of THB 86.6 billion including a one-off merger gain of THB 56.1 billion. It plans about THB 100 billion of investment over five years, 60-70% of it in clean energy. | $2 | +43% | $27B | $39B | |||||
Danish company Orsted was named Dong Energy until the sale of all its oil and gas fields to Ineos in 2017, soon after the May 2016 initial public offering. Orsted is now focused on renewable assets, especially offshore wind farms. It operated 9.9 gigawatts of offshore wind farms at the end of 2024. The United Kingdom is the biggest country of operation, ahead of Germany and Denmark. The group intends to develop its footprint outside Europe with projects in Taiwan and in the US. Orsted also operates 4.8 GW of onshore wind and solar assets concentrated in the United States. The company is involved in more traditional utilities business like conventional power plants and gas supply, but these activities are noncore. | $20 | -4% | $27B | $34B | |||||
EnBW Energie Baden-Wuerttemberg AG is active in the energy sector in Germany and the rest of Europe. It operates in three segments: Smart Infrastructure for Customers, which comprises the sale of electricity and gas, energy industry services and energy solutions, provision and expansion of quick-charging infrastructure and digital solutions for electromobility, broadband activities; System Critical Infrastructure segment is into the transmission and distribution of electricity and gas; and Sustainable Generation Infrastructure segment, which generates maximum revenue, encompasses activities in the areas of renewable energies and conventional generation, district heating and waste management/environmental services. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from Germany. | $73 | -8% | $24B | $47B | |||||
EDP is a vertically integrated utility company and is the largest generator, supplier, and distributor of electricity in Portugal. In addition to Portugal, EDP has sizable operations in Spain, Brazil, and the US. EDP owns 71% of EDP Renovaveis, the fourth-largest wind power owner/operator in the world. EDP delisted Energias do Brasil in August 2023 after buying out the 46% minorities. | $5 | +22% | $23B | $52B | |||||
Xylem is a global leader in water technology and offers a wide range of solutions, including the transport, treatment, testing, and efficient use of water for customers in the utility, industrial, commercial, and residential sectors. Xylem was spun off from ITT in 2011. Based in Rye Brook, New York, Xylem has a presence in over 150 countries and employs 16,200. The company generated $9 billion in revenue in 2025. | $96 | -32% | $22B | $25B | |||||
Uniper SE is a Germany-based energy generation and energy trading company. The firm operates through three segments: Flexible Generation, Greener commodities, and Green Generation. The Green Generation segment comprises emission-free power generation plants that the Uniper Group operates in Europe. The Flexible Generation segment comprises the power and heat generation plants that the Uniper Group operates in Europe to flexibly meet grid operators' requirements. The Greener Commodities segment bundles the energy trading and optimization activities and forms the commercial interface between the Uniper Group and the globally traded markets for energy and the major customers. The majority of revenue is derived from the Greener Commodities segment. | $49 | +23% | $21B | $23B | |||||
First Solar designs and manufactures solar photovoltaic panels, modules, and systems for use in utility-scale development projects. The company's solar modules use cadmium telluride to convert sunlight into electricity. This is commonly called thin-film technology. First Solar is the world’s largest thin-film solar module manufacturer. It has production lines in Vietnam, Malaysia, the United States, and India. | $186 | -32% | $20B | $19B | |||||
GFL Environmental Inc is an environmental services company. Its offerings include non-hazardous solid waste management, infrastructure, soil remediation, and liquid waste management services. Its solid waste management business line, which generates the majority of the revenue, consists of the collection, transportation, transfer, recycling, and disposal of non-hazardous solid waste. Its Environmental Services business line includes liquid waste and soil remediation. The company's geographical segments are Canada and the United States. The company derives the majority of its revenue from the United States. | $46 | +1% | $20B | $29B | |||||
APi Group Corp operates in two segments: Safety Services segment includes providing safety services in North America, Asia Pacific, and Europe, focusing on end-to-end integrated occupancy systems (fire protection solutions, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning and entry systems), including design, installation, inspection, and service of these integrated systems. These services are provided in commercial, education, healthcare, high tech, industrial, and special-hazard settings. Specialty Services segment includes providing a variety of infrastructure services and specialized industrial plant services, which include maintenance and repair of critical infrastructure such as underground electric, gas, water, sewer, and telecommunications infrastructure. | $46 | +17% | $20B | $23B | |||||
Rivian is a battery electric vehicle automaker that sells its vehicles in the US and Canada. The company also develops electronic control units and related software for autos in a joint venture with Volkswagen. Rivian has multiple vehicles in its fleet, which include a luxury truck and full-size SUV and a delivery van. The company plans to begin selling a midsize SUV in 2026. Total deliveries were over 42,000 in 2025. Rivian is also developing autonomous driving software to be used in its vehicles. | $13 | -21% | $19B | $19B | |||||
SDIC Power Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in investment and construction, management of energy projects based on electric power generation, development and operation of renewable energy projects, high technology and eco-friendly industries, development and operation of the products associated with electric power, as well as consultancy. The company mainly operates its businesses in the domestic and overseas markets. | $2 | +22% | $19B | $49B | |||||
Tata Motors Ltd is an automobile manufacturer, offering a diverse portfolio of smarter, integrated and safer mobility solutions. It designs, manufactures and sells a wide range of automotive vehicles. The company also manufactures engines for industrial applications. Its operating segments consist of: a) Automotive: The Automotive segment consists of four reportable sub-segments: Tata Commercial Vehicles, Tata Passenger Vehicles, Jaguar Land Rover and Vehicle Financing. Other operating segments do not meet the quantitative thresholds for disclosure and have been aggregated. b) Others: Others consist of IT services and Insurance Broking services. The majority of revenue is generated from the Tata Commercial Vehicles sub-segment of the Automotive segment. | $4 | +8% | $16B | $15B | |||||
Clean Harbors Inc is an environmental and industrial services provider that provides parts cleaning and related environmental services to commercial, industrial, and automotive customers. Its business segments are Environmental Services and Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions. Environmental Services includes waste collection, transportation, treatment, recycling, and disposal, along with industrial maintenance services. Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions provides used oil collection and manufactures base oil, vacuum gas oil, and lubricants. The company generates the majority of its revenues from the Environmental Services segment and operates in the United States, with maximum revenue, and Canada. | $295 | +30% | $16B | $18B | |||||
Public Power Corp SA is an integrated utility group engaged in electricity generation, distribution, and the sale of energy products and services. It operates in Greece, Romania, and North Macedonia, with renewable energy activities in Italy, Bulgaria, and Croatia. The company's operating segments are Generation, Distribution, Technology - Media and Communication, Transport, Sales and Trade. The majority of revenue is derived from the Generation segment, which includes the activity of generation from lignite units, oil stations, natural gas stations and RES, the activity of mining lignite to support the generation; and the activity of supply in Greece and Romania. | $26 | +30% | $15B | $20B | |||||
China Three Gorges Renewables is one of China’s largest renewable energy producers. The firm operates wind farms, photovoltaic power plants, hydroelectric power plants, and energy storage projects. CTGR has a total generation capacity of about 48.0 gigawatts as of the end of 2024. In particular, the firm is also one of the largest offshore wind farm operators in China, with 7.0 GW of installed capacity at the end of 2024, representing about 17% of China’s total capacity. Parent company, China Three Gorges, a state-owned enterprise, owns approximately 52.6% of CTGR’s issued shares as of the end of 2024. | $1 | -11% | $15B | $49B | |||||
Nextpower (and its subsidiaries) is a leading provider of intelligent, integrated solar tracker and software solutions used in utility-scale and distributed generation solar projects around the world. Nextpower's products enable solar panels in utility-scale power plants to follow the sun’s movement across the sky and optimize plant performance. Nextpower has operations in the United States, Mexico, Spain and other countries in Europe, India, Australia, the Middle East, Africa, and Brazil. | $96 | +5% | $14B | $13B | |||||
Aramark is an American food service and facilities services company headquartered in Center City, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and listed on the New York Stock Exchange. It runs cafeterias, catering, concessions and facility management under contract for clients in education, healthcare, business, corrections, sports and leisure, including major league sports venues and most of the food served on Amtrak trains. It operates in the United States and Canada and in 14 other countries, including the United Kingdom, Germany, Chile, Ireland and Spain, and earns contract revenue for the services it provides, buying food and supplies from manufacturers and distributors such as Sysco. Aramark reported revenue of US$18.5 billion and net income of US$326 million for its 2025 fiscal year, with 278,390 employees. It was founded in 1936 by Davre and Henry Davidson as Davidson Brothers, a vending business for aviation plant workers in Southern California, became Automatic Retailers of America in 1959 and adopted the Aramark name in 1994. A group led by long-time chief executive Joseph Neubauer with CCMP Capital, Goldman Sachs, Thomas H. Lee Partners and Warburg Pincus took it private in a deal completed in 2007. In 2023 it spun off its uniform business as the listed company Vestis; John Zillmer has been chief executive since October 2019. | $55 | +47% | $14B | $20B | |||||
LONGi Green Energy Technology is one of the largest integrated solar company in the world. It produced 106 gigawatts of solar silicon wafers and 70 GW of solar modules in 2024. Solar silicon wafer and solar module contributed 10% and 80% of revenue in 2024, respectively. LONGi’s products are sold in more than 150 countries and regions. | $2 | -33% | $13B | $12B | |||||
China Resources Power, or CR Power, is one of China’s largest independent power producers. The firm operates wind farms, photovoltaic power plants, hydroelectric power plants and thermal power (coal-fired and gas-fired) plants, which are situated mostly in eastern, central and southern China, with a total attributable operational generation capacity of about 72.4 gigawatts as of end-2024. Renewable energy accounts for about 47.2% of its capacity. China Resources Holdings, a key state-owned conglomerate, owns approximately 62.9% of CR Power’s shares outstanding. | $3 | +7% | $13B | $44B | |||||
Rentokil Initial is a British pest-control and hygiene services group based in southern England, listed on the London Stock Exchange (RTO) and the New York Stock Exchange and a member of the FTSE 100. It was founded in 1925 by Harold Maxwell-Lefroy as a pest-control company and grew through acquisitions, including BET plc in 1996, which added laundry and washroom services under the Initial brand. The group reported revenue of £6,908 million in 2025 and employs about 58,000 people, with operations across Europe, Australasia, Southeast Asia, the Caribbean, South Africa, North America and India. Its largest transaction was the acquisition of Terminix Global Holdings, announced in December 2021 at $6.7 billion and completed on 12 October 2022, which made North America its biggest market and created a business with about 4.9 million customers. Integration of Terminix has taken longer than first planned and is now expected to finish in 2026. | $5 | -14% | $12B | $16B | |||||
Pentair is a global leader in the water treatment industry, with 10,000 employees and a presence in 25 countries. Its business is organized into three segments: pool, water technologies, and flow. The company offers a wide range of water solutions, including energy-efficient swimming pool equipment, filtration solutions, and commercial and industrial pumps. Pentair generated approximately $4.2 billion in revenue in 2025. | $70 | -34% | $11B | $13B | |||||
Li Auto is a leading Chinese NEV manufacturer that designs, develops, manufactures, and sells premium smart NEVs. The company started volume production of its first model Li One in November 2019. The model is a six-seater, large, premium plug-in electric SUV equipped with a range extension system and advanced smart vehicle solutions. It sold over 500,000 NEVs in 2024, accounting for about 4% of China's passenger new energy vehicle market. Beyond Li One, the company expands its product line, including both BEVs and PHEVs, to target a broader consumer base. | $6 | -39% | $11B | $700M | |||||
Zhejiang Zheneng Electric Power Co Ltd is engaged in the thermal power generation business in China. It also provides thermal products, as well as invests in nuclear power. | $1 | +14% | $11B | $18B | |||||
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd Formerly Tata Motors Ltd is an automobile manufacturing company. It designs, manufactures, and sells a wide range of automotive vehicles. The company also manufactures engines for industrial applications, aggregates such as axles and transmissions for commercial vehicles, and factory automation equipment, and provides information technology services. Its operating segments include Automotive and Others. The Automotive segment, which derives key revenue, consists of four reportable sub-segments: Tata Commercial Vehicles, Tata Passenger Vehicles, Jaguar Land Rover, and Vehicle Financing. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from India, and the rest from the United States of America, United Kingdom, Rest of Europe, China, and the Rest of the World. | $3 | -27% | $11B | $15B | |||||
Datang International Power Generation Co Ltd is one of five state-controlled independent power producers in China. The power generation businesses of the Company and its subsidiaries cover provinces, municipalities, and autonomous regions across the country, whereas the coal-fired power generators of the Company are centralized in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei and southeast coastal regions. The majority of the hydropower projects are located in the southwest region. Wind power and photovoltaic power projects are distributed across the country in areas with abundant resources. The operating segments of the group are the Power and heat generation segment and the Other segments. | $1 | +38% | $10B | $47B | |||||
Nordex SE is a German company that develops, manufactures, services, and markets wind power systems. The company manages its activities via Projects and Service segments. The projects segment includes all activities associated with the development, production, assembly and commissioning of wind turbines and project development business. The services segment encompasses services and projects for existing turbines after their handover to customers. In particular, this includes technical services such as maintenance and remote monitoring of wind farms as well as repair and technical enhancements for existing turbines. The majority of the sales are done through the projects segment. | $44 | +46% | $10B | $8.7B | |||||
Tetra Tech Inc provides consulting and engineering services for environmental, infrastructure, resource management, energy, and international development markets. It specializes in providing water-related services for public and private clients. It designs infrastructure, facilities, and other structures with complex plans and resource management. it has two reportable segments. Its Government Services Group (GSG) segment includes activities with U.S. government clients (federal, state and local) and activities with development agencies world-wide. Commercial/International Services Group (CIG) segment, which derives maximum revenue, includes activities with U.S. commercial clients and international clients other than development agencies. | $39 | +13% | $10B | $11B | |||||
JSW Energy Ltd is an Indian electric utility company and member of the Jindal Group business conglomerate. JSW Energy segments Thermal and Renewables. Thermal: Comprises of generation of power from coal and other thermal sources from plants and Renewables: Comprises of generation of power from renewable energy sources i.e. hydro, wind, solar and related ancillary services. owned and related ancillary services. Geographically, it generates a majority of its revenue from India. | $5 | -3% | $9.7B | $18B | |||||
Sodexo is one of the largest food service companies globally, operating in 45 countries with annual sales exceeding EUR 20 billion. Sodexo's model rests on operating on-premises catering facilities, rather than centralized industrial kitchens. Food services remain the largest business segment, contributing 66% of revenue in 2024. Sodexo has its own group purchasing organization, or GPO, Entegra, with annual purchasing of over EUR 37 billion. The company spun off its benefits and service business, Pluxee, and now focuses on food services and its second business, facilities-management services. | $66 | +25% | $9.7B | $14B | |||||
Founded in 2015, XPeng is a leading Chinese electric vehicle company that designs, develops, manufactures, and markets EVs in China. Its products primarily target the growing base of technology-savvy middle-class consumers in the midrange to high-end segment in China's passenger vehicle market. The company sold about 430,000 EVs in 2025, accounting for about 3% of China's passenger new energy vehicle market. It is also a leader in autonomous driving technology. | $5 | -55% | $9.3B | $11B | |||||
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale renewable energy projects. The company’s operating segments are the MENA segment, Europe segment, U.S.A segment, and Others. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Europe segment, which produces its revenue from the sale of the electricity that is produced through wind energy and solar energy in Europe. | $66 | +66% | $9.2B | $15B | |||||
SPIE SA is a European provider of multi-technical services in electrical, mechanical, and HVAC engineering and communication systems as well as specialized energy-related services. It helps its customers design, build, operate and maintain facilities that are energy-efficient and environmentally friendly. The group structures its activities around operating segments: France, North-Western Europe, Germany, Central Europe, and Global Services Energy. The majority of its revenue is derived from the France segment. It has a geographic presence in Europe, Africa, North, America, Asia-Pacific and Middle East. | $50 | -7% | $8.7B | $12B | |||||
NHPC Ltd is an electric utility company, of which the Indian government owns the vast majority of shares. The company produces electricity through the operation of its portfolio of hydroelectric power plants located across India. Electricity generation (including income from embedded Finance/ Operating leases) is the principal business activity of the Company. NHPC generates a majority of its revenue from the sale of energy to state electricity boards, state energy departments, and their successor companies via long-term agreements. The company has made efforts to expand its electric production capacity with thermal, wind, and solar power generating facilities. NHPC operates its power development and secondary consulting businesses exclusively in India. | $1 | -3% | $8.4B | $15B | |||||
Goldwind Science & Technology Co Ltd manufactures, and markets wind turbines & other solutions. It has four segments. The wind turbine generator manufacturing & sale segment engages in research & development, manufacture & sale of wind turbine generators & spare parts; the wind power services segment provides wind power construction, post-warranty service & asset management services; the wind farm development segment engages in the development of wind farms, which includes wind power generation service provided by the Group’s wind farms & its sales; & the others segment mainly engages in the operation of water treatment plants under the service concession arrangements. Its key revenue is from Wind turbine generator manufacturing & sales. Geographically, the key revenue is from China. | $2 | 0% | $8.2B | $14B | |||||
Nio is a leading electric vehicle maker, targeting the premium segment. Founded in November 2014, Nio designs, develops, jointly manufactures, and sells premium smart electric vehicles. The company differentiates itself through continuous technological breakthroughs and innovations such as battery swapping and autonomous driving technologies. Nio launched its first model, its ES8 seven-seater electric SUV, in December 2017, and began deliveries in June 2018. Its current model portfolio includes midsize to large sedans and SUVs. It sold around 222,000 EVs in 2024, accounting for about 2% of the China passenger new energy vehicle market. | $3 | -42% | $8.1B | $7.5B | |||||
BKW AG is an electric utility company in which the Canton of Bern holds a majority stake. The company segments its operations into Energy Solutions, Power Grid, and Infrastructure & Buildings. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Energy Solutions business segment which builds, operates, and maintains BKW’s portfolio of power plants in Switzerland and abroad. It also includes the sale of energy in Switzerland, trading in electricity, certificates and raw materials as well as wind, solar and smart energy services. | $152 | -27% | $8B | $10B | |||||
A renewables developer, Acciona Energia was spun off from Spanish industrial conglomerate Acciona in July 2021. The floating share is 16%. Seventy-one percent of Acciona Energia's capacity is onshore wind, 26% in solar photovoltaic, and the bulk of the rest is battery. Thirty-five percent of its capacity is in Spain. The three biggest markets outside Spain are the US, Mexico, and Australia. | $24 | 0% | $7.9B | $13B | |||||
Ecopro BM Co Ltd is engaged in the development and production of secondary battery materials like precursors and cathode materials. Its products are used in electric vehicles, electric energy storage systems, uninterruptible power supply, smart grids, and ones for aerospace, medical and military purposes. | $72 | -29% | $7.8B | $9.8B | |||||
Ecopro Co Ltd is engaged in the battery materials business, mainly serving the lithium-ion battery industry. The company operates through two reportable segments: Battery Materials business and Other business. The Battery Materials business segment focuses on cathode materials, the core components used in lithium-ion batteries, and also covers precursors, lithium, and recycling activities related to the cathode materials business. | $57 | 0% | $7.8B | $12B | |||||
Tongwei is the world's largest polysilicon producer and a leading solar cell and module supplier. The solar business contributed more than 60% of revenue in 2024. In addition, Tongwei runs a feed and food business, which made up 35% of revenue in 2024. | $2 | -47% | $7.8B | $19B | |||||
VinFast Auto Ltd manufactures cars, and motor vehicles, renders leasing activities, trades smartphones, and related businesses. The company is engaged in designing and manufacturing premium EVs, e-scooters, and e-buses. The company's initial EV product line is an all-new range of fully electric A- through E-segment SUVs. The Company has three reportable segments, namely Car, E-scooter and Ebus. The Car segment includes the design, development, manufacturing and sales of cars and related battery lease and battery charging services for cars. The E-scooter segment includes the design, development, manufacturing and sales of e-scooters and related battery lease and battery charging service for e-scooters. The Ebus segment includes the design, development, manufacturing and sales of Ebus. | $3 | -1% | $7.5B | $9.1B | |||||
Ather Energy is an Indian electric two-wheeler manufacturer founded in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru. It designs, manufactures and sells connected electric scooters, battery packs, charging equipment and related digital services. The product portfolio includes performance and family-oriented scooters supported by the Ather Grid public charging network and mobile software for navigation, diagnostics and ownership services. Revenue comes mainly from vehicle, battery and accessory sales, with additional service and subscription income. Ather built proprietary vehicle software, electronics and charging technology and operates manufacturing facilities in India. The company completed an Indian public listing in 2025, but NIIF later made a negotiated preferential equity investment rather than an open-market purchase. Hero MotoCorp remains a major strategic shareholder, and NIIF has invested through both its Strategic Opportunities Fund and India-Japan Fund. | $19 | +136% | $7.5B | $7.2B | |||||
Renewable power generator and subsidiary of NTPC. It builds and operates solar and wind parks and sells electricity to state utilities and government-backed buyers under long-term contracts. Headquartered in New Delhi region. | $1 | -18% | $7.3B | $11B | |||||
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp is a growth-oriented, pure-play water management business that designs, procures, manufactures, and markets the broadest sustainable product portfolio of specification-driven water management solutions to improve health, hydration, human safety and the environment. Its product portfolio includes professional grade water safety and control products, flow systems products, hygienic and environmental products, and filtered drinking water products for public and private spaces that deliver superior value to building owners, positively impact the environment and human hygiene and reduce product installation time. | $44 | -8% | $7.3B | $7.5B | |||||
Capital Power Corp is a North American power producer whose principal activities are developing, acquiring, and operating power plants. Through its subsidiary, Capital Power owns and operates a portfolio of natural gas, coal, wind, solar, and solid fuel energy generating facilities. These are located throughout Western and Central Canada and the U.S. Capital Power's natural gas and coal facilities, specifically its Genesee and Shepard sites, account for its electric capacity and cash flow production. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue from sale of electricity and natural gas. The company's customers include a variety of industrial and commercial consumers, independent transmission system operators, and government-owned entities. | $46 | +4% | $7.2B | $12B | |||||
ISS AS is a provider of workplace and facility service solutions with a focus on cleaning, property, catering, support, security, and facility management. It has four segments: Financial services, Professional services, Technology, and Life sciences. Its core services offered to customers consist of cleaning, food, technical, and workplace services. Revenue is mainly generated in European end markets, with the majority earned in the United Kingdom. | $45 | +35% | $6.8B | $9.2B | |||||
Sigenergy Technology Co Ltd focuses on developing cutting-edge all-scenario energy solutions, with products ranging from energy storage systems to solar inverters and EV chargers. Its Products are SigenStor, Sigen LoadHub, SigenMicro Inverter, SigenStor EV DC, Sigen EV AC Charger, mySigen App, and Sigen Cloud. The business encompasses the research, development, application, production, and sales of renewable energy solutions, including photovoltaic inverters. | $27 | -- | $6.7B | $6.8B | |||||
Jinko Solar is the largest Chinese solar module manufacturer by global shipment in 2024. Jinko's products are distributed across nearly 200 countries and regions. The company operates a vertically integrated production process, spanning from solar wafer and cell manufacturing to module production. Jinko's N-type cell capacity is industry-leading in scale. | $1 | -23% | $6.3B | $9.5B | |||||
Casella Waste Systems Inc is a solid waste removal company, providing resource management services to residential, commercial, municipal, and industrial customers. The company's reportable segments on Geographical basis include Eastern, Western and Mid-Atlantic regions through the Resource solution segment. It generates maximum revenue from the Western region segment. The company's services include Recycling, Collection, Organics, Energy, Landfills, Special Waste as well as Professional Services. | $96 | 0% | $6.1B | $7.5B | |||||
Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co Ltd is principally engaged in the production, research and development and sales of new energy vehicles in the PRC. The company operates in two geographical segments: Mainland China, and Others. | $4 | -38% | $6B | $2.8B | |||||
Elis SA provides rental-maintenance and circular service solutions to customers across the hospitality, healthcare, industrial, trade and services sectors. Its offerings include flat linen, workwear, washroom hygiene equipment, floor protection, cleanroom garments, pest-control services and other workplace well-being solutions. The company operates across Europe, Latin America and Asia. | $27 | -6% | $5.8B | $11B | |||||
Ormat Technologies Inc is engaged in the geothermal and recovered energy power business. It is engaged in three business segments: Electricity Segment. where the company develops, builds, owns and operates geothermal, solar PV and recovered energy-based power plants in the United States and geothermal power plants in other countries and sell the electricity generated. Product Segment includes designing, manufacturing and selling equipment for geothermal and recovered energy-based electricity generation and providing services relating to the engineering, procurement and construction of geothermal and recovered energy-based power plants. Energy Storage Segment includes owning and operating grid-connected which provide capacity, energy and ancillary services directly to the electric grid. | $94 | -17% | $5.8B | $8.8B | |||||
BETA Technologies Inc is an aerospace company. The group has developed an electric aircraft platform and propulsion systems that are positioned to transform the aviation industry forward into a new phase of growth. It designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance electric aircraft, modern electric propulsion systems, charging systems, and components. The group also invested in the underlying infrastructure of this breakthrough technology, which is critical to bringing electric aviation to life. The group has developed a differentiated presence in North America and is well-positioned to expand globally. Its products and services are Aircraft, Charge, Motor, Battery, Flight Controls, and Training. It has one operating segment: Development and Manufacturing of Electric Aircraft. | $24 | -13% | $5.6B | $4.4B | |||||
Fomento de Construcciones y Contratas SA is in the business of environmental services, end to end water management, construction and cement. The company's activities include services related to urban water treatment, waste recovery, end to end water cycle and also infrastructure construction projects, building construction, manufacturing of cement and concrete and operation of quarries and mineral deposits. The firm derives majority of its revenues from environmental services segment. It carries out international operations in European, the U.S and Latin American markets. | $12 | -13% | $5.5B | $9.7B | |||||
Contact Energy is a diversified and integrated energy company. It owns a fleet of hydro, geothermal, and gas-fired generation assets, which produce more than 25% of New Zealand's electricity. It also retails electricity and gas to nearly half a million customers. | $5 | -14% | $5.1B | $6.4B | |||||
Kingfa Sci & Tec Co Ltd is a China-based company engaged in the modified plastics industry. Its products include the development of modified plastics, fully biodegradable plastics, high-performance carbon fiber and composite materials, special engineering plastics, environmentally-friendly recycled plastics, fire retardant, and toughened plastics. | $2 | -- | $4.9B | $8.3B | |||||
Shanghai Electric Power Co Ltd is a China-based energy company. It is engaged in the production and sale of electricity and thermal power. It is a modern energy company integrating high-parameter and large-capacity coal-fired power, gas-fired power, wind power, solar power, and distributed energy supply, and others. | $2 | -47% | $4.8B | $26B | |||||
Joby Aviation Inc is a transportation company developing an all-electric, vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) air taxi for commercial passenger service. Its Joby eVTOL aircraft is designed to transport a pilot and up to four passengers or an expected payload of up to 1,000 pounds at speeds of up to 200 mph. The aircraft is optimized for urban routes, with a target range of up to 100 miles on a single charge. The company is also developing an app-based platform to build and operate an aerial ridesharing service powered by a network of eVTOL aircraft that it will manufacture and operate. It has one operating and reportable segment, namely flight services. Currently, the company generates all of its revenue from flight services provided to the Department of Defense in the United States. | $5 | -66% | $4.8B | $3.3B | |||||
Umicore SA operates in the following business groups: Catalysis, Battery Materials, Specialty Materials, Recycling, and Corporate and Unallocated. Key revenue is derived from its Recycling segment, which treats complex waste streams containing precious and other specialty metals. The Battery Materials segment is engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing cathode materials (CAM) and its precursors (pCAM) for lithium-ion batteries. The Catalysis segment provides automotive catalysts for gasoline and diesel light and heavy-duty diesel applications, and the Specialty segment develops, manufactures, and distributes metal-based materials and chemicals for applications vital to everyday lives. Geographically, the group derives a majority of its revenue from Europe. | $20 | +13% | $4.8B | $6.5B | |||||
Cleanaway Waste Management is Australia’s largest waste management business with a national footprint in the collection and disposal of waste. It is active in municipal and commercial and industrial waste stream segments and in nonhazardous and hazardous liquid and medical waste. While Cleanaway is allocating greater capital to waste processing and treatment, earnings remain skewed toward waste collection. The company is particularly strong in commercial, industrial, and municipal waste collection with strong market share in all large Australian metro waste collection markets. | $2 | +20% | $4.7B | $6.3B | |||||
UniFirst Corp provides workplace uniforms and protective clothing in North America. Its products and services include designing, manufacturing, personalizing, renting, cleaning, delivering, and selling uniforms, protective clothing, industrial wiping and cleaning products, floor mats, facility service products, restroom and cleaning supplies, first aid cabinet services, safety supplies, and safety training. Its segments are Uniform & Facility Service Solutions, which generates maximum revenue, First Aid & Safety Solutions, and Other. The Uniform & Facility Service Solutions segment designs, manufactures, purchases, rents, cleans, delivers, and sells uniforms, protective clothing, and non-garment items in the U.S. and Canada. | $256 | +48% | $4.6B | $4.5B | |||||
Hubei Energy Group is a Chinese listed power and energy company controlled within the China Three Gorges group. Headquartered in Wuhan, it develops and operates hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar and natural-gas assets and supplies electricity and related energy services. Revenue comes primarily from the generation and sale of power and from regulated or contracted infrastructure operations. The company has used overseas acquisitions to add operating generation capacity and technical experience. In the Chaglla transaction Hubei Energy acquired a 40% interest and became one of the principal operating shareholders of Empresa de Generación Huallaga. Its strategic power-industry role distinguishes it from the financial co-investors CNIC and ACE Investment Fund II, even though the three parties completed the acquisition as one consortium. | $1 | 0% | $4.6B | $11B | |||||
Electric Power Development Co Ltd is a Japanese electric utility company involved in the generation, transmission, distribution, and retail sale of energy. The company operates through four segments. The Power Generation segment covers hydro, thermal, and wind power generation, along with maintenance, operation, and electricity sales. The Power Transmission and Transformation segment focuses on grid and network operations. Electricity-related Businesses support generation and transmission activities to ensure smooth and efficient operations. The Overseas Business engages in power generation and related services abroad. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Power Generation Business segment. | $26 | +27% | $4.5B | $15B | |||||
CSI Solar is a leading Chinese solar module producer, ranking seventh by solar module shipments in 2024. The company's products are available in over 160 countries and regions. CSI operates a vertically integrated production process, encompassing solar wafers, cells, and module production. | $1 | -49% | $4.5B | $5.7B | |||||
Arcadis NV designs, engineers, and provides solutions for various construction and environmental projects. It constructs advanced buildings, plants, and transportation networks, and delivers management services for each project. Planning and cost management solutions help customers meet economic objectives and address potential operational or regulatory liabilities. Arcadis operates four business lines: infrastructure, water, environment, and buildings. It designs drinking water supply systems and treatment technologies for waste water. The segments of the company are Places, Mobility, Resilience and Intelligence. The company derives maximum revenue from Resilience segment. | $53 | +19% | $4.5B | $5.7B | |||||
Canmax Technologies Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production and sales of new energy lithium battery materials products, anti-static ultra-clean technology products and medical equipment products. | $5 | -27% | $4.5B | $5.3B | |||||
Far East Smarter Energy Co Ltd operates as a wire and cable manufacturer in China. The company is mainly engaged in system development, design, manufacturing, marketing and service of four major types of cable products, such as overhead wires, power cables, wire and cable for electrical equipment, and special cables. Its products are widely used in smart power, smart transportation, intelligent energy intelligent construction and other fields. | $2 | +103% | $4.4B | $5.1B | |||||
Oklo Inc. is a publicly listed United States advanced-nuclear company founded in 2013. It is developing compact fast-fission power plants under the Aurora powerhouse product family. The systems are designed to supply reliable electricity and heat to data centers, industrial facilities, communities and defense installations. Oklo plans to own and operate powerhouses and sell energy through long-term customer agreements rather than only selling reactor equipment. A second business line is developing services and technology for recycling used nuclear fuel. The company works with national laboratories, regulators, government agencies and commercial customers as it moves projects toward deployment. Revenue is expected from energy sales, fuel-recycling services and related technology or project arrangements. | Nuclear+2 | $23 | -74% | $4.4B | $1.9B | ||||
GEM Co Ltd is engaged in Waste battery recycling and power battery material manufacturing business, cobalt, nickel, and tungsten recycling and cemented carbide manufacturing business, renewable resources business, and environmental management business. | $1 | -20% | $4.3B | $9B | |||||
Premier Energies Ltd is an integrated manufacturer of solar cells and solar modules. The company mainly engages in the manufacturing and trading of solar modules, solar cells, and solar accessories. The majority of the company's revenue comes from the sale of these products and silicon wafers. Additionally, the company earns revenue from the sale of manufactured solar modules and from construction and project-related activities. Geographically, the company generates almost all of its revenue within India. | $9 | -14% | $4.2B | $4.4B | |||||
TransAlta Corp is an independent power producer based in Alberta, Canada. The company operates a diverse electrical power generation assets in Canada, the United States, and Western Australia. The company has reportable segments namely, Hydro, Wind & Solar, Gas, Energy Transition segment and Corporate Segment. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the gas segment. | $13 | -9% | $4.2B | $7.7B | |||||
Northland Power develops, constructs, and operates sustainable infrastructure assets across a range of clean and green technologies, such as wind (offshore and onshore), solar, and supplying energy through a regulated utility. Offshore wind is expected to remain the company's largest segment over the long term. Northland’s growth opportunities are global and span North America, Europe, Latin America, and Asia. | $16 | +27% | $4.1B | $8.7B | |||||
BAIC BluePark New Energy Technology Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, sales, and service of new energy pure electric vehicles and core components. The company operates under the Xiangjie, Jihu, and BEIJING brands, offering a range of models that include the Xiangjie S9, Alpha S Pioneer PRO, Alpha T5, Koala series, and others. | $1 | -42% | $4.1B | $4.7B | |||||
Enphase Energy is a global energy technology company. It delivers smart, easy-to-use solutions that manage solar generation, storage, and communication on one platform. The company's microinverter technology primarily serves the rooftop solar market and produces a fully integrated solar-plus-storage solution. Enphase derives a majority of revenue from the United States. | $30 | +5% | $4B | $3.7B | |||||
Zhejiang Weiming Environment Protection Co Ltd is a China-based company engaged in the solid waste disposal business. It is focused on solid waste-related technological development, equipment manufacturing and sales, project investment, project construction, and operational management. The company is also engaged in waste incineration power generation projects. The company's products include waste incineration grates, boilers, and flue gas treatment systems. | $2 | -27% | $4B | $5.1B | |||||
Tohoku Electric Power Co Inc is engaged in the supply and distribution of electricity. The company operates through two reportable segments: Power Generation and Sales, which provides stable electricity from thermal, nuclear, and renewable energy sources and offers electricity retail and related services; and Power Transmission and Distribution, which provides neutral and fair electricity network services. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Power generation and sales business segment. | $8 | +8% | $4B | $21B | |||||
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc manufactures filtration products for on-highway commercial vehicles and off-highway agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation vehicles and equipment. The company designs and manufactures Developed filtration products, principally under the Fleetguard brand, that enable lower emissions and provide asset protection. It designs, manufactures, and sells filters, coolants, and chemical products. The company offers products including air filtration, coolants and chemicals, crankcase ventilation, fuel filtration, fuel cells, lube filtration, and others. | $48 | -5% | $3.9B | $4.7B | |||||
Drax Group PLC is a UK-based renewable energy company engaged in renewable power generation, the production of sustainable biomass and the sale of renewable electricity to businesses. It operates a generation portfolio of sustainable biomass, hydro-electric, and pumped hydro storage assets across four sites in England and Scotland. The company also operates a bioenergy supply business with manufacturing facilities in the United States and Canada, producing compressed wood pellets for its own use and for customers in Europe and Asia. Its segments include Pellet Production, Generation, and Customers. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Customers segment which sells renewable electricity to industrial and commercial customers in the United Kingdom. | $12 | +18% | $3.9B | $5.3B | |||||
Shanghai Aiko Solar Energy Co Ltd is engaged in research, manufacturing and sales of crystalline silicon solar cells. The company's products include C&I Scenario COMET Series, Residential Scenario NEOSTAR Series, Lightweight module AIR and Utility Scenario STELLAR Series. | $2 | -4% | $3.9B | $5.7B | |||||
Ninebot Ltd is engaged in the research and development, design, manufacturing, distribution and sales of short-distance transportation products. The products offered by the company include electric balance bikes and electric scooters for short distance commuting. | $5 | -36% | $3.9B | $2.3B | |||||
China Everbright Environment Group (formerly China Everbright International) is a Hong Kong-listed environmental infrastructure company (HKG: 0257) headquartered in Hong Kong and part of the state-owned China Everbright Group. The listed company was incorporated in 1961, employs about 15,400 people and is led by chief executive Luan Zusheng. Its environmental energy segment builds and operates waste-to-energy and methane-to-energy plants and facilities for food and kitchen waste, leachate, sludge, fly ash, medical waste and other solid waste, and provides waste-sorting, sanitation and engineering design services. Its Greentech segment runs integrated biomass, hazardous and solid waste treatment, solar and wind power projects and environmental remediation, while its environmental water segment builds and operates wastewater, water supply and reuse plants, sponge-city and river-basin restoration projects. It also carries out environmental technology research and sells and installs related equipment. Its customers are mainly local governments, and it earns revenue from project construction, long-term operating fees and electricity sales. In June 2016 it acquired Novago, established in 1992 and Poland's largest independent solid-waste treatment company, which ran six integrated waste treatment plants in four provinces that handled 890,000 tonnes of waste in 2015. | $1 | -5% | $3.8B | $17B | |||||
Trina Solar is one of the top four Chinese solar module producers. Trina's products are available in over 170 countries and regions. The company operates a vertically integrated production process, covering everything from solar wafers and cells to complete modules. | $2 | -39% | $3.7B | $7.2B | |||||
Kurita Water Industries Ltd. is a provider of water treatment solutions in Japan. It operates through two segments: the Electronic market and the General water treatment market. The company provides a wide range of water treatment chemicals, systems, and services, including wastewater and ultrapure water solutions, facility maintenance, and environmental remediation, serving both industrial and household needs. | $34 | -15% | $3.6B | $3.9B | |||||
| Median | $19 | -4% | $8.3B | $13B | 2.9x | 13.3x |
Financial data powered by FactSet and Morningstar. Valuation multiples as of current fiscal year. For more data, start your free trial here.
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.