📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

EVI Industries Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for EVI Industries and similar public comparables like Frauenthal Holding, Eurocash, CJ Freshway, Daesang Holdings and more.

EVI Industries Overview

About EVI Industries

EVI Industries Inc is a value-added distributor and service provider in the commercial laundry industry. It sells and leases commercial laundry equipment, specializing in washing, drying, finishing, material handling, water heating, power generation, and water reuse applications. The company supports its equipment offerings with installation, maintenance, and repair services through a large network of trained technicians. It serves a wide range of customers, including commercial, industrial, institutional, government, and retail sectors. Geographically, the company serves various countries including United States, Canada, the Caribbean, and Latin America.


Founded

1963

HQ

United States

Employees

850

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $439M
EBITDA: $29M

EV

$286M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

EVI Industries Financials

EVI Industries reported last 12-month revenue of $439M and EBITDA of $29M.

In the same LTM period, EVI Industries generated $135M in gross profit, $29M in EBITDA, and $9M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


EVI Industries P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, EVI Industries reported revenue of $390M and EBITDA of $25M.

EVI Industries is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 30%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for EVI Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$439M$390M$354M$372M$418M
Gross Profit$135M$118M$104M$112M$128M
Gross Margin31%30%30%30%31%
EBITDA$29M$25M$20M$19M$25M
EBITDA Margin7%6%6%5%6%
EBIT Margin4%4%4%3%4%
Net Profit$9M$7M$8M$7M$8M
Net Margin2%2%2%2%2%
Net Debt$44M

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

EVI Industries Stock Performance

EVI Industries has current market cap of $218M, and enterprise value of $286M.

Market Cap Evolution


EVI Industries' stock price is $16.91.

EVI Industries share price decreased by 8.9% in the last 30 days, and by 8.8% in the last year.

EVI Industries has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.58.

See more trading valuation data for EVI Industries
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$286M$218M-12.2%-8.9%-13.0%-8.8%$0.58

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

EVI Industries Valuation Multiples

EVI Industries trades at 0.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for EVI Industries

EV / Revenue (LTM)


EVI Industries Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, EVI Industries has market cap of $218M and EV of $286M.

EVI Industries has a P/E ratio of 25.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.7x0.7x0.8x0.8x0.7x
EV/EBITDA9.7x11.5x14.3x15.0x11.3x
EV/EBIT17.5x20.7x20.4x22.5x18.8x
EV/Gross Profit2.1x2.4x2.7x2.6x2.2x
P/E25.5x29.0x28.3x33.1x26.9x
EV/FCF16.2x17.5x22.9x13.0x16.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified EVI Industries Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

EVI Industries Margins & Growth Rates

EVI Industries grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 20% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, EVI Industries reported gross margin of 30%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for EVI Industries

EVI Industries Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin30%30%31%31%
EBITDA Margin6%5%6%7%
EBIT Margin4%3%4%4%
Net Margin2%2%2%2%
FCF Margin4%6%4%4%

EVI Industries Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%5%12%9%
Gross Profit Growth16%7%15%10%
EBITDA Growth20%(5%)33%33%
EBIT Growth21%(10%)20%30%
Net Profit Growth16%(14%)23%31%
FCF Growth11%77%(22%)15%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

EVI Industries Operational KPIs

EVI Industries' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

EVI Industries' Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

EVI Industries' Rule of X is 29% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for EVI Industries
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4012%16%
Bessemer Rule of X19%29%
Revenue per Employee$0.5M
Opex per Employee$0.1M
Opex to Revenue27%26%27%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EVI Industries Competitors

EVI Industries competitors include Frauenthal Holding, Eurocash, CJ Freshway, Daesang Holdings, Midwich Group, Bastide Le Confort Médical, Green Landscaping Group, Nexen, Owens & Minor and Accel.

Most EVI Industries public comparables operate across Wholesale Distribution and Business Services.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Frauenthal Holding0.3x5.1x
Eurocash0.1x0.1x3.2x3.1x
CJ Freshway0.2x0.2x3.7x3.7x
Daesang Holdings0.3x66.6x
Midwich Group0.2x0.2x5.8x5.7x
Bastide Le Confort Médical1.0x1.0x4.7x4.6x
Green Landscaping Group0.3x0.3x2.5x2.5x
Nexen0.4x2.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all EVI Industries competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

EVI Industries M&A Activity

EVI Industries has acquired 14 companies to date.

Last acquisition by EVI Industries was on March 1st 2026. EVI Industries acquired Belenky for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by EVI Industries

Belenky
ASN Laundry Group
Girbau North America
Haiges Machinery
Description
Belenky sells commercial laundry equipment and offers installation, service, support, and planning for on-premise laundry operations. Solutions cover coin laundry, institutional and industrial laundry, fire department laundry, car wash equipment, and dry cleaning for businesses, institutions, and organizations.
ASN Laundry Group is a Netherlands-based distributor of commercial laundry equipment parts and provider of installation and maintenance services. The company supplies components for washers, dryers, and ironers from brands like Electrolux and Miele to laundromats, hotels, and hospitals across Europe.
Girbau North America is a Madison, Wisconsin-headquartered manufacturer of commercial laundry equipment including tunnel washers, dryers, and folding machines for hotels, hospitals, and laundromats. The company distributes through a network of 50 dealers across the US and Canada, with machines featuring Ecocell technology reducing water use by 50 percent and energy by 30 percent.
Haiges Machinery is an Orlando-based dealer of used and reconditioned laundry and dry-cleaning equipment, showcasing air vacuums, boilers, cleaning machines, presses, ironers, folders, and form finishers in its Florida showroom. The company supplies North American laundromats and hotels with inventory from brands like Chicago and UniMac. Established in 1985, Haiges refurbishes over 1,000 units yearly and ships to 20 US states and Canada.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Cleveland, OH
New York City, NY
Oshkosh, WI
Chicago, IL
Deal Date1 Mar 20264 Aug 20253 Mar 202521 Jan 2025
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$43M$2M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all EVI Industries acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About EVI Industries

When was EVI Industries founded?EVI Industries was founded in 1963.
Where is EVI Industries headquartered?EVI Industries is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does EVI Industries have?As of today, EVI Industries has over 850 employees.
Is EVI Industries publicly listed?Yes, EVI Industries is a public company listed on NYSE American.
What is the stock symbol of EVI Industries?EVI Industries trades under EVI ticker.
When did EVI Industries go public?EVI Industries went public in 1994.
Who are competitors of EVI Industries?EVI Industries main competitors include Frauenthal Holding, Eurocash, CJ Freshway, Daesang Holdings, Midwich Group, Bastide Le Confort Médical, Green Landscaping Group, Nexen, Owens & Minor, Accel.
What is the current market cap of EVI Industries?EVI Industries' current market cap is $218M.
What is the current revenue of EVI Industries?EVI Industries' last 12 months revenue is $439M.
What is the current revenue growth of EVI Industries?EVI Industries revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of EVI Industries?Current revenue multiple of EVI Industries is 0.7x.
Is EVI Industries profitable?Yes, EVI Industries is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of EVI Industries?EVI Industries' last 12 months EBITDA is $29M.
What is EVI Industries' EBITDA margin?EVI Industries' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of EVI Industries?Current EBITDA multiple of EVI Industries is 9.7x.
What is the current FCF of EVI Industries?EVI Industries' last 12 months FCF is $18M.
What is EVI Industries' FCF margin?EVI Industries' last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of EVI Industries?Current FCF multiple of EVI Industries is 16.2x.
How many companies EVI Industries has acquired to date?As of May 2026, EVI Industries has acquired 14 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by EVI Industries?$43M acquisition of Girbau North America on 3rd March 2025 was the largest M&A EVI Industries has done to date.
What companies EVI Industries acquired?EVI Industries acquired Girbau North America, Wholesale Commercial Laundry Equipment SE, Laundry Pro of Florida, Clean Designs, O'Dell Equipment, Martin Ray Laundry Systems, Haiges Machinery, ALCO Washer Center, Express Parts and Services, SPYNR, and 4 other companies.
In how many companies EVI Industries has invested to date?EVI Industries hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to EVI Industries

Lists including EVI Industries

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial