UTI Asset Management Valuation Multiples

UTI Asset Management is valued at $1.1B as of October 2026, a 5.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, UTI Asset Management revenue was $166M and UTI Asset Management EBITDA was $73M.

UTI Asset Management Overview

About UTI Asset Management

UTI Asset Management is one of the largest mutual fund managers in India. It manages mutual funds, portfolio management services and retirement funds, and sells through banks, distributors and its own branches. Headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

2002

HQ

India

Employees

1.8K

Website

utimf.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $166M
EBITDA: $73M

EV

$839M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

UTI Asset Management Financials

UTI Asset Management reported last 12-month revenue of $166M and EBITDA of $73M.

In the same LTM period, UTI Asset Management generated $73M in EBITDA and $66M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


UTI Asset Management P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, UTI Asset Management reported revenue of $162M and EBITDA of $70M.

UTI Asset Management is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 26%.

See analyst estimates for UTI Asset Management
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$166M$162M$124M$146M$160M
Gross Profit-$112M$82M$101M$111M
Gross Margin-69%66%70%70%
EBITDA$73M$70M$96M$111M$81M
EBITDA Margin44%43%78%76%51%
EBIT Margin48%39%37%43%41%
Net Profit$66M$43M$72M$78M$51M
Net Margin40%26%58%54%32%
Net Debt-$11M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

UTI Asset Management Stock Performance

UTI Asset Management has current market cap of $1.1B, and enterprise value of $839M.

Market Cap Evolution


UTI Asset Management's stock price is $8.61.

UTI Asset Management share price decreased by 6.4% in the last 30 days, and by 38.8% in the last year.

UTI Asset Management has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.33.

See more trading valuation data for UTI Asset Management
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$839M$1.1B-4.3%-6.4%-8.7%-38.8%$0.33

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

UTI Asset Management Valuation Multiples

UTI Asset Management trades at 5.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for UTI Asset Management

EV / Revenue (LTM)


UTI Asset Management Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 24, 2026, UTI Asset Management has market cap of $1.1B and EV of $839M.

UTI Asset Management has a P/E ratio of 16.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.1x5.2x6.8x5.8x5.2x
EV/EBITDA11.5x11.9x8.8x7.5x10.4x
EV/EBIT10.4x13.1x18.2x13.3x12.9x
EV/Gross Profit-7.5x10.2x8.3x7.5x
P/E16.8x26.0x15.3x14.2x21.6x
EV/FCF14.1x24.5x40.8x20.8x22.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified UTI Asset Management Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

UTI Asset Management Margins & Growth Rates

UTI Asset Management grew revenue by 3% and EBITDA by 8% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, UTI Asset Management reported gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 26%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for UTI Asset Management

UTI Asset Management Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin69%70%70%68%
EBITDA Margin43%76%51%45%
EBIT Margin39%43%41%50%
Net Margin26%54%32%42%
FCF Margin21%28%24%35%

UTI Asset Management Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth3%18%10%4%
Gross Profit Growth-24%10%1%
EBITDA Growth8%16%(27%)(8%)
EBIT Growth39%37%3%27%
Net Profit Growth84%8%(34%)35%
FCF Growth94%96%(7%)55%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

UTI Asset Management Operational KPIs

UTI Asset Management's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

UTI Asset Management's Rule of 40 is 49% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

UTI Asset Management's Rule of X is 55% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for UTI Asset Management
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4051%49%---
Bessemer Rule of X62%55%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%1%2%
Opex to Revenue-30%29%26%29%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

UTI Asset Management Competitors

UTI Asset Management competitors include Oakley Capital, Vivenio Residencial, Daishin Securities, Creades, Jupiter Fund Management, JM Financial, Eurohold Bulgaria, Arendals Fossekompani, Retail Estates and abrdn Healthcare Invts.

Most UTI Asset Management public comparables operate across Asset Management.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Oakley Capital$90M-14.9x---
Vivenio Residencial$87M-22.4x---
Daishin Securities$758M-12.9x10.8x--
Creades$129M-8.7x---
Jupiter Fund Management$624M$184M1.3x1.3x4.6x4.8x
JM Financial$475M-2.3x3.4x--
Eurohold Bulgaria$1.8B$214M1.5x-12.5x-
Arendals Fossekompani$396M$33M2.8x41.4x34.0x99.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all UTI Asset Management competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by UTI Asset Management

UTI Asset Management has invested in 3 companies to date.

Latest investment by UTI Asset Management was on August 2nd 2016. UTI Asset Management invested in S.P. Apparels in their $11M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by UTI Asset Management

S.P. Apparels
Equitas Holdings
TeamLease
Description
Knitwear maker and exporter of garments for infants, children and adults, supplying European retailers and brands. Also runs domestic branded retail with Classic Polo and a stake in Fashion Retail. Operations centred in Avinashi and Tirupur, Tamil Nadu.
Equitas Holdings is a Chennai-headquartered non-banking financial company operating subsidiaries in microfinance, small business loans, vehicle finance, and housing finance across 14 Indian states. Founded in 2007, it serves over 2 million customers with assets exceeding ₹30,000 crore, emphasizing rural and semi-urban lending through 1,000 branches.
TeamLease Services Ltd provides human resource services. Its employment services include temporary staffing solutions, permanent recruitment services, and regulatory consultancy for labor law compliance. Its segments are General Staffing and Allied Services, which include Staffing, Temporary Recruitment and Payroll & NETAP, and Other HR Services segments, which Comprises of Regulatory Compliance and Training, etc. The General staffing and Allied Services segment generates the majority of revenue. Geographically the company operates in India and outside India, where the key revenue is generated from India itself.
HQ CountryIndiaIndiaIndia
HQ City
Avanashi
Chennai
Bangalore
Deal Date2 Aug 20164 Apr 20162 Feb 2016
RoundSeries AUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stage
Raised$11M$100M$28M
InvestorsDSP Blackrock; Birla Sun Life Insurance; Goldman Sachs; UTI Asset Management; Morgan Stanley; Principal Mutual FundTata AIA Life Insurance Company; Ambit Pragma Ventures; Premji Invest; Birla Sun Life Insurance; UTI Asset Management; HDFC Life Insurance; Kotak Mahindra Bank; Sundaram Mutual Fund; Reliance Life Insurance; ICICI Prudential Asset ManagementL&T Mutual Fund; IDFC Bank; DSP Blackrock; Goldman Sachs; UTI Asset Management; Sundaram Mutual Fund; HDFC Bank; Capital Group; Merrill Lynch; Nomura; ICICI Prudential Asset Management; Reliance Capital
Valuationundisclosed$381Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all UTI Asset Management investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About UTI Asset Management

When was UTI Asset Management founded?UTI Asset Management was founded in 2002.
Where is UTI Asset Management headquartered?UTI Asset Management is headquartered in India.
How many employees does UTI Asset Management have?As of today, UTI Asset Management has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management's CEO is Vetri Murugan Subramaniam.
Is UTI Asset Management publicly listed?Yes, UTI Asset Management is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management trades under 543238 ticker.
When did UTI Asset Management go public?UTI Asset Management went public in 2020.
Who are competitors of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management main competitors include Oakley Capital, Vivenio Residencial, Daishin Securities, Creades, Jupiter Fund Management, JM Financial, Eurohold Bulgaria, Arendals Fossekompani, Retail Estates, abrdn Healthcare Invts.
What is the current market cap of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management's current market cap is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management's last 12 months revenue is $166M.
What is the current revenue growth of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of UTI Asset Management?Current revenue multiple of UTI Asset Management is 5.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management's last 12 months EBITDA is $73M.
What is UTI Asset Management's EBITDA margin?UTI Asset Management's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 44%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of UTI Asset Management?Current EBITDA multiple of UTI Asset Management is 11.5x.
What is the current FCF of UTI Asset Management?UTI Asset Management's last 12 months FCF is $60M.
What is UTI Asset Management's FCF margin?UTI Asset Management's last 12 months FCF margin is 36%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of UTI Asset Management?Current FCF multiple of UTI Asset Management is 14.1x.
How many companies UTI Asset Management has acquired to date?UTI Asset Management hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies UTI Asset Management has invested to date?As of October 2026, UTI Asset Management has invested in 3 companies.
What was the last UTI Asset Management investment?On 2nd August 2016 UTI Asset Management invested in S.P. Apparels, participating in a $11M Series A round, alongside DSP Blackrock, Birla Sun Life Insurance, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, and Principal Mutual Fund.
In what companies UTI Asset Management invested in?UTI Asset Management invested in Equitas Holdings, TeamLease, and S.P. Apparels.

See public comps similar to UTI Asset Management

Lists including UTI Asset Management

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial