📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Gencor Industries Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Gencor Industries and similar public comparables like StarragTornos, NET Power, Euro Group Laminations, Groupe SFPI and more.

Gencor Industries Overview

About Gencor Industries

Gencor Industries Inc and its subsidiaries are a manufacturer of heavy machinery used in the production of highway construction materials and environmental control equipment. The Company’s products are manufactured in the United States and sold through a combination of Company sales representatives and independent dealers and agents. The Company has one reporting segment, equipment for the highway construction industry. The Company’s principal core products include asphalt pavers, hot mix asphalt plants, combustion systems, and fluid heat transfer systems. It operates in the United States, Canada, and other foreign countries, with the majority of revenue coming from the United States.


Founded

1968

HQ

United States

Employees

318

Website

gencor.com

Sectors

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $107M
EBITDA: $16M

EV

$75M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Gencor Industries Financials

Gencor Industries reported last 12-month revenue of $107M and EBITDA of $16M.

In the same LTM period, Gencor Industries generated $24M in gross profit, $16M in EBITDA, and $15M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Gencor Industries P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Gencor Industries reported revenue of $115M and EBITDA of $17M.

Gencor Industries is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 27%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for Gencor Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$107M$115M$107M$114M$112M
Gross Profit$24M$32M$30M$31M$32M
Gross Margin22%27%28%28%28%
EBITDA$16M$17M$16M$16M$16M
EBITDA Margin15%15%15%14%14%
EBIT Margin13%12%13%12%12%
Net Profit$15M$16M$15M$15M$15M
Net Margin14%14%14%13%14%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Gencor Industries Stock Performance

Gencor Industries has current market cap of $223M, and enterprise value of $75M.

Market Cap Evolution


Gencor Industries' stock price is $15.20.

Gencor Industries share price increased by 2.2% in the last 30 days, and by 10.2% in the last year.

Gencor Industries has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.07.

See more trading valuation data for Gencor Industries
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$75M$223M2.0%2.2%-2.7%10.2%$1.07

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Gencor Industries Valuation Multiples

Gencor Industries trades at 0.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Gencor Industries

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Gencor Industries Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Gencor Industries has market cap of $223M and EV of $75M.

Gencor Industries has a P/E ratio of 15.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x
EV/EBITDA4.7x4.4x4.6x4.6x4.7x
EV/EBIT5.6x5.4x5.6x5.5x5.5x
EV/Gross Profit3.2x2.4x2.5x2.4x2.4x
P/E15.2x14.2x15.2x15.0x14.6x
EV/FCF—68.2x9.8x11.4x68.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Gencor Industries Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Gencor Industries Margins & Growth Rates

Gencor Industries decreased revenue by 11% and EBITDA by 8% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Gencor Industries reported gross margin of 27%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Gencor Industries

Gencor Industries Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin27%28%28%—
EBITDA Margin15%14%14%14%
EBIT Margin12%12%12%12%
Net Margin14%13%14%13%
FCF Margin1%6%1%—

Gencor Industries Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(11%)6%(1%)(3%)
Gross Profit Growth—6%1%—
EBITDA Growth(8%)0%(1%)(3%)
EBIT Growth(6%)2%0%(5%)
Net Profit Growth(10%)1%3%(8%)
FCF Growth—(14%)(83%)—

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Gencor Industries Operational KPIs

Gencor Industries' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Gencor Industries' Rule of 40 is 11% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Gencor Industries' Rule of X is 7% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Gencor Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4025%11%———
Bessemer Rule of X41%7%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.4M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
R&D Expenses to Revenue3%2%3%3%2%
Opex to Revenue—15%15%16%16%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Gencor Industries Competitors

Gencor Industries competitors include StarragTornos, NET Power, Euro Group Laminations, Groupe SFPI, Exel Industries, HUHUTECH, Velan, Steyr Motors, M+S Hidravlik and Biesse.

Most Gencor Industries public comparables operate across Machinery.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
StarragTornos0.3x0.3x7.7x7.3x
NET Power——0.4x0.2x
Euro Group Laminations0.4x0.5x4.5x4.7x
Groupe SFPI0.2x0.2x2.2x2.1x
Exel Industries0.3x0.3x4.2x4.6x
HUHUTECH11.4x—(14.9x)—
Velan0.8x—(3.4x)—
Steyr Motors4.2x3.5x30.1x19.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gencor Industries competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Gencor Industries M&A Activity

Gencor Industries has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Gencor Industries was on July 31st 2020. Gencor Industries acquired Volvo (Blaw-Knox paver unit) for $14M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Gencor Industries

Volvo (Blaw-Knox paver unit)
Description
Volvo Blaw-Knox is a Pittsburgh-headquartered division of Volvo Construction Equipment specializing in asphalt pavers and milling machines. Acquired by Volvo in 2007, it produces tandem and track pavers for highway and airport projects, serving contractors in North America through dealer networks.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Harrisburg, PA
Deal Date31 Jul 2020
Valuation$14M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gencor Industries acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Gencor Industries

When was Gencor Industries founded?Gencor Industries was founded in 1968.
Where is Gencor Industries headquartered?Gencor Industries is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Gencor Industries have?As of today, Gencor Industries has over 318 employees.
Is Gencor Industries publicly listed?Yes, Gencor Industries is a public company listed on NYSE American.
What is the stock symbol of Gencor Industries?Gencor Industries trades under GENC ticker.
When did Gencor Industries go public?Gencor Industries went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Gencor Industries?Gencor Industries main competitors include StarragTornos, NET Power, Euro Group Laminations, Groupe SFPI, Exel Industries, HUHUTECH, Velan, Steyr Motors, M+S Hidravlik, Biesse.
What is the current market cap of Gencor Industries?Gencor Industries' current market cap is $223M.
What is the current revenue of Gencor Industries?Gencor Industries' last 12 months revenue is $107M.
What is the current revenue growth of Gencor Industries?Gencor Industries revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Gencor Industries?Current revenue multiple of Gencor Industries is 0.7x.
Is Gencor Industries profitable?Yes, Gencor Industries is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Gencor Industries?Gencor Industries' last 12 months EBITDA is $16M.
What is Gencor Industries' EBITDA margin?Gencor Industries' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Gencor Industries?Current EBITDA multiple of Gencor Industries is 4.7x.
How many companies Gencor Industries has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Gencor Industries has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Gencor Industries?$14M acquisition of Volvo (Blaw-Knox paver unit) on 31st July 2020 was the largest M&A Gencor Industries has done to date.
What companies Gencor Industries acquired?Gencor Industries acquired Volvo (Blaw-Knox paver unit).
In how many companies Gencor Industries has invested to date?Gencor Industries hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Gencor Industries

Lists including Gencor Industries

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial