NTPC Green Energy Valuation Multiples

NTPC Green Energy is valued at $7.2B as of October 2026, a 21.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, NTPC Green Energy revenue was $487M and NTPC Green Energy EBITDA was $420M.

NTPC Green Energy Overview

About NTPC Green Energy

Renewable power generator and subsidiary of NTPC. It builds and operates solar and wind parks and sells electricity to state utilities and government-backed buyers under long-term contracts. Headquartered in New Delhi region.


Founded

2022

HQ

India

Employees

3.7K

Website

ngel.in

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $487M
EBITDA: $420M

EV

$11B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

NTPC Green Energy Financials

NTPC Green Energy reported last 12-month revenue of $487M and EBITDA of $420M.

In the same LTM period, NTPC Green Energy generated $487M in gross profit, $420M in EBITDA, and $104M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


NTPC Green Energy P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, NTPC Green Energy reported revenue of $292M and EBITDA of $265M.

NTPC Green Energy is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 93%, EBITDA margin of 91%, and net margin of 19%.

See analyst estimates for NTPC Green Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$487M$292M$155M$219M$276M
Gross Profit$487M$273M$145M$205M$258M
Gross Margin100%93%94%93%93%
EBITDA$420M$265M$145M$202M$251M
EBITDA Margin86%91%93%92%91%
EBIT Margin55%50%59%55%51%
Net Profit$104M$55M$32M$47M$54M
Net Margin21%19%20%21%20%
Net Debt-$3.1B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

NTPC Green Energy Stock Performance

NTPC Green Energy has current market cap of $7.2B, and enterprise value of $11B.

Market Cap Evolution


NTPC Green Energy's stock price is $0.86.

NTPC Green Energy share price decreased by 12.0% in the last 30 days, and by 26.3% in the last year.

NTPC Green Energy has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.01.

See more trading valuation data for NTPC Green Energy
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$11B$7.2B-3.9%-12.0%-9.1%-26.3%$0.01

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

NTPC Green Energy Valuation Multiples

NTPC Green Energy trades at 21.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 25.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for NTPC Green Energy

EV / Revenue (LTM)


NTPC Green Energy Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 24, 2026, NTPC Green Energy has market cap of $7.2B and EV of $11B.

NTPC Green Energy has a P/E ratio of 69.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue21.6x36.0x68.1x48.0x38.2x
EV/EBITDA25.0x39.7x72.8x52.1x42.0x
EV/EBIT39.5x72.1x115.8x87.2x75.2x
EV/Gross Profit21.6x38.6x72.7x51.5x40.9x
P/E69.1x130.9x227.9x154.5x133.8x
EV/FCF(5.3x)(6.9x)(15.0x)(9.4x)(7.3x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified NTPC Green Energy Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

NTPC Green Energy Margins & Growth Rates

NTPC Green Energy grew revenue by 115% and EBITDA by 105% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, NTPC Green Energy reported gross margin of 93%, EBITDA margin of 91%, and net margin of 19%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for NTPC Green Energy

NTPC Green Energy Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin93%93%93%99%
EBITDA Margin91%92%91%87%
EBIT Margin50%55%51%56%
Net Margin19%21%20%22%
FCF Margin(520%)(510%)(522%)(435%)

NTPC Green Energy Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth115%42%26%97%
Gross Profit Growth130%41%26%110%
EBITDA Growth105%40%24%89%
EBIT Growth145%33%16%118%
Net Profit Growth159%47%15%124%
FCF Growth74%59%29%64%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

NTPC Green Energy Operational KPIs

NTPC Green Energy's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

NTPC Green Energy's Rule of 40 is 184% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

NTPC Green Energy's Rule of X is 331% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for NTPC Green Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40168%184%---
Bessemer Rule of X291%331%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-43%35%38%43%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

NTPC Green Energy Competitors

NTPC Green Energy competitors include Waaree Energies, Guangdong Investment, NHPC, Manila Electric, HK Electric, Capital Power, ENN Energy, BKW, Energisa and CEMIG.

Most NTPC Green Energy public comparables operate across Renewable Energy, Utilities, ClimateTech and EnergyTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Waaree Energies$2.7B$601M2.7x2.2x12.2x10.7x
Guangdong Investment$2.4B$1.3B4.1x4.0x7.7x7.5x
NHPC$1.2B$766M11.5x8.9x17.7x16.5x
Manila Electric$7.8B$1.4B1.3x1.2x7.5x8.7x
HK Electric$1.5B$1.1B8.7x8.4x12.1x12.1x
Capital Power$2.7B$743M4.5x4.2x15.9x9.9x
ENN Energy$17B$1.9B0.6x0.6x4.9x5.2x
BKW$5.1B$1.1B1.9x1.8x9.2x9.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all NTPC Green Energy competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About NTPC Green Energy

When was NTPC Green Energy founded?NTPC Green Energy was founded in 2022.
Where is NTPC Green Energy headquartered?NTPC Green Energy is headquartered in India.
How many employees does NTPC Green Energy have?As of today, NTPC Green Energy has over 3K employees.
Is NTPC Green Energy publicly listed?Yes, NTPC Green Energy is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy trades under NTPCGREEN ticker.
When did NTPC Green Energy go public?NTPC Green Energy went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy main competitors include Waaree Energies, Guangdong Investment, NHPC, Manila Electric, HK Electric, Capital Power, ENN Energy, BKW, Energisa, CEMIG.
What is the current market cap of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy's current market cap is $7.2B.
What is the current revenue of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy's last 12 months revenue is $487M.
What is the current revenue growth of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 82%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of NTPC Green Energy?Current revenue multiple of NTPC Green Energy is 21.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy's last 12 months EBITDA is $420M.
What is NTPC Green Energy's EBITDA margin?NTPC Green Energy's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 86%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of NTPC Green Energy?Current EBITDA multiple of NTPC Green Energy is 25.0x.
What is the current FCF of NTPC Green Energy?NTPC Green Energy's last 12 months FCF is ($2B).
What is NTPC Green Energy's FCF margin?NTPC Green Energy's last 12 months FCF margin is (404%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of NTPC Green Energy?Current FCF multiple of NTPC Green Energy is (5.3x).
How many companies NTPC Green Energy has acquired to date?NTPC Green Energy hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies NTPC Green Energy has invested to date?NTPC Green Energy hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to NTPC Green Energy

Lists including NTPC Green Energy

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial