Grammer Valuation Multiples

Grammer is valued at $217M as of October 2026, a 0.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Grammer revenue was $2.1B.

Grammer Overview

About Grammer

Grammer AG specializes in developing and manufacturing components and systems for car interiors as well as driver and passenger seats for off-road vehicles, trucks, buses, and trains. Its product portfolio comprises consoles and armrests, headrests, and other interior products for cars, as well as passenger seats, interior components, and related spare parts for commercial vehicles. The company's reportable segments are EMEA, Americas, APAC, and Central Services. A majority of its revenue is generated from the EMEA segment (Europe, Middle East, Africa).


Founded

1989

HQ

Germany

Employees

12.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2.1B
Net Income: $27M

EV

$890M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Grammer Financials

Grammer reported last 12-month revenue of $2.1B.

In the same LTM period, Grammer generated $27M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Grammer P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Grammer reported revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $172M.

Grammer is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 11%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 1%.

See analyst estimates for Grammer
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2.1B$2B$2.4B$2.2B$2B
Gross Profit-$234M$270M$220M$234M
Gross Margin-11%11%10%11%
EBITDA-$172M$68M$103M$172M
EBITDA Margin-8%3%5%8%
EBIT Margin-3%6%2%3%
Net Profit$27M$26M$3M($107M)$26M
Net Margin1%1%0%(5%)1%
Net Debt-$469M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Grammer Stock Performance

Grammer has current market cap of $217M, and enterprise value of $890M.

Market Cap Evolution


Grammer's stock price is $14.57.

Grammer share price decreased by 21.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 89.1% in the last year.

Grammer has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.76.

See more trading valuation data for Grammer
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$890M$217M-0.1%-21.4%20.2%89.1%$1.76

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Grammer Valuation Multiples

Grammer trades at 0.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Grammer

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Grammer Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 13, 2026, Grammer has market cap of $217M and EV of $890M.

Grammer has a P/E ratio of 8.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x
EV/EBITDA-5.2x13.0x8.7x5.2x
EV/EBIT-13.1x6.3x22.2x13.1x
EV/Gross Profit-3.8x3.3x4.0x3.8x
P/E8.0x8.3x74.4x(2.0x)8.3x
EV/FCF-16.1x66.8x(16.9x)16.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Grammer Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Grammer Margins & Growth Rates

Grammer grew revenue by 41% and EBITDA by 29% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Grammer reported gross margin of 11%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 1%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Grammer

Grammer Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin11%10%11%-
EBITDA Margin8%5%8%8%
EBIT Margin3%2%3%4%
Net Margin1%(5%)1%1%
FCF Margin3%(2%)3%-

Grammer Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth41%(6%)(9%)41%
Gross Profit Growth-(19%)7%-
EBITDA Growth29%50%67%29%
EBIT Growth70%(72%)69%70%
Net Profit Growth59%(3785%)(124%)59%
FCF Growth-(495%)(205%)-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Grammer Operational KPIs

Grammer's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Grammer's Rule of 40 is 49% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Grammer's Rule of X is 111% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Grammer
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4049%---
Bessemer Rule of X111%---
Revenue per Employee$0.2M---
Opex per Employee$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue2%1%1%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue8%5%8%8%
Opex to Revenue8%5%8%8%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Grammer Competitors

Grammer competitors include Grupo Industrial Saltillo, Mirgor, Nexen, Motorcar Parts of America, Akwel, Boryszew, Kongsberg Automotive, Jantsa, HL Holdings and Strattec Security.

Most Grammer public comparables operate across Automotive Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Grupo Industrial Saltillo$994M$92M0.5x0.5x5.4x4.7x
Mirgor$1.8B$90M0.4x-7.2x-
Nexen$2.7B$465M0.8x-4.5x-
Motorcar Parts of America$790M$77M0.5x0.5x5.2x4.7x
Akwel$1.1B$72M0.1x0.1x0.8x0.8x
Boryszew$1.2B$63M0.4x-7.9x-
Kongsberg Automotive$799M$49M0.4x0.4x6.4x4.7x
Jantsa$123M$10M1.7x-21.3x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Grammer competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Grammer

Grammer has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Grammer was on May 23rd 2018. Grammer acquired Toledo Molding & Die for $271M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Grammer

Toledo Molding & Die
Description
Toledo Molding & Die is a Spring Arbor, Michigan-headquartered supplier of engineered thermoplastic components for the automotive sector. The company molds and assembles interior trim parts, air induction systems, powertrain cooling modules, front-end modules, washer reservoirs, and HVAC assemblies for Tier 1 and Tier 2 original equipment manufacturers. With plants in the United States, Mexico, and China, Toledo Molding & Die sequences just-in-time deliveries to assembly lines in North America. Established in 1962, it supports major automakers including Ford, General Motors, and Stellantis with painted and unpainted plastic parts that meet stringent quality standards for durability and aesthetics.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Toledo, OH
Deal Date23 May 2018
Valuation$271M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Grammer acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Grammer

When was Grammer founded?Grammer was founded in 1989.
Where is Grammer headquartered?Grammer is headquartered in Germany.
How many employees does Grammer have?As of today, Grammer has over 12K employees.
Is Grammer publicly listed?Yes, Grammer is a public company listed on Deutsche Börse Xetra.
What is the stock symbol of Grammer?Grammer trades under GMM ticker.
When did Grammer go public?Grammer went public in 1996.
Who are competitors of Grammer?Grammer main competitors include Grupo Industrial Saltillo, Mirgor, Nexen, Motorcar Parts of America, Akwel, Boryszew, Kongsberg Automotive, Jantsa, HL Holdings, Strattec Security.
What is the current market cap of Grammer?Grammer's current market cap is $217M.
What is the current revenue of Grammer?Grammer's last 12 months revenue is $2.1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Grammer?Grammer revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 38%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Grammer?Current revenue multiple of Grammer is 0.4x.
What is the current net income of Grammer?Grammer's last 12 months net income is $27M.
How many companies Grammer has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Grammer has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Grammer?$271M acquisition of Toledo Molding & Die on 23rd May 2018 was the largest M&A Grammer has done to date.
What companies Grammer acquired?Grammer acquired Toledo Molding & Die.
In how many companies Grammer has invested to date?Grammer hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Grammer

Lists including Grammer

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial