Engineers India Valuation Multiples

Engineers India is valued at $1.5B as of October 2026, a 3.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Engineers India revenue was $430M and Engineers India EBITDA was $60M.

Engineers India Overview

About Engineers India

Engineers India is a state-owned engineering consultancy. It provides design, engineering, procurement and project management for oil refineries, petrochemicals, pipelines and other infrastructure. Customers are mainly public sector oil and gas companies. Headquartered in New Delhi.


Founded

1965

HQ

India

Employees

2.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $430M
EBITDA: $60M

EV

$1.4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Engineers India Financials

Engineers India reported last 12-month revenue of $430M and EBITDA of $60M.

In the same LTM period, Engineers India generated $293M in gross profit, $60M in EBITDA, and $62M in net income.


Engineers India P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Engineers India reported revenue of $415M and EBITDA of $88M.

Engineers India is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 18%.

See analyst estimates for Engineers India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$430M$415M$348M$331M$393M
Gross Profit$293M$223M$165M$182M$214M
Gross Margin68%54%47%55%55%
EBITDA$60M$88M$40M$64M$84M
EBITDA Margin14%21%11%19%21%
EBIT Margin13%17%8%14%17%
Net Profit$62M$73M$44M$58M$70M
Net Margin15%18%13%17%18%
Net Debt-($8M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Engineers India Stock Performance

Engineers India has current market cap of $1.5B, and enterprise value of $1.4B.


Engineers India's stock price is $2.74.

Engineers India share price decreased by 15.1% in the last 30 days, and increased by 20.2% in the last year.

Engineers India has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.13.

See more trading valuation data for Engineers India
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.4B$1.5B-3.1%-15.1%18.0%20.2%$0.13

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Engineers India Valuation Multiples

Engineers India trades at 3.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 23.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Engineers India

Engineers India Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Engineers India has market cap of $1.5B and EV of $1.4B.

Engineers India has a P/E ratio of 24.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.2x3.4x4.0x4.2x3.5x
EV/EBITDA23.2x15.7x34.8x21.7x16.5x
EV/EBIT24.2x20.0x48.9x30.8x21.4x
EV/Gross Profit4.7x6.2x8.4x7.6x6.5x
P/E24.7x21.1x34.7x26.7x22.0x
EV/FCF30.8x52.6x126.4x127.4x63.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Engineers India Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Engineers India Margins & Growth Rates

Engineers India grew revenue by 11% but EBITDA decreased by 29% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Engineers India reported gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 18%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Engineers India

Engineers India Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin54%55%55%64%
EBITDA Margin21%19%21%15%
EBIT Margin17%14%17%14%
Net Margin18%17%18%15%
FCF Margin6%3%6%10%

Engineers India Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth11%(5%)19%14%
Gross Profit Growth38%10%18%34%
EBITDA Growth(29%)60%32%(18%)
EBIT Growth(13%)58%44%(3%)
Net Profit Growth(12%)30%22%(5%)
FCF Growth100%(1%)100%112%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Engineers India Operational KPIs

Engineers India's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Engineers India's Rule of 40 is 30% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Engineers India's Rule of X is 51% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Engineers India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4034%30%---
Bessemer Rule of X65%51%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%0%1%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-37%39%41%38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Engineers India Competitors

Engineers India competitors include Rimon Group, SHO-BOND Holdings Co, SRG Global, Macmahon Holdings, Friedrich Vorwerk Group, Intea Fastigheter, Mota-Engil, ICF International, Everforth and Burkhalter Holding.

Most Engineers India public comparables operate across Construction & Engineering and Business Consulting.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Rimon Group$475M$63M3.7x-27.7x-
SHO-BOND Holdings Co$564M$147M2.4x2.4x9.1x9.9x
SRG Global$1.2B$116M1.3x1.2x13.3x12.3x
Macmahon Holdings$1.8B$270M0.9x0.9x6.1x5.7x
Friedrich Vorwerk Group$791M$172M1.6x1.5x7.3x5.6x
Intea Fastigheter$158M$140M19.5x16.7x21.9x20.9x
Mota-Engil$6B$1B0.9x0.8x4.9x4.3x
ICF International$1.9B$201M1.2x1.1x10.8x10.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Engineers India competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Engineers India

When was Engineers India founded?Engineers India was founded in 1965.
Where is Engineers India headquartered?Engineers India is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Engineers India have?As of today, Engineers India has over 2K employees.
Is Engineers India publicly listed?Yes, Engineers India is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Engineers India?Engineers India trades under 532178 ticker.
When did Engineers India go public?Engineers India went public in 1997.
Who are competitors of Engineers India?Engineers India main competitors include Rimon Group, SHO-BOND Holdings Co, SRG Global, Macmahon Holdings, Friedrich Vorwerk Group, Intea Fastigheter, Mota-Engil, ICF International, Everforth, Burkhalter Holding.
What is the current market cap of Engineers India?Engineers India's current market cap is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue of Engineers India?Engineers India's last 12 months revenue is $430M.
What is the current revenue growth of Engineers India?Engineers India revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 20%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Engineers India?Current revenue multiple of Engineers India is 3.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Engineers India?Engineers India's last 12 months EBITDA is $60M.
What is Engineers India's EBITDA margin?Engineers India's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Engineers India?Current EBITDA multiple of Engineers India is 23.2x.
What is the current FCF of Engineers India?Engineers India's last 12 months FCF is $45M.
What is Engineers India's FCF margin?Engineers India's last 12 months FCF margin is 11%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Engineers India?Current FCF multiple of Engineers India is 30.8x.
How many companies Engineers India has acquired to date?Engineers India hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Engineers India has invested to date?Engineers India hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Engineers India

Lists including Engineers India

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial