📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Enerflex Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Enerflex and similar public comparables like Comet Holding, Sunrun, Fangda Carbon New Materials, Salzgitter and more.

Enerflex Overview

About Enerflex

Enerflex Ltd engineers, designs, manufactures and provides aftermarket support for equipment, systems, and turnkey facilities to process and move natural gas from the wellhead to the pipeline. The company's focus is gas compression, where it offers a range of applications and gas inlet streams, from low-horsepower/low-pressure applications such as coal seam gas and solution gas vapor recovery units to high-horsepower, centralized field, or processing plant compression. Enerflex operates three operating segments: North America(NAM), Latin America(LATAM), and the Eastern Hemisphere(EH). Each regional business segment has three main product lines: Engineered Systems, Aftermarket Services, and Energy Infrastructure. The North American segment earns the majority of the revenue.


Founded

2011

HQ

Canada

Employees

4.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3B
EBITDA: $515M

EV

$4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Enerflex Financials

Enerflex reported last 12-month revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $515M.

In the same LTM period, Enerflex generated $725M in gross profit, $515M in EBITDA, and $109M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Enerflex P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Enerflex reported revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $504M.

Enerflex is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 23%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for Enerflex
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3B$3B$2B$2B$3B
Gross Profit$725M$582M$465M$504M$582M
Gross Margin28%23%20%21%23%
EBITDA$515M$504M$270M$369M$406M
EBITDA Margin20%20%11%15%16%
EBIT Margin12%12%7%7%12%
Net Profit$109M$64M($84M)$32M$64M
Net Margin4%2%(4%)1%2%
Net Debt—$501M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Enerflex Stock Performance

Enerflex has current market cap of $3B, and enterprise value of $4B.

Market Cap Evolution


Enerflex's stock price is $27.09.

Enerflex share price increased by 1.6% in the last 30 days.

Enerflex has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.52.

See more trading valuation data for Enerflex
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4B$3B1.4%1.6%21.5%—$0.52

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Enerflex Valuation Multiples

Enerflex trades at 1.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Enerflex

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Enerflex Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Enerflex has market cap of $3B and EV of $4B.

Enerflex has a P/E ratio of 30.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.5x1.5x1.6x1.6x1.5x
EV/EBITDA7.5x7.7x14.4x10.5x9.6x
EV/EBIT12.7x12.4x23.3x21.7x12.4x
EV/Gross Profit5.4x6.7x8.3x7.7x6.7x
P/E30.4x51.7x(39.5x)103.3x51.7x
EV/FCF16.5x16.6x41.6x15.7x16.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Enerflex Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Enerflex Margins & Growth Rates

Enerflex decreased revenue by 3% but EBITDA grew by 6% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Enerflex reported gross margin of 23%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Enerflex

Enerflex Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin23%21%23%29%
EBITDA Margin20%15%16%21%
EBIT Margin12%7%12%14%
Net Margin2%1%2%7%
FCF Margin9%10%9%9%

Enerflex Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(3%)1%7%(3%)
Gross Profit Growth26%8%15%26%
EBITDA Growth6%37%10%32%
EBIT Growth11%7%74%11%
Net Profit Growth192%(138%)100%192%
FCF Growth2%165%(7%)3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Enerflex Operational KPIs

Enerflex's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Enerflex's Rule of 40 is 19% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Enerflex's Rule of X is 15% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Enerflex
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4021%19%———
Bessemer Rule of X23%15%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.6M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—9%—10%9%
G&A Expenses to Revenue9%9%—1%1%
Opex to Revenue—11%13%13%11%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Enerflex Competitors

Enerflex competitors include Comet Holding, Sunrun, Fangda Carbon New Materials, Salzgitter, Rotork, C Sun Manufacturing, Lisi Group, ULVAC, Hayward and Itron.

Most Enerflex public comparables operate across Energy Equipment and Industrial Parts.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Comet Holding5.6x5.2x55.2x43.5x
Sunrun5.9x5.9x27.0x26.2x
Fangda Carbon New Materials5.2x—39.0x—
Salzgitter0.4x0.4x7.3x7.0x
Rotork3.1x3.1x11.9x11.8x
C Sun Manufacturing20.9x13.3x90.6x77.9x
Lisi Group1.8x1.8x12.4x11.6x
ULVAC1.9x1.9x12.6x13.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Enerflex competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Enerflex M&A Activity

Enerflex has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Enerflex was on January 24th 2022. Enerflex acquired Exterran Energy Solutions, L.P for $735M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Enerflex

Exterran Energy Solutions, L.P
Mesa Compression
Description
Exterran Energy Solutions is a Houston-headquartered provider of natural gas compression equipment and aftermarket services worldwide. It operates over 10,000 compressor units across North America, Latin America, and the Middle East, supporting production and processing for oil and gas operators.
Mesa Compression is an Oklahoma City-headquartered operator of 689 compression packages totaling 112,000 horsepower across Oklahoma, Texas, and New Mexico, maintaining over 85 percent utilization with a fleet averaging seven years old and 55 employees.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Houston, TX
Oklahoma City, OK
Deal Date24 Jan 202221 Jun 2017
Valuation$735M$106M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Enerflex acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Enerflex

When was Enerflex founded?Enerflex was founded in 2011.
Where is Enerflex headquartered?Enerflex is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Enerflex have?As of today, Enerflex has over 4K employees.
Is Enerflex publicly listed?Yes, Enerflex is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Enerflex?Enerflex trades under EFX ticker.
When did Enerflex go public?Enerflex went public in 2011.
Who are competitors of Enerflex?Enerflex main competitors include Comet Holding, Sunrun, Fangda Carbon New Materials, Salzgitter, Rotork, C Sun Manufacturing, Lisi Group, ULVAC, Hayward, Itron.
What is the current market cap of Enerflex?Enerflex's current market cap is $3B.
What is the current revenue of Enerflex?Enerflex's last 12 months revenue is $3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Enerflex?Enerflex revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 1%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Enerflex?Current revenue multiple of Enerflex is 1.5x.
Is Enerflex profitable?Yes, Enerflex is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Enerflex?Enerflex's last 12 months EBITDA is $515M.
What is Enerflex's EBITDA margin?Enerflex's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Enerflex?Current EBITDA multiple of Enerflex is 7.5x.
What is the current FCF of Enerflex?Enerflex's last 12 months FCF is $235M.
What is Enerflex's FCF margin?Enerflex's last 12 months FCF margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Enerflex?Current FCF multiple of Enerflex is 16.5x.
How many companies Enerflex has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Enerflex has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Enerflex?$735M acquisition of Exterran Energy Solutions, L.P on 24th January 2022 was the largest M&A Enerflex has done to date.
What companies Enerflex acquired?Enerflex acquired Exterran Energy Solutions, L.P and Mesa Compression.
In how many companies Enerflex has invested to date?Enerflex hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Enerflex

Lists including Enerflex

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial