Kinross Gold Valuation Multiples

Kinross Gold is valued at $28B as of October 2026, a 3.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Kinross Gold revenue was $8.4B and Kinross Gold EBITDA was $5.2B.

Kinross Gold Overview

About Kinross Gold

Kinross Gold is a Canada-based gold producer, producing roughly 2 million gold equivalent ounces in 2025. The company had about a decade of gold reserves at the end of 2025. It operates mines in the Americas and West Africa after selling its low-cost Russian operations in 2022 in response to the invasion of Ukraine. Kinross has historically used acquisitions to fuel expansion into new regions and production growth. In 2022, Kinross purchased the Great Bear project in Canada. If developed as we think likely, it could produce an average of more than 500,000 ounces of gold per year for at least a decade, with its unit cash costs likely in the first quartile of the industry cost curve. Though Great Bear's production is likely to be replacement ounces for falling volumes at other mines.


Founded

1993

HQ

Canada

Employees

6.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $8.4B
EBITDA: $5.2B

EV

$27B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Kinross Gold Financials

Kinross Gold reported last 12-month revenue of $8.4B and EBITDA of $5.2B.

In the same LTM period, Kinross Gold generated $5.7B in gross profit, $5.2B in EBITDA, and $2.9B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Kinross Gold P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Kinross Gold reported revenue of $7.1B and EBITDA of $4.3B.

Kinross Gold is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 61%, and net margin of 34%.

See analyst estimates for Kinross Gold
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$8.4B$7.1B$4.2B$5.1B$7.1B
Gross Profit$5.7B$3.7B$1.2B$1.9B$3.7B
Gross Margin68%53%27%36%53%
EBITDA$5.2B$4.3B$1.8B$2.7B$4.3B
EBITDA Margin62%61%42%52%61%
EBIT Margin50%46%18%29%46%
Net Profit$2.9B$2.4B$416M$949M$2.4B
Net Margin34%34%10%18%34%
Net Debt-($1B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Kinross Gold Stock Performance

Kinross Gold has current market cap of $28B, and enterprise value of $27B.

Market Cap Evolution


Kinross Gold's stock price is $23.97.

Kinross Gold share price decreased by 1.1% in the last 30 days, and increased by 2.4% in the last year.

Kinross Gold has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.01.

See more trading valuation data for Kinross Gold
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$27B$28B0.0%-1.1%3.6%2.4%$2.01

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Kinross Gold Valuation Multiples

Kinross Gold trades at 3.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Kinross Gold

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Kinross Gold Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Kinross Gold has market cap of $28B and EV of $27B.

Kinross Gold has a P/E ratio of 9.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.2x3.8x6.3x5.2x3.8x
EV/EBITDA5.2x6.1x15.1x9.9x6.1x
EV/EBIT6.4x8.3x34.8x17.8x8.3x
EV/Gross Profit4.7x7.2x23.0x14.2x7.2x
P/E9.9x11.9x68.3x30.0x11.9x
EV/FCF9.9x10.6x52.5x19.4x10.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Kinross Gold Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Kinross Gold Margins & Growth Rates

Kinross Gold grew revenue by 23% and EBITDA by 24% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Kinross Gold reported gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 61%, and net margin of 34%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Kinross Gold

Kinross Gold Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin53%36%53%69%
EBITDA Margin61%52%61%62%
EBIT Margin46%29%46%51%
Net Margin34%18%34%35%
FCF Margin35%27%35%32%

Kinross Gold Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth23%21%37%23%
Gross Profit Growth61%62%98%61%
EBITDA Growth24%52%62%24%
EBIT Growth37%96%115%37%
Net Profit Growth26%128%152%26%
FCF Growth11%170%82%11%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Kinross Gold Operational KPIs

Kinross Gold's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Kinross Gold's Rule of 40 is 85% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Kinross Gold's Rule of X is 120% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Kinross Gold
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4069%85%---
Bessemer Rule of X81%120%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%2%3%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-7%9%7%7%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Kinross Gold Competitors

Kinross Gold competitors include Shandong Hongqiao, Coal India, Fresnillo, China Coal Energy, JSW Steel, ATI, Teck Resources, Northern Star Resources, China Hongqiao Group and Fortescue.

Most Kinross Gold public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Shandong Hongqiao$23B$4.6B1.2x1.1x6.2x4.3x
Coal India$18B$4.9B1.3x1.2x4.6x4.8x
Fresnillo$4.6B$2.5B5.6x4.3x10.0x6.6x
China Coal Energy$22B$5.3B1.4x1.3x5.9x5.3x
JSW Steel$19B$4.9B2.0x1.9x8.0x11.0x
ATI$4.6B$789M5.8x5.3x34.0x24.2x
Teck Resources$7.6B$3B4.6x3.5x11.7x7.0x
Northern Star Resources$5.3B$2.8B4.8x4.5x8.9x8.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kinross Gold competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Kinross Gold

Kinross Gold has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Kinross Gold was on December 8th 2021. Kinross Gold acquired Great Bear Resources for $1.4B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Kinross Gold

Great Bear Resources
Description
Great Bear Resources is a Vancouver-headquartered Canadian explorer founded in 2001, targeting precious metals deposits in top mining districts. The firm advances projects with strong geology, infrastructure access, and potential for quick resource delineation, such as gold prospects in British Columbia and Ontario, outlined at greatbearresources.ca.
HQ CountryCanada
HQ City
Vancouver
Deal Date8 Dec 2021
Valuation$1.4B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kinross Gold acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Kinross Gold

When was Kinross Gold founded?Kinross Gold was founded in 1993.
Where is Kinross Gold headquartered?Kinross Gold is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Kinross Gold have?As of today, Kinross Gold has over 6K employees.
Who is the CEO of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold's CEO is J. Paul Rollinson.
Is Kinross Gold publicly listed?Yes, Kinross Gold is a public company listed on Toronto Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold trades under K ticker.
When did Kinross Gold go public?Kinross Gold went public in 1981.
Who are competitors of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold main competitors include Shandong Hongqiao, Coal India, Fresnillo, China Coal Energy, JSW Steel, ATI, Teck Resources, Northern Star Resources, China Hongqiao Group, Fortescue.
What is the current market cap of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold's current market cap is $28B.
What is the current revenue of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold's last 12 months revenue is $8.4B.
What is the current revenue growth of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 8%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Kinross Gold?Current revenue multiple of Kinross Gold is 3.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold's last 12 months EBITDA is $5.2B.
What is Kinross Gold's EBITDA margin?Kinross Gold's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 62%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Kinross Gold?Current EBITDA multiple of Kinross Gold is 5.2x.
What is the current FCF of Kinross Gold?Kinross Gold's last 12 months FCF is $2.7B.
What is Kinross Gold's FCF margin?Kinross Gold's last 12 months FCF margin is 32%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Kinross Gold?Current FCF multiple of Kinross Gold is 9.9x.
How many companies Kinross Gold has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Kinross Gold has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Kinross Gold?$1.4B acquisition of Great Bear Resources on 8th December 2021 was the largest M&A Kinross Gold has done to date.
What companies Kinross Gold acquired?Kinross Gold acquired Great Bear Resources.
In how many companies Kinross Gold has invested to date?Kinross Gold hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Kinross Gold

Lists including Kinross Gold

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial