- Companies
- A2A
A2A Valuation Multiples
A2A is valued at $8.4B as of October 2026, a 1.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, A2A revenue was $16B and A2A EBITDA was $2.5B.
A2A Overview
About A2A
A2A is an Italian multi-utility group, formed on 1 January 2008, that operates in energy, environment and network infrastructure and is listed on Borsa Italiana, where it is a member of the FTSE MIB index. Its activities cover electricity generation with a growing renewable share, electricity and gas distribution, district heating, water, waste collection and treatment, energy retail and energy efficiency services. The group is led by chief executive Renato Mazzoncini, and its industrial plan targets 5.7 GW of installed renewable capacity by 2035. In 2025 it reported capex of 1,681 million euros and adjusted EBITDA of 2,243 million euros, and guides to adjusted EBITDA of 2.21 to 2.25 billion euros for 2026. It has grown through acquisitions in Italy, among them Consul System, Rieco-Resmal, the Duereti electricity network from Enel and stakes in photovoltaic projects. It also sells assets to focus on electricity networks, and in October 2026 agreed to sell its stake in the gas transport company Retragas.
Founded
2008
HQ
Employees
15.2K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$16B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialA2A Financials
A2A reported last 12-month revenue of $16B and EBITDA of $2.5B.
In the same LTM period, A2A generated $2.5B in EBITDA and $738M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
A2A P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, A2A reported revenue of $15B and EBITDA of $2.5B.
A2A is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 24%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 5%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
A2A Stock Performance
A2A has current market cap of $8.4B, and enterprise value of $16B.
Market Cap Evolution
A2A's stock price is $2.69.
A2A share price decreased by 1.7% in the last year.
A2A has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.27.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $16B | $8.4B | 0.0% | 0.0% | -1.3% | -1.7% | $0.27 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialA2A Valuation Multiples
A2A trades at 1.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.2x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
A2A Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 2, 2026, A2A has market cap of $8.4B and EV of $16B.
A2A has a P/E ratio of 11.4x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified A2A Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


A2A Margins & Growth Rates
A2A grew revenue by 5% and EBITDA by 1% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, A2A reported gross margin of 24%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 5%.
A2A Margins
A2A Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
A2A Operational KPIs
A2A's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
A2A's Rule of 40 is 21% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
A2A's Rule of X is 28% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
A2A Competitors
A2A competitors include Petronas Gas, Huadian Power, UGI Utilities, Meridian Energy, Enel Americas, Idacorp, NHPC, Sembcorp, Grupo Energía Bogotá and BKW.
Most A2A public comparables operate across Utilities.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $1.6B | $1.4B | 5.6x | 5.4x | 6.2x | 10.0x | |||
| $19B | $4.1B | 1.8x | 1.9x | 8.4x | 9.8x | |||
| $7.3B | $1.7B | 2.0x | 2.0x | 9.0x | 8.4x | |||
| $2.2B | $390M | 4.2x | 4.0x | 23.4x | 14.6x | |||
| $13B | $3.6B | 1.4x | 1.2x | 4.9x | 4.0x | |||
| $1.8B | $713M | 6.9x | 6.2x | 17.5x | 15.8x | |||
| $1.2B | $763M | 12.2x | 9.3x | 18.7x | 17.2x | |||
| $4.5B | $1.6B | 4.2x | 3.2x | 12.2x | 13.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all A2A competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by A2A
A2A has acquired 7 companies to date.
Last acquisition by A2A was on July 24th 2026. A2A acquired NetCity for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by A2A
| Description | NetCity is an Italian company that installs and maintains energy efficiency solutions for households and small and medium-sized businesses. These solutions include photovoltaic systems, storage, heat pumps and charging systems for electric vehicles, which A2A Energia offers to its domestic and business customers across Italy. A2A Energia already held a minority stake and bought the remaining 51 percent from Suncity Group in July 2026, taking its holding to 100 percent. A2A Energia is the main commercial company of the A2A group. The acquisition builds an offer that combines energy supply, hardware and installation services. | Duereti S.r.l. is an Italian electricity distribution company created as a corporate vehicle for the transfer of electricity distribution activities from e-distribuzione in some municipalities of the provinces of Milan and Brescia. The business adds about 17,000 km to A2A's network and raises the number of electricity meters it manages by 70 percent. Duereti holds an autonomous electricity distribution concession granted by the Ministry for the Environment and Energy Security. A2A completed the purchase of 90 percent on 30 December 2024, with effect from 31 December. E-distribuzione keeps 10 percent during the start-up phase under put and call options exercisable one year after closing. | Parco Solare Friulano 2 is an Italian project company owned by EnValue Italia and MSE Solar Energy Italia. It holds the permit to build and operate a photovoltaic plant in the municipalities of Santa Maria la Longa and Pavia di Udine in the province of Udine, with an authorised capacity of 112.1 MWp. Together with a 59.1 MWp plant authorised in 2022 in the same municipalities, the project forms what A2A calls the main photovoltaic hub in northern Italy, with more than 150 MWp installed and output above 210 GWh per year. That is enough to supply more than 75,000 households. A2A acquired 70 percent in May 2024. | Volta Green Energy S.r.l. is a renewable energy developer managing wind and solar assets in Italy. Milan-headquartered, the firm has delivered over 350 MW of onshore wind farms and 16 MW of photovoltaic plants since 2012, including projects in Puglia and Sicily. Volta Green Energy secures grid connections with Terna and sells power under zonal tariffs, partnering with turbine suppliers like Vestas. The team holds 10+ years in EPC and asset management. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Pescara | Milan | Manzano | Rovereto | |
| Deal Date | 24 Jul 2026 | 30 Dec 2024 | 7 May 2024 | 27 Dec 2021 | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | $1.4B | undisclosed | $24M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all A2A acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by A2A
A2A has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by A2A was on April 14th 2026. A2A invested in Niulinx in their $44M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by A2A
| Description | Niulinx provides autonomous driving technology solutions that use AI, connectivity, and data analytics. | ASM Energia S.p.A. is an Italian company that sells natural gas and electricity in the Lomellina area of Lombardy. It had a portfolio of more than 40,000 customers, of which about 30,000 were gas customers, located in Vigevano, Mortara and surrounding municipalities. It supplied about 80 million cubic metres of gas and 40 GWh of electricity. Its majority shareholder is ASM Vigevano e Lomellina, a local utility, and a 45 percent stake was held by Libera Energia until A2A Energia bought it in October 2019. The business has strong roots in the local area and focuses on the household segment. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Milan | Vigevano |
| Deal Date | 14 Apr 2026 | 11 Oct 2019 |
| Round | Seed | Strategic investment |
| Raised | $44M | undisclosed |
| Investors | Emilio Frazzoli; AFL; Pirelli Ambiente; Gruppo Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane; A2A; Stefano Bernardi; VC Partners SGR; CDP Venture Capital; MOST; Ico Falck Foundation | A2A |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all A2A investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout A2A
| When was A2A founded? | A2A was founded in 2008. |
| Where is A2A headquartered? | A2A is headquartered in Italy. |
| How many employees does A2A have? | As of today, A2A has over 15K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of A2A? | A2A's CEO is Renato Mazzoncini. |
| Is A2A publicly listed? | Yes, A2A is a public company listed on Borsa Italiana. |
| What is the stock symbol of A2A? | A2A trades under A2A ticker. |
| When did A2A go public? | A2A went public in 1998. |
| Who are competitors of A2A? | A2A main competitors include Petronas Gas, Huadian Power, UGI Utilities, Meridian Energy, Enel Americas, Idacorp, NHPC, Sembcorp, Grupo Energía Bogotá, BKW. |
| What is the current market cap of A2A? | A2A's current market cap is $8.4B. |
| What is the current revenue of A2A? | A2A's last 12 months revenue is $16B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of A2A? | A2A revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 0%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of A2A? | Current revenue multiple of A2A is 1.0x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of A2A? | A2A's last 12 months EBITDA is $2.5B. |
| What is A2A's EBITDA margin? | A2A's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 16%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of A2A? | Current EBITDA multiple of A2A is 6.2x. |
| What is the current FCF of A2A? | A2A's last 12 months FCF is $57M. |
| What is A2A's FCF margin? | A2A's last 12 months FCF margin is 0%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of A2A? | Current FCF multiple of A2A is 275.0x. |
| How many companies A2A has acquired to date? | As of November 2026, A2A has acquired 7 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by A2A? | $1.4B acquisition of Duereti on 30th December 2024 was the largest M&A A2A has done to date. |
| In how many companies A2A has invested to date? | As of November 2026, A2A has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last A2A investment? | On 14th April 2026 A2A invested in Niulinx, participating in a $44M Seed round, alongside Emilio Frazzoli, AFL, Pirelli Ambiente, Gruppo Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane, Stefano Bernardi, VC Partners SGR, CDP Venture Capital, MOST, and Ico Falck Foundation. |
| In what companies A2A invested in? | A2A invested in Niulinx and ASM Energia. |
See public comps similar to A2A
Lists including A2A
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




