Itaúsa Valuation Multiples

Itaúsa is valued at $34B as of October 2026, a 9.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Itaúsa revenue was $3.7B.

Itaúsa Overview

About Itaúsa

Itausa Investimentos ITAU SA is a Brazilian investment holding company. It has equity interests in the companies engaged in the financial, consumer goods, construction materials, sanitation, energy, and infrastructure sectors. Its portfolio consists of brands such as Itau Unibanco, Dexco, Alpargatas, CCR, Aegea Saneamento, Copa Energia and Nova Transportadora do Sudeste (NTS). The majority of the revenue for the company is generated from Itau Unibanco which is a banking institution that offers, directly or using its subsidiaries, a broad range of credit products and other financial services to a diversified individual and corporate client base in Brazil and abroad.


Founded

1966

HQ

Brazil

Employees

5.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.7B
Net Income: $3.7B

EV

$36B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Itaúsa Financials

Itaúsa reported last 12-month revenue of $3.7B.

In the same LTM period, Itaúsa generated $3.7B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Itaúsa P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Itaúsa reported revenue of $1.6B and net income of $3.3B.

Itaúsa is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 24% and net margin of 200%.

See analyst estimates for Itaúsa
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.7B$1.6B$1.4B$1.6B$1.6B
Gross Profit-$397M$466M$480M$397M
Gross Margin-24%32%30%24%
EBIT Margin99%(2%)9%2%(2%)
Net Profit$3.7B$3.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3.3B
Net Margin99%200%182%179%200%
Net Debt-$1.3B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Itaúsa Stock Performance

Itaúsa has current market cap of $34B, and enterprise value of $36B.

Market Cap Evolution


Itaúsa's stock price is $3.06.

Itaúsa share price increased by 7.8% in the last 30 days, and by 44.0% in the last year.

Itaúsa has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.29.

See more trading valuation data for Itaúsa
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$36B$34B-0.0%7.8%11.1%44.0%$0.29

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Itaúsa Valuation Multiples

Itaúsa trades at 9.7x EV/Revenue multiple.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Itaúsa

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Itaúsa Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Itaúsa has market cap of $34B and EV of $36B.

Itaúsa has a P/E ratio of 9.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.7x22.2x25.0x22.4x22.2x
EV/EBIT9.8xn/mn/mn/mn/m
EV/Gross Profit-91.1x77.6x75.2x91.1x
P/E9.3x10.5x13.0x11.8x10.5x
EV/FCF-(9.3x)(33.4x)(20.6x)(9.3x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Itaúsa Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Itaúsa Margins & Growth Rates

Itaúsa grew revenue by 135% and net profit by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Itaúsa reported gross margin of 24% and net margin of 200%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Itaúsa

Itaúsa Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin24%30%24%-
EBIT Margin(2%)2%(2%)100%
Net Margin200%179%200%99%
FCF Margin(238%)(109%)(238%)-

Itaúsa Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth135%12%1%135%
Gross Profit Growth-3%(17%)-
EBIT Growth(9498%)(71%)(205%)(9498%)
Net Profit Growth16%10%12%16%
FCF Growth-62%122%-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Itaúsa Operational KPIs

Itaúsa's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Itaúsa
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue per Employee$0.3M---
Opex per Employee$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue12%12%12%12%
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue27%23%27%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Itaúsa Competitors

Itaúsa competitors include 3i Group, Swiss Life, Yuanta Financial Holdings, EQT, Northern Trust, Raymond James, ORIX, Prudential, Power Corporation of Canada and Nomura.

Most Itaúsa public comparables operate across Asset Management.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
3i Group$7.3B$6.4B4.7x4.8x5.4x5.0x
Swiss Life$22B$2.4B2.2x1.8x19.8x-
Yuanta Financial Holdings$4B$1.6B7.9x5.5x19.8x-
EQT$3B$1.5B11.2x9.7x21.6x16.5x
Northern Trust$8.1B-----
Raymond James$14B-1.7x1.5x-6.5x
ORIX$14B$2.9B2.9x1.8x13.8x13.9x
Prudential$61B$4.8B1.2x1.2x15.0x8.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Itaúsa competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Itaúsa

Itaúsa has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Itaúsa was on August 5th 2026. Itaúsa invested in Aegea Saneamento in their Undisclosed stage round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Itaúsa

Aegea Saneamento
Description
Aegea Saneamento is Brazil's largest private sanitation company, operating water and sewage services in over 100 municipalities. The firm manages treatment plants and distribution networks serving more than 13 million people in states like Paraná, Mato Grosso do Sul, and Amazonas. São Paulo-based, Aegea focuses on infrastructure expansion and efficiency improvements in underserved regions.
HQ CountryBrazil
HQ City
São Paulo
Deal Date5 Aug 2026
RoundUndisclosed stage
Raisedundisclosed
InvestorsItaúsa
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Itaúsa investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Itaúsa

When was Itaúsa founded?Itaúsa was founded in 1966.
Where is Itaúsa headquartered?Itaúsa is headquartered in Brazil.
How many employees does Itaúsa have?As of today, Itaúsa has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Itaúsa?Itaúsa's CEO is Alfredo Egydio Setubal.
Is Itaúsa publicly listed?Yes, Itaúsa is a public company listed on B3.
What is the stock symbol of Itaúsa?Itaúsa trades under ITSA3 ticker.
When did Itaúsa go public?Itaúsa went public in 1995.
Who are competitors of Itaúsa?Itaúsa main competitors include 3i Group, Swiss Life, Yuanta Financial Holdings, EQT, Northern Trust, Raymond James, ORIX, Prudential, Power Corporation of Canada, Nomura.
What is the current market cap of Itaúsa?Itaúsa's current market cap is $34B.
What is the current revenue of Itaúsa?Itaúsa's last 12 months revenue is $3.7B.
What is the current revenue growth of Itaúsa?Itaúsa revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Itaúsa?Current revenue multiple of Itaúsa is 9.7x.
What is the current net income of Itaúsa?Itaúsa's last 12 months net income is $3.7B.
How many companies Itaúsa has acquired to date?Itaúsa hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Itaúsa has invested to date?As of October 2026, Itaúsa has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Itaúsa investment?On 5th August 2026 Itaúsa invested in Aegea Saneamento, participating in a Undisclosed stage round.
In what companies Itaúsa invested in?Itaúsa invested in Aegea Saneamento.

See public comps similar to Itaúsa

Lists including Itaúsa

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial