NMDC Valuation Multiples

NMDC is valued at $6.5B as of October 2026, a 1.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, NMDC revenue was $3.3B and NMDC EBITDA was $1.1B.

See full NMDC profile

NMDC Overview

About NMDC

State-owned iron ore miner and one of the largest producers in India, with mines in Chhattisgarh and Karnataka. It sells iron ore and lump ore to steel makers and has a steel plant under development. Headquartered in Hyderabad.


Founded

1958

HQ

India

Employees

10.7K

Website

nmdc.co.in

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.3B
EBITDA: $1.1B

EV

$6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

NMDC Financials

NMDC reported last 12-month revenue of $3.3B and EBITDA of $1.1B.

In the same LTM period, NMDC generated $3B in gross profit, $1.1B in EBITDA, and $839M in net income.


NMDC P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, NMDC reported revenue of $3.4B and EBITDA of $1B.

NMDC is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 23%.

See analyst estimates for NMDC
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.3B$3.4B$2.2B$2.5B$3.2B
Gross Profit$3B$1.5B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B
Gross Margin91%46%54%54%47%
EBITDA$1.1B$1B$781M$873M$1B
EBITDA Margin32%31%36%36%32%
EBIT Margin31%27%33%32%28%
Net Profit$839M$787M$590M$666M$763M
Net Margin25%23%27%27%24%
Net Debt-$659M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

NMDC Stock Performance

NMDC has current market cap of $6.5B, and enterprise value of $6B.


NMDC's stock price is $0.74.

NMDC share price decreased by 8.1% in the last 30 days, and by 13.9% in the last year.

NMDC has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.09.

See more trading valuation data for NMDC
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6B$6.5B-0.9%-8.1%-17.4%-13.9%$0.09

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

NMDC Valuation Multiples

NMDC trades at 1.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for NMDC

NMDC Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, NMDC has market cap of $6.5B and EV of $6B.

NMDC has a P/E ratio of 7.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.8x1.8x2.8x2.4x1.9x
EV/EBITDA5.6x5.7x7.7x6.8x5.9x
EV/EBIT5.8x6.4x8.5x7.5x6.6x
EV/Gross Profit2.0x3.9x5.1x4.5x4.0x
P/E7.7x8.2x11.0x9.7x8.5x
EV/FCF19.8x33.2x13.4x243.8x62.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified NMDC Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

NMDC Margins & Growth Rates

NMDC decreased revenue by 1% but EBITDA grew by 9% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, NMDC reported gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 23%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for NMDC

NMDC Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin46%54%47%82%
EBITDA Margin31%36%32%33%
EBIT Margin27%32%28%31%
Net Margin23%27%24%26%
FCF Margin5%1%3%11%

NMDC Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(1%)14%29%6%
Gross Profit Growth105%13%13%84%
EBITDA Growth9%12%15%10%
EBIT Growth17%14%13%17%
Net Profit Growth12%13%15%13%
FCF Growth127%(95%)288%270%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

NMDC Operational KPIs

NMDC's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

NMDC's Rule of 40 is 39% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

NMDC's Rule of X is 47% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for NMDC
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4036%39%---
Bessemer Rule of X43%47%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue3%2%1%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-18%22%22%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

NMDC Competitors

NMDC competitors include Capstone Copper, OR Royalties, Minsur, SSR Mining, Jindal Stainless, PLS Group, Discovery Silver, Dian Swastatika Sentosa, Sandfire Resources and Artemis Gold.

Most NMDC public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Capstone Copper$2.4B$1.1B3.3x2.8x7.3x5.8x
OR Royalties$277M$239M24.0x18.4x27.9x20.9x
Minsur$2.7B$1.9B2.9x2.5x4.2x3.6x
SSR Mining$1.6B$561M2.8x2.2x8.1x4.3x
Jindal Stainless$4.5B$586M1.5x1.4x11.9x11.5x
PLS Group$1.1B$761M5.4x3.8x7.7x6.5x
Discovery Silver$653M$290M9.5x-21.4x-
Dian Swastatika Sentosa$2.8B$523M3.0x-16.1x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all NMDC competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About NMDC

When was NMDC founded?NMDC was founded in 1958.
Where is NMDC headquartered?NMDC is headquartered in India.
How many employees does NMDC have?As of today, NMDC has over 10K employees.
Is NMDC publicly listed?Yes, NMDC is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of NMDC?NMDC trades under 526371 ticker.
When did NMDC go public?NMDC went public in 2008.
Who are competitors of NMDC?NMDC main competitors include Capstone Copper, OR Royalties, Minsur, SSR Mining, Jindal Stainless, PLS Group, Discovery Silver, Dian Swastatika Sentosa, Sandfire Resources, Artemis Gold.
What is the current market cap of NMDC?NMDC's current market cap is $6.5B.
What is the current revenue of NMDC?NMDC's last 12 months revenue is $3.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of NMDC?NMDC revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of NMDC?Current revenue multiple of NMDC is 1.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of NMDC?NMDC's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.1B.
What is NMDC's EBITDA margin?NMDC's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 32%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of NMDC?Current EBITDA multiple of NMDC is 5.6x.
What is the current FCF of NMDC?NMDC's last 12 months FCF is $302M.
What is NMDC's FCF margin?NMDC's last 12 months FCF margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of NMDC?Current FCF multiple of NMDC is 19.8x.
How many companies NMDC has acquired to date?NMDC hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies NMDC has invested to date?NMDC hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to NMDC

Lists including NMDC

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial