Maurel & Prom Valuation Multiples

Discover Maurel & Prom's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like Expro, Stanmore Resources, DNO, Ignitis and more.

Maurel & Prom Overview

About Maurel & Prom

Etablissements Maurel & Prom is a part of the oil & gas industry in France. It specializes in the extraction and production of hydrocarbons. Its activities are split into three segments, namely Exploration, Production, and Drilling. The production of hydrocarbons being its primary activity generates the bulk of the company's revenues. The Production segment focuses on the production of hydrocarbons in Gabon (oil) and Tanzania. The Drilling segment is known for its ownership of a fleet of drilling rigs. The Exploration Segment focuses on oil and gas exploration and production operations. The company's majority of its revenue is generated through its activities in Africa.


Founded

1919

HQ

France

Employees

783

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $672M
EBITDA: $327M

EV

$1.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Maurel & Prom Financials

Maurel & Prom reported last 12-month revenue of $672M and EBITDA of $327M.

In the same LTM period, Maurel & Prom generated $327M in EBITDA and $320M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Maurel & Prom P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Maurel & Prom reported revenue of $578M and EBITDA of $510M.

Maurel & Prom is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 88%, and net margin of 71%.

See analyst estimates for Maurel & Prom
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$672M$578M$682M$808M$578M
Gross Profit-$295M$399M$408M$295M
Gross Margin-51%59%50%51%
EBITDA$327M$510M$322M$341M$510M
EBITDA Margin49%88%47%42%88%
EBIT Margin32%24%30%32%24%
Net Profit$320M$410M$210M$233M$410M
Net Margin48%71%31%29%71%
Net Debt-($179M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Maurel & Prom Stock Performance

Maurel & Prom has current market cap of $1.9B, and enterprise value of $1.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Maurel & Prom's stock price is $9.50.

Maurel & Prom share price increased by 3.3% in the last 30 days, and by 65.9% in the last year.

Maurel & Prom has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.05.

See more trading valuation data for Maurel & Prom
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.7B$1.9B1.9%3.3%6.9%65.9%$2.05

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Maurel & Prom Valuation Multiples

Maurel & Prom trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Maurel & Prom

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Maurel & Prom Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 4, 2026, Maurel & Prom has market cap of $1.9B and EV of $1.7B.

Maurel & Prom has a P/E ratio of 5.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x3.0x2.5x2.1x3.0x
EV/EBITDA5.2x3.4x5.3x5.0x3.4x
EV/EBIT8.0x12.1x8.2x6.7x12.1x
EV/Gross Profit-5.8x4.3x4.2x5.8x
P/E5.9x4.6x9.0x8.1x4.6x
EV/FCF16.3x(50.2x)13.7x13.0x(50.2x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Maurel & Prom Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Maurel & Prom Margins & Growth Rates

Maurel & Prom grew revenue by 24% but EBITDA decreased by 29% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Maurel & Prom reported gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 88%, and net margin of 71%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Maurel & Prom

Maurel & Prom Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin51%50%51%-
EBITDA Margin88%42%88%51%
EBIT Margin24%32%24%35%
Net Margin71%29%71%37%
FCF Margin(6%)16%(6%)16%

Maurel & Prom Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth24%19%(29%)24%
Gross Profit Growth-2%(28%)-
EBITDA Growth(29%)6%50%(29%)
EBIT Growth76%23%(45%)76%
Net Profit Growth(35%)11%76%(35%)
FCF Growth(429%)6%(126%)(429%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Maurel & Prom Operational KPIs

Maurel & Prom's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Maurel & Prom's Rule of 40 is 75% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Maurel & Prom's Rule of X is 111% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Maurel & Prom
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4058%75%---
Bessemer Rule of X73%111%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.7M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex to Revenue-27%28%19%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Maurel & Prom Competitors

Maurel & Prom competitors include Expro, Stanmore Resources, DNO, Ignitis, Energean, Fluxys Belgium, Castrol India, Isramco Negev 2, TerraVest Industries and Helix Energy Solutions.

Most Maurel & Prom public comparables operate across Energy Production and Oil & Gas.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Expro1.2x1.2x5.4x5.5x
Stanmore Resources1.4x1.3x6.7x6.0x
DNO2.0x1.2x3.3x1.8x
Ignitis1.4x1.3x7.6x6.4x
Energean2.7x2.7x5.8x4.2x
Fluxys Belgium2.4x2.7x5.6x5.5x
Castrol India3.1x2.8x13.1x12.2x
Isramco Negev 24.3x-9.9x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Maurel & Prom competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Maurel & Prom

Maurel & Prom has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Maurel & Prom was on August 4th 2026. Maurel & Prom acquired Gran Tierra (Colombia and Ecuador operations) for $1.3B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Maurel & Prom

Gran Tierra (Colombia and Ecuador operations)
Assala Energy
Description
Gran Tierra Colombia and Ecuador is an oil exploration unit belonging to Gran Tierra Energy.
Assala Energy is a Luanda-based independent oil and gas producer operating mature fields onshore Republic of Congo. The company manages Blocks O, M, and Likouala with daily output from 40 wells using enhanced recovery techniques like gas lift and water injection. Assala partners with SNPC for production sharing agreements while implementing methane reduction projects at Sendji and Kitina fields. Established in 2017 through acquisition from Maersk Oil, it supplies crude to refineries in Europe and Asia.
HQ CountryColombiaUnited Kingdom
HQ City
-
London
Deal Date4 Aug 202615 Aug 2023
Valuation$1.3B$730M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Maurel & Prom acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Maurel & Prom

When was Maurel & Prom founded?Maurel & Prom was founded in 1919.
Where is Maurel & Prom headquartered?Maurel & Prom is headquartered in France.
How many employees does Maurel & Prom have?As of today, Maurel & Prom has over 783 employees.
Is Maurel & Prom publicly listed?Yes, Maurel & Prom is a public company listed on Euronext Paris.
What is the stock symbol of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom trades under MAU ticker.
When did Maurel & Prom go public?Maurel & Prom went public in 1990.
Who are competitors of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom main competitors include Expro, Stanmore Resources, DNO, Ignitis, Energean, Fluxys Belgium, Castrol India, Isramco Negev 2, TerraVest Industries, Helix Energy Solutions.
What is the current market cap of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom's current market cap is $1.9B.
What is the current revenue of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom's last 12 months revenue is $672M.
What is the current revenue growth of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Maurel & Prom?Current revenue multiple of Maurel & Prom is 2.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom's last 12 months EBITDA is $327M.
What is Maurel & Prom's EBITDA margin?Maurel & Prom's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 49%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Maurel & Prom?Current EBITDA multiple of Maurel & Prom is 5.2x.
What is the current FCF of Maurel & Prom?Maurel & Prom's last 12 months FCF is $105M.
What is Maurel & Prom's FCF margin?Maurel & Prom's last 12 months FCF margin is 16%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Maurel & Prom?Current FCF multiple of Maurel & Prom is 16.3x.
How many companies Maurel & Prom has acquired to date?As of September 2026, Maurel & Prom has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Maurel & Prom?$1.3B acquisition of Gran Tierra (Colombia and Ecuador operations) on 4th August 2026 was the largest M&A Maurel & Prom has done to date.
What companies Maurel & Prom acquired?Maurel & Prom acquired Gran Tierra (Colombia and Ecuador operations) and Assala Energy.
In how many companies Maurel & Prom has invested to date?Maurel & Prom hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Maurel & Prom

Lists including Maurel & Prom

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial